1997 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award.

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Gary Crites, Doug Howell, Dave Selby, John Stanley, Curtis Thurston - The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Project: IBM/Toshiba, Iroquois Project
Architect/Engineer: Industrial Design Corporation
General Contractors: Marshall Contractors, Inc. / The Clark Construction Group, Inc. JV
Star Award Nominee

Formwork

Skip Campbell, J. D. Frazier, Jim Hauck - Ceco Concrete Construction Corporation

Project: Dulles International Airport Expansion-Enplaning Area
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Ammann & Whitney Consulting Engineers, PC
General Contractor: M.A. Morteson Company

Jim Brown, Karamchand Chandarpal, Robert Delewinski, Sr., Steve Elmore, Manuel Orellana - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Time Life Headquarters
Architect: Florance Eichbaum Escoff King Architects
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Precast Concrete

William Buffington, Robert E. Bunting, II, Joe Dunkley, Frank Orren - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: Renovation of Commonwealth Tower Façade
Architect/Engineer: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Doors & Windows

Curtainwall

Jed Alban, Enzo Moretti, Nigel Townsley, Ken Underhill - Antamex International, Inc.

Project: 1900 K Street Office Building
Design Architect: Cesar Pelli & Associates
Architect of Record: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: B/A Engineering
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Ron Borza, Jr., Vince Gurneau, James Hobson, Bobby Madison - Atlantic Plate Glass

Project: World Bank Main Complex Rehabilitation
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Glazing

Steven Creer, Rob Heimplaetzer, Timothy Taylor, Ronald Woltz, Dennis Wright - Kensington Glass Arts, Inc.

Project: Clyde's Restaurant of Chevy Chase
Architect: John Richard Andrews and Chatelain Architects, PC
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Robert O'Toole - Classic Glass

Project: Sweetwater Tavern
Architect: Chatelain Architects, PC
General Contractor: Gordon & Maizel Construction Co., Inc.

Storefronts

Jed Alban, Enzo Moretti, Nigel Townsley, Ken Underhill - Antamex International, Inc.

Project: 1900 K Street Office Building
Design Architect: Cesar Pelli & Associates
Architect of Record: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: B/A Engineering
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Electrical

Lighting

George E. Furmage, IV, Patrick E. Jenkins, Jr., Robert L. Loveless, Hung V. Ngo, Cary Roper - Dynalectric Company

Project: Booz Allen & Hamilton
Architect: AI
Engineer: Girard Engineering
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

William Arnold, Alton L. Bare, Jr., William E. Gretok, Daniel A. Peters, Barry S. Williams - Dynalectric Company

Project: World Bank Main Complex Rehabilitation
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Power

Chris Battle, Frank Bryant, Francis L. Martin, Brett Rhinevault, Michael Rhoden - J.E. Richards Electric

Project: Bell Atlantic Fairland UPS III
Architect: Engineering Design Group, Inc.
Engineer: Lewis & Associates Ltd.
General Contractor: A & P General Contractors

Donald Carrick, Gilbert Hayes, Joseph Sego, James Wayson - Varco/Mac Electrical Construction Co.

Project: Children's National Medical Center Switchboard Upgrade
Architect: William L. Middleton, Architect
Engineer: Smith Seckman Reid, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Michael A. Callow, Lawrence B. Flesher, John F. Roberts, Jeffrey B. Rye, Randy M. Sellner - Dynalectric Company

Project: Dulles Airport - Midfield International Arrival
Architect: Giuliani Associates
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Lawrence E. Farmer, Edward Higgins, Cole Howell - Proctor Electric, Inc.

Project: Switchboard Installation, Braddock Cail Bell Atlantic
Engineer: Bo Purdue
General Contractor: Proctor Electric, Inc.

Paul M. Hockenberry, Ben Owens, Stephen M. Robey, Richard Williams, James Winpigler - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Traction Power Equipment Installation
Engineer: DeLeuw Cather & Co.
General Contractor: Truland Systems Corporation

Special Systems

Ron Penick, Marty Rosenfeld, Dan Sharp, Milton Williams - American Amplifier & Television Corporation

Project: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
Architect: Gensler & Associates
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Finishes

Flooring

Charlie Caswell, Jeff Snouffer - Bode Flooring Corporation

Project: Georgetown University Hospital Childlife Play Area and Adolescent Lounge
Architect: Ballinger
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Lyn McFarland, Jim Peterson - Floor Concepts, Inc.

Project: Template Software, Inc.
Architect: Beard Warwick Cornell Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Painting & Wallcovering

Jim McMillen, James T. Redding - NLP Enterprises, Inc.

Project: World Bank Main Complex Rehabilitation
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Plaster & Drywall

Dan Favorite, William J. Hensley, Michael Hensley, James K. Smith, John W. Warbis - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc.

Project: Booz Allen & Hamilton
Architect: AI
Engineer: Girard Engineering
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Bob Long - Can-Am Contractors, Inc.

Project: Coopers & Lybrand
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: Structure Tone Inc.

Clyde Blevins, Tim Devaney, Darryl Jenkins, Judy Rosebrock, Pat Ward - Stevenson Group Contracting Inc.

Project: Crowning Achievements Exhibition, National Museum of African Art
Architect/Engineer: Smithsonian Institution - Office of Design & Construction
General Contractor: D&M General Contracting, Inc.

Martial Beaudoin, Bernard Beaudoin, Gary Betts, James Hough, James McEwen - P & P Contractors, Inc.

Project: Georgetown University Law Center East Terrace Expansion
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Hilarion Arce, Zacarias Arce, Paul Gibbons, Rodolpho Hernandez, Joseph Zengel - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc.

Project: World Bank Main Complex Rehabilitation
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Specialty Painting

Kristina Horton, Charma Le Edmonds, Roberta Marovelli, Tracey Peirce, Lenore Winters - Lenore Winters Studio

Project: Coco Loco
Architect: Russell Sears & Associates
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Adolfo Arbieto, German Laredo, Victor Meneces, Freddy Perez - Manders Decorating Co., Inc.

Project: Hamilton Hotel Renovation
Architect: Brennan Beer Gorman Architects
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

- Robert Cavanaugh, Anibal Farfan - Hill Enterprises  Aurelian Ilie, Ling Xiang Ye - A&J Decoration Restoration

Project: The Tiny Jewel Box
Architect: Drysdale Design Associates
General Contractor: Monarc, Inc.

Tile, Marble and Granite

Tommy J. Belcher, Vittorio DiVatentin, Domingo Perez, Clyde E. Wilson - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: Clyde's Restaurant of Chevy Chase
Architects: John Richard Andrews and Chatelain Architects, PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Frank Dene, Nick Hyman, Dennis Matteucci - Diamond Tile & Marble, Inc.

Project: Dave & Buster's Entertainment Complex
Architect: Melvin R. Fain, Inc.
Engineer: CCRD Partners
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Tommy J. Belcher, Francesco Bellafiore, David R. Boatman, Steven D. Dell'Angelo, Charles B. Gipe - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: Georgetown University Law Center East Terrace Expansion
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Luca DeGennaro, Vittorio DiVatentin, Charles B. Gipe, Michael L. Kirby, Joseph A. Magnani - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: Sallie Mae Virginia Consolidation Project
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Marble/Granite

Dave Buchanan, Diomedes C. Caballero, Robert Dudley, James Spencer - Rick E. Wilson, Harmon, Ltd.

Project: American Association for the Advancement of Science Headquarters
Architects: David Carter Scott / Pei Cobb Freed and Partners
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Exterior Stone

David Adams, Tom Bennett, Salvadore A. Davidson, Gary Menna, Manuel Moitalta - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project: Federal Triangle Stone
Architect: Ellerbe Becket Architects & Engineers
Engineer: Weiskopf & Pickworth Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Tompkins Company
Construction Manager: Perini Building Company

Leo Budd, Mike Peay, Ralph Rider, Darryl Senne, Joe Simms - Harmon, Ltd.

Project: Federal Triangle Stone
Architect: Ellerbe Becket Architects & Engineers
Engineer: Weiskopf & Pickworth Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Tompkins Company
Construction Manager: Perini Building Company

Lowranzo Frank Hackett - Indiana Limestone Co., Inc.

Project: Federal Triangle Stone
Architect: Ellerbe Becket Architects & Engineers
Engineer: Weiskopf & Pickworth Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Tompkins Company
Construction Manager: Perini Building Company
Star Award Nominee

José C. Garcia, José Cerdeira Gil - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.

Project: True-Lucas Building Addition and Renovation, St. Alban's School for Boys
Architect: Chatelain Architects, PC
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Interior Stone

David A. Coligan, Michael L. Kirby, Eugene L. Kirby - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: 1717 Pennsylvania Avenue
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance Smith Hinchman Group
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Unit Masonry

Bernard Dino Bartoletti, Robert Owen Merson, Timothy J. Pope, Earl M. Scott, Harry L. Sollenberger - Genco Masonry Construction

Project: Dave & Buster's Entertainment Complex
Architect: Melvin R. Fain, Inc.
Engineer: CCRD Partners
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC

Bob Davis, Barry Gordon, Jim Killeen, Jeffrey Lynn Price, Carl Pumphrey - W. M. Schlosser Company

Project: Center for Veterinary Medicine, FDA Module II
Engineer: S3E, Inc.
General Contractor: W. M. Schlosser Company

Eric Allison, Rick Fay, John Fischer, Tony Lupetaliaami, John Murill - Landis & Staefa, Inc.

Project: Federal Triangle
Architect: Pei Cobb Freed and Partners
Engineer: Ellerbe Becket Archictets & Engineers
General Contractor: Pierce Associates, Inc.
Construction Manager: Perini Building Company

Tim Aley, Ron Henson, Porter Neese, Bruce Rooney, Tim Taylor - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project: IBM/Toshiba, Iroquois Project
Architect/Engineer: Industrial Design Corporation
General Contractors: Marshall Contractors, Inc. / The Clark Construction Group, Inc. JV
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Craig F. Bauroth, Christopher P. Kaufman, Thomas J. Sneden, Jr. - James J. Madden, Inc.

Project: Sheraton Washington Hotel Central Chiller Plant
Architects: Glover, Smith, Bode, Inc. / Anderson, Cooper & Georgelas
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates
General Contractor: James J. Madden, Inc.

Tom Cunningham, Norman King, Wayne Mason, Oscar Merida, Ernie Weisman - Landis & Staefa, Inc.

Project: Washington National Airport, New North Terminal
Architect: Leo A. Daly Co.
Engineer: Syska & Hennessy
General Contractor: Morganti-McGaughan & Dick Enterprises

Geoffrey Baer, Aldo Branham, Richard Calhoun, Fred A. Wisner - Tyler Mechanical Contracting, Inc.

Project: World Bank, Building D, Replacement of Air Handling Units 2-7
Architect/Engineer: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott, Architecture & Engineering
General Contractor: Centennial Contractors Enterprises
Star Award for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Metals

Ornamental Metal

Roland R. Bachert, Kenneth L. Dosier, Jr., Willis J. Mast, Gary L. Peksa - A.K. Metal Fabricators

Project: Clyde's Restaurant of Chevy Chase
Architects: John Richard Andrews and Chatelain Architects, PC
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.
Star Award Nominee

Setrak O. Agonian - International Creative Metal, Inc.

Project: Renovation of Memorial Amphitheater at Arlington National Cemetery
Architect: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott, Architecture & Engineering
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Jeffrey L. Morstein, Michael Zalis - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Sallie Mae Virginia Consolidation Project
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Randy Slaysman, Peter Wilkinson - Unique Metal Works, Inc.

Project: The Tiny Jewel Box
Architect: Oehrlein & Associates
General Contractor: Monarc, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Structural Steel Framing

Ki Kim, Keith Martin, Keith Moore, Lee Richardson, Jimmy Sargent - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Commonwealth Tower
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineers: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill / GHT Limited
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Robert B. Bodmer, Donald E. Keyes - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Dave & Buster's Shell Improvements
Architect: Weihe Design Group, PLLC
Engineer: Robert Theobald Associates
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Sitework

Foundations

Charles DeHart, Jon Flaesch, Robert Jackson, Koorosh Mehr, Richard Truitt - Hutchinson International Corporation

Project: Relocation of Firehouse Façade
Architect: Quinn Evans Architects
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: W. M. Schlosser Company / United Industrial Services, JV

Landscaping

Larry Conrad, Stan Dull, Paul McLain, John Schmidt, Scott Wilber - Green-Team, Inc.

Project: Sallie Mae Virginia Consolidation Project
Landscape Architect: EDAW, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Special Construction

Conveying Systems

Brian Bailey, Bob Barr, Jr., Bob Barr, Sr., Dave Mirch - Fujitec of America, Inc.

Project: 1900 K Street Office Building
Design Architect: Cesar Pelli & Associates
Architect of Record: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA (AR)
Engineer: B/A Engineering
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Other

Richard Bedard, Steve Lewis, Bruce Ludlow, Richard Moseley, Mark Neff - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project: Pentagon Basement Renovation
Architect/Engineer: URS Consultants
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Stain Glass Restoration

Sue Leake, Nick Markell, John Megee, Mark Russell, Susan Sargent - Shenandoah Studios, Inc.

Project: Founders Hall Restoration, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School
Architect: KressCox Associates, PC
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Spiral Staircase

Mike Allain, Joe Avara, Cliff Ridenour - HITT Contracting Inc.

Project: McKinsey & Company
Architect: McMurray Architecture
Engineer: Neubauer Consulting Engineers, PA
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Chuck Butcher, Tony Milligan, Wayne Peake, Steve Tapping, Rich Visser - Southern Architectural Millwork

Project: 1900 K Street Office Building
Design Architect: Cesar Pelli & Associates
Architect of Record: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: B/A Engineering
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Joachim Baumgarten, Richard Beck, Bernie Bohince, Amos Tuttle - Specified Woodworking, Inc.

Project: Georgetown University Hospital, Child Play Area
Architect: Ballinger
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Joseph Brom, Edward Jorde, John Kohnken, Lou Link, Gerry McMahon - John Langenbacher Co., Inc.

Project: Kirkpatrick & Lockhart
Architect: Lehman, Smith, Wiseman & Associates
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

John E. Bryant - The Washington Woodworking Company

Project: McKenna & Cuneo
Architect: Studios Architects
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Hermann J. Hambach - The Washington Woodworking Company

Project: Presidents Plaza II
Architect: Herring & Trowbridge
General Contractor: Tribble & Stephens

Carlo Figueroa, José Funes, Henry Humm, Karl Kreger, Joseph Moore, Jr. - Hill Enterprises, Inc.

Project: The Tiny Jewel Box
Architect: Drysdale Design Associates
General Contractor: Monarc, Inc.

John E. Bryant, Taebok Kang, Patrick Tuck - The Washington Woodworking Company

Project: Westinghouse Electric Corporation
Architect: Davis Carter Scott
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

George McElwain, Stoyan Popovich, Kenneth Stoken, Allen Surratt, Richard Turner - Design & Production, Inc.

Project: World Bank Main Complex Rehabilitation
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Finished Carpentry

Ron R. Knapp, Robert H. Langrehr - Homewood General Contractors, Inc.

Project: Founders Hall Restoration, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School
Architect: KressCox Associates, PC
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company