1969 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Concrete

John L. Detweiler

Miller & Long Co., Inc.
Project: Keyes Building
Architect: Keyes, Lethbridge & Condon
General Contractor: R.T. Woodfield, Inc.

Electrical

Joseph T. Baldwin

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: G.W.U. Student Center
Architect: Mills, Petticord & Mills
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

C. Henry Ebersole

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: Washington Cathedral
Architect: Philip Hubert Frohman

Bernard F. Quillin

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: National Gallery of Art
Architect: Copland, Novak & Israel
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Iron and Metal Work

Harry D. Blankenship, Willis J. Mast, Forrest R. Wills

A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.
Project: Australian Chancery
Architect: Bates, Smart & McCutcheon
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

James V. McClemons, John D. Vendemia

A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.
Project: Chancery for the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic
Architect: Walter G. Peter, Jr.
General Contractor: John Tester & Son, Inc.

Masonry

Leonard F. Conley, Earl N. Fogle, John H. Fogle, James C. Hinson, Noah L. Simmons

Mark Masonry Co., Inc.
Project: Rehabilitation of Lafayette Square
Architect: John Carl Warnecke & Associates
General Contractor: American Construction Co., Inc.

Mechanical

Kenneth Martin

W. M. Schlosser Company
Project: Commerce Department
Architect: William A. Brown
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Kenneth Hubbard, Thomas Peters

John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.
Project: Biological Treatment Pilot Plant

Robert W. Starkey

Maurice P. Foley & Co., Inc.
Project: The Watergate Development - Stage III
Architect: Fischer & Elmore
General Contractor: Watergate Improvements Associates

Millwork

William E. Eaton

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: The American Security & Trust Company
Architect: Leo Kornblath Associates
General Contractor: Marshall B. Coyne Corporation

William E. Eaton, Robert L. Jones, Clifford A. Rodgers

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Australian Chancery
Architect: Bates, Smart & McCutcheon
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Lester Schockley

E.A. Baker Co., Inc.
Project: Residence of Mr. and Mrs. Herman Wouk
Architect: Istvan Botond
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Henry V. Seubert, Leo Weikinger

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Residence of Mr. and Mrs. Leo M. Bernstein
General Contractor: Benjamin R. Stanley

Painting and Decorating

Fritz Carl Gerdes

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Hillwood, Residence of Mrs. Marjorie Merriweather Post

Joseph K. Page

United Painters & Decorators, Inc.
Project: National Association of Broadcasters Building
Architect: Mills, Petticord & Mills
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Dieter P. Pluentke, Franco Villa

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Residence of Mr. and Mrs. Florenz Ourisman

Plastering and Lathing

Kenneth Simon, Herman Whitt

James S. Lertora, Inc.
Project: Sacred Heart Church
Architect: Walton and Madden
General Contractor: Edward M. Crough, Inc.

Sheet Metal

James C. Swaim

Warren-Ehret-Linck Co.
Project: The Blessed Sacrament Chapel for the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception
Architect: Maginnis, Walsh & Kennedy
General Contractor: TheVolpe Construction Co.

Shop Drawings

John D. McLeish, John C. Propst

McLeod & Romberg Stone Co., Inc.
Project: National Presbyterian Church
Architect: Harold E. Wagoner
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Allen R. Southcomb

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Residence of Mr. and Mrs. Leo M. Bernstein
General Contractor: Benjamin R. Stanley

Stonework

Renato Lucchetti

Universal Restoration, Inc.
Project: Renwick Gallery
Architect: John Carl Warnecke & Associates
General Contractor: American Construction Co., Inc.

Marshall E. Helm, Lewis Marchese, Sr., Nick Palumbo, Francis J. Zucchet

McLeod & Romberg Stone Co., Inc.
Project: National Presbyterian Church
Architect: Harold E. Wagoner
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.