1973 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Carpentry

Ervin H. Whorton

Krafft-Murphy Co.
Project: Landover Mall Shopping Center
Architect: Lathrop Douglas
General Contractor: Landover Mall Corporation

Concrete

Claude Hawkins, Jesse D. Hughart, Austin D. Nusbaum, Thomas Tolley (team award)

Volpe Construction Company
Project: The American Institute of Architects
Architect: The Architects Collaborative
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co.

Electrical

Joseph R. Bruno

Truland Corporation
Project: Washington Post
Architect: Sol King, AIA
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Edgar L. Farmer

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Company
General Contractor: The Howard P. Foley Co.

Frank E. Judy

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: International Brotherhoold of Electrical Workers
Architect: Mills Petticord Partnership
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Francis T. McMahon

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: Incinerator #5, Bennington Rd. and Annacostia, NE
Architect: Day & Zimmerman
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co.

Willie F. Smith

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: Center Leg of Interstate 95 - Mall Tunnel
Architect: David Volkert & Associates
General Contractor: E. C. Ernst, Inc.

Edward M. Thomas

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: International Brotherhoold of Electrical Workers
Architect: Mills Petticord Partnership
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Jerry P. Campbell, Charles K. Cannon, Donald P. McGlynn (team award)

Truland Corporation
Project: Landover Mall Shopping Center
Architect: Lathrop Douglas
General Contractor: Landover Mall Corporation

Masonry

John R. Cameron

George A. Fuller Co.
Project: Washington Cathedral, Mount Saint Alban
Architect: Philip Hubert Frohman
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

Mechanical

James W. Blockston

John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.
Project: Water Pollution Control Plant (Blue Plains)
Architect: Metcalf & Eddy
General Contractor: John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.

Metal Lathing

John D. Gibbons

C.J. Coakley Co, Inc.
Project: International Brotherhoold of Electrical Workers
Architect: William N. Denton, Jr.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Joseph Schneider

Krafft-Murphy Co.
Project: Quality Motor Hotel
Architect: Harvey L. Gordon
General Contractor: Eugene Simpson & Bros.

Charles A. Walker

C.J. Coakley Co, Inc.
Project: International Brotherhoold of Electrical Workers
Architect: William N. Denton, Jr.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Painting and Glazing

Manuel Creel, August T. Merkel, Clarence L. Monroe, William F. Monroe, Jr., Robert W. Prentiss, Gerald L. Whoolery (team award)

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Garfinckel's - Landover Mall

Henry Messina, Gerald L. Whoolery

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: International Brotherhoold of Electrical Workers
Architect: Mills Petticord Partnership
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Plastering

Tommy J. Fritts

Krafft-Murphy Co.
Project: Quality Motor Hotel
Architect: Harvey L. Gordon
General Contractor: Eugene Simpson & Bros.

Sheet Metal, Steel Erection and Ornamental

Benjamin I. Delozier

Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.
Project: Kenton Center
Architect: Novak, Copeland & Israel
General Contractor: Edward M. Crough, Inc.

Eugene T. Kaderabek

Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.
Project: Mr. and Mrs. Ronald VanGelderen

Tile, Terrazzo & Marble

Joseph DiGuilian, Sr.

Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project:: Watergate Stage IV House Lobby
Architect: Moretti
General Contractor: Watergate Construction Corp.

Raymond Vance

Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project: Watergate Stage IV House Lobby
Architect: Moretti
General Contractor: Watergate Construction Corp.

Woodworking

William Beaton

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: International Brotherhoold of Electrical Workers
Architect: Mills Petticord Partnership
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Henry V. Seubert

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Howard P. Foley's Offices
General Contractor: The Howard P. Foley Co.

Engelbert Boos, Luigi Flaim, Qustandi Q. Kaibni (team award)

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: Supreme Court Bench
Architect: George M. White, Architect of the Capitol
General Contractor: Architect of Capitol

William E. Eaton, Clifford A. Rodgers, Ned F. Spangler

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Albert Abramson Residency
Architect: Karl Kaufman
General Contractor: James T. Reedy