1993 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award.


Concrete

Cast-in-Place

John Mahala, Nelson Majano, Amado Martinez, Frank Mitchell - OMNI Construction, Inc.

Project: Dalecarlia Water Treatment Facility
Engineer: Washington Aqueduct
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Andrew D. Pauley, David Lee Seale, James Shannon, David W. Siler, Paul E. Wilson - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: The National Archives II
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Formwork

Fautino Gonzalez, Ralph Ledger, Brian Patane, Gregory Penczak, Thomas Sweetney - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: U.S. Courthouse
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Engineer: Restl Designers, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Precast

Manuel DeSousa, Robert Martin, Rick Stringer - CAN-MAR Precast Corporation

Project: 1200 K Street, NW
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: CBM Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Doors & Windows

Curtainwaill

Johnny Estep, Fred Good, John Harding, Alton Maddox - TSI/Exterior Wall Systems, Inc.

Project: MCI World Headquarters
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Curtainwall & Skylights

Lawrence Landis, Bobby Thompson, Commercial Glass Co., Inc. and Mike McNaughton, Jerry Otto - Super Sky Products

Project: IAMAW Headquarters Building
Architect: Ai/Boggs
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Restoration

John Dull, Richard Mabry, Mike Maggio, Tony Mizzel, Mark Wesolowski - Hawk Retrofit, Inc.

Project: Franklin School
Architect: Oehrlein & Associates
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Skylights

Michael Amoroso, Norm L'Heureux, Leon Murray - Architectural Skylight Co., Inc.

Project: Stafford Place
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Electrical

Milton Connor, Dave Ennis, Lawrence E. Farmer - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: C & P Fairland Data Center
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates
General Contractor: Corning of Maryland, Inc.

Robert Cherry, Frank Hansbrough, Carl Harper, Marshall Johnson, B.J. McGill - Dynalectric Company

Project: Federal Judiciary Building
Architects: Edward Larrabee Barnes / John M.Y. Lee & Partners
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Victor Bernard, Howard Rivenburg, Greg Swick, Greg Wold - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project: Fort Belvoir
Architect/Engineer: Holmes & Narver
General Contractor: W. M. Schlosser Company

Karl Grimm, Chuck Knaack - Freestate Electrical Construction Co., Inc.

Project: IAMAW Headquarters Building
Architect: Ai/Boggs
Engineer: Bansal & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Dan August, Larry Dickey - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Melpar E-Systems

Jack Barrett, Ross Catlett, Larry Catlett, Stan Moore, Michael L. Oliver - C & L Contractors, Ltd.

Project: Star Enterprise Remediation Systems
Engineer: Conte Engineering & Associates
General Contractor: Environmental Science & Engineering

Steven L. Degen, George R. Leukhardt, Jr., Charles D. Meadows, Thomas L. Sunderly, Clinton J. Wilson - Eastern Electrical, Inc.

Project: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
Architect: Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
Engineer: Cosentini Associates
General Contractors: Blake Construction Co. / Maltbie Associates

Michael L. Ladebush, Gregory A. Meterko - T & H Electric Inc.

Project: Zie Night Club
Architect: Focus Lighting, Inc.
Engineer: George Worsley Jr. & Associates
General Contractor: Capital Management

Finishes

Interior Stone

Edward Hoffman - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: 1200 K Street, NW
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Painting & Wallcovering

John Kuser, Harold Lindsay, Eugene Williams - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: IAMAW Headquarters Building
Architect: Ai/Boggs
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Robert Crosby, Terence Millis - The Francesca D. Blasi Partnership

Project: Tycon Courthouse Office Building
Architect: Heery Architects & Engineers
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Michael Bennett, Bonnie Bonnell, Konstantinos Makris, Diane McGraw, James Pomel, Jr. - Evergreene Painting Studios, Inc.

Project: The Warner Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Plaster & Drywall

Graham P. Banks, Dixon J. Howe - Hayles & Howe

Project: Postal Square
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.
Star Award Winner Technical and Visual Excellence

Salvatore DeLuca, Ralph Eugene Pearson - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: 1501 M Street, NW
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Jack Elswick, David B. Kirby, Mike Whitmore - C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.

Project: IAMAW Headquarters Building
Architect: Ai/Boggs
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

John L. Jackson, John Schulte - Can Am Contractors, Inc.

Project: Indiana Plaza Child Care Facility
Architect: Spector Knapp & Baughman
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

James P. Ternent - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: 800 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Architect: Florance Eichbaum Escoff King Architects
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

James M. Natali, Michael E. Jarboe, Joseph P. Jarboe, Michael L. Kirby, Richard Lee Swinburn, Sr. - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: International Square
Architect: Cioppa Rosen Associates
General Contractor: Hyman Interiors

Dean Acheson, Manuel Bertolo, Carlos Lopez, Francisco Rodriquez, Jose G. Sieiro - M.X. Marble & Granite, Ltd.

Project: Postal Square
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.

Pavers

Francisco Canestro, Lawrence Perez, Jose Canive Santos - J & S Pavers, Inc.

Project: Robert Trent Jones Golf Course
Architect: Chapman Coyle Chapman & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Unit Masonry

Dave Kite - Urban Masonry Corporation

Project: The Hospital for Sick Children
Architect: Weinstein Associates, Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Fred Cornelsen, Salvatore DiConstanzo, Edward O'Neil, Jack Plaster - Genco Masonry, Inc.

Project: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Architect: The Hillier Group
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Mechanical

Donny McGowan, Terry Pearson, Kevin Shaw, Gary Skinner, Ralph Whiteside - Capitol Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Project: Federal Judiciary Building
Architects:Edward Larrabee Barnes / John M.Y. Lee & Partners
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Gary Fleshman, Sherlock Lee, William G. Lishear, Ronald E. Merkle, Ken Smith - R. M. Thornton, Inc.

Project: NIH Building 11C
Architect/Engineer: The Kling-Lindquist Partnership
General Contractor: R. M. Thornton, Inc.
Construction Manager: CRSS Constructors, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Fred Funkhouser, Jerry Jones, Stanley Menefee, James Quine, Buddy Reed - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: Postal Square
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.

Timothy Bussey, Darrell Davis, Lou Stone - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Prince George's Metro Plaza
Architect: Florance Eichbaum Escoff King Architects
General Contractor: Moseman Construction Company

Benson Davis, Donald Mullins, Jr., Edward Murdock, Gary Murdock - W. M. Schlosser Company

Project: Smithsonian Air & Space Museum
Architect: Richter Cornbrook Gribble, Inc.
General Contractor: W. M. Schlosser Company

Metals

Metal Fabrications

Sherman Connor, Charles (Chuck) Welch - Criss Brothers, Inc.

Project: TRW
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Ornamental Metal

David Brock, Reggie Chrisp, Hershel Jones, William Phares, Jeffrey Suhi - Custom Enclosure, Inc.

Project: IAMAW Headquarters Building
Architect: Ai/Boggs
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Charles L. Prince, Danny K. Sullivan, Thomas W. Sullivan, Jr. - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: International Square
Architect: Cioppa Rosen Associates
General Contractor: Hyman Interiors

George Chesnutt - Offenhauser Co.

Project: MCI World Headquarters
Architect: Studios
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Thomas M. Furbee, Howard L. Johnson, Patrick W. Morris, Charles L. Prince - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Tycon Courthouse Office Building
Architect: Heery Architects & Engineers
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Sitework

Landscaping

Jeff Rienks - Creative Plantings

Project: Federal Judiciary Building
Architects: Edward Larrabee Barnes / John M.Y. Lee & Partners
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Dan Baker, Scott Joll, Dan Magruder, Dave Pezenosky - Chapel Valley Landscape Company

Project: Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
Architect: James R. Urban
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sheeting and Shoring

Leon N. Jones, Paul Pettey - Hyman Foundations

Project: Rock Spring Plaza Phase II
Architect: Florance Eichbaum Escoff King Architects
Engineer: V. Elias & Associates
General Contractor: Hyman Foundation

Special Construction

Conveying Systems

Dean Brimacomb, Jeff Nardi, Gary W. Nicholls, Brian Bailey - Fujitec of America, Inc.

Project: City Center
Architect: Sikes Jennings Kelly & Brewer
General Contractors: Lehrer McGovern Bovis Inc./Schal Mid-Atlantic

Pipe Enclosure

Walter S. Calhoun, Donald L. Fridell, Joseph L. Puckett - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Canadian Chancery
General Contractor: Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Restoration

Shelton Alley, Jesus Bueno, Jose Casal, Jose Cerdeira Gil, Jose Maria Sieiro - M.X. Marble & Granite, Ltd.

Project: Postal Square
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Shelving Rail System

Richard Beard, Jr., Jason Hoffstot, Jr., Kim Levasseur, Nelson Pugh, Lawrence S. Yates - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: National Archives II
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Slate Roof

Herbert Adkins, Herbert Adkins, Jr., Thomas Jolley, Scott Schaffer - James Myers Company

Project: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Architect: The Hillier Group
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Joachim Baumgarten, Richard Beck, Wiliam Campbell, David Gregg, Steve Kidwell - Specified Woodworking, Inc.

Project: Baker & McKenzie
Architect: Swanke Hayden & Connell
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Harvey Brady, Michael Conners, Martin R. Phipps, Steve Schwalenburg, Jerry Trimble - Woodwork Corporation of America

Project: Cushman, Darby & Cushman
Architect: Ai/Boggs
General Contractor: Hyman Interiors

Luigi Flaim, Balazs Nagy, Larry W. Shortt - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Federal Judiciary Building
Architect: Oldham & Seltz
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.
Star Award Nominee

Antonio Ceresini, Hermann J. Hambach, James M. Hawes, David A. McClees - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Keller & Heckman
Architect: Oldham & Seltz
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Finished Carpentry

Bruce Knox, George McElwain, Ron Ryan, Robert Shreeves, Kun Ho Yi - The Highland Millwork Company

Project: Red Sage Restaurant
Architects: Shalom Baranes Associates; Studios Architecture
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Timber Construction-Rough Carpentry

Cliff Ausbrooks, William F. Harvey, Elizabeth Harvey, Ron Powers, Butch Taylor - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Marsh Estate
Architect: Centerbrook Architects
Engineer: Spiegel Zamecnik & Shah
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.