1988 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

 

Concrete

Cast-in-Place

Melvin Davis, Henry DiBin, Wade Foster, Marshall Jenkins, Alfred Viars - Cleveland Cement Contractors, Inc.

Project: Canadian Chancery
Architect: Anderson Notter Finegold, Inc.
Engineer: MMP International
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Monte Mangold, Paul Miller, Rick Parker, Roy Simmons, Roland Wilson - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Canadian Chancery
Architect: Arthur Erickson Architects
Engineer: M.S. Yolles & Partners
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Special Finishes

David Martin, Elverton (Steve) Roadcap, Dewey Willis - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Georgetown Law Center Extension
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Precast

Joe Dunkley, Wilbur Schabo, Timothy Smith - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: World Bank J Building
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Engineer: Lev Zetlin Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Doors & Windows

Doors & Windows

Pat Reid, Kun Ho Yi, Luigi Flaim, Dean Homan, Donald Upton - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Blair House
Architect: Mendel Mesick Cohen Waite Hal
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Skylights

O. Patterson Wenderoth, Edward R. Wenderoth - The Fingles Co.

Project: Lafayette Centre III
Architect: Welton Becket & Associates
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Curtainwall

Clayton Faxon - Custom Walls & Windows, Inc.

Project: One Fair Oaks
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Electrical

Kent Levesque - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: AT&T Eastern Region Headquarters
Engineer: Eliopolo & Associates

Steven J. Collins, Lawrence M. Eckert, Jon M. Eugenio, Jr., James M. Lytle, Aubrey C. Marlow, III - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: C&P Telephone Company, Fairland Data Center
Engineer: Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Bernard Durkin, Walter H. Kern - Al Gleeson Electrical Co., Inc.

Project: George Meany Memorial Archives
Architect: Kamstra-Dickerson Associates
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: Roy Kirby & Sons

Michael Delaney, David Fern, Robert Hale - MMR/Foley

Project: IBM Gaithersburg Building 3
Architect: John Carl Warnecke & Associates
Engineer: Meta Engineers PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Vincent Mack, Jeff McCoy - Mona Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: Lafayette Centre III
Architect: Welton Becket & Associates
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Mary Appling, Nayn Caram, Lucio Comignani, Richard Starkey - Dynalectric Company

Project: Smithsonian South Quadrangle
Architect: Shepley Bulfinch Richardson & Abbott
Engineer: Shooshanian Engineering Associatees
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co.

Walter Carroll, Tony Epperhart, Mark Gates, Donnie Martin, Karl O. Statter - MMR/Foley

Project: Tysons Corner Center
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

George Buete, Rexford C. Deery, Dennis Holsinger - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Tysons International
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: I.A. Naman & Associates
General Contractor: McDevitt & Street Co.

Finishes

Plaster & Drywall

Dennis Kuhn, Ed Rice - Dominion Applicators, Inc.

Project: 1250 24th Street
Architect: Don Hisaka & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Eugene O. Barr, III, Edward Krosel, James Sherwood, John W. Warbis, Monty G. Watson - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc.

Project: 1525 Wilson Boulevard
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects

Robert Ottey, Ralph Eugene Pearson - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Army and Navy Club Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Robert McDonald, James Miller, Norval Sipes - C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.

Project: Blair House
Architect: Mendel Mesick Cohen Waite Hal
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Jim Bowman, Gordon Bowman, Randy Poe, Jesse Settle - Dominion Applicators, Inc.

Project: Democracy Center, Phase III
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Paul Anders, Denis Cloutier, Thomas Custer, Pete Pare - P & P Contractors, Inc.

Project: IBM Gaithersburg Building 3
Architect: John Carl Warnecke & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Gary Ellis, Michael Meek, David Stallard - Dominion Applicators, Inc.

Project: One Fair Oaks
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Gary Chasles, Edward Krosel, Aramdo Oumanzer, Jose Oumanzer, Charlie Ritter - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc.

Project: Republic Place
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Flooring

Jesse J. Gipe, Domingo Perez, Renzo V. Rangan - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: 1525 Wilson Boulevard
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Warren Ewald, Harold Hansen - Coughlin Flooring Co., Inc.

Project: Salomon, Inc., Willard Office Building
Architects: Udstad Dandridge Associates and Thomas Urie & Associates
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Tile and Interior Stone

John Stanley Phelps, Michael Wondoloski - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: 1200 19th Street Office Building
Architect: Brennan, Beer, Gorman Architects
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Clyde Shultz, Jr., Robert Spidle - Interstate Tile & Mantel Co., Inc.

Project: Lafayette Centre III
Architect: Welton Becket & Associates
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Aurelio Antuna, Salvadore A. Davidson, Thomas Johnson, Sr., Cipriano Vidal - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project: Watergate Hotel
Architect: Davis Buckley, PC Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Painting & Wallcovering

Michael Aylor, Gary Drye, Dennis Funk, Daniel Zowd - Gemini Painting & Wallcovering, Inc.

Project: 4600 East-West Highway
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Charles Hill, Charles L. Wentz, Paul Zovak - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: City Club, Columbia Square
Architect: Architectural Designers, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Charles Beckert, Robert Fowler - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Hecht Co., Wheaton Plaza
Architect: Pavlik Design Team
General Contractor: May Design & Construction Co.

James Feagans, Ronald Fernandez, Wayne Robertson, Paul Zovak - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Inter-American Development Bank
Architect: Swanke, Hayden, Connell
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Gerald Grinder, Jack Messineo, Ronald Wilburn - Gemini Painting & Wallcovering, Inc.

Project: National Museum of Women in the Arts
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance
InteriorDesigner: Lascaris Design Group International
Engineer: Mueller Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Michael Seering, Gerald L. Whoolery - Gemini Painting & Wallcovering, Inc.

Project: Pollin Residency
Interior Designer: Rollins Raeburn Interior Design, Inc.

Bennie Grace, Roger Stringer, Donald Turner, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Riggs National Bank, Washington Harbour Branch
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Masonry

Unit Masonry

Don Clark, Ray Green, Louis Hill, Eric Hurley, Thomas Smithley - A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.

Project: Alexandria Public Safety Center
Architect/Engineer: VVKR, Inc.
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.

Marble and Granite

Charles Brooks, Fred Hazelwood, Lawrence Porter, James Lee Powell, William (Butch) Rovder - HRW Systems, Inc.

Project: Columbia Square
Architect: I.M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Saban Deniczi, Mustafa Iskenderoglu, Suleyman Kosderi, Mustafa Kurtoglu, Semsi Yozgat - Lascaris Marble, Inc.

Project: National Museum of Women in the Arts
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
Engineer: Mueller Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Interior Stone

Roger Barker, Sr. - R. Bratti Associates, Inc

Project: World Bank J Building
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Engineer: Lev Zetlin Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Mechanical

HVAC/Plumbing

Roger L. Cullers, Robinson Richardson, Jr., Peter Anthony Saia, David Weinstein - James J. Madden, Inc.

Project: Johns Hopkins University / Benjamin T. Rome Building
Architect/Engineer: Cannon/Faulkner
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

HVAC

John Dunbar, Marvin Lease - Kogok Sheetmetal, Inc.

Project: National Museum of Women in the Arts
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance
Interior Designer: Lascaris Design Group International
Engineer: Mueller Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Greg Pickens - CMC Sheetmetal, Inc.

Project: Salomon, Inc., Willard Office Building
Architects: Udstad Dandridge Associates and Thomas Urie & Associates
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Metals

Fabrication

Paul Able, Bernie Cole, William A. Hanks, Joseph McLain, Pat Nickoles - Williams Miscellaneous Erection Co., Inc.

Project: 1254 24th Street
Architect: Don Hisaka & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Ornamental Metal

Harry D. Blankenship, Thomas J. Jenkins, Ricard L. Lambert, Robert T. Sparrough, Jr., Thomas W. Sullivan, Jr. - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Army and Navy Club Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Donald Gardner, Lawrence Landis - Commercial Glass Co., Inc.

Project: Lee Plaza
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Ray Kittle, Carl Raney - Michaels Art Bronze

Project: Riggs National Bank, Main Office Lobby
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Sitework

Landscaping

Michael McCarthy, Michael Pizzutello - Creative Plantings, Inc.

Project: Columbia Square
Architect: Hana-Olin Landscape Architect
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sheeting and Shoring

Chester D. Collins, Mans Jorgensen, Rudi Schanne, Hugh Stinson - Steele & Moroney, Inc.

Project: Evening Star Building Renovation
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: KKBNA
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Special Construction

Solar Devices

David Fridley, Charles Martin, Kenny Simmons, John Simmons, Jr. - TSI Industries, Inc.

Project: IBM Gaithersburg Building 3
Architect: John Carl Warnecke & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Sam Berry, Bob Bickerton, Joe Grube, Alan Hangsleben - Beta Construction Co.

Project: Mount Vernon College Library
Architect: Perkins & Will
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Restoration

Jim Eaton, Joel Sandler - American Window & Building Cleaning Contractors

Project: National Museum of Women in the Arts
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance
Interior Designer: Lascaris Design Group International)
Engineer: Mueller Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Conveying Systems

Michael Mirch - Schindler Elevator Corporation

Project: One Fair Oaks
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Finished Carpentry

Gilbert Hawkins, Jr., Basil Pickett - Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Project: Army and Navy Club Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Architectural Millwork

Robert Bryant, James R. Knuth, Peter Phillips, Charles Slomski - Cabinets & Interiors, Inc.

Project: 1400 L Street
Architect: James Northcutt Associates
General Contractor: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects

Kun Ho Yi, Mark Baumgarten, Luigi Flaim, Donald Upton - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Blair House
Architect: Mendel Mesick Cohen Waite Hal
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

John Downing, George McElwain, Jr., Stephen M. Moreland, Thomas E. Simmons, H. Colby Willson - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Columbia National Bank
Architect: Gensler & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Hermann J. Hambach, Martin R. Phipps, Paul Robinson, John Robinson - The Washington Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project: Crowell & Moring, 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue
Architect: CRSS Constructors, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Dale Estep, James Estep - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Georgetown Park II
Architect: Burt Hill Stinson Capelli
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Garland Shackelford, Jonathan N. Zoldak, Edward Tutor - Design & Production, Inc.

Project: Grand Hyatt Hotel
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co

Louis Bustamante, Robert Diener, Harry Stewart - Juno Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project: Salomon, Inc., Willard Office Building
Architects: Udstad Dandridge Associates and Thomas Urie & Associates
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Taebok Kang, Zdzislaw (Jerry) Liberia - The Washington Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project: York Associates, Democracy Center II
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.