1996 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award.

Concrete

Cast-in-Place

James Cooper, Francisco Pineda - C.M. Hunter, Inc.

Project: American Univesity, Washington College of Law
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Jim Brown, Larry Draper, Victor Garrido, Randy Hendrix, Jeff Hobbs - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Carlyle Towers, East Building
Architect: Holle and Lin Architects, PC
Engineer: Dragan-Areng Associates
General Contractor: Erkiletian Construction Corporation

Shawn Gregor - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: IRS National Headquarters
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates and HNTB Corporation
Engineer: Cagley & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Precast Concrete

Michael Lackey - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: IRS National Headquarters
Architects: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates and HNTB Corporation
Engineer: Cagley & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.
Star Award Nominee

Special Concrete Finishes

Teddy Ball, Robert Delewinski, Jr., Robert Delewinski, Sr., Charles Knight, Rene Santos - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: 1717 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Arthur W. Linton, E. Quintanilla, Tim Thurston, Larry Thurston, Curtis Thurston - The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Project: The World Bank - Phase II
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Doors & Windows

Doors

Andrew T. McCarthy, Louis Miranda, Irving Oxman, Courtney Richards, David Stuart - Acme Architectural Walls

Project: Arnold & Porter Offices
Architect: Studios Architects
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation

Robert Cavanaugh, Steve Curtin, David Gresh - Karl Kreger Hill Enterprises, Inc.   Joseph Moore, Jr. - F&H Diversified Services, Inc.

Project: Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: The Leapley Company

Jand Adler - Winchester Woodworking Corporation   Kenneth Wayne Conley, William Corcelius, Samuel A. Fauntleroy, Jr., David Lilly - William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Project: Old Executive Office Building
Architect: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott, Architecture & Engineering
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Co.

Hardware

Floyd Campbell, Wiliam Clements, William Fauntleroy, Victor McCoy, Warren Tucker - William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Project: Old Executive Office Building
Architect: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott, Architecture & Engineering
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Co.

Windows

Steven Creer, David Stone, Timothy Taylor, Ronald Woltz, Dennis Wright - Kensington Glass Arts, Inc.

Project: Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Council
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: The Leapley Company

David Cornellier, Fred Good, Claude Long, Charles Myers, Robert Spiker - TSI Industries, Inc.

Project: Sallie Mae Virginia
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Electrical

Communications

James M. Groff, Robert E. Grow, Derek R. Shortt, William J. Smith - Dynatran Company

Project: Greenbelt Yard Communications
Architect: Harry Weese Associates
Engineer: Gibbs & Hill Transportation Division
General Contractor: Dynatran Company

Lighting

Brad Behm, William Bruce, Al DiMuzio, Lenny Trilli, Gerry Watson - Mona Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: Arnold & Porter Offices
Architect: Studios Architects
Engineers: Flack & Kurtz / Johnson Schwinghammer
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation

John Coventry, Coventry Lighting and Brian Godfrey, Anthony Long, Richard Sams - Total Wiring Systems, Inc.

Project: St. Josephs Church
Architect/Engineer: Coventry Lighting
General Contractors: Coventry Lighting / Total Wiring Systems

Power

Robert G. DeMastes, Lonnie Gordon, Jr., Ernest L. Jones, Robert M. Noonan, Teresa L. Watson - Seal and Company, Inc.

Project: Bell Atlantic, Southwest Communications Center
Engineer: Engineering Design Group, Inc.

Michael Conlon, Dale Knott, Mike Madzadi, Thomas G. Russek, Jeff Smith, David Thomas - Dynalectric Company

Project: Chillers 18 & 19 in NIH, Building 11
Architect/Engineer: Ross Murphy Finkelstein, Inc.
General Contractor: R. M. Thornton, Inc.

Victor Bernard, Gary Carey, Skip McConkey, Sr. - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project: Dulles International Airport, Terminal Expansion
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: H.C. Yu & Associates
General Contractor: M.A. Mortenson

John (Mickey) Brown, Tommy Crown, Gary Downing, Frank Hansbrough, Jimmy Humphrey - Dynalectric Company

Project: Fort Belvoir Headquarters Complex
Architect: CRSS Architects, Inc.
Engineer: Henry Adams Inc.
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co.

Michael Bell, James Davis, Greg Swick - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project: New Pentagon Heating/Refrigeration Plant
Architect/Engineer: Black & Veatch
General Contractor: Bell/BCI
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Bobby Allen, Richard Coats, Jack Friend, Stewart Gregorie, Doug Repass - Mona Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: Sallie Mae Virginia
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Special Systems

Mike Casey, Carl Chalmers, Sam Holder, Rod Reeves, Jim Windsor - Blumenthal-Kahn Electric Limited Partnership

Project: Greenbelt Service and Inspection Shop
Architects: CHK Architects, Inc. / Harry Weese & Associates
Engineer: DeLeuw Cather & Co.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Ricky Dicken, Kevin Howell, Frank Moran, John Robinson - Proctor Electric, Inc.

Project: MCI
Architect/Engineer: CSI Engineering, PC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Chris Marceron, Doug Patton, Richard Sams, Bud Sullivan, John White - Total Wiring Systems, Inc.

Project: NIH, Catherization Lab Building 10
Architect/Engineer: Brown & Root Services Corp.
General Contractor: P.E.I.

Bill Boyle, Chris Donati, Ralph Jones, Tam Lee - Dynalectric Company

Project: Wang Federal, Inc., Space Center
Engineer: CMB Engineering, PC

Finishes

Flooring

Lyn McFarland - Floor Concepts, Inc.

Project: TANDEM Computers
Architect: Farrington Design Group
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Painting & Wallcovering

Fred Lawhorn - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Tri-Modular Services Club
Architect: The Moseley McClintock Group
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Plaster & Drywall

James Alexander, Andrew Dubuc, William J. Hensley, James Sherwood, John W. Warbis - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc.

Project: Arnold & Porter Offices
Architect: Studios Architects
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation

Jorge Amaya, Jose Nolasco - Can-Am Contractors, Inc.

Project: Hunton & Williams
Architect: Core Group, PC
Engineer: Tolk, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Eduard Bracamontes, Orlando Lopez - Dominion Applicators, Inc.

Project: Tri-Modular Services Club
Architect: The Moseley McClintock Group
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Specialty Painting

George Chang, Tom Dixon, Jeff Duka, Norvel Hermanovski - James Prochnik, Modeworks, Inc.

Project: Arnold & Porter Offices
Architect: Studios Architects
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation

Tile, Marble and Granite

Guy Buttaro - GLB

Project: Metropolitan Square Public Space Upgrades
Architect: Atelier Architects
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Masonry

Unit Masonry

Bernard Dino Bartoletti, Salvatore DiConstanzo, Paul D. Harp, Gino E. Ricci, John D. Tew - Genco Masonry, Inc.

Project: University of Maryland, Byrd Stadium Concourse
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Engineer: Bliss & Nyitray, Inc.
General Contractors: OMNI (The Clark Construction Group, Inc.) / HOK Design Build, Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC

Earl Carson, Darrell Davis, Brian Engle, Wayne R. Long - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Andrews Air Force Base Youth Center
Architect: Cooper-Lecky Architect, PC
Engineer: James Posey Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: J.A. Scheibel, Inc.

Bradley Davidson, Allen Delawder, David Weber - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Combined Projects in Chemical Cleaning Facility
Architect: Wisnewski Blair & Associates
Engineer: Summer Consultants, Inc.
General Contractor: Associated Builders, Inc.

Richard Cherba, Mike Comstock, Charles Marstall, Dave Raulerson, Jimmy Smith - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project: C-SPAN National Cable Satellite Corporation
Architect: Ai/Boggs
Engineer: APM Engineering
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Gary Fleshman, Sherlock Lee, William Leshear, Ronald E. Merkle, Rick Wilson - R. M. Thornton, Inc.

Project: Installation of Chillers 18 & 19 in NIH, Building 11
Architect/Engineer: Ross Murphy Finkelstein, Inc.
General Contractor: R. M. Thornton, Inc.

Metals

Metal Fabrications

Charlie Chow, Louis Chow, Jim Keller, Thomas Lambert, Donald Tisch - DWF Ironworks, Inc.

Project: The Annapolis Yatch Club
Architects: Ai/Boggs and Fishback Associates
Engineer: George Evans Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Gardiner and Gardiner, Inc.

Ornamental Metal

Johnny Beazley, Benjamin J. Stone, Donald L. White - Tri-Fab, Inc.   Dave Liston, Mike Valeika - A. Judd Company, Inc.

Project: Old Executive Office Building
Architect: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott, Architecture & Engineering
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Co.

Peter Frohlich, Ben Lopez, Ron Mier, Brian O'Driscoll - Couturier Iron Craft

Project: Reed Smith Shaw & McClay
Architect: Gensler & Associates
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Structural Steel Framing

Robert T. Sparrough, Jr. - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: American University, Washington College of Law
Architect: Leo A. Daly Co.
Engineers: Leo A. Daly Co. / Shemro Engineering
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

James Wharton - Acklam Drafting, Inc.

Project: IRS National Headquarters
Architects: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates and HNTB Corporation
Engineer: Cagley & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Sitework

Excavation

Nana Buabeng, Jack Davis, Robert Hargrove, David Resh - The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Project: Pentagon Basement Renovation - Phase I
Architect/Engineer: URS Consultants, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Foundations

Kevin Randal, John Williams - Hyman (The Clark Construction Group, Inc./Shea JV)   Pete Aren - Lynn-Phill   Gary Kiser - B&T Contracting, Inc.   Marvin Smith - Case-TMC

Project: Georgia Avenue - Petworth Metro Station
Architect/Engineer: Rummel, Klepper and Kahl
General Contractor: Hyman (The Clark Construction Group, Inc.)/Shea JV

Mark Bougher, Chester Mahesky, Scott Pashkevich, Doug Schroeder, Hugh Stinson - Hyman (The Clark Construction Group, Inc.)/ Shea JV

Project: Georgia Avenue - Petworth Metro Station
Architect/Engineer: Rummel, Klepper and Kahl
General Contractor: Hyman (The Clark Construction Group, Inc.) / Shea JV

Underpinning

Robert Carpenter, Jr., Charlie Hicks, Vernice Holt, Claude McDavid, David Salter - Schnabel Foundation Co.

Project: FBI Metropolitan Field Office
Architect/Engineer: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Hugh Campbell, Leon N. Jones, Richard E. Kidwell, Gary Pashkevich, Jerry E. Smith - The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Project: Pentagon Basement Renovation - Phase I
Architect/Engineer: URS Consultants, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Special Construction

Restoration

Adam Davis, Daniel Lazo, Martin Lazo, David Twigg - Davis Restorations, Inc.

Project: Ballston Medical Building
Architect: Elefanti-Mallari Architecture
General Contractor: Kfoury Construction Group
Star Award Nominee

John Curry, Elmut Leonardelli, William Suhrhoff - Universal Builders Supply, Inc.

Project: The Washington Mormon Temple
Architect: Harry Weese Associates
General Contractor: Pagliaro Brothers

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Eric St. Lawrence, Dean Stanton - Prospect Waterproofing Company

Project: Tycon Towers
Architect: Israel Berger & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Graciano Corporation

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Chuck Butcher, Steve Crawford, Toney Garcia, Wayne Peake, Rich Visser - Southern Architectural Woodwork

Project: Capital Strategy Research, Inc.
Architect: Interior Architects
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Sanford Bishop, Harland Dodge, Harry Hager, Mark Howe, Dan Huber - Jefferson Millwork & Design, Inc.

Project: Connie Lee Insurance
Architect: Ai/Boggs
General Contractor: Kfoury Construction Group
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Sonny Gilford, Michael Lenox, Jerry Lewis, Adrian C. Rosati, Carl Sturm - Corning Construction Corporation

Project: Dutch Cabinet Gallery, National Gallery of Art
Architect: National Gallery of Art, Office of Design
Engineer: CAD-CON Consulting, Inc.
General Contractor: Corning Construction Corp.
Star Award Nominee

Hermann J. Hambach, James M. Hawes, Taebok Kang, Andrew J. Robinson - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Health Care Finance Administration
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: McDevitt Street Bovis

Joachim Baumgarten, Richard Beck, Phil Harris - Specified Woodworking, Inc.

Project: Metropolitan Square Public Space Upgrades
Architect: Atelier Architects
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Rough Carpentry

Rodolfo Razuri - Worcester Brothers Co., Inc.

Project: IRS National Headquarters
Architects: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates and HNTB Corporation
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.