1970 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Concrete

Francis J. Knott, Joseph W. Knott (team award)

John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.
Project: Lower Potomac Pollution Control Plant
Architect: Alexander Potter Associates
General Contractor: John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.

Electrical

L. Donald Lott

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: The National Presbyterian Church
Architect: Harold E. Wagoner
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Edward G. Schessler

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Architect: Edward Durell Stone
General Contractor: John McShain, Inc.

Ray H. Stevenson

Walter Truland Corporation
Project: Anderson House Museum
Architect: Clas, Riggs, Owens & Ramos
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Lathing

Frank A. Barber

Krafft-Murphy Co.
Project: National Academy of Sciences
Architect: Harrison and Abromovitz
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

James F. Snyder

C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Project: WNA Unit Terminal NW / TWA Airlines
Architect: Guiliani & Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Edwin E. Tansill

James S. Lertora, Inc.
Project: Ballston Centre, Tower 3
Architect: Sheridan, Behm, Eustace & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Masonry

Guy Dell'Angelo

Avon Tile Co., Inc.
Project: Saint Maurice School
Architect: Maguolo & Quick
General Contractor: Edward M. Crough, Inc.

Robert W. Layser

Pick Mason Co.
Project: Catholic University of America Theatre and Classroom Building
Architects: Allard & Joutz / Paul Goettlemann
General Contractor: Edward M. Crough, Inc.

Mechanical

Harvey R. Bowen

R. M. Thornton, Inc.
Project: Capitol Reflecting Pool
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Humphreys & Harding, Inc.

Eugene A. Hall

Walter Campbell Co.
Project: Parklawn Office Building
Architect: John A. d'Epagnier
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Millwork

Galen E. Oscar

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: Marriott Motor Hotel - Dulles Airport
General Contractor: Marriott Corporation

John Overberg

Knipp & Company
Project: Suffridge Building Main Headquarters for Retail Clerks International Association
Architect: Chatelain, Samperton & Nolan
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Reginald C. Pocock

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: Marriott Motor Hotel - Dulles Airport
General Contractor: Marriott Corporation

Clifford A. Rodgers

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Rosensweig Residence
Architect: Samuel A. Morrow
General Contractor: James T. Reedy

Howard E. Cox, William E. Eaton, Clifford A. Rodgers (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Rosensweig Residence
Architect: Samuel A. Morrow, AID
General Contractor: James T. Reedy

Painting

Henry Messina

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Leo M. Bernstein Residence
General Contractor: The Washington Woodworking Co.

Franco Villa

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Rosensweig Residence
Architect: Samuel A. Morrow
General Contractor: The Washington Woodworking Co.

Plastering

Louis A. Ham

C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Project: NW / TWA Airlines Inc., Washington National Airport
Architect: Guiliani & Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Sheetmetal

Thomas P. Coombs

Commercial Roofing & Sheetmetal Co.
Project: Smithsonian Institution
Architect: Chatelain, Samperton & Nolan
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Shop Drawings

Allen R. Southcomb

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Rosensweig Residence
Architect: Samuel A. Morrow, AID
General Contractor: James T. Reedy