1987 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

 

Concrete

Precast-Erection

Dave Carter, Stormy Richardson - Williams Enterprises, Inc.

Project: Park Hyatt Hotel
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Precast-Fabrication

Jeff Wainwright, Ronald Williams - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: 1225 I Street
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Sonny Gleason, Wilbur Schabo - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: 2000 K Street
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Joe Dunkley, Derek Van Campenhourt - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: Redwood Plaza
Architect: Pace Design, Inc.
Engineer: Funkhouser Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Special Finishes

Charles Detwiler, Jr., Charles Detwiler, Sr. - The Volpe Construction Co., Inc

Project: New Carrollton Station Parking Garage
Architect/Engineer: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The Volpe Construction Co., Inc.

Doors & Windows

Glazing

Steve Carrick, James McKinney, Rick Wagner, Louis A. Watkins, Jr. - Capitol City Glass Co.

Project: Gannett II
Architect: Burwell & Bantel
Interior Designer: Copeland Krieger Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Gary Czechanski, Oliver Lam, Kenneth Lumsden, Harold Schwartz, Jr. - Commercial Glass Co., Inc.

Project: Redwood Plaza
Architect: Pace Design, Inc.
Engineer: Funkhouser Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Curtainwall

Jeff Hoffman, James Meyers, Ed Russell, Ed Trykowski - TSI Industries, Inc.

Project: Tysons Dulles Office Park
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Electrical

Robert Lohr, Patrick McGill, Ronald Tinsley, Richard White - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: C&P Telephone Company
Architect: William H. Doggett AIA
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers
Prime Contractor: Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Dale Lambert, Stuart Ondusko, Nathan Schaefer - Dynalectric Company

Project: Gannett Maryland Center
Architect: Peter A. Lendrum Associates
Engineer: Wiley & Wilson, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

J. Michael Bumbry, Jr., Karl Grimm, Paul Hunter, Bryan Hunter, Ron McConkey, Tommy Mulcare, Bob Read, Dick Wright - MMR/Foley

Project: IBM Building 3
Architect: John Carl Warnecke & Associates
Engineer: Meta Engineers PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Thomas Albrecht - Venture Associates, Inc.

Project: IBM-UPS Installation
General Contractor: Suburban Contractors Inc

Richard A. Poss, Richard P. Stepp, John L. Waltman - E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project: J. Edgar Hoover Building
Architect/Engineer: Science Applications International Corp.
General Contractor: Dawson Associates, Inc.

Ron Preston - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: One Fair Oaks
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
Engineer: Silver Associates, PA
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

William Sullivan, Sr. - E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project: St. Elizabeths Hospital
Architect: Gage-Babcock & Associates
Engineer: Glassman-LeReche & Assocaites
General Contractor: Castle Construction Co., Inc.

William Bruce, Chris Hall, Robert Hardesty, Edwin Kline, Richard McGowan, David , Mehrtens, Patrick Mullady - MONA Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: U.S. Postal Service
Architect/Engineer: George S. Rider Co., Architects & Engineers
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

David Dabay, Margaret Green, Joseph E. Milnor, Art Wolff - MMR/Foley

Project: Willard Hotel
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Finishes

Acoustical Treatment

John Bickings, Douglas Horz, Wallace Love - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc.

Project: The Marke
Designer: The Alan I. Kay Companies
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Flooring

Billy Joe Belcher, Charles B. Gipe, Domingo Perez, Renzo V. Rangan, Guisseppe Saladino - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: First American Bank, 20th and K Office
Architect: Smith Blackburn Architects
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Painting & Wallcovering

Roger Stringer - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: 1420 K Street, NW
General Contractor: The Harvey Companies

Roger Stringer, Felix Torrice, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: American Pharmaceutical Association
Architect: Smith Blackburn Architects
General Contractor: Corning Construction Corp.

Roger Stringer, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: American Security Bank Main Office
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Steve Dueno, Thomas Dunkum, Roger Stringer - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Design for Business Interiors Offices
Architect: Design for Business Interiors

Robert Fowler - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Kay Residence
Interior Designer: Victor Shargain & Associates
General Contractor: The Alan I. Kay Companies

Bennie Grace, Charles Hardy, Roy B. Linkins, Edward S. (Mickey) Mankin, Roger Stringer, Felix Torrice, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Riggs National Bank, Lincoln Branch
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Edward S. (Mickey) Mankin, Abdolhamid Saghri, Charles L. Wentz, Paul Zovak - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Willard Hotel
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
Interior Designer: Tom Lee, Ltd.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Plaster & Drywall

Bill Johnson - A & P Contractors, Inc.

Project: 2000 K Street
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

George Jordan, Claude Poston, Robert Rosier - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: Ballston Common
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Gary Knowles, Vernon Reedy - Standard Acoustics Inc.

Project: Gallery Row
Architects: Hartman-Cox Architects and Oehrlein & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Roger Grimes, Robert Ottey, Kenneth Simon, Charles Stebbing - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Gannett II
Architect: Burwell & Bantel
Interior Designer: Copeland Krieger Associates, Inc
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Steve Lingg, Kenneth Turner, Thomas Watson - Standard Acoustics Inc.

Project: Gannett II
Architect: Burwell & Bantel
Interior Designer: Copeland Krieger Associates, Inc
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Paul Anders, Thomas Custer, John Gibson, Chester Hall, Steven Paquet, Eloi Paquet, Pete Pare - P & P Contractors, Inc.

Project: Park Hyatt Hotel
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Robert Ottey, Ralph Eugene Pearson, Kenneth Simon - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Riggs National Bank, Lincoln Branch
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Jim Bowman, Gordon Bowman, Fred Jackson - Dominion Applicators, Inc.

Project: The Village at Shirlington
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Tile and Interior Stone

Giuseppe DeGennaro, Vezio Fabbri, Joseph A. Magnani - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: Gannett II
Architect: Burwell & Bantel
Interior Designer: Copeland Krieger Associates, Inc
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Paul Aloi, Jr., Paolo Dipasquale, Martino Franchi - M.X. Marble & Granite, Inc.

Project: Washington Harbour
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Charles Chalastri, Jim Dove, Arthur Forrest, Emerson Haynes, Kenny Kidd, Carl Morris - Avon Tile Co., Inc.

Project: Willow Oaks Corporate Center
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Engineer: Spiegel & Zamecnik, Inc.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Masonry

Stone

Don Douglas, Francisco Lorenzo, Boyd William Miller, Jr., Boyd William Miller, Sr., Lawrence Porter - HRW Systems, Inc.

Project: 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, Phase I
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper McMahon Harned
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

José Abeijon, Ugo Del Bosco, Juan A. SamPedro, Jr., Mariano Sanchez - MX Marble & Granite Ltd.

Project: 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, Phase I
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper McMahon Harned
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Michael Wondoloski - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Bond Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Richard Lee Swinburn, Sr. - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: Willard Hotel
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Unit Masonry

Kenneth Y. Cooper - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Private Residence
Architect: Andrews Chatelain / Architects
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Eugene Cannatelli, John Dix, Frank Frene, John Woodrow - John B. Kelly, Inc.

Project: Three Lafayette Centre
Architect: Welton Becket & Associates
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Mechanical

HVAC

Douglas M. Deiss, Jack Helferstay, Ed Pierce, Weldon Robertson - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: Allied Bendix Microelectronics Center
Architect/Engineer: Lockwood Greene
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

James Preston Curles, Jeffrey Lynn Price - W. M. Schlosser Company

Project: DAR Administration Building
Architect: Smith Blackburn Architects
Engineer: Henry Adams Inc.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Harold C. Kinder - R. M. Thornton, Inc.

Project: Dumbarton Oaks
Architect/Engineer: Henry Adams Inc.
General Contractor: R. M. Thornton, Inc.

Plumbing

James Howard, Ray King, Mike Tabor - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: Washington Harbour
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
Engineer: Hobbs Ltd.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Metals

Ornamental Metals

Charles O. Kave - Master Enterprises Inc. Harry D. Blankenship, John F. Prosise, Thomas W. Sullivan, Jr. - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, Phase I
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper McMahon Harned
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Don Drake, Earl (Skip) Johnson - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Park Hyatt Hotel
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Paul Garret, Gary Skinner - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Willard Hotel
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Structural Steel Framing

Lee Coffey, Randy Coffey, William A. Hanks, Derrick Robotham - Williams Enterprises, Inc.

Project: Chinatown Archway
Architect/Engineer: AEPA Architects Engineers, PC
General Contractor: Shirley Contracting Corporation

Miscellaneous Metals

Claude Brummett, George D. Decatur, III, George D. Decatur, Jr., Donald R. Pitts - McMahon Erection Co., Inc.

Project: Willard Hotel
Architect/Engineer: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Restoration

Masonry Facade

James P. Ternent - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Gallery Row
Architect: Oehrlein & Associates
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Mosaic Marble

Catalino Garcia, Nicholas Milanese - Renaissance Mosaics

Project: Willard Hotel
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Ornamental Plaster

Norval Sipes - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: U.S. Treasury Building
Architect: Department of the Treasury
General Contractor: NPP Contractors.

Vasilios Barianos, Apostolos Levidiotis - Barianos Studios

Project: Willard Hotel
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sitework

Landscaping

Thomas Snow - Davis Landscape Contractors, Inc.

Project: Fairview Park
Architect: Sasaki Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Cadillac Fairview Urban Development

Sheeting and Shoring

Dick Kaeppel - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: H.B. Burns Memorial Building
Architect: Cannon / Faulkner
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Special Construction

Awnings

Donald Robinette - Sun Control Systems

Project: Washington Harbour
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Scaffolding System

Larry Bowen - Spartan Rigging

Project: Willard Hotel
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Roofing

James Wallace - Prospect Enterprises, Inc.

Project: Artery Plaza
Architect: CHK Architects and Planners
General Contractor: Artery Organization

Norman T. Enoch, George K. Jones, Hallet S. Ward - MJC Corporation

Project: The Village at Shirlington
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork and Finished Carpentry

Perry Caswell, Joel Duty, Luigi Flaim, Michael Reid, Robert Shreeves, Donald Upton - Lank Woodwork, Inc.

Atlantic Woodworking Co., Inc. t/a
Project: Acacia Group Multiuse Facility
Architect: D. Green Associates
General Contractor: Clevenger Interiors Inc.

Donald Bell, Donald Bowen, Bobby Brady, James Robinson, Richard Seekford - Architectural Woodworking Inc.

Project: Fair Lakes One, Hazel Peterson Suite
Architect: Deupi & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Elmer M. Adkins, Hermann J. Hambach, Charles G. Hayden, Arthur G. Rud, John S. Shourds - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Federal Data Corporation
Architect: Burroughs Roos Grierson Inc.
General Contractor: Eichberg Construction, Inc.

Elmer M. Adkins, Hermann J. Hambach, Frederick J. Hirrlinger, Taebok Kang, David A. McClees, Ha Choo Park, John S. Shourds, W. Thomas Vance - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Gannett II
Architect: Burwell & Bantel
Interior Designer: Copeland Krieger Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

David Casey, Frank Ficorilli, William Hindson, Angelo Pino, Anthony Spiro - L. Vaughan Company

Project: Kay Residence
Interior Designer: Victor Shargain & Associates
General Contractor: The Alan I. Kay Companies

Robert W. Baker - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Private Residence
Architect: Andrews Chatelain / Architects
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

William A. Lauer - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Private Residence
Interior Designer: Marcia Bogert Hyman Inc. (ID)
General Contractor: Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Gil Hawkins, Sr., Basil Pickett, Arnold Redwine, Ralph Story, Cecil Yelton - Chas. H. Tompkins Co. Robert L. Erdman, Francis Wooton - Knipp & Company, Inc.

Project: Riggs National Bank, Lincoln Branch
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Taebok Kang, William A. Lauer, David A. McClees, Martin R. Phipps, W. Thomas Vance - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering Offices
Architect: Interior Planning & Design
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.