1999 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award.

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Michael Cantrall, Bobby Carpenter, Dorsey Carpenter, Mark O'Hara, Gary Runkle

Miller & Long Co., Inc.
Project: Parc Somerset, A Condominium, Chevy Chase, Md.
Architect: Torti Gallas and Partners * CHK, Inc.
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Precast Concrete

(fabrication & installation)

Tony Di Giacomo, Eric Marr, Herb Nemeth

Modern Mosaic Ltd.
Project: Parc Somerset, A Condominium, Chevy Chase, Md.
Architect: Torti Gallas and Partners * CHK, Inc.
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Rick Hart, Bob Hoover

The Shockey Precast Group
Project: Oracle Virginia Campus, Reston, Va.
Base Architect: Davis * Carter * Scott
Interior Architect: DA&A
Engineer: McNamara/Salvia, Inc.
General Contractor: Pavarini Construction Co., Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Exposaic Industries of Virginia

Doors & Windows

Curtain Walls

Al Atkins, Ron Borza, Brian Farthing, Robert Greer, Bob Nichols, Ken Underhill

Antamex International
Project: 555 12th Street, Phase II, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: James Madison Cutts Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

David Dulin

Harmon, Inc.
Project: Boeing Washington DC, Arlington, Va.
Architect: Ai
General Contractor: The Leapley Company
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: JE Berkowitz, L.P.

Doors

Deborah Brochstein, Kurt Brunkhorst, Carlos Flores, George Thrasher

Brochsteins
Project: General Dynamics, Falls Church, Va.
Architect: Lehman Smith Wiseman Associates, PLLC
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Skylights

Jack Greenberg, Ty Van Luong, Steve Shore, Terry Thompson, Arthur Urbanski

Glass Structure, Ltd.
Project: Women in Military Service for America Memorial
Architect: Weiss Manfredi Architects
Engineer: R.A. Heintges
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Storefronts

Dean Barkdoll, Wayne Bennett, Brian O'Neill, Edward O'Neill

Custom Glass Services, Inc.
Project: Sidwell Friends Upper School, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Bowie Gridley Architects
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Doug Christianson, Mike Current, Shawn Eagney, Norman Fletcher, Sr., Kevin McCoy, Robbie Taylor

TSI/Exterior Wall Systems, Inc.
Project: 2100 M Street Lobby, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Dale Dracup Design
Engineer: Louis Dreyfus Property Group
General Contractor: The Leapley Company

Electrical

Communications

Rick Bedard, Steve Joiner, Marty McRae, David Owens, Derek Shortt

Singleton Electric Co., Inc.
Project: Walter Reed Army Institute of Research Electrical Communication, Building #503, Silver Spring, Md.
Architect: HLW International LLP
Engineer: Corps of Engineers
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Controls and Instrumentation

James Chick, Brian Groff, James Keaveney, George Redding, David Testerman, Dynatran

Division of Dynalectric Company
Project: Operations Building 2B Generator Plant Modifications, NSA, Ft. Meade, Md.
General Contractor: Dynatran, Division of Dynalectric Company

Lighting

David Hamilton, Bruce Lynn, Michael Shannon, Kevin Shriver, Robert Thorne, John Williams

Dynalectric Company
Project: Carnegie Institution of Washington Renovation and MEP Upgrade, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: Advanced Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Bruce Johnston, Walt Otto

Kinetic Artistry
Project: Jericho Baptist City of Praise Sanctuary, Landover, Md.
Architect: Hill and Frank, Inc.
Engineer: Stephen M. Redding
General Contractor: Essex Construction, LLC

George Leukhardt, John McDermott, Darryl McPherson

Eastern Electrical, Inc.
Project: National Museum of Natural History: East Court Infill Building, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Mariani & Associates
Engineer: Century Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: The Sherman R. Smoot Corporation

Chris Himmler, Bob Howell, Andy Robey

Power Services, Inc.
Project: Columbia Energy Group Headquarters, Herndon, Va.
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: GHT Limited Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Power

Bill Arnold, Paul Horsmon, Bernie Long, Neil O'Brien, Tom Russek, Walter Williams

Dynalectric Company
Project: Federal Building - U.S. Secret Service Consolidation Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, PC
Engineer: Hankins & Anderson, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

John Cartagirone, Gaylord Cochran, Dave Ennis, Frank Minott

Proctor Electric, Inc.
Project: Fairland Switchboard Replacement, Silver Spring, Md.
Engineer: Engineering Design Group, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Powercon Corporation

David M. Leesnitzer, Dennis Long, Francis L. Martin, Allen Mayberry, Todd L. Stephens

J.E. Richards, Inc.
Project: U.S. Internetworking, Inc., Annapolis, Md.
Architect: Boggs & Partners Architects
Engineer: Girard Engineering, PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Bruce Bessman, Ray Gheen, Kenny Hampton, Mike Johnson, Bruce Ludlow, Ron Washabaugh

Singleton Electric Co., Inc.
Project: Walter Reed Army Institute of Research, Building #503, Silver Spring, Md.
Architect: HLW International LLP
Engineer: Corps of Engineers
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Jeff Colie, Bob Garland, Mike Nicholson

Singleton Electric Co., Inc.
Project: US Amry Research Center, Physical Science Laboratory, Adelphi, Md.
Architect: ADP-RTKL
Engineer: Corps of Engineers
General Contractor: Blake Construction Company, Inc.

Kent Levesque, Gary Roche, Bob Schaefer, Jim Schwalenberg

Natelco Corporation
Project: AT & T Arlington, Arlington, Va.
Engineer: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott
General Contractor: Natelco Corporation

Dave Allison, Mike Conlon, Bob Cranford, Curt Fern, David Jones, Dave Ritter

Dynalectric Company
Project: Safeway Eastern Division Distribution Center, Upper Marlboro, Md.
Architect/Engineer: Facility Engineers
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Company
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Cutler-Hammer

Steve Delany, Cecil Hall, Richard McGowan, Curtis Wick

MONA Electrical Construction, Inc.
Project: Advanced Chemical Sciences Laboratory, NIST, Gaithersburg, Md.
Architect: The Austin Company
Engineers: The Austin Company and MONA Electrical Construction, Inc.
General Contractor: The Austin Company
Material Supplier/Manufacturers: Capital Lighting & Supply, Lee Technologies Group and Maurice Electric Supply Co., Inc.

Ken Campbell, Pete Chiurco, Tim Holbrook, Phil Pilgrim, Mickey Rosasco

Proctor Electric, Inc.
Project: Switchgear and Generator Replacement, Bell Atlantic, Lewinsville Communications Center, McLean, Va.
Architect: Kvell Corcoran
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: Chamberlain Construction

Special Systems

Ricky Dicken, Wally Everett, Steve Hickman, John Marlow, Albert "Buddy" McDowell, Frank Moran

Proctor Electric, Inc.
Project: Ingraham Street Terminal Expansion - MCI, Washington, D.C.
Architect/Engineer: Carter & Burgess, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Finishes

Flooring

(wood, carpet, etc.)

Tim Ackley, Dwayne Landmark, Jason McCleary, Curt Peregoy, Tom Peregoy, Dan Sousa, Jr.

DuPont Flooring Systems
Project: Columbia Energy Group Headquarters (Carpeting), Herndon, Va.
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Betty Herndon, Carl McDonald, Stephanie Sweeney, Gary Titus

Re: Source Washington, D.C.
Project: Children's National Medical Center GPAC/AMAC & Protective Services, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Karlsberger Architecture, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Painting and Wallcovering

Michael Goodridge, David Kane, Jim O'Brien, Jerry Orr, Buck Trigger, HITT Contracting Inc.

Paint Division
Project: Allied Capital, Washington, D.C.
Architect: ASD
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Plaster and Drywall

Kevin Corbin, Scott Corbin, Mark DesLauriers, J.C. Poulin

Manganaro Corporation
Project: 555 12th Street, Phase II, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: James Madison Cutts Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Edward Atkins, Kenneth Cantrell, Donald Good, Mike Good, Leroy Hackley, Charles Turner, Jr.

Clevenger Corporation
Project: Woodrow Wilson Center, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Ellerbe Becket
General Contractor: StructureTone Inc.

Specialty Painting

Serge Vadenoff

Architectural Coatings, Inc.
Project: Monsanto Government Affairs, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Stephen Pedersen, Johan Walker, Virginia Walker

Walker/Pedersen Design
Project: Shiloh Baptist Church, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Amos & Bailey, Ltd.
Engineer: Delon Hampton & Associates
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Omar Bartomioli, Bob Dewitt, Ralph Heppner, Ted Piwowar, Adrian Sordini, Richard Stiers

Imperial Woodworking Co.
Project: Computer Sciences Corporation - Executive Briefing Center, Falls Church, Va.
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
Engineer: TOLK , Inc.
General Contractor: HCBeck
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Imperial Woodworking Co.
Star Award Nominee

Dennis Carlisle, Chris Hebden, David Kane, Geoff Miller, Jerry Orr, R.J. Trottier

HITT Contracting Inc., Paint Division
Project: Discovery Channel Store: Destination Washington, D.C., Washington, D.C.
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Tile, Marble/Granite

Michael F. Dowling, Phillip E. Justice, John Magnani, Charlie Mitchell, Maciej W. Szustak, Wilson F. Thomas

Boatman and Magnani, Inc.
Project: Crystal Mall Underground, Arlington, Va.
Architect: ARKTX Architects
Engineer: Capital Engineering Associates
General Contractor: Smith Management Construction, Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Jose Abeijon, Constantino Cavadas, Jose Maria Cerdeira, Francisco Lorenzo, Charlie Otero, Jose Sieiro

Lorton Contracting Co., Inc.
Project: 555 12th Street, Phase II, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: James Madison Cutts Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Bybee Stone Company

Scott Bussard, Charlie Confer, Manuel Dobarco, Jim Kelly, Andrew Peckne, Mark Sanders

Independent Construction, Inc.
Project: Columbarium Phase 3B, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.
Architect/Engineer: Corps of Engineers
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Andres Jerez, Francisco Rodriquez, Jose Taboada, Ivan Ventura, Cipriano Vidal, Feliciano Villatoro

Professional Restoration, Inc.
Project: Women in Military Service for America Memorial, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.
Architect: Weiss Manfredi Architects
Engineer: R.A. Heintges
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Interior Stone

Francis Larkin, John Tilli

Adina, Inc.
Project: American Medical Association, Washington, D.C.
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Jose Bugallo Barros, Andres Jerez, Jose Taboada, Ivan Ventura, Cipriano Vidal, Feliciano Villatoro

Professional Restoration, Inc.
Project: Women in Military Service for America Memorial, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.
Architect: Weiss Manfredi Architects
Engineer: R.A. Heintges
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Curtis "Bud" Cook, Richard Keefer, Raymond Peadi, Wayne Radke, Carrol Rodgers, Kenny Vollintine

Insite
Project: 555 12th Street, Phase II, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: James Madison Cutts Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Bybee Stone Company

Unit Masonry

Joseph Bello, Robert Carmichael, Carl Kohler, Doug Tew

Genco Masonry, Inc.
Project: National Museum of the American Indian - Cultural Resources Center, Suitland, Md.
Architect: Polshek Metcalf Tobey & Partners in association with Native American Design Collaboration
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Mark Mills, Ronnie Mills, Mark Warner

E.G.S. Masonry, Inc.
Project: Georgetown Visitation School, Physical Education Center and Performing Arts Theater, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KressCox Associates, P.C.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Potomac Valley Brick & Supply Co.
Star Award Nominee

Michael Brasacchio, Walter Calero, Melvin Cornwell, Timothy Hill, Otis Kelley, Robert Martin

Able Construction Services, Inc.
Project: St. Mary's Episcopal Church Addition, Arlington, Va.
Architect: Kerns Group Architects
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC

(ductwork, controls, refrigeration, etc.)

Stephen W. Buckholtz, Robert H. Mills, David R. Parker, Jerry L. Pritchett, Daniel W. Stroup, Stephen A. Tober - Capitol Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Project: Federal Building - U.S. Secret Service Consolidation Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, PC
Engineer: Hankins & Anderson, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Bo Fink, Billy Hanns, Al "Butch" Mori, Brian Pinson, Jimmy Sword, Ernie Weisman - Siemens Building Technologies, Inc.

Project: NIH 10 EMS HVAC Upgrades, NIH Clinical Center, Bethesda, Md.
Architect/Engineer: Cannon
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Siemens Building Technologies, Inc.

Steve Seebode, Leroy Wells - Siemens Building Technologies, Inc.

Project: National Museum of the American Indian - Storage & Exhibition Facility, Suitland, Md.
Architect: James Stewart Polshek & Partners in association with Native American Design Collaboration
Engineer: Syska & Hennessy, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Siemens Building Technologies, Inc.

Joe Febvre, George Giddings, Jose Licera, Ron Nicholas, Larry Thompson - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: Georgetown University Utility Infrastructure Pipeline Project - Phase B, Washington, DC
Architect: Martin Reddy Architects
Engineer: Mueller Associates II, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Star Award Nominee

Fred Boerste, Larry Emerson, Jim Martinez, Jay Menefee, James Quine, Martin Tiller - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: NIH Building 10 HVAC Upgrades and Additions, Bethesda, Md.
Architect: Cannon/Ellerbe Beckett
Engineer: Cannon
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Racan Industries

Michael Carr, Jerry Goldsmith, Kathy Livingstone, Greg Lucas, Hugh Ottey, James Ottey - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: NIST - Advanced Chemical Sciences Lab, Gaithersburg, Md.
Architect/Engineer/General Contractor: The Austin Company

Joseph Blinkhorn, James Ottey, Gregg Tarmon, Valerie Waters - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: NIST - Advanced Chemical Sciences Lab, Gaithersburg, Md.
Architect/Engineer/General Contractor: The Austin Company

Jeffrey Corder, Jeffrey Craig, Kenneth Easton, Monte Richardson, Thalbert Wilde - W.E. Bowers & Associates, Inc.

Project: Reston Data Center HVAC Upgrades, Reston, Va.
Engineer: Dominion Consulting Engineers, P.C.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Ron Bryant, Ron Churchey, Mark Day, Fred A. Wisner - Tyler Mechanical Contracting

Project: The World Bank Main Computer Room Chiller Replacement and Boiler Installation, Washington, D.C.
Engineer: GHT Limited Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Centennial Contractors Enterprises, Inc.

Justin Bateman, George Dumhart, Barry Janoske, Bill Jones, Jeff Phelps - James J. Madden, Inc.

Project: Marriott Wardman Park Ballroom, State Suites, Hospitality, Exhibition Hall, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Glover Smith Bode
Engineer: RG Vanderweil Engineers- NCR, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Robert Delawder, Francis Dyson, Bill Engle, Paul Kulina, Greg Morton, Ronnie Wedding - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Walter Reed Army Institute of Research, Silver Spring, Md.
Architect/Engineer: HLW International LLP
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Plumbing

Steve Gough, William McCathran, Louis Reedy - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: National Food Processors Association, Washington, D.C.
Engineer: TOLK , Inc.
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

George Cusie, Mike Dent, Brian Menefee - W.L. Gary Company

Project: Life Technologies - Custom Primers Facility, Frederick, Md.
Architect: Martin Reddy Architects
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Jeff Emig, Dave Feddon, Joe Feddon, Mike McKenzie, Bob Parsons - James J. Madden, Inc.

Project: Marriott Wardman Park, WardmanTower Interior Renovation, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Glover Smith Bode
Engineer: RG Vanderweil Engineers-NCR, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Metals

Metal Fabrications

Hayes Calvin, Jr., John Gavroy, David Sweeney, Jr., Art Vantassel, Larry Wivell - ATEC Industries, Ltd.

Project: Advanced System Integration Laboratory - Phase I, Naval Air Station, Patuxent River, Md.
Architect/Engineer: Smith, Hinchman & Grylls Associates
General Contractor: Centex Construction Company

Robert Bodmer - Superior Iron Works, Inc.   Carol Bruns, Dana Edelman - Edelman Metalworks, Inc.    Joe Jarrof - Mison Concepts   Mike Miller - Big D Metalworks   Ken Womack - Livers Bronze Company

Project: Discovery Channel Store: Destination Washington, D.C. (Themed Multi-Level Retail Environment), Washington, D.C.
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Robert Theobald & Associates, PC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Koukeo Chanthakhoune, Richard Johnson, Teddy Long, Robert Sparrough, Outhith Thammasone - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: 555 12th Street, Phase II, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: James Madison Cutts Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Russell Boone, Joe Fitzpatrick, Ronnie Samuels - Harmon, Ltd.

Project: BWI - New International Terminal, Baltimore, Md.
Architect: William Nicholas Bodova & Associates
Engineer: The STV Group
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Ornamental Metal

Edward Fox, Robb MacKinnon, Ike Paderna, Marcus Pilgrim - Accent Architectural

Project: Ronald Reagan Building - Horizon Ballroom, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Associates, PC
Engineers: James Madison Cutts Consulting Engineers, Inc. and Cosentini Associates DC LLP
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Paul Eubanks, Douglas Fisher, John Hughes, Nicanor Melchor, Roland Pardonche, Vince Ruggiero - Hallmark Iron Works

Project: Boeing Washington D.C., Arlington, Va.
Architect: Ai
General Contractor: The Leapley Company
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Accent Architectural

Structural Steel Framing

Steve Pilipauskis - Williams-Willson MCI Joint Venture

Project: MCI Center, Washington, D.C.
Architect/Engineer: Ellerbe Becket
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot, a Joint Venture
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Havens Steel Company

Sitework

Foundations

Michael Cantrall, Bobby Carpenter, Dorsey Carpenter, Mark O'Hara, Gary Runkle - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: 555 12th Street, Phase II, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: James Madison Cutts Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Landscaping

Jim Carrico, Scott Mitchell, Mike Ritgert, Victor Velasco, Vicente Ventura, Scott Williams - Chapel Valley Landscape Company

Project: Four Seasons Hotel, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Bowie Gridley Architects
Landscape Architect: Lewis Scully Gionet
Engineer: Cosentini Associates DC LLP
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Chapel Valley Landscape Company

Underpinning

Robert Brown, Renato Cirillo, Charles DeWolfe, Pierluigi Iovino, Romano Micciche, Paul Tetreault - Fonditek International a division of Layne Christensen Company

Project: Argentine Naval Commission, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Haley & Aldrich Inc.
Engineer: Spiegel, Zamecnik & Shah
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Special Construction

Other

Walter Alba, Benjamin Franks, Bill Perry, John Topper, Richard Walling, Ray Williams - Coronado Stucco & Stone (CCS L.L.C.)

Project: National Museum of Natural History: East Court Infill Building, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Mariani & Associates
General Contractor: The Sherman R. Smoot Corporation
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Parex, Inc.

R.J. Trottier - HITT Contracting Inc.   Peter Larson - Black Hills Institute of Geological Research, Inc.   Steve Johnson, Steve McDonough, Jack Preston, Ken Womack - Livers Elevator Cab Co, a division of Livers Bronze Company

Project: Discovery Channel Store: Destination Washington, DC (Interactive Exhibits: T-Rex & Elevator)
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Robert Theobald & Associates, PC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Restoration

Lum Cagle, Wayne Marsh, Ronie McDaniel, Randolph Miller, Garry Smithson, Don Weeks - Flowers School Equipment Co., Inc.

Project: Carnegie Institution of Washington Renovation and MEP Upgrade, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: Advanced Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Irwin Seating Company

Nelson Dinh, Jaime Flores, Alex Martinez, Samuel Robles, Sam Vongphakdy - Flynn Architectural Finishes, Inc.

Project: Carnegie Institution of Washington Renovation and MEP Upgrade, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: Advanced Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Abe Barry, Nick Barry, Warren Hall, Michael Magers, Dean Sexton, Ronnie Shifflett - Buch Construction, Inc.

Project: Embassy of Iceland, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Boeckl & Gates, Inc.
General Contractor: Buch Construction, Inc.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

John Ambrose, James Duthoy - Beta Construction

Project: National Museum of the American Indian - Cultural Resources Center, Suitland. Md.
Architect: Polshek Metcalf Tobey & Partners in association with Native American Design Collaboration
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

John Ambrose, James Duthoy, Debbie Ingram - Beta Construction

Project: Boeing Washington DC, Arlington, Va.
Architect: Ai
General Contractor: The Leapley Company, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Overly Manufacturing Co. - Architectural Metal Division

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Deborah Brochstein, Kurt Brunkhorst, Carlos Flores, George Thrasher - Brochsteins

Project: General Dynamics, Falls Church, Va.
Architect: Lehman Smith Wiseman Associates, PLLC
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Lester Funkhouser, Anthony Harman, Dennis Mancha, J. Franklin McGaha, Steve Moore, Doug Rosenberry - James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Project: Four Seasons Hotel, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Bowie Gridley Architects
Engineer: Cosentini Associates DC LLP
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Patella Woodworking

Jeff Erhmer, William Ferguson, Joseph Fitzmaurice, Bruce Lariviere - Greenbrier Architectural Woodwork

Project: Ronald Reagan Building - Horizon Ballroom, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Associates, PC
Engineer: Cosentini Associates DC LLP
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Decoustics

Dan Andrews, James Bailey, Brad Fluery, Michael Fritz, Jeff Phebus - LCM Associates

Project: Life Technology Inc. - Corporate Building, Rockville, Md.
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Company
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Sieling & Jones, Inc.

Omar Bartomioli, Bob Dewitt, Ralph Heppner, Ted Piwowar, Adrian Sordini, Richard Stiers - Imperial Woodworking Co.

Project: Computer Sciences Corporation - Executive Briefing Center, Falls Church, Va.
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
Engineer: TOLK , Inc.
General Contractor: HCBeck
Material Supplier/Manufacturers: Imperial Woodworking Co. and The Washington Woodworking Company, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Tim Miller, John Rossi, Al Sprenger, Ray Telisman, George Thur, Steve Wallace - Merritt Woodwork

Project: Allied Capital, Washington, D.C.
Architect: ASD
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Omar Bartomioli, Jeff Connolly, Peter Hammerich, Frank Huschitt, III, Ted Piwowar, Adrian Sordini - Imperial Woodworking Co.

Project: Washington, D.C. Law Firm Offices, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Sanford Bishop, Joe Feny, Michael Heflin, Mark Howe, Tim Marechal, Sing Rattana - Jefferson Millwork and Design

Project: Ronald Reagan Building, Pavilion Woodwork, Washington, D.C.
Architects: Pei Cobb Freed and Ellerbe Becket
General Contractor: Perini Corporation

Keith Dunn, Mark Howe, Hanh Nguyen, Sing Rattana, Gary Stone, Ian Waughn - Jefferson Millwork and Design

Project: Ronald Reagan Building, Security Desks, Washington, D.C.
Architects: Pei Cobb Freed, Ellerbe Becket
General Contractor: Perini Corporation