1982 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

 

Concrete

Cast-in-Place

Billy Lewis, Bill Lievermore, Haven Wells - Milo Construction, Inc.

Project 8101 Constitution Avenue Condominiums
Architect: Bagley-Soule-Lee
Engineer: Allison-McCormac & Nickolaus
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Floyd Crider, William Crider, Jerry Dove, Richey Michael, Thomas Miller, James Stillwell - Cianbro Corporation

Project Intake Structure, WSSC Water Treatment Plant
Architect: Paul D. Sprieregen, FAIA
Engineer: Whitman, Requardt & Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Bradley Miller, Charles Pettit, Curtis Thurston, John Weaver - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project International Square, Phase III
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: Baskam & Jurczyk
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Precast Concrete

Mike Braxton - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project 14th & L Streets NW Building
Architect: The Van Group, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Steve Batt - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project One Thomas Circle Building
Architect/Engineer: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Conveying Systems

Elevators and Escalators

Robert Dodd, Robert Seal - Schindler Elevator Corporation

Project Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. Headquarters Elevator Renovation
Consulting Engineer: FDIC's Charles T. Buggs
General Contractor: Schindler Haughton Elevator Corp.

Wolf Stronzik - Westinghouse Elevator Co.

Project Georgetown Park Shopping Mall
Architect: Lockman Associates
Structural Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen Associates, Inc.
Mechanical/Electrical Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Doors & Windows

Curtainwalls

Harvey Mosier - Ampat/Southern Corporation

Project Garfinkel's, Fair Oaks Mall
Architect: Mills, Caglett & Wening Chtd.
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co.

James Fleming - Ampat/Southern Corporation

Project National Naval Medical Center, South Parking
Architect: Dalton-Dalton-Newport
General Contractor: Equitable Construction Co., Inc.

Skylights

Cortez Douglas, Gregory Lien, Michael Mac - NaughtonWarren-Ehret-Linck Co.

Project Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
Associate Architect: John Carl Warnecke, FAIA
General Contractor: Baltimore Contractors, Inc.

Electrical

Controls and Special Systems

Richard Noonan - Seal & Co., Inc.

Project American Broadcasting Co. Studios
Engineer: ABC's Burce Miller
Prime Contractor: Seal & Co., Inc.

Skip Adkins, Philip Pilgrim, Paul Rosasco - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project Nat'l Public Radio, Master Operational Tech. Control
Interior Designer Hunter/Mill + Associates Ltd.
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

John Balas, James Bell, Karl Grimm, Robert Wooten - The Howard P. Foley Co.

Project USAir Computer Facility
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Power

Maynard Robinson - Truland Corporation

Project Capital Children's Museum Communications Exhibit
Architect: Roy Mason & Associates

Wade Shelton - Truland Corporation

Project First American Bank Main Office
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance
Engineer: Nash M. Love & Associates
General Contractor: James G.Davis Construction Corp.

Robert Lohr - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project Harry Diamond Laboratories Computer Facility
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: James G.Davis Construction Corp.

James Davis E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project National Naval Medical Center, Electrical Dist. Conversion
Architect: Ellerbe Architects
Engineer: John Furstneau
General Contractor: Charles H. Riddle Co.

Robert Moore - Harry Alexander, Inc.

Project PEPCO Generating Plant Units 1-2-4
Designer Engineer: Gilbert Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Walsh Construction Co.

Bernie Roberts, Joe Sowers - E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project PEPCO Generating Plant Unit 4
Engineering Designer/General Contractor: Pepco

Finishes

Painting & Wallcovering

Paul George, Robert Horton - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project Caton Merchant Residence Dining Room
Designer Morrell Interiors

Richard Everson, Dean Schreiner - United Painters & Decorators, Inc.

Project General Accounting Office Cafeteria Renovation
Architect: Cohen-Karydas & Associates Chtd.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Richard Everson, Dean Schreiner - strong>United Painters & Decorators, Inc.

Project Inn at Little Washington Dining Area Renovation
Architect: Albert P. Hickley, AIA

John Gansor - United Painters & Decorators, Inc.

Project Meridian House Foyer Renovation
General Contractor: Ev-Air-Tight Shoemaker, Inc.

Herb Corbin, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project National Academy of Sciences Library, Watergate West

James Feagans, Kenneth Spohn - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project Office for Joseph Blackford, Flour Mill
Architect: Lawrence Spector Associates Inc.
General Contractor: Century Construction Co., Inc.

Ray Hamilton, William Pittner, Raymond Short - strong>United Painters & Decorators, Inc.

Project Old Post Office Interior Courtyard Renovation
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Robert Fowler, Robert Horton - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project Patton Boggs & BlowWord Processing Room Renovation
Architect: Kenneth Parker & Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Plaster & Drywall

Ralph Eugene Pearson - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project National Academy of Sciences Conference Room
Architect: Mills, Caglett & Wening Chtd.
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Marius Christian Nielson - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project National Gallery of Art Renovation
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Mike Barker, Jerry Lowman, Ovila Paquet, Claude Poston, Robert Rosier - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
Associate Architect: John Carl Warnecke, FAIA
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Tile and Interior Stone

Paul Aloi, Jr., Joseph Zanelotti - Standard Art, Marble & Tile Co., Inc.

Project AT&T Long Lines Eastern Headquarters Cafeteria
Architect: Kohn Pederson Fox Associates
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Jay Booher, Vito Frank Candore, Guy Dell'Angelo - Avon Tile Co., Inc.

Project Georgetown Park Shopping Mall
Architect: Lockman Associates
Consulting Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Associates
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Bobby Ballard - strong>Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project Marriott Hotel at Tysons Corner
Architect: Weihe, Black, Jeffries, Strassman & Dove
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

James Thomas - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project National Gallery of Art Renovation
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance
General Contractor: Skinker & Garrett, Inc.

Ronald S. Wondoloski - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
Associate Architect: John Carl Warnecke, FAIA
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Basilio Gorgone, William Petitt, Fred Roop - Standard Art Marble & Tile Co., Inc.

Project Rosansky & Kay Offices, Bethesda Office Building
Architect: Deupi & Associates
General Contractor: Glen Construction Co., Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Frank Baiocchi - Standard Art, Marble & Tile Co., Inc.

Project Amalgamated Transit Union Headquarters
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Ramone Ameal, Juan Avarado, Antonio Lourenco, Leonard Pagliaro, Louis Reyes, Jesus Romero, Andy Santos, Alvin Thorne - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project Pershing Park, Phase II
Designer Jerome Lindsey Associates in joint venture with M. Paul Friedberg & Partners; Wallace K. Harrison, FAIA (Pershing Memorial Area)
General Contractor: Thomason Industries Corp.

Alphonson DiSomone, Harold Diston, Frank Doranzo - Dan Lepore & Sons Co., Inc.

Project Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
Associate Architect: John Carl Warnecke, FAIA
General Contractor: Baltimore Contractors, Inc.

Unit Masonry

Louis Hill, Albert D. Mirani - HRW Systems, Inc.

Project Georgetown University Intercultural Center
Architect: Metcalf & Associates
Engineer: MMP International Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Mechanical

HVAC

Karen Ellis, Joseph Galvagna, Robert Grooms, Cyrillus Hogan, James Lathos, Thomas Marcey, Michael Miller, Lloyd Pearson - Gerald T. Fenton, Inc.

Project Gallaudet College Field House
Architect: Mills, Caglett & Wening Chtd.
Consulting Engineer: Alphatec PC
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Fred Doll, Harry King - John J. Kirlin, Inc. Dave Morgal - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project Georgetown University , Vincent Lombardi Cancer Research Ctr.
Architect: Perkins & Will
Consulting Engineer: Smith & Faass
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

John Blotner, Jim Parlett, Robert Snyder - Andersen & Cramer, Inc.

Project PRC Corporate Headquarters Computer Center
Designer Environetics DC, Inc.
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson Co.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Monte Richardson - John J. Wilson, Inc.

Project Washington Post Satellite Printing Plant
Architect/Engineer: Charles T. Main of Virginia, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Metals

Architectural Metal

Paul Campbell, Vernon Iseli, Jr. - Pittcon Industries, Inc.

Project Arland Towers
Interior Designer: Hunter/Mill + Associates
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

Todd Holt, Christopher Santarmes - Pittcon Industries, Inc.

Project Office Furniture for Ingram Corp.
Designer: Interior Environments Inc.

Ornamental Metal

Jack Ball, Charles Gallimore, Earl (Skip) Johnson, Edward Piecha, Hale Runyan - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project Georgetown Park Shopping Mall
Architect: Lockman Associates
Consulting Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Associates Inc.
Mechanical/Electrical Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson Co.
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Charles A. Gray, Craig Stidham - A.F. Jorss Iron Works, Inc.

Project Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
Associate Architect: John Carl Warnecke, FAIA
General Contractor: Baltimore Contractors, Inc.

Sitework

Demolition

John Demerest, Tim Demerest - Gil Fisher Demolition, Inc.

Project Georgetown Substation, Pepco
Engineer: Pepco's Anthony G. Merlene, PE
General Contractor: Quadrangle Development Corp.

James Green - Hercules Demolition Corporation of Virginia

Project Munsey Trust Building
General Contractor: Pennsylvania Ave. Development Corp.

Marine Protection Structures

David Wayne Young - strong>Cianbro Corporation

Project Man-made Island, WSSC Water Treatment Plant
Architect: Paul D. Sprieregen, FAIA
Engineer: Whitman, Requardt & Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Paving and Surfacing

Eugene Coles - Tyroc Construction Corporation

Project Constitution Avenue Asphalt Resurfacing
Highway Engineer: Charles Williams, U.S. Dept. of Transportation
General Contractor: Tyroc Construction Corp.

Special Construction

Solar Energy Applications

James Scanlon, Joe Scanlon, Mike Scanlon, Thomas I. Scanlon - Sun Control Systems

Project Digital Communications Corp., Buildings A-B
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates, Solar-Energy Applications

Joe Scanlon, Thomas I. Scanlon - Sun Control Systems

Project Mahamod Mohamdi Residence
Architect: Bruche Rich, AIA
General Contractor: George R. Magher, Jr.

Therman and Moisture Protection

Roofing

Claybon Collins - Warren-Ehret-Linck Co.

Project Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
Associate Architect: John Carl Warnecke, FAIA
General Contractor: Baltimore Contractors, Inc.

Felix Bottalico, Cortez Douglas, Manuel Morillo, Lyndell Richards - Warren-Ehret-Linck Co.

Project Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
Associate Architect: John Carl Warnecke, FAIA
General Contractor: Baltimore Contractors, Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Carpentry

Roland S. Culler - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project Blackie's House of Beef, Washington Marriott
Architect: G M R Ltd.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

John Mullinix, Donald Roberts - Corning Construction Corporation

Project Classroom, International Monetary Fund Headquarters
Architect: Richter, Combrooks Matthai Hopkins Inc.
Engineer: Mueller Associates
General Contractor: Corning Construction Corp.

Edward Erwin - Skinker & Garrett, Inc.

Project Folger Shakespeare Library, Treasure Room
Architect: Hartman-Cox
General Contractor: Skinker & Garrett, Inc.

Ligon J. Clark, Michael Felton, Wardney Hottinger, John Nicolaysen, Adrian C. Rosati , William Ruffner - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project MCI Corporate HeadquartersAnteroom
Designer: Design for Business Interiors
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Millwork

Jack Delancey, Vernon Iseli, Jr., Alston C. Sandy, Robert Wiest, David A. Young - Pittcon Industries, Inc.

Project Conference Table, Hospital Corporation of American
Architect: Morris A. Aubry

Michael King - The Washington Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project Conference Table, Perpetual American Federal Savings & Loan Association Home Office
Designer: Space Data/Capitol Inc.

Luigi Flaim - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project National Academy of SciencesConference Room Renovation
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Philip B. Mudd - The Washington Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project MCI Corporate Headquarters Anteroom
Architect: Design for Business Interiors
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.