1972 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Architectural Metal Works

Dale F. Cuppett

Warren-Ehret-Linck Co.
Project: Research Administration & Symposia Facility - National Academy of Science
Architect: Harrison and Abromovitz
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

James V. McClemons, Richard C. Moore, Jr. (team award)

A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.
Project: Research Administration & Symposia Facility - National Academy of Science
Architect: Harrison and Abromovitz
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

Carpentry

Raymond Register

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: The Christian Science Building & Third Church of Christ Scientist
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Charles Ruffner

James G. Davis Construction Corp.
Project: Southern Railway Company
Architect: Frederick L. Fryer
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Lou Morrison, Sr., Donald Payne, Joseph Payne (team award)

Norair Engineering Associates
Project: Filene Center
Architect: MacFayden & Knowles
General Contractor: Norair Engineering Corporation

Concrete

James E. Bush

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: The Christian Science Building & Third Church of Christ Scientist
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Electrical

John C. Canavan

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: H.V. Transformer Room, International Brotherhoold of Electrical Workers Building
Architect: Mills, Petticord & Mills
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Arthur M. McKnew, Jr.

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: Power Room, American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
Architect: James Eliopolo & Associates
General Contractor: The Howard P. Foley Co.

Robert P. Noone

Walter Truland Corporation
Project: Filene Center
Architect: MacFayden & Knowles
General Contractor: Norair Engineering Corporation

Glass Glazing

Fred Allred

PPG Industries, Inc.
Project: The Euram Building
Architect: Hartman & Cox
General Contractor: The Maritime Co.

Masonry

Bobbie N. Ellis

N. Litterio & Co.
Project: St. Anthony Catholic Church
Architect: Robert Calhoun Smith
General Contractor: Miller Bros. of Arlington, Inc.

Harry Miller

Anthony Izzo Co., Inc.
Project: Th Euram Building
Architect: Hartman & Cox
General Contractor: The Maritime Co.

Mechanical

James Gott

John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.
Project: Additions to Piscataway Wastewater Treatment Plant
Architect: Roy F. Weston
General Contractor: John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.

Ronald L. Martin

John J. Wilson, Inc.
Project: Federal Regional Center
Architect: Parsons, Brinckerhoff, Quade & Douglas
General Contractor: Aberthaw Construction Co.

Millwork

William A. Hester

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: Teamsters' Building
Architect: Holabird & Root
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co.

Julian L. White

Knipp & Company
Project: Price Waterhouse Offices
Architect: Saphier, Lerner & Schindler
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

William E. Eaton, William G. Miller (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Reception Desk - IBEW Building
Architect: The H. Chambers Co.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Painting

Dieter P. Pluentke, Franco Villa, Gerald L. Whoolery (team award)

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: National Gallery of Art

Painting & Decorating

Fritz Carl Gerdes

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Hillwood

Henry Messina

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Wilco Building
Architect: Ward & Hall
General Contractor: Cohen-Meisel Construction Co.

William F. Monroe, Jr.

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: IBM-GEM Office Building
Architect: Keyes, Lethbridge & Condon
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Plaster

James W. Curl

Bruce Brown, Inc.
Project: Auditorium, Thomas Edison Building
Architect: Mills, Petticord & Mills
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co.

Sheet Metal

Robert Cox

Warren-Ehret-Linck Co.
Project: St. Jude's Catholic Church
Architect: Johnson & Johnson
General Contractor: Edward M. Crough, Inc.

Charles L. Peters, John E. Topper (team award)

Commercial Roofing & Sheetmetal Co.
Project: Georgetown University Law Center
Architect: Edward Durell Stone
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co.

Tile, Terrazzo & Marble

Joseph DiGuilian, Sr.

Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project: John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Architect: Edward Durell Stone
General Contractor: John McShain, Inc.

Robert W. Wilson

Boatman and Magnani, Inc.
Project: D.C. National Bank
Architect: Holle & Graff
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.