1994 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award.

Concrete

Formwork

Robert Muller, Gary Stroud - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Embassy of Singapore
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Precast Concrete-Fabrication

Beri Bonacic, Melvin Crawford, Kevin Douglas, Kenneth J. Huber, Jr., Wayne Sydnor - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: National Credit Union Admin. Headquarters
Architect: Florance Eichbaum Escoff King Architects
Engineer: Robert Theobald Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Precast Concrete-Installation

David Brown, II, David Burkhardt, Earl Green, Kirk Kisner, Mark Williams - Erection Master, Inc.

Project: National Credit Union Admin. Headquarters
Architect: Florance Eichbaum Escoff King Architects
Engineer: Robert Theobald Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Doors & Windows

Curtainwall

Russell Boone - Harmon Contract W.S.A., Inc.

Project: IBM Building - Rock Spring Bark
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
Engineer: Environmental Design International, Ltd.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Leo Budd, Frank Lane, Kenneth Sites, Edwin Wood - Harmon Contract W.S.A., Inc.

Project: The World Bank
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: Harmon Contract

Glazing

Steven Creer, Ronnie Eddington, Rob Heimplaetzer, Thomas LaBrie, Dennis Wright - Kensington Glass Arts, Inc.

Project: 1575 I Street, NW
Architect: Cioppa Rosen Architects, PC
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Storefronts and Window Wall

Steve Mattingly, Joe Simpson, Jack Whitt - James A. Cassidy Co., Inc.

Project: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Architect: The Hillier Group
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Electrical

Electrical

Alec Andrews, Andrew Drauszewski, Charles Good - Ennis Electric Sherman Fauntleroy, Hampton Fauntleroy, Dale Jarvis - Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Project: Library of Congress
Architects: Architect of the Capitol / Arthur Cotton Moore Associates, PC
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Communications

Paul Groenwoldt, Gary Huff, Kevin Smith, Randy Wade, Steve A. Whitehead - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: IBM Building - Rock Spring Bark
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
Engineer: Environmental Design International, Ltd.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Lighting

James E. Bennett, Jr., Dwayne W. Evans, John E. Franklin, Gerald E. Marks, Francis L. Martin - J.E. Richards Electric

Project: Federal Express - Dulles Airport
Architect/Engineer: Federal Express Properties/Facilities
General Contractor: Coakley & Williams Construction Co.

Power

Steven L. Howard - John E. Kelly & Sons Elec. Const., Inc.

Project: Air Force One Hanger
General Contractor: John E. Kelly & Sons Electrical Construction

Cecil Hall, Richard McGowan - Mona Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: Smithsonian Institution Chiller Plant
Architect/Engineer: Hayes, Seay, Mattern & Mattern
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Power, Communications

James Blum, John Clark, Todd Crown, Bernard Long, James Roche - Dynalectric Company

Project: The World Bank
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Power, Lighting & Special Systems

John Burke, Robert E. Howell, Jr. - Mona / M&T Electric Joint Venture

Project: Lincoln Theater
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence and Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Power/Special Systems

Richard W. Bartlett - Power Services, Inc.

Project: Bell Atlantic
Engineers: SME Consulting Engineers / Engineering Design Group
General Contractor: J. A. Scheibel, Inc.

Finishes

Drywall

Herbert Burrell, Albert Penn, Robert Pierce - Ballard & Associates, Inc. Jackie Clark, Tim Finch, James Pomel, Jr. - Evergreene Painting Studios, Inc.

Project: Library of Congress Forecourts
Architects: Architect of the Capitol / Arthur Cotton Moore Associates, PC
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Drywall & Acoustical

Stephen Corbin, Wiley McCall, David Shambaugh - National Applicators, Inc.

Project: Howery & Simon Offices
Architect: Lehman/Smith/Wiseman & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Granite

Dave Buchanan, Duane Graham, Kenny Morgan, Ronald S. Wondoloski, Jr. - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Warner Theater
Architects: Pei Cobb Freed & Partners / Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Painting & Wallcovering

Mark Habicht, Kathryn Hickey, Tracey Kratz, Matt O'Neil, Amy Siler - The Valley Craftsman, Ltd.

Project: 1225 New York Avenue, NW
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Sal Rubino, John Schloer, Larry Sheetz - Hudson-Shatz Mid-Atlantic Painting Co., Inc.

Project: Lincoln Theater
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Plaster & Drywall

Hilarion Arce, Zacarias Arce, Ritchie Baird, Michael Birney - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc.

Project: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Architect: The Hillier Group
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Charles Benesh, James Sherwood, John W. Warbis - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc. Robert Mascaro, Jerry Sadler - Jennings H. Mitchell & Son, Inc.

Project: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Architect: The Hillier Group
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Robert Ottey, Ralph Eugene Pearson - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Lincoln Theater
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.
Star Award Nominee

Tile, Marble and Granite

Aaron Baynes, John Bell, Francisco Mayo, Manuel Nunez, Reynaldo Reyes - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project: Library of Congress Forecourts
Architects: Architect of the Capitol / Arthur Cotton Moore Associates, PC
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.
Star Award Winner for Visual & Technical Excellence

Julio Cortegoso, Alvin Faulconer, Sr., Steven Jarboe, Gary Menna - American Mosaic Co., Inc.

Project: One Thomas Circle
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Masonry

Brick Pavers

Francisco Canestro, Jose Canive, Lawrence Perez - J & S Pavers, Inc.

Project: Stafford Place
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Exterior Stone and Finishes

James Crumble, William (Macon) Richardson, Michael Wondoloski - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Silver Spring Metro Center
Architect: Bucher-Meyers Polniaszek Silkey & Associates
General Contractor: Foulger-Pratt Construction, Inc.

Interior Stone

Louis E. Follin, Jr., Michael L. Kirby, James M. Natali - Boatman and Magnani Inc.

Project: 1575 I Street, NW
Architect: Cioppa Rosen Architects, PC
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Unit Masonry

Jim Malcolm, Kenny Morgan, Jose Rodriguez - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Embassy of Singapore
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
Star Award Nominee

Charles E. Cripe, Gary L. Millison, Glen Montgomery, Roger A. Polk, Randal R. Rowzie - Genco, Inc.

Project: St. Andrew The Apostle Church
Architect: Spence Associates
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC

John Armbruster, Ed McNamara, Ray Rahn, Paul Vella, Leroy Wells - Landis & Gyr Powers, Inc.

Project: Archives II
Architects: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum / Ellerbe Becket, Inc.
Engineer: Ellerbe Becket, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Anthony Bosely, Gilbert Buchacz - Timothy O'Dea Air Conduction Systems

Project: National Institutes of Health Building 5
Architect: National Institutes of Health
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Co.

Robert F. Cronin, James Ottey, Fred Peake, Gregg Tarmon, Richard A. Yerby - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: The World Bank
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Metals

Ornamental Metal

Charles L. Prince, Danny K. Sullivan - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: The World Bank
Architect: Kohn Pederson Fox Associates, PC
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Kham Bounprasith, Bryan James, Greg Seagraves, Jay D. Snyder - Debnum Hughes Corporation

Project: Embassy of Singapore
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Fred Bachart, Louie Galleta, Willis J. Mast - A.K. Metal Fabricators

Project: NASA Headquarters Auditorium
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: McDevitt Street Bovis, Inc.

Ornamental Structural Steel

Reuben T. Jackson, III, Robert T. Sparrough, Jr. - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Reston Town Center
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Structural Steel

Denton Brown, Charles Pearson, Greg Savage, Ken Sax, Steve Sax - L. R. Willson & Sons, Inc.

Project: Naval Research Laboratory
Architect/Engineer: Holmes & Narver
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Sitework

Asphalt Paving-Resurfacing

Clayton Bennett, Michael Burns, Jeff Noechel, Ed Thompson - The Driggs Corporation

Project: U.S. Naval Academy

Landscaping

Leroy Barton, Joel Manspeaker, H. Savage - Ruppert Landscape Co., Inc.

Project: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Architect: The Hillier Group
Landscape Architect: Louise Shiller Associates
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sheeting and Shoring

Malcolm E. Beverly, Chester D. Collins, Rudi Schanne, Hugh Stinson, David W. Watkins - Jr., Steele Foundations, Inc.

Project: Masonic Temple
Architect: Oehrlein & Associates
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Special Construction

Audio Visual Systems

Bruce Yeatman - Robert Slye Electronics, Inc.

Project: NCUA / King Street Station
Architect: Studios Architects
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Restoration

Chris Craig, Scott Leonard, Jaroslaw E. Melech, Arthur Miller, Tracy Woodall - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Trans Africa Forum
Architect: Joseph Handerger / Michael Finch Interiors (ID)
Engineer: George Ira Worsley & Associates
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Scaffolding System

Jeffrey Keeley, Craig O'Callahan, Alan Shalders, William Suhrhoff - Universal Builders Supply, Inc.

Project: River House Apartments
Architect: CHK Architects and Planners
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Bryan Bormann, Ted Dille - Omega Drywall, Ltd.

Project: Fort Belvoir Defense CEETA
Architect/Engineer: Holmes & Narver
General Contractor: W. M. Schlosser Company

Benjamin Farrell, Edward Fowler, Bob Lempher, Shelton Turner - Southern Insulation

Project: Fort Belvoir Defense CEETA
Architect/Engineer: Holmes & Narver
General Contractor: W. M. Schlosser Company

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

James Bobon, Ronald Dawson, Michael Petrides, Bryan Schultz, Joseph Simpson - Design & Production, Inc.

Project: Freer Gallery of Art
Architects: Patrick H. Sears / Freer Gallery Staff

Herschel Renfro, Ben Sendelbach - Brochsteins Inc.

Project: Howrey & Simon
Architect: Lehman/Smith/Wiseman & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Jeffrey Bowman, Karl A. Haas, Mitchell T. McKinney, Andrew G. Paice, Guy E. Sappenfield - Winchester Woodworking Corporation

Project: Library of Congress Forecourts
Architects: Architect of the Capitol / Arthur Cotton Moore Associates, PC
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Sanford Bishop, Charles Buck, Robert Greene - Amazing Grain Woodworking Mark Howe, David Rachocki - Jefferson Millwork & Design, Inc.

Project: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
Architect: Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
General Contractor: Pinnix Design, Inc.

Finished Carpentry

Mike Bellotti, Peter Devos, Dave Riedel, Fred Shoap, Bernie Stoehr - Allegheny Millwork P.B.T.

Project: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Architect: The Hillier Group
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Ray Carpenter, Paul Chandler, Chris Craig - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Trans Africa Forum
Interior Design: Michael Finch Interiors
Architect: Joseph Handerger
Engineer: George Ira Worsley & Associates
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Kevin Bishop, John E. Bryant, Dale Estep, Steve Hess, Ray Ketterman - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Roger & Wells
Architect: Oldham & Seltz
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.