1983 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

 

Concrete

Architectural Concrete

Lewis Downs, Kensey Lewis, Accious Russell - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: International Square, Phase III
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Lucio Castro, Oswaldo Perez - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Judiciary Center
Architect: John S. Samperton Associates
Engineer: Beall & LeMay
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Formwork

Jim Ache, Floyd Richardson - Paddock Swimming Pool Co., Inc.

Project: 8101 Constitution Avenue
Architect: Bagley-Soule-Lee
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

James H. Rambo - Turner Construction Co.

Project: Washington Design Center
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance and Bryant & Bryant
Engineer: Ewell W. Finley, PC
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Precast Concrete

Warren Barnes, Fortunato Di Domemico, Douglas Ferguson, Douglas Fox, Gary Menna - Standard Art, Marble & Tile Co., Inc.

Project: 1275 K Street, NW
Architect: The Van Group, Inc.
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Lloyd Ferguson - Exposaic Industries, Inc.

Project: Tysons Interchange Building
Architect: Collins & Kronstadt
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Bobby Allison, Fortunato Di Domemico, Jerome Smith - Standard Art, Marble & Tile Co., Inc.

Project: Washington Square
Architect: Chloethiel Woodard Smith & Associates
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Doors & Windows

Glass/Glaziers and Curtainwalls

James Fleming - Ampat/Southern Corporation

Project: Kuwait Chancery
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Michael Babbitt - Ampat/Southern Corporation

Project: Washington Design Center
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Jim Priest - Ampat/Southern Corporation

Project: Washington Square
Architect: Chloethiel Woodard Smith & Associates
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Skylights

Garth Manz - Super Sky Products, Inc.

Project: Kuwait Chancery
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Electrical

Power

Al DiMuzio - Mona Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: 8101 Constitution Avenue
Architect: Bagley-Soule-Lee
Engineer: Silver Associates, PA
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Dennis Holsinger - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: International Square , Phase III
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Arthur L. Hines, Glenn G. Martin, Paul E. Mella - Dynalectric Company

Project: Gannett/USA Today
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.
Engineer: VVKR, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Ronald Lancaster, Jerry M. Parson, Ernst Stone - The Howard P. Foley Co.

Project: Virginia Electric Power Co.
Engineer/General Contractor: VEPCO

Controls and Special Systems

Richard P. Stepp - E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project: Multimedia Filtration Facility
Engineer: Metcalf & Eddy
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Robert Bell, John Haines - The Howard P. Foley Co.

Project: Boeing Computer Switchgear
Engineer: Carl Immer

Frank Bryant, Jack Flynn, Jerry Hayman, Edwin Kline, Charles Lutz, Narvell Robinson, Fred Yockers - Electrical Maintenance & Construction Corporation

Project: Mayflower Hotel
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: Silver Associates, PA
General Contractor: Executive Construction Co.

Charles K. Blauth, Mark Green, Paul Hunter - The Howard P. Foley Co.

Project: American Security Bank "M-G' Switching System
Engineer: The Howard P. Foley Co.

Finishes

Painting & Wallcovering

James Feagans - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: International Square, Phase III
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Michael Cochran - Bryan & Associates

Project: Martin Luther King Jr. High School
Architect: Duane & Duane, PA
General Contractor: L. F. Jennings, Inc.

Vincent Innamorata - Hudson-Shatz Mid-Atlantic Painting Co., Inc.

Project: Shoreham Hotel Main Floor Lobby
Architect: Abraen-Schopfect Associates, PC
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

James Feagans - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Hughes, Hubbard & Reed Offices
Architect: TSD Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Morton Funger Residence
Architect: Samuel A. Morrow

Robert Horton - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Arthur Lohsen's Office, The Howard P. Foley Co.

Paul George - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Patton, Boggs & Blow Office Stairway
General Contractor: James G.Davis Construction Corp.

Johnnie E. Bartley, Roy B. Linkins - Myers-Christiansen Co.

Project: National Gallery of Art Main Floor, West Side

Plaster & Drywall

Robert Carico, Bruce Derham - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: Folger Library, Phase III
Architect: Hartman-Cox
General Contractor: Skinker & Garrett, Inc.

Ferd Booth, Jr., David Jordan, Jr., Scott Retzlaff, Rick Simmons, Claude Vendette - Vintage Drywall, Inc.

Project: Kuwait Chancery
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

John Gibbons, Ralph Eugene Pearson, Kenneth Simon - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: National Association of Counties Office
Architect: R.W.K. International
General Contractor: The Lenkin Co.

Donald E. Edwards - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: Wheaton Plaza Mall
Architect: GSGSB
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Tile and Interior Stone

Ralph L. McGill - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: 1220 L Street, NW
Architect: Weihe, Black, Jeffries, Strassman & Dove
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Robert L. Bradfield, Joseph A. Magnani - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: 8101 Constitution Avenue
Architect: Bagley-Soule-Lee
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Jose F. Cerdeira - Espina Stone Co.

Project: Doggett Residence
Architect: William H. Doggett, AIA
General Contractor: Clarence W. Gosnell, Inc.

José C. Garcia - Roubin & Janiero, Inc.

Project: Kuwait Chancery
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Leroy Kessler, Kenneth Lauer, Fred Roop - Standard Art Marble & Tile Co., Inc.

Project: Kuwait Chancery Rotunda Floor and Fountain
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Eugene L. Kirby, William J. Sams, Richard Lee Swinburn, Sr., Fred H. Thomas - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: National Gallery of Art Renovation
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Roger Barker, Sr. - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Amphitheater Renovation, Tomb of the Unknown Soldier
Architect: McLeod, Ferrara & Ensign
Engineer: Gerald Brown, Corps of Engineers, Dept. of Army
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Joseph Musolino, James M. Natali - Volpe & Musolino, Inc.

Project: Vietman Veterans Memorial
Architect: The Cooper-Lecky Partnership
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Unit Masonry

Robert E. Sullivan - Blake Construction Co.

Project: 12 and G Office Building
Architect: Mills, Caglett & Wening Chtd.
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co.

Roy Davis - American Masonry Co., Inc.

Project: Holiday Inn
Architect: Harvey L. Gordon
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Tommy L. Dunham - T & D Masonry Co., Inc.

Project: Howard University Founders Library Extention
Architect: Robert J. Nash & Associates
General Contractor: Kora & Williams Corp.

Mechanical

HVAC

J. Mark Sullivan - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project: Multimedia Filtration Facility
Architect: Metcalf & Eddy
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Scott Bunker, Timothy E. Christian, Peter Hughes, Stewart McDaniel, Sr., Gerald Seidenkraz - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: MCI, Phase II
Architect: Design for Business Interiors
Engineer: Lee Kendrick
General Contractor: Furman Builders Inc.

James W. Shaw - Pierce Associates, Inc. Herbert J. Spain - TBN Associates, Inc.

Project: Metropolitan Square, Mechanical Penthouse
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Herbert J. Spain - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project: Metropolitan Square, Mechanical Penthouse
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

John Blotner, John Fulcher, Don Presgrave - Anderson & Cramer, Inc.

Project: Tandem Computers
Architect/Engineer: Davis, Smith, Carter & Rider, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Metals

Architectural Metal

Willie Partin - Terstep of Texas

Project: Kuwait Chancery
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Frank Guy, Todd Holt, Roy Dean Homan, Vernon Iseli, Charles Michelangelo, Jerry R. Reynolds, Christopher Santarmes, Michael Tanquay - Pittcon Industries, Inc.

Project: Gannett/USA Today
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.
Engineer: VVKR, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Harry D. Blankenship, Kenneth Couch, Willis J. Mast, Charles L. Prince, John D. Vendemia - A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.

Project: Kuwait Chancery, Reception Alcove
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Frank Guy, Vernon Iseli, Jerry R. Reynolds - Pittcon Industries, Inc.

Project: Marriott Crystal Gateway Dining Area
Architect: Jutras & Nobili
Engineer: Timothy Crowley
General Contractor: Charles E. Smith Companies

Restoration

Roger Stringer - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Georgetown University Healy Hall
General Contractor: Robert L. Lawrence Co.

Kevin Bruff, Colonel Holland, James Hollingsworth, James A. Monroe, Wayne Sheetz - Hudson-Shatz Mid-Atlantic Painting Co., Inc.

Project: Riggs Library, Georgetown University Healy Hall
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.
General Contractor: Lackey Construction Co., Inc.

George Cornwell, Clarence E. Goad, John Mullinix - Corning Construction Corporation

Project: National Gallery of Art Renovation
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance
Engineer: James Madison Cutts & Nash M. Love & Assoc.
General Contractor: Corning Construction Corp.

Sitework

Shoring

Victor E. Garza - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: 2000 Pennsylvania Avenue
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc.
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Special Construction

Conveying Systems (Elevators and Shaft Systems)

Gary G. Bennett, David H. Dellinger, Donald L. Dellinger, Robert Sciandra - Dover Elevator Co.

Project: Kuwait Chancery
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Kenneth Belford, James W. Blockston, Robert Saul - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: National Place-Marriott Hotel
Architect: Mitchell/Giurgola, Frank Schlesinger Associates
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson Co.
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Solar-Energy Applications

Charles Cox, John W. Gosnell, Charles J. Hampton, Foster Hollandsworth - Clarence W. Gosnell Inc.

Project: Doggett Residence
Architect: William H. Doggett, AIA
General Contractor: Clarence W. Gosnell, Inc.

James Scanlon, Joe Scanlon, Thomas Scanlon, III, Thomas Scanlon, Jr. - Sun Control Systems

Project: Kuwait Chancery
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Somfy Systems
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Joe Scanlon, Thomas I. Scanlon, James Scanlon, Thomas Scanlon, III - Sun Control Systems

Project: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Offices
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Stephen Aylor, James Busic, Darryl Ingram, David Matthais, Stephen Spevak - Monegon Ltd.

Project: Solarmark I
Architect: Craig Stewart, AIA
Engineer: Monegon Ltd.
General Contractor: Monegon Ltd.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Roofing

Howard Dorestt - James R. Buck Co.

Project: Georgetown University Intercultural Center
Architect: Metcalf & Associates
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Horace Long - Merchant & Evans Industries, Inc.

Project: Georgetown University Intercultural Center
Architect: Metcalf & Associates
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Robert Hall - Prospect Enterpries, Inc.

Project: Tandem Computers
Architect: Davis, Smith, Carter & Rider, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Philip B. Mudd - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Bracewell Patterson Reception Desk
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.

William A. Lauer, Philip B. Mudd - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Executive Desk and Credenza (shipped out of country)
Architect: George C. Sharp, Inc.

Jim Kim, Charles Michelangelo, Peter Pawlikowski, Gene Pollock, John Wiant, Robert Wiest, Jr., David A. Young - Pittcon Industries, Inc.

Project: Gannett/USA Today
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Patrick Sullivan - John Langenbacher Co., Inc

Project: Kuwait Chancery
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

William A. Lauer - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Lerner Corporation Secretarial Desks
Architect: Design for Business Interiors

Ismet Kaplan, John Lee, Reed Mason, Donald Upton - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Madison National Bank Executive Office
Architect: Design for Business Interiors
General Contractor: S. B. Construction Co., Inc.

Luigi Flaim, Ismet Kaplan, Jerry Schaeffer - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: National Bank of Washington Teller Line
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Hermann J. Hambach - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Private Office, Mahogany Paneling
Architect: Pietro Belluschi & Associates

Ismet Kaplan - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Reiss Construction Co. President's Desk
Architect: W. Perry Caswell
General Contractor: Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Robert C. Gottlied, Hermann J. Hambach, Zdzislaw (Jerry) Liberia, Brian Orlando, Philip B. Mudd - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Squire, Sanders & Dempsey Library Furniture
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Willard Curtis, Charles D'Alfonzo, Thomas Economous, Vernon Evans, Phillip Murray, Robert Hazlett, Bernard Nestor, Robert Owen, Howard Tharpe, Robert Webster, Rodney Webster - Custom Veneer, Inc.

Project: Suburban Bancorp Corporate Headquarters
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: Spaulding & Slye Construction Co., Inc.

Luigi Flaim, Ismet Kaplan, John Lee, Jerry Schaeffer - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Suburban Bancorp Corporate Headquarters
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: Spaulding & Slye Construction Co., Inc.

Carpentry

Lawrence E. Henry - Anning-Johnson Co.

Project: Patton, Boggs & Blow Offices
Architect: Design for Business Interiors
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Bruce Romesberg, William T. Vance - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: American Medical Association P.M.S. Room
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

J. Richard Baucom, K. Timothy Hirrlinger - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Private Office, Mahogany Paneling
Architect: Pietro Belluschi & Associates

Elmer M. Adkins, Frederick J. Hirrlinger - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Squire, Sanders & Dempsey Kiosk Units
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Plastics and Fiberglass

John Barianos - Barianos Historic Restoration, Inc.

Project: DeFranceaux Realty Group
Architect: Bairley & Maginniss
Engineer: Meyer & Associates
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Donald Morris - Fiberglass Engineering

Project: DeFranceaux Realty Group
Architect: Bairley & Maginniss
Engineer: Meyer & Associates
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.