1989 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

 

Concrete

Cast-in-Place

Ronald Alder, Harry J. Fraley, Glenn Kuykendall - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Campus Commons
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
Engineer: Severud-Szegezoy
General Contractor: Sammis Construction Company

Precast

Ken Barnett, Kiley Marcoe - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: McPherson Building
Architect: Clark Tribble Harris & Li
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Precast Fabrication

Robert E. Bunting, II, Kiley Marcoe - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: Metro Center Parcel 3
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractors: OMNI Construction Inc./ Essex Joint Venture

Doors & Windows

Doors & Windows

Robert W. Baker, Thomas E. Compton, Douglas D. Henderson, Edward P. O'Donnell, Charles R. Williams - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Maryland Residence
Architect: Cesar Pelli & Associates
Engineer: Spiegel & Zamecnik, Inc.
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Skylights

John Fuggett, James Fuggett - Haley-Greer, Inc.

Project: First American Bank
Architect: Dewberry & Davis
Engineer: Bob Baker
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Brent McCully - Super Sky Products, Inc.

Project: National Air and Space Museum Terrace Restaurant
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Electrical

John Gough - Harry Alexander, Inc.

Project: C&P Fairland Data Center II
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates

Stephen J. DiCarlo - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Fairfax Hospital
Architect/Engineer: Robert D. Lynn Associates
General Contractor: Suburban Contractors, Inc.

Alan Cannon, Dennis Holsinger, Howard Pullen - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Intelsat Phase II
Architects: John Andrews International PTY Ltd.; VVKR, Inc.
Engineer: The Benham Group
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Chester Butcher, J.R. Coley, Guy Lucas - Mona Electrical Service, Inc.

Project: Intelsat UPS System
Engineer: NUS Corporation

John Houston, Scott Lougee, Skip McConkey, Sr., Woodrow Perdue, Jr., Ron Windsor - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project: Library of Congress
Architects: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol and Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Gary Cross, Michael Nicholson, Lee Small -Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project: Potomac Water Filtration Plant
Architect/Engineer: Whitman, Requardt & Associates
General Contractor: Pizzagalli Construction Company

John (Mickey) Brown, Phillip Spelta, Willie Woods - Dynalectric Company

Project: PTO - Patent Trademark Office
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor: Charles E. Smith Companies

Jeffrey Beth, Ronald Harris, Robert Schaefer - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: Sheraton Carlton Hotel
Architect: Segreti Tepper Architects, PC
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: Budd Contracting Corporation

Walter Meyer - Dynalectric Company

Project: Software AG Corporate Headquarters
Architect: Donnally, Donnally, Soe-Lin & Associates
Engineers: Mendoza Ribas & Associates; Com-Site International
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Bill Arnold, Johnny Johnson, Donnie Parsons, Jerry Parsons, John Stevens - MMR/Foley National Contractors

Project: Tysons Corner Center
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Robert Allan, Rick Birdou, Warren Hogan, Bruce Huffstickler, Thomas Long, Dennis Murphy, Timothy Watters - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: Union Station
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
Engineer: H.C.Y.U.
General Contractor: Dick Corporation
Construction Manager: Gilbane Building Co.

Finishes

Flooring

Fred Kassakatis, Steve Zimmerman, Mike Zimmerman - Commercial Interior Builders Inc.

Project: Canadian Chancery
Architect: Arthur Erickson Architects
Engineer: M.S. Yolles & Partners
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Joseph A. Magnani - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: First American Bank
Architect: Smith, Blackburn, Stauffer Architects
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Painting & Wallcovering

James Byrne, Troy Crocker, James Feagans, Ronald Fernandez - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: 1201 New York Avenue, NW
Architect: Clark Tribble Harris & Li
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Angelo DiPasquale, Jeff Jeff Lindsay, Edward S. (Mickey) Mankin, Steve Rogers, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: 1201 New York Avenue, NW
Architect: Clark Tribble Harris & Li
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Michael Seering, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Blair House
Architect: Mark Hampton
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Thomas Murphy, Michael Seering - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: National Clarion Hotel

Gerald Grinder, Earl King, Tommy Knight, Ronald Wilburn - Gemini Painting & Wallcovering, Inc.

Project: Commercial National Bank
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Kenneth Spohn, Paul Zovak - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Williams Plaza Café
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Plaster & Drywall

Ritchie Baird, Cecil Baird, Paul Henkel, Ivan Ruano, James Sherwood - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc.

Project: 500 E Street, SW
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: McDevitt & Street Co.

Richard Ager, Robert Zengel - Standard Acoustics Inc.

Project: Baker & Botts Offices
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Ennio Garau, Mauricio Hernandez, Henri Lemmers, Lee Jong Nam, Daniel Shapeh - Monumental Construction & Moulding Co.

Project: Colorado Building
Architect: KressCox Associates, PC
Construction Manager: Lehrer McGovern Bovis Inc. (CM)

Ralph Eugene Pearson - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Commercial National Bank
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Robert Troxell - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: Georgetown University Law Center
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Austin L. Grosvenor, James L. Sharp - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: Library of Congress
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Stephen C. Tufts, Gerald Wetzel - Maryland Drywall Co., Inc.

Project: McPherson Building
Architect: Clark Tribble Harris & Li
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Juan Galvan, Robert Scott - Standard Acoustics, Inc.

Project: Shearson, Lehman, Hutton Offices
Architect: Swanke, Hayden, Connell
General Contractor: Seko Construction Company

Tile and Interior Stone

Jose G. Sieiro, Julio D. Varela, Jose Vazquez - Roubin & Janeiro, Inc.

Project: Bethesda Crescent
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: Pennsylvania House Construction Co.

Julio Cortegoso, Louis Pedri, Raymond L. Pedri, Lawrence Swinburn, Richard Swinburn, Jr. - American Mosaic Co., Inc.

Project: Riggs National Bank
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Dave Johnson - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project: Southern Railway Building
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

William F. Amberman, Sr., Fred Hazelwood, Albert D. Mirani, Lawrence Porter, Charlie Rizak - HRW Systems, Inc.

Project: Canadian Chancery
Architect: Arthur Erickson Architects
Engineer: M.S. Yolles & Partners
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Interior Stone

Paul Aloi, Jr., Francisco Baamonde, Charles Chialastri, Juan A. SamPedro, Jr., Randall E. White - M.X. Marble & Granite, Ltd.

Project: Canadian Chancery
Architect: Arthur Erickson Architects
Engineer: M.S. Yolles & Partners
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

John Barbee - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project: Dulles Corner III
Architect: Dewberry & Davis
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Unit Masonry

Lawrence Ellis, David Zoolakis - D & L Masonry, Inc.

Project: 1600 Wisconsin Avenue, NW
Architect: KressCox Associates, PC
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: Facchina Construction

Pat Hurley - Thomas & Armistead, Inc.

Project: Seventh District Police Station
Architect: Sulton & Campbell Associates
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Ronald E. Mackey, Edward I. McCowin, Ronald E. Mills, George Newtzie, Jr. - EGS, Inc.

Project: Software AG Corporate Headquarters
Architect: Donnally, Donnally, Soe-Lin & Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Mechanical

Fuelling System

James Brooks, Jamie Carnes, Elmer Hall, Joe Mann, Ralph Mick - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: Air Force One Facility
Architect/Engineer: Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

HVAC

Darrell Hunter - Capitol Mechanical Contractors, Inc. Larry Burton, Bob Evans, James Myrick - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: GTG Studio for "USA Today Show"
Architect: Rees Associates, Inc.
Structural Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
Mechanical/Electrical Engineer: Klingemann Consultants Ltd.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Richard Bussey, Edward Jones, Dwight Roberts, James Taggart, John Trent - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Union Station
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
Engineer: John J. Christie & Associates
General Contractor: Dick Corporation
Construction Manager: Gilbane Building Co.

Piping System

Michael Hayden, James Horning, James O. Parker, Kenneth Wines - W.G. Cornell Co. of Washington, Inc.

Project: National Institutes of Health - Building 4
Architect: LBC & W/Magurie
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co.

Sprinkler System

Sterling Ammon, Jack Neuhauser, John Roberts, Ted Smith - United States Fire Protection, Inc.

Project: Air Force One Facility
Architect/Engineer: Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Metals

Metal Fabrication

Saul Corral, Patrick W. Morris, John M. Morris - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: GTG Studio for "USA Today Show"
Architect: Rees Associates, Inc.
Structural Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
Mechanical/Electrical Engineer: Klingemann Consultants Ltd
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Ornamental Metal

Mike Cano, Richie Milton - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: 1133 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: Pennsylvania House Construction Co.

Harry D. Blankenship, Robert B. Bodmer, Danny K. Sullivan, Thomas W. Sullivan, Jr. - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Galleria at Tysons II
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Structural Steel Framing

Jack Carter, James Hale, Clifford Reeves, Roger Sweeney, Robert Young, Broad - Vogt & Conant, Inc.

Project: Air Force One Presidential Hanger
Architect/Engineer: Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sitework

Landscaping

Leroy Barton, Gary Crutchfield, Scott Deskins, James McKeever, Charles Simmons - Ruppert Landscape Co., Inc.

Project: Canadian Chancery
Architect: Arthur Erickson Architects
Engineer: M.S. Yolles & Partners
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sheeting and Shoring

Theodore Diange, Robert Duren, Gary E. Henry, William Hudler, Walter Jenkins - Steele & Moroney, Inc.

Project: Forrest Marbury Court
Architect/Engineer: MMP International Inc.
General Contractor: Monarc Construction Company

Special Construction

Restoration

Helen Barianos, Irine Barianos, John Barianos, Theodosia Barianos, Vasilios Barianos, Donald Barton, Ted Dourakos, Timothy Duffy, Richard Galiher, Ben Hyde, Paul Levidiotis, Kosta Makris, Vasilios Mantzos, John Melton, Apostolos Papadimitris, George Wagner, Judy Washington, Arthur Wright, Spyros Xantos - Barianos Historic Restoration, Inc.

Project: Union Station
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
Engineer: TAMS Consultants, Inc.
General Contractor: Dick Corporation
Construction Manager: Gilbane Building Co.

Stainless Steel Desk

John Walzer - Capitol Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Project: 1400 16th Street, NW
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Ronald Arthur, Taebok Kang - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists

Andreas Apter, Richard E. Hayslip, Harold White, Brian E. Witmer - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Broad Run Residence
Architect: Atkins Voith & Associates
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Ed Johnson - Alloy Metal Products George Barnes - Specified Woodworking, Inc.

Project: First American Bank
Architect: Smith, Blackburn, Stauffer Architects
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Hermann J. Hambach - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Mr. and Mrs. James Clark's Residence
Architect: Sullivan & Almy, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Charles Buck, Robert Greene, Steve Xander - Amazing Grain Woodworking

Project: Victor O. Schnnerer & Co., Inc.
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: Contrax, Inc.

Finished Carpentry

Stephen V. Cirbee, Joseph Dolan, Lewis T. Hodge, Kenneth Mansky - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Chancery of Ghana
Architect: Wright & Rubin Architects, PC
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.