1981 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Acoustical Ceilings and Drywall

Glynn Moyer - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: Mobil Oil Co. Building
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Structural Engineer: Hayakawa Associates
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Paul Croson - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: National Public Radio Headquarters
Architect: Hunter/Miller + Associates (ID)
General Contractor: Sigal Development Corporation

Architectural Metal

Harry D. Blankenship, John D. Vendemia - A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.

Project: Arnold & Porter Law Office
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Robert F. Knicely, John D. Vendemia - A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.

Project: Crystal Square Building 3
Architect: Gensler Associates
General Contractor: Third Ball Associates

Emory G. Wilt - Potomac Electric Power Co.

Project: Dickerson Generating Station D
General Contractor: Pepco's General Shops

Roger Hartsoe, Floyd Wright - All Metal Erectors, Inc.

Project: James Madison Memorial Library
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
Associate Architect: DeWitt, Porr & Shelton
General Contractor: J. W. Bateson Co., Inc.

Robert Atkocius - Atko Custom Woodworking
Bob White - EMCO

Project: McKenna, Conner & Cuneo Law Office
Architect: Guiliani & Associates
General Contractor: Pittcon Industries, Inc.

Carpentry

Stanley Burt, Ralph Story, Anthony Terrell - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Russell Reynolds Associates Offices
Architect: Deupi & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Grant Bjorklund, Robin Ramey, Lawrence Sancomb, J. John Schmidt, William Tester - The George Hyman Construction Co

Project: Thurman Arnold Building
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Electrical

Karl O. Statter - The Howard P. Foley Co.

Project: C&P Communications Center
Architect/Engineer: Wiley & Wilson, Inc.
Prime Contractor: The Howard P. Foley Co.

Robert Schaefer - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: Distribution Warehouse for Safeway Stores
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
Prime Contractor: Easton-Kenway
General Contractor: Whalen & Purdy, Inc.

Buford Kelley - Dynalectric Company

Project: Federal Reservation Office Bldg. 3
Engineer: Office of William A. Cobb, PA
General Contractor: Elrich Construction Co., Inc.

Robert K. Bresnahan - Seal and Co., Inc.

Project: Georgetown University Hospital
Engineer: Office of Kenneth W. Cobb, PA

Arthur A. Berg, William J. Creamer, III, Robert M. Preston - Johnson Controls, Inc.

Project: James Madison Memorial Library
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
Associate Architect: DeWitt, Porr & Shelton (AA)
General Contractor: J. W. Bateson Co., Inc.

Robert E. Owens - Truland Corporation

Project: Mobil Oil Co. Building
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Engineer: Hayakawa Associates
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Phillip Brannan, Oscar Ortiz - E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project: Multimedia Filtration Facility, Blue Plains Wastewater
Architect/Engineer: Metcalf & Eddy
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co.

Carl W. Franck, Jr., Stephen Walter - Potomac Electric Power Co.

Project: Relocation of Pole Line
General Contractor: Pepco's General Shops

Glass & Glazing

J.L. Rittenour - Herndon Glass Company

Project: Ames Building
Prime Contractor: Dominion Management Co.

Interior Landscaping

Leo J. Bassett - The Green House

Project: Clyde's Tysons Corner

Carole A. Dockser, Joan Robins - Botanical Interiors, Inc.

Project: Madison House

Masonry

John F. Wellons - Milton A. Cramer, Inc.

Project: Foxhall Terrace
Architect: Lockman Associates
Structural Engineer: Smislova Kohnemui & Associates
General Contractor: Robert T. Foley Co.

George Cutsail - A. Myron Cowell, Inc.

Project: Gaithersburg Library
Architect: McLeod Ferrara Ensign
Structural Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Associates
General Contractor: Henley Construction Co.

Charles Sword - United Masonry, Inc.

Project: Rocky Run Intermediate School
Architect/Engineer: Davis, Smith, Carter & Rider, Inc.
General Contractor: Caristo Construction Corporation

Millwork

Henry Messina - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Executive Offices of The Howard P. Foley Co.
Prime Contractor: The Howard P. Foley Co.

Henry Messina - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: National Bank of Washington Home Office
Architect: Sullivan, Almy, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Taebok Kang - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. Headquarters
Designer: Interspace Inc.

Taebok Kang - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Japanese Garden Bridges, Hillwood Museaum

Taebok Kang - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: World Bank Building
Designer:Interspace Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Mark Baumgarten, Luigi Flaim - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher Law Offices
Designer: Hunter/Miller + Associates

William Beaton, Michael King - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Lorimer Davison Conference Room, Geico Headquarters
Architect: Class Riggs Owens & Ramos
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

William Beaton, Michael King - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: National Bank of Washington Home Office
Architect: Sullivan, Almy, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Harvey Carlton, Edward Erving - Skinker & Garrett, Inc.

Project: National Association of Life Underwriters Headquarters
Architect: Class Riggs Owens & Ramos
General Contractor: Skinker & Garrett, Inc.

Perry Caswell, Luigi Flaim - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Shoreham West Apartments Suite
Designer: Stewart Saxton

Painting & Wallcovering

Webster Moore, Thomas Murphy, Roger Stringer, Franco Villa - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: American Security Bank Home Office
Architect: Swanke & Robert
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Franco Villa - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Executive Offices of The Howard P. Foley Co.
Prime Contractor: The Howard P. Foley Co.

Kenneth Spohn - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: John J. Wilson Residence
Prime Contractor: Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Gary Betts - P & P Contractors, Inc.

Project: Marriott Hotel - Swimming Pool Area
Architect: Weihe, Black, Jeffries, Strassman & Dove
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Franco Villa - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: National Association of Life Underwriters Headquarters
Architect: Deupi & Associates
General Contractor: Skinker & Garrett, Inc.

Paul George, Robert W. Prentiss - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Washington Branch Office Building, The Howard P. Foley Co.
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Plastering

Homer H. Sloper, Jr., Richard C. Strickler, Joseph L. Thomas, James Warring, Raymond L. Wells, Jr. - Krafft-Murphy Co.

Project: Fair Oaks Mall Shopping Center
Architect: Brown/Heldt Associates
General Contractor: Taubman Construction Co.

Michael Conneely, Kenneth Simon - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: National Gallery of Art Renovation
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance
General Contractor: Skinker & Garrett, Inc.

Plastics

William Hott, Marvin Nevaiser, Reginald Wickham, Samuel Wickham - Porta-Structures Industries, Inc.

Project: Fair Oaks Library
Architect: Komatsu/Brown
Prime Contractor: Porta-Structures Industries, Inc.

Dennis E. Decker, Todd Holt, Christopher Santarmes, David A. Young - Pittcon Industries, Inc.

Project: Numbers Restaurant
Designer: Design for Business Interiors
General Contractor: Leapley Company

Precast Concrete

Wilbur Schabo - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: 1110 Vermont Avenue NW Building
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Jesse Lee, Richard Markey, Richard O'Connor - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Metro's Medical Center Station
Section Design Architect/Engineer: A. A. Matthews, Inc. / Chatelain, Samperton & Carcaterra / Beall & Lemay
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Robert E. Decatur, Jr., James Morton, John Sinkovitz - Slattery Associates

Project: Metro's Tenley Circle & Friendship Heights Stations
Section Design Architect: David N. Yerkes & Associates
Section Design Engineer: Ralph M. Parsons Co.
General Contractor: Slattery Associates

Karl F. Grandt, III - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: PRC Corporate Headquarters
Designer: D. I. Design & Development Consultants, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Robert S.E. Allen - Exposaic Industries, Inc.

Project: Sperry Univac Management Center
Architect: VVKR, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Rigging

William B. Patram - William B. Patram, Inc.

Project: Old Stone House
Architect: Faulkner, Fryer & Vanderpool
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Reginald Bradley, Ernest Cote - E.D.S. - IDAB

Project: Washington Post Satellite Printing Plant
Architect: Charles T. Main of Virginia, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Douglas S. Clark - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Washington Post Satellite Printing Plant
Architect: Charles T. Main of Virginia, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Sheet Metal

Carroll M. Carpenter, Robert Dryman, Henry P. Gerick, Vernon Lee, Robert Mercilliott, Edward Stely - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Sporting House Complex
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
Mechanical Engineer: Vinzant & Associates
General Contractor: Strang-Perrin-Newsam, Inc.

Solar

Thomas I. Scanlon - Sun Control Systems

Project: 1050 Thomas Jefferson NW Building
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: Richmarr Construction Corporation

Bob Roeth - The Ryland Group, Inc.

Project: Energy Saver House, Dorsey Hall
Architect: Don Taylor of the Ryland Group, Inc.
Consultant: Steve Winter
General Contractor: The Ryland Group, Inc.

William A. Warren - Sun Control Systems

Project: Ward Building
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
General Contractor: Ward Development Co., Inc.

Steamffiting & Plumbing

Frank Ferro - The Poole & Kent Corporation

Project: Sporting House Complex
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
Mechanical Engineer: Vinzant & Associates
General Contractor: Strang-Perrin-Newsam, Inc.

Structural Steel

Phil DuPirro - Schnabel Foundation Co.

Project: 1345 L Street, NW Building
Architect: The Van Group, Inc.
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Tile and Marble

Ross Anderson - Avon Tile Co., Inc.

Project: Air Rights III Building
Architect: Stanley T. Lewis
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Charles Brill - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: Airmen Memorial Building
Architect: R. Glen Stephens & Associates
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co.

Joseph A. Magnani, Ralph L. McGill - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: John F. Kennedy Center Deck Terraces
Architect: Faulkner, Fryer & Vanderpool
General Contractor: Charles H. Riddle Co.

Vito Frank Candore - Avon Tile Co., Inc.

Project: The Flour Mill
Architect: International Consortium of Architects
General Contractor: Century Construction Co., Inc.

Frank Baiocchi - Standard Art Marble & Tile Co., Inc.

Project: United States Life Insurance Company Building
Architect: Harry Adreon, AIA
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.