1980 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Architectural Sheet Metal

Ray Hertzfelt, James R. Russell, Tommy Wilson

Hamilton & Spiegel, Inc.
Project: United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry
Architect: Clas, Riggs, Owens & Ramos
General Contractor: Thomas W. Yoder Co.

Brickwork

John J. Booher

Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project: American Society of Association Executives Building
Architect: Weihe, Black, Jeffries & Strassman
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Neville Jelleff

Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project: New Sheraton Park Hotel
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc.
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Hubert G. Schneider

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Thurman Arnold Building
Architect: Weihe, Black, Jeffries & Strassman
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Frank Sitta

Boatman and Magnani, Inc.
Project: 1776 G Street, NW Building
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Harold Stumpf

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: World Bank Building
Architect: Weihe, Black, Jeffries & Strassman
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

James Turner

Frank Briscoe Co.
Project: Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences
Architect: Dalton-Dalton-Newport
General Contractor: Frank Briscoe Co., Inc.

Raymond T. Fisher, Albert D. Mirani, Oliver Parker

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Federal National Mortgage Association Headquarters
Architect: John Carl Warnecke & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Ceramic Tile

Guy Dell'Angelo

Avon Tile Co., Inc.
Project: National Capital YMCA Service Center
Architect: H. D. Nottingham & Associates
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

Electrical

Dave Ennis

Harry Alexander, Inc.
Project: Fairland Data Center , Building 2
Designer / Electrical Engineer: E. A. Wareham & Associates

Carl Hench

Truland Corporation
Project: National Capital Children's Museum

Warren Hogan

Fischbach & Moore, Inc.
Project: National Institutes of Health, Ambulatory Care Research Facility
Architect: Robert J. Nash
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Larry Holmes

Fischbach & Moore, Inc.
Project: IBM Computer Facility
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

George N. Lumsden

Seal & Co., Inc.
Project: National Naval Medical Center; Environmental Health Effects Laboratory
Architect: Sanders & Thomas
General Contractor: John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.

Charles Richter

Truland Corporation
Project: Newspaper Press for Dale City Press
General Contractor: Western Newspaper Mechanical Association

William D. Sullivan

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: National Naval Medical Center , Utility Plant
Architect: Ellerbe Architects
General Contractor: Pierce Associates, Inc.

Ray Wyatt

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: Department of Justice Building
Architect: Kidde Consultants, Inc.
General Contractor: Pierce Associates, Inc.

Marble

Fred Roop

Standard Art Marble & Tile Co., Inc.
Project: First Virginia Bank
Architect: Barkley Pierce Associates
General Contractor: William T. Bateman, Inc.

Ralph L. McGill, Raymond Vance

Boatman and Magnani, Inc.
Project: Georgetown Plaza , Four Seasons Hotel
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Interior Designer: Frank Nicholson Associates
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Millwork

Don Hewitt

Residential Carpentry Co.
Project: 1776 G Street, NW Building
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Taebok Kang

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Chamber of Commerce of USA Headquarters
Architect: John S. Samperton Associates
General Contractor: Alton Engineering Co., Inc.

Franco Lombardo

Sefina Industries, Ltd.
Project: Georgetown Plaza , Four Seasons Hotel
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Interior Designer: Frank Nicholson Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Melvin Sanders

Commercial Carpentry Corporation
Project: Miller Office Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Charles E. Smith Building Corporation

Dominic Grasso, Hermann J. Hambach

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: National Institutes of Health, Lister Hill Nat'l Center for Biomedical Communications
Architect: Carroll, Grisdale & Van Allen / Bucher-Meyers Associates JV
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Eugene Burgess, Luther Lane, Sr.

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: New Zealand Chancery
Architect: Faulkner, Fryer & Vanderpool
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Robert M. Hill-Murry, Jack D. Matthews

Chas. H. Tompkins Co.
Project: Vocational Industrial Clubs of America
Architect: Michael & Michael
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Elwood Biddinger, Dolphus (Doc) Lilly

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Federal National Mortgage Association Headquarters
Architect: John Carl Warnecke & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Roland S. Culler, Dolphus (Doc) Lilly

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Federal National Mortgage Association Headquarters
Architect: John Carl Warnecke & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

J. Richard Baucom, Frederick J. Hirrlinger

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Chamber of Commerce of USA Headquarters
Architect: John S. Samperton Associates
General Contractor: Alton Engineering Co., Inc.

Richard Amell, Dennis E. Decker, A. C. Sandy, Carl S. Young

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Syline House West
Interior Designer: Chalmers Six
General Contractor: Charles E. Smith Building Corporation

Gerald J. Cain, Robert A. Mattingly, A. C. Sandy, Carl S. Young

Pittcon Industries, Inc.
Project: Organization of American States Building
Architect: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: Charles E. Smith Building Corporation

Ornamental Metal/Millwork

Gerald J. Cain, Dennis E. Decker, Robert K. Fewell, David A. Young

Pittcon Industries, Inc.
Project: Guardian Federal Savings and Loan Association
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: Harvey Construction Co.

Painting & Wallcovering

Gary Drye

Gemini Painting & Wallcovering, Inc.
Project: Georgetown Plaza , Four Seasons Hotel
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill / Frank Nicholson Associates (ID)
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Robert W. Prentiss

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Riggs National Bank, Friendship Branch
Designer: W. D. Campbell Co.

Franco Villa

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Charles E. Smith Companies Headquarters
Interior Designer: Chalmers Six
General Contractor: Charles E. Smith Building Corporation

Franco Villa

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: National Association of Realtors Building
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Gerald L. Whoolery

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Chamber of Commerce of USA Headquarters
Architect: John S. Samperton Associates
General Contractor: Alton Engineering Co., Inc.

Herb Corbin, Michael Dasovich, Gerald L. Whoolery

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Charles E. Smith Companies Headquarters
Architect: Gensler Associates
General Contractor: Charles E. Smith Building Corporation

James Feagans, Franco Villa, Gerald L. Whoolery

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Charles E. Smith Companies Headquarters
Interior Designer: Chalmers Six
General Contractor:Charles E. Smith Building Corporation

Rodney Lindstrom, Robert W. Prentiss, Kenneth Spohn

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Charles E. Smith Companies Headquarters
Interior Designer: Chalmers Six
General Contractor:Charles E. Smith Building Corporation

Plastering

Charles Breen, Frank Farrell, John Lindsay

C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.
Project: Holy Trinity Church Renovation
Architect: Guiliani Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Charles Breen, John Lindsay, Charles A. Walker

C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.
Project: National Trust for Historic Preservation Headquarters
Architect: David N. Yerkes & Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Plastics

Ronda Williams

Pittcon Industries, Inc.
Project: Washington National Airport , Piedmont Airlines Facility
Architect: Giuliani Associates
General Contractor: Skinker & Garrett, Inc.

Precast Concrete

James D. Bell, James W. Hale, Robert A. Richardson, James A. Truitt

Keystone Steel Construction Co.
Project: Three Metro Stations: Woodley Park-Zoo, Cleveland Park, Van Ness-UDC
Engineer: Harza Engineering Co.
General Contractor: Ball-Healy-Granite

Jerry Caldwell, Carlos Phillips, George Rhodes

Strescon Industries, Inc.
Project: Air Rights III Building
Architect: Lewis/Bouquet
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Jeffrey Elsmore, Walter R. Remers, Jimmy Wilson

Arban & Carosi, Inc.
Project: 1776 G Street, NW Building
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Reinforced Steel

William Ruffner

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Metro Huntington Station
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Robert Walker

Frank Briscoe Co.
Project: Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences
Architect: Dalton-Dalton-Newport
General Contractor: Frank Briscoe Co., Inc.

Steamfitting

Glenn Aheron

John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.
Project: National Naval Medical Center; Environmental Health Effects Laboratory
Architect: Sanders & Thomas
General Contractor: John C. Grimberg Co., Inc.