1990 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

 

Concrete

Cast-in-Place

Roger Snuffer, Ted Van Der Linden, Richard T. Douglass, Carl Lee, Todd McCollum - W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Project: Hyattsville Metro Center
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
Engineer: DeLeuw Cather & Co.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Lou Fultz, Michael Giordano - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Park Place of Bethesda
Architect/Engineer: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Mehran Razmara - C.M. Hunter, Inc.

Project: The Phillips Collection
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Precast

Leon L. Fielden, Jr., Kenneth J. Huber, Jr. - Arban & Carosi, Inc. Ray Carnahan, Jr. - N & N Erectors

Project: Reston Town Center
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Doors & Windows

Curtainwall

Nate Pellum - Brown Carpenter & Company

Project: Potomac Tower
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
Engineer: Park Tower Development
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Glazing

Quintin McElhiney, Mitch McGuire, Blake Riker, Chuck Stuntebeck - Shenandoah Studio's of Stained Glass

Project: Library of Congress
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Joint Venture

Curtainwall / Glazing

Russell Boone, Leo Budd - Harmon Contract W.S.A., Inc.

Project: Fashion Center at Pentagon City
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: McDevitt & Street Co.

Windows

Curtis Barrett, William Earl, Richard King - Harmon Contract W.S.A., Inc.

Project: The Evening Star Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: I. A. Naman & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Electrical

Richard E. Daniels - Harry Alexander, Inc.

Project: AT & T Communications Center
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers

Kenneth Bassett, Donald Brenner - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: C & P Telephone Company, Silver Spring, MD
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates

Robert Lohr - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: C & P Telephone Company, Washington, DC
Architect: William H. Doggett AIA
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Suburban Contractors, Inc.

Mark Gates, Gerry Hance, Steve Kight, Pat Noonan - MMR/Foley

Project: Columbia Hospital For Women
Architect: David Porter & Associates
Engineer: J. B. Wyble & Associates, PA
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Joseph E. Taylor - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Contel Wohlstetter Technology Center
Architect: WBTL Architects
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: Bechtel International Company

Kenneth D. Hampton, Jr. - Richards Electric, Inc.

Project: Fannie Mae Emergency Power Facility
Architect: C. Barrett, Inc.
Engineer: McDavid Grotheer & Co.
General Contractor: Carlson Construction Co., Inc.

Raul Barrientos, Al Iaconangelo, Glenn G. Martin, Bill Rhodes - Dynalectric Company

Project: Mobil F-1 Retrofit
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

John Gough, Francis L. Martin - Harry Alexander, Inc.

Project: PEPCO Control Center
Engineer: Robert E. Lamb, Inc.
General Contractor: Robert E. Lamb, Inc.

Gordon Dodson - Freestate Electric Construction Co., Inc.

Project: Police and Fire Harbor Unit
Architect: Navy; Marshall & Gordon
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: Edmar Construction

Doug Bailey, Howard Clenney, Glenn Phillips - Dynalectric Company

Project: TechWorld
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Michael E. Crompton, John A. Eubank, Luke A. Groenwolt, Paul M. Hockenberry, Robert L. Kaplan - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Washington Post
Engineer: Com-Site International
General Contractor: Com-Site International

Finishes

Flooring

Salvadore A. Davidson - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project: Commercial National Bank
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Plaster & Drywall

Frank Cowe, Stephen Forrester, Charles Martz, James Nutter - Maryland Drywall Co., Inc

Project: Franklin Square
Architect: John Burgee Architects
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

John Gibbons, David Mason, Robert Ottey, Ralph Eugene Pearson - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: The Gannett Foundation
Architects: Burwell & Burwell Architects; Copleand Kriegor Associates
Engineer: Bansal & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Donald E. Edwards - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: National Conference of Catholic Bishops
Architect: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Ovila Paquet - C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.

Project: Tysons Corner Center Mall
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Raymond Hitt, Randy Poe, Curtis Settle, Jesse Settle, Ray Walker - Dominion Applicators, Inc.

Project: Washington Center Office Building
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Gordon Bowman, Jim Bowman, Pedro Henriquez, Fred Jackson, Bob Stump - Dominion Applicators, Inc.

Project: Washington Center Office Building
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Painting & Wallcovering

Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: 717 14th Street, NW
Architect: Rixey-Rixey Architects
General Contractor: Sigal Construction Corp.

Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: American Security Bank

Lee Correll, Jim Holsinger, John Kuser, Edward Ralls, Kenneth Spohn - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Mobil F-1 Retrofit
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Charles Beckert - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Raleighs
Architect: Robert Young Associates
General Contractor: Modern Woodcrafts

Ioana Beju, Bryan King, Tish King - Artifice, Inc.

Project: Theodore Roosevelt National Bank
Architect: DBI Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Thomas Dunkum, Jeff Lindsay, Nick Pino, Steve Rogers, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Riggs National Bank
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Thomas Brown, Edward S. (Mickey) Mankin, Thomas Murphy, Felix Torrice - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Riggs National Bank
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Tile and Interior Stone

Gary Menna - American Mosaic Co., Inc.

Project: Riggs National Bank
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
Engineers: Nash M. Love & Associates Inc.; Clifton Theobald Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Timothy Fusco, John Stanley Phelps, Howard A. Watkins, Ronald S. Wondoloski, Jr. - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Washington Center Office Building
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.>

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Francisco Balseiros, Victor Castro, Enrique Picon, Jose Santamaria, Julio D. Varela - Roubin & Janeiro, Inc.

Project: The Evening Star Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: I. A. Naman & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Gary Hudak - Urban Masonry Corporation

Project: Neiman Marcus - Tysons Corner II
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Interior Stone

Ronald S. Wondoloski, Jr. - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: 625 Indiana Avenue
Architect: Brennan Beer Gorman Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

James P. Ternent, James M. Wheatley - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Dumbarton Oaks Museum
Architect: Hartman & Cox Architects
Engineer: James Madison Cutts & Associates
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

William F. Amberman, Sr., Vital B. Cardoso, Charles Chialastri, Donald G. Douglas, Randall E. White - M.X. Marble & Granite, Ltd.

Project: Franklin Square
Architect: John Burgee Architects
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Unit Masonry

Glenn G. Bridges, Roy B. Bridges, Sr. - James W. Wilson Construction Co., Inc.

Project: Blair House
Architect: Mendel, Mesick, Cohen, Wait, Hall
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Joint Venture

Mechanical

HVAC

Jamie Carnes, Joe Mann, Jim McGroder, Paul Ward, Richard Ward - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: American Vaccine Laboratory
Architect: Tseronis Olivarri, AIA
Engineer: TMR Engineering
General Contractor: Sigal Construction Corp.

Michael Sandy, Ernest Wedding - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Franciscan Monastery
Engineer: Richard L. Lutz
General Contractor: R. M. Thornton, Inc.

Steve Cochran, Phil Defilippo, Jr., Jim Feger, Vince McGowan, Gary Skinner - Capitol Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Project: U.S. Naval Academy
Architect/Engineer: DMJM
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Sprinkler System

J.D. Albin, John K. Jones, Howard Knox, George Wallace, Kevin Warner - Grinnell Fire Protection

Project: Library of Congress
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
Engineer: Paul Irmen
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Joint Venture

Metals

Ornamental Metal

Mark Bailey, James Melton, Conrad Nudd, Richard Swinimer - Washington Stair & Iron Works, Inc.

Project: 901 E Street, NW
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Michael Hall, Kim Kinne, George Offenhauser, Richard Ramirez, Reagan Sammons - Offenhauser Co.

Project: The Gannett Foundation
Architects: Burwell & Burwell Architects; Copleand Kriegor Associates
Engineer: Bansal & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Byron J. Bishop, Sr., Robert B. Bodmer, Patrick W. Morris - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Reston Town Center
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Structural Steel Framing

Jerry C. Decatur, Michael D. Decatur, Lawrence E. Decatur, Jr., Lawrence E. Decatur, Sr., Kenneth H. Lewis - Zurn Industries, Inc.

Project: I-95 Resource Recovery Facility
Architect/Engineer: Engineering Design Services
General Contractor: Kiewit Industrial Co.

Sitework

Landscaping

Leroy Barton, Gary Crutchfield, James McKeever, Charles Simmons, Lucio Zuleta - Ruppert Landscape Co., Inc.

Project: Washingtonian Center
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Engineer: Dewberry & Davis

Underpinning

Richard Adams, Robert Fooks, Chester Mahesky, Jesse Moore, George Spencer - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: 329 Seventh Street, NW
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
Engineer: James Madison Cutts & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Special Construction

Restoration

Gregory Baker - Brunswick Woodworking Co., Inc. Kenny Whetzel, Curtis Whetzel - Carlson Construction Co., Inc. Ennio Garau, Henri Lemmers - Monumental Contracting & Molding Co.

Project: Crestar Bank HQ VP Suite
Architect: Pierce Architecture
Engineer: Girard Engineering
General Contractor: Carlson Construction Co., Inc.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Brian Laverty - Prospect Enterprises, Inc.

Project: Fashion Center at Pentagon City
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: McDevitt & Street Co.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Robert W. Baker, Grant A. Faller, Douglas D. Henderson, Samuel L. Houser, Edward P. O'Donnell - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Dumbarton Oaks Museum
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

George Billand, Joseph Divver, Jr., Kerry Dale Jarvis, David Brill Ruckdeschel, Ronald Lee Tobey - Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Project: Library of Congress
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Joint Venture

Roy Dean Homan, Mesfin Mekuria, Kent Pfau, Michael Reid - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Manufacturers Life Insurance Company
Architect: Perkins & Will
General Contractor: Structure Tone Inc.

John Bell, Tommy Hudson, Herman Hudson, Gary Meyers - Architectural Woodworking, Inc.

Project: Mobil F-1 Retrofit
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Ronald Arthur, Raymond Dugan, Hermann J. Hambach, Patrick Tuck - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Architect: PHH Environments
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

James Piccione, Chester Zukowski - Knipp and Company

Project: Riggs National Bank
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
Engineer: Nash M. Love & Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

James M. Hawes, David A. McClees, John W. Shourds - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Rock Spring Plaza Phase I
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
General Contractor: Spaulding & Slye Construction Co.

Theodore Brooks, Luigi Flaim, David Ladenburg, Pat Reid, Gene Sullivan - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Theodore Roosevelt National Bank
Architect: DBI Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.