1985 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

 

Concrete

Formwork

Richard Carrick, Henry Moy - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Hyatt Regency Hotel at Bethesda Metro Center
Architect: Benham Group East, Inc.
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Fred Ashbaugh, Eric Gifford, John Monroe, Ray Ostrum, John Parks, Doug Parks, Kenny Read, Frank Rezak - S. J. Groves & Sons Co.

Project: INTELSAT Headquarters
Architect: John Andrews International PTY Ltd.
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Precast

Karl F. Grandt, III, Bimal Kundu - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: National Democratic Headquarters
Architect: CHK Architects & Partners
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Beri Bonacic, Derek Van Campenhourt - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: Office Building, Bethesda Metro Center
Architect: Benham Group East, Inc.
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Cast-in-Place

David Lippert, David Miller, Roger Sterling, Joseph Webb - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Washington Harbor
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Special Finishes

C.R. (Bud) Dennis, Arthur W. Linton - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Clark Building
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Doors & Windows

Curtainwalls

Thomas Gross - Ampat/Southern Corporation

Project: 1615 L Street, NW
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co., Inc.

Glazing

John Fredrickson - Allen Glass Co., Inc.

Project: Mayfair Restaurant, Regent Hotel
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Skylights

Jerry C. Decatur , William J. Decatur, Robert L. Decatur, Chester G. Lantz, Thomas W. Madigan - McMahon Door & Erection Co., Inc.

Project: INTELSAT Headquarters
Architect: John Andrews International PTY Ltd.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Electrical

Bill Blinkhorn, Nicholas J. Novak, Wayne Reep, Jeff Smith - Dynalectric Company

Project: Daon Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Goodwin H. Taylor Engineering Ltd.
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Stephen J. DiCarlo, Robert L. Kaplan, Michael Landsman, Phillip Robinson, Gary Stone, Richard J. Warner - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Filene Center II, Wolf Trap Farm Park
Architect: Dewberry & Davis
Engineer: Office of Lee Kendrick
General Contractor: G&C Construction Corporation

W.M. Newcomer - The Howard P. Foley Co.

Project: National Geographic Society
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Chris Brennan, Joseph Licausie - Ernst-Standard J/V

Project: National Place
Architect: Frank Schlesinger and Mitchell/Giurgola Associates
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson Co.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Jon Eugenio, Michael Kirchner, Robert Schaefer - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: National Theatre Renovation
Architect: Baker, Cooper & Associates, PC
Engineer: George Ira Worsley & Associates
General Contractor: James G.Davis Construction Corp.

Claude S. Cornett - Jack Stone Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: Vietman Veterans Memorial
Architect: The Cooper-Lecky Partnership
Engineer: Lee-Thorpe, Inc.
General Contractor: Ratrie, Robbins & Schweizer, Inc.

Bruce Ronkette - Dynalectric Company

Project: WangNet Systems Installation
Engineer: Wang Laboratories

Stephen J. LaScola, Jr. - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
Engineer: Delon Hampton-Westenhoff
General Contractor: G&C Construction Corporation

Finishes

Acoustical Treatment

Stephen Corbin, Denzill Shellingberg - National Applicators, Inc.

Project: AVCO Corporation Offices
Architect: Environmental Planning & Research, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Robert Rosier - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: C&P Telephone, Chesapeake Complex
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Paul Henkel, Troy Manvel, Richard Martin, Walter Petriw, Robert Townsend - Manganaro Corporation, Maryland

Project: INTELSAT Headquarters
Architect: John Andrews International PTY Ltd.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Painting & Wallcovering

Ron Gutshall, Harold Gutshall, Sam Roger - Hudson-Shatz Mid-Atlantic Painting Co., Inc.

Project: Charles Schwab & Co. Offices
Architect: Shuman Associates
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Robert Fowler - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Hecht Co. at Parkington Mall
Architect: Robert Young Associates
General Contractor: Hecht's Store Planning Department

Thomas Durlewanger - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Madison National Bank
Architect: Design for Business Interiors

Jim Holsinger, Paul Houle, Bill Lange, Harold Lindsay, William Lindsay, Jr. - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: National Geographic Society Office Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Roger Stringer - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Pollin Residence Bath
Architect: Dorothy K. Smith

Richard Dunkum, Thomas Murphy, Roger Stringer, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Pollin Residence Living Room
Architect: Dorothy K. Smith

H. Colby Willson - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Primark Conference Room, Edmund Jennings Randolph Building
Architect: Design for Business Interiors
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Kenneth Spohn - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Wilson Residence Loft

Drywall

Raymond Cantrell, Claude Poston - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: Conference Center, C&P Telephone Chesapeake Complex
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Saladin Mahdi, II, Richard C. Strickler, Robert H. Strickler - Sweeney Co. of Maryland

Project: Reception Areas and Boardroom, American Dental Association
Architect: Interior Design Dimension

Gilles M. Carrier, Mark Classon, Max Puckett, Andre Roy, Gerald Wetzel - Maryland Drywall Co., Inc.

Project: Regent Hotel Restaurant and Ballroom
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Ronnie Campbell, Jack Ganton, Walter Petriw - Manganaro Corporation, Maryland

Project: Wang Laboratories Inc. Offices
Architect: Swanke Hayden Connell
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Interior Stone

Ralph M. Alford, Eugene L. Kirby, Michael L. Kirby, Fred H. Thomas - Moliterno Stone Sales, Inc.

Project: 1615 L Street, NW
Architect: Jung/Brannen Associates and Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co., Inc.

James P. Ternent, Ronald S. Wondoloski - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Main Lobby and Elevators, Daon Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Regis Studeny, Jr. - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: King Street Station Main Lobby
Architect: Weihe, Black, Jeffries, Strassman & Dove
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Frank Baiocchi - Standard Art, Marble & Tile Co., Inc.

Project: National Geographic Society
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Lath and Plaster

Robert Giannetti, John Giannetti - Giannetti's Studio Inc.

Project: Benjamim Franklin Room at Dept. of State
General Contractor: Gardiner & Gardiner, Inc.

Robert Ottey, Ralph Eugene Pearson, Kenneth Simon, Charles Stebbing - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Benjamim Franklin Room at Dept. of State
General Contractor: Gardiner & Gardiner, Inc.

Samuel E. Bechtel, Howard T. Perkins - R. Floyd Jennings & Son, Inc.

Project: Evans Residence
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
General Contractor: Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

John Gibbons, Ernest Oakley, Norval Sipes, Patrick Thompson - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Regent Hotel Lobby
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Masonry

Exterior

Jack Hale - GENCO, Inc.

Project: 1025 Thomas Jefferson Court
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Mark Luckett - A. Myron Cowell, Inc.

Project: Glen Gery Brickwork Design Center
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Richard Davis, John Wissman - MDP Stone Services, Inc.

Project: National Theatre Renovation
Architect: Baker, Cooper & Associates, PC
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Interior

Richard Lee Swinburn, Sr.Raymond Vance - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: The Oculus, National Gallery of Art Remodeling
Architects: Vitetta Group, Studio Four
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC

Dave Glaze, Dennis Hilliard, Daniel W. Stroup - Capitol Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Project: Hyatt Regency Hotel at Bethesda Metro Center
Architect/Engineer: Benham Group East, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Mike Graves, Jim Hines, Mike Homes , Randy Kines, James Wallace - Heffron-Grunau J/V

Project: INTELSAT Headquarters
Architect: John Andrews International PTY Ltd.
Engineer: Benham Group East, Inc.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Sonny Gates - MC Co.

Project: King Street Station
Architect: Weihe, Black, Jeffries, Strassman & Dove
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Metals

Ornamental Metals

Dorsey Cox, George Giacalone, Robert Hardy, Wayne Stinson - Criss Brothers Iron Works

Project: 1025 Thomas Jefferson Court
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Dave Evans - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: National Press Building Renovation
Architect: HTB Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Harry D. Blankenship, Kenneth Couch, Willis J. Mast, Charles L. Prince - A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.

Project: Regent Hotel
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Metal Fabrications

Ronald Samuels - Unibat of America/Linder Steel Erection Co., Inc.

Project: INTELSAT Headquarters
Architect: John Andrews International PTY Ltd.
Engineer: Ove Arvp & Partners and MMP International
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Restoration

Painting

Roger Stringer - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Berstein Residence

Roger Stringer - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: National Geographic Society Office Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Copper Dome

George Pope, Bruce Pope, Russ Thomas - Beta Construction, Co.

Project: Demonet Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Plastering

Kevin Verbeck - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: Mayflower Hotel, Phase VIII
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co., Inc.

Sitework

Landscaping

Richard B. Zieg - Nekoosa Contracting Corp.

Project: National Geographic Society Office Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Paving and Surfacing

Charlie Knight - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: King Street Station
Architect: Weihe, Black, Jeffries, Strassman & Dove
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Sheeting and Shoring

Christopher Pashkevich - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Central Intelligence Agency Addition
Architect: Smith, Hinchman & Grylls Associates
Engineer: Stoll, Evans, Woods & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Special Construction

Solar Energy Applications

Joe Scanlon, Mike Scanlon, Thomas Scanlon, III, Thomas Scanlon, Jr. - Sun Control Systems

Project: 1220 L Street, NW
Architect: Deupi & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

John (Bill) Williams - Dynalectric Company

Project: Georgetown University Intercultural Center
Architect: Burns & Roe, Inc.
Engineer: Hughes Aircraft Co.
General Contractor: Hughes Aircraft Co.

Conveying Systems / Elevators

Alvin L. Burns - Westinghouse Elevator Co.

Project: Regent Hotel
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Roofing

George Fulks, Jr. - Prospect Enterprises, Inc.

Project: American Institute of Architects Headquarters
Architect: Gary Lewis, AIA
General Contractor: Prospect Enterprises, Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Millwork

William A. Lauer - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Conference Table for Lerch, Early, Roseman & Frankel
Architect: Carrene Ressa Interiors

Owen Croggon, Luigi Flaim, Peter Heden, Donald Kahn, John Lee, John Lehan, Troy Lengmueller, Bernard Nestor, Michael Porter, Michael Reid, Pat Sartwell, Claude Saul Greg Watson - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Primark Tenant Space, The Edmund Jennings Randolph Building
Architect: Design for Business Interiors
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Ha Choo Park - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Reception Desk for The Evans Co.
Architect: Helen O'Connor Interiors
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Clyde Corbitt, Jr., Ronald W. Cubbage, William J. Davies, Jerry W. Davis, Ronald L. Harsh, Eugene C. Hays, Glen Holder, George R. McFarland, Jr., Robert C. Poland, Jr., Barry Shulsky, Daniel G. Studds, Bernard W. Talbert, Ikey Lee Turner, Jr. - William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Project: U.S. Dept. of State, Secretary of State's Office Remodeling
Architect: Allen Greenberg
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Robert C. Gottlied - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: US News & World Report Headquarters
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Finished Carpentry

J. Richard Baucom - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Baker & Boots Offices
Architect: I.S.D. Inc.
General Contractor: F.J. Corbett Co.

Glen A. Sims - Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Project: National Geographic Society
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Plastics

Mario Maldonado, Jr. - Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Project: National Geographic Society
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Zdzislaw (Jerry) Liberiae - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Reception Desk, Group Health Association
Architect: Steffian-Bradley Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Eichberg Construction, Inc.

Rough Carpentry

Daniel J. Bailey, Hae Sung Chung, Floyd J. Cubbage, Gerald L. Cubbage, Michael E. Foskey, Frank M. Tolley - Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Project: Evans Residence
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
Engineer: Advance Engineers, Ltd
General Contractor: Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.