1976 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Carpentry

James Stokes

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Mt. Vernon Medical Center
Architect: Ellerbe Architects
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Austin D. Nusbaum, Thomas Tolley (team award)

Volpe Construction Company
Project: Oxon Run Educational Center
Architect: Perkins & Will
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co.

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Morris Breeden, John Bright, Frank Cappella (team award)

Edward M. Crough, Inc.
Project: German School
Architects: Basenge-Schultz-Schreck / Normandin-Carroll & Associates
General Contractor: Edward M. Crough, Inc.

Cement Finishing

Leophus Clark

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Library of Congress - James Madison Memorial Building
Architect: Honorable George M. White
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Electrical

William Brightwell

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: Hyatt Regency Hotel
Architect: Welton Becket & Associates
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

Joseph Eline

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: New Post Office Building
Architect: Bernard Johnson, Inc.
General Contractor: Pierce Associates, Inc.

Joseph Licausie

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: Western Branch Sewage Treatment Plant
Architect: Engineering Science, Inc.
General Contractor: Utley-James, Inc.

John Robinson

Truland Corporation
Project: FAA Air Traffic Control Project
Architect: Honeywell, Inc.
General Contractor: Honeywell, Inc.

Robert L. Terrett

Truland Corporation
Project: United States Capitol
Architect: Honorable George M. White
General Contractor: Honeywell, Inc.

David Dabay, Richard Mellow (team award)

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: National Gallery of Art
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Phillip Place, Eugene A. Wertz

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: National Gallery of Art
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Glass and Glazing

Herman Perlman

Perlman Carved Arts
Project: Federal Reserve Board Building
Architect: Harbeson, Hough, Livingston & Larson
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Glazing and Refinishing

James Feagans, Henry Messina, Webster Moore, Gerald L. Whoolery (team award)

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Clyde's Restaurant
Architect: John Richard Andrews
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Marble and Stonework

Roger Barker, Sr.

Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project: Renovation of Tomb, Arlington National Cemetery
Architect: Mills Petticord Partnership
General Contractor: Edward M. Crough, Inc.

Masonry

William Samuels

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Mt. Vernon Medical Center
Architect: Ellerbe Architects
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Albert D. Mirani, Dagobert Ruetten (team award)

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Tysons Corner Condominium Office Building
Architect: Jansons Roberts Taylor Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Millwork

Clifford A. Rodgers

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Conference Table - Office of Bergson, Borkland, Margolis & Adler
Architect: I.S.D., Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

William Beaton, William E. Eaton, Alan Jones (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: National Bank of Washington
Architect: Sullivan, Almy & Savage, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Jerry Cross, Louis Fritts, Edward Kuhn, Charles Ruffner (team award)

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Mercury Building
Architect: Ward & Hall Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Ornamental Iron Work

Merrill K. Lambert

Criss Brothers Iron Works
Project: National Air & Space Museum
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabau, Inc.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Painting

Charles Donaldson

Myers-Christiansen Co.
Project: A & I Building, Smithsonian Institution
Architect: James Murphy

Anne Christiansen, Cynthia Squires (team award)

Myers-Christiansen Co.
Project: A & I Building, Smithsonian Institution
Architect: James Murphy

Precast Concrete

George Lizotte

HRW Systems, Inc.
Project: Section FA-4, Rockville-Route, Dupont Circle Station
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

John Weaver

American Stone Co.
Project: German School
Architects: Basenge-Schultz-Schreck / Normandin-Carroll & Associates
General Contractor: Edward M. Crough, Inc.

James S. Barber, Cecil F. Buford, Ronald E. Rosina, Tomas Zayas (team award)

HRW Systems, Inc.
Project: Section FA-4, Rockville-Route, Dupont Circle Station
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Restoration

Luigi Flaim

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: Restoration of Old Senate Chamber, U.S. Capitol
Architect: Honorable George M. White
General Contractor: Honorable George M. White

Roy B. Linkins

Myers-Christiansen Co.
Project: National Portrait Gallery

Howard E. Cox, Richard T. Snyder

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Restoration of John Carlyle House
Architect: J. Everette Fauber, Jr.
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Lane Croskey, Lewis Gaither, Dorn L. Muscar, Carl Smith, Tilman Soli - Wm. P. Limpscomb Co., Inc.
Patrick McAuliffe, Michael Quine - James S. Lertora, Inc. (team award)

Project: Restoration of John Carlyle House
Architect: J. Everette Fauber, Jr.
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Sheet Metal

William L. Young

Limbach Company
Project: National Gallery of Art
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Steamfitting

Marshall J. Thompson, Jr.

R. M. Thornton, Inc.
Project: Washington Cathedral
Architect: Howard Trevillion
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

Wallcovering

August T. Merkel

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc
Project: D.C. Superior Court, Building A, Courtroom 12
Architect/General Contractor: D. C. Government

Paul George, Rodney Lindstrom (team award)

Myers-Christiansen Co.
Project: Rizik Building
Architect: The Century Group, Inc.
General Contractor: F. J. Corbett Co.

August T. Merkel, Fritz Carl Gerdes (team award)

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Riggs National Bank, 18th Street, NW
Architect: W. D. Campbell Co.
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.