1965 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Brickwork

Joseph Bell

United Masonry, Inc.
Project: Faulkner Residence
Architect: Avery C. Faulkner
General Contractor: Davis, Wick, Rosengarten Co.

Electrical

William F. Simmons

Harry Alexander, Inc.
Project: Montgomery County Incinerator
Architect: Metcalf & Eddy
General Contractor: Wexler Construction Co.

Cecil V. Sisk

Harry Alexander, Inc.
Project: Pan American Health Organization, Main Council Chamber
Architect: Justement , Elam , Callmer & Kidd
Associate Architect: Roman Fresnedo Siri
General Contractor: American Construction Co., Inc.

Mechanical - Asbestos

Albert M. Groves

R. E. Anderson Co., Inc.
Project: International Monetary Fund Building
Architect: Clas, Riggs, Owens & Ramos
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Horace Gant 

Philip Carey Mfg. Co
Project: U. S. Naval Research Laboratory
Architect: Voorhees, Walker, Smith, Smith & Haines
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co.

Howard Stokes

Jowett, Inc.
Project: Montgomery County Incinerator
Architect: Metcalf & Eddy
General Contractor: Wexler Construction Co.

Metals

Harry D. Blankenship, Robert Richbourg (team award)

A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.
Project: Capitol Car Distributors, Ltd.
Architect: Mills, Petticord & Mills
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

Francesco Carnelli, James V. McClemons, Richard C. Moore, Jr., Clarke C. Windsor (team award)

A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.
Project: Saks Fifth Avenue Store
Architect: Abbott, Merkt & Co.
General Contractor: Humphreys & Harding, Inc.

Harry D. Blankenship, Albert C. Ducote, George Trevathon (team award)

A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.
Project: Gallaudet College
Architect: John S. Samperton and William Procopiow
General Contractor: Norair Engineering Corporation

Painting & Plastering

Fritz Carl Gerdes

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Dumbarton Oaks Garden, Oval Room

Wilburn E. Miller 

Rubino & Farris, Inc.
Project: Private Resident
Architect: Robert J. Nash
General Contractor: Robert J. Nash

Warren Nichols

United Painters & Decorators, Inc.
Project: Security Storage Company President's Office
Architect: Mills, Petticord & Mills
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

John H. Woods, Jr. 

Novinger Co., Inc.
Project: Washington-Hilton Hotel, Ballroom Ceiling
Architect: William B. Tabler
General Contractor: Uris Buildings Corporation

Frank Farrell, Theodore Freitag, George Giannetti, Joseph N. Jameson, Thomas Nolan (team award)

Rubino & Farris, Inc.
Project: Chapel of Theological College
Architect: Johnson & Boutin
General Contractor: Victor R. Beauchamp Associates

Stone and Tile

Charles Chialastri

Avon Tile Co., Inc.
Project: Saint Joseph Priory, Chapel Floor
Architect: Allard & Joutz
General Contractor: Victor R. Beauchamp Associates

Lewis Marchese, Sr. 

McLeod & Romborg Stone Co., Inc.
Project: Saint Joseph Priory, Limestone Carving
Architect: Allard & Joutz
General Contractor: Victor R. Beauchamp Associates

Roger Morigi 

George A. Fuller Co.
Project: Washington National Cathedral Stone Bookcase
Architect: Philip Hubert Frohman
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

John Moore

Huber Stone Setting Co., Inc.
Project: Pan American Health Organization
Architect: Justement, Elam , Callmer & Kidd
Associate Architect: Roman Fresnedo Siri
General Contractor: American Construction Co., Inc.

Woodworking

Melvin Bolt 

Peterson Company
Project: Addition to Private Residence
Architect: Irwin S. Porter & Sons
General Contractor: Peterson Company

Engelbert Boos 

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: National Museum of National History Halls 19-20
Architect: GSA Architects
General Contractor: Edrow Engineering Co.

Gustav I. Dahlberg

American Construction Co., Inc.
Project: Pan American Health Organization
Architect: Justement , Elam , Callmer & Kidd
Associate Architect: Roman Fresnedo Siri
General Contractor: American Construction Co., Inc.

Charles Esak 

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: National Bureau of Standards
Architect: Voorhees, Walker, Smith, Smith & Haines
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co.

Robert C. Gottlied 

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: LaReine High School, Aspirance Building
Architect: E. Philip Schreier
General Contractor: Victor R. Beauchamp Associates

Lewis T. Gowan

Knipp & Company
Project: National Gallery of Art - Chester Dale Collection
Architect: Eggers & Higgins
General Contractor: Humphreys & Harding, Inc.

Kenneth Keiter

Display Center, Inc.
Project: Washington National Cathedral Rare Book Room
Architect: Philip Hubert Frohman
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

William M. McVeigh

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: National Rifle Association
Architect: Clas, Riggs, Owens & Ramos
General Contractor: John McShain, Inc.

Lucas P. Michos

William. P. Limpscomb Co., Inc.
Project: Security Storage Company President's Office
Architect: Mills, Petticord & Mills
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Reginald C. Pocock

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: Millian Memorial Methodist Church
Architect: Allard & Joutz
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

James Davis, William E. Eaton, Ned F. Spangler (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Phillip Murray Building, Conference Table
Architect: Clas, Riggs, Owens & Ramos
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

James Davis, William E. Eaton, Ned F. Spangler (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: The University Club Main Dinning Room
Architect: Clas, Riggs, Owens & Ramos
General Contractor: Coleman & Wood, Inc.

William Beaton, Howard Hughes (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: American Security & Trust Company – Circular Check Desk
Architect: Mills, Petticord & Mills
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.