2000 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Joe Fulcher, Moses Hacket, Victor McCoy, Charlie McDaniel, Greg Turner, Temice Woodard - William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Project: Catholic University - Pope John Paul II Cultural Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Company
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Formwork

Randy Beard, Richard Beard, George Henry, Ralph Ledger, Merril Lynch, Terry Zeger - William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Project: Catholic University - Pope John Paul II Cultural Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Company
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Precast Concrete

(Fabrication and/or Installation)

Phil D'Ascanio, Franco Buccellato, Deodato Demelo, Manuel Faria, Jose Soares, Peter Takacs - Artex Systems

Project: US Mint Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: HOK
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Artex Systems

Reinforcement

Jose Cisneros, Richard Cottoms, Hector Lira, Elmer Pineda, Juan Romero - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: 2200 M Street, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: DeSimone Consulting Engineers, P.L.L.C.
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. (formerly Bovis Construction Corp.)
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Aggregate Industries

Doors & Windows

Curtain Walls

Joseph DiGiacinto, David Dulin, George Kennedy, Dave Mead, Jeff Renzi, Ken Sites - Harmon Inc.

Project: Renovation and Restoration of the John A. Wilson Building, Washington, DC
Architect: Kendall/Heaton Associates, Inc.
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineering P.C.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Harmon Inc.

Doors

Jeff Connolly, Len Mayer, David Nelson, Ed Obrzut, Scott Sherby, Richard Stiers - Imperial Woodworking Co.

Project: Reliant Energy, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Glazing

Danny Coaplin, John Curley, Jr., Donald Duren, Michael Hershey, Donnie Neff - Commercial Glass Co., Inc.

Project: O'Connor & Hannan, Washington, DC
Architect: KCF/SHG, Inc.
General Contractor: Smith Management Construction, Inc.

Skylights

Harry Hyman, L.B. Kline - Amco Metal Products, Inc., Alan D. Berryman, Corey Fauntleroy, Louis C. Fauntleroy, Howard Funk - William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Project: National Gallery of Art - West Building Skylights - Phase I, Washington, DC
Architect: National Gallery of Art
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Windows

Bob Caplan - Fairfax Glass Company

Project: Turkish Chancery, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Engineering Design Group, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Electrical

Communications

John R. Greene, John C. Morris, Christopher E. Mullins, Kathy A. Richison, William J. Smith, Raymond E. Steppe - Dynatran, Division of Dynalectric Company

Project: Mid-E Route Kiosk and Communications Systems, Washington, DC
Engineer: Raytheon Engineers & Constructors

Lighting

Robert E. Beckner - Worch Electric, Inc.

Project: Stabilize and Preserve the Washington Monument, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: Michael Graves & Associates
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Joint Venture
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: GE Lighting

Charles Alexander, Carl Larson, Michael Lumpkins, Frank Panetta - Natelco Corporation

Project: Greenwell Goetz Offices, Washington, DC
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
Engineer: Tolk, Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Power

Milt Conner, John Marlow, Bob Metler, Randy Vance, Bob Whitestone - Proctor Power Systems

Project: AT&T ACQIP, Washington, DC
Engineer: Engineering Design Group, Inc.
General Contractor: HBW Group
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Lee Technologies Group

Ed Boarman, Kenneth Campbell, Peter Chiurco, Larry Farmer, Ed Higgins, Robert Newman - Proctor Power Systems

Project: Electrical System Upgrade, Falls Church, VA
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers, Inc.

Brad Behm, Doug Devers, Ralph Groff, Ed Rhodes, William Rhodes, Jeff Watson - MONA Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: Omni Shoreham Restoration, Washington, DC
Architect: Brennan Beer Gorman Monk
Engineer: Engineering Design Group, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Material Suppliers/Manufacturers: Branch Electric Supply Co., Inc., Capital Lighting & Supply, Liebert Corporation and Maurice Electric Supply

Michael Devine, Robert Esteppe, Michael Johnson, Michael Mahoney, Michael Nicholson, Greg Swick - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.


Project: MCI WorldCom/UUNET Northern Virginia Operations Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: HKS, Inc.
Engineer: James Johnston & Associates, Inc.
Construction Manager: WorkPlaceUSA
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Steve Bennett, Robert Bruce, John Harkins, Ted Norton - J.E. Richards, Inc. , Joe Furlow - Potomac Testing, Inc., Doug Neely - Transonic Power Controls

Project: Bell Atlantic - Woodley Dial Center - Switchgear Mods, Washington, DC
Architect: WFT Engineering
General Contractor: J.E. Richards, Inc.

Donny Beach, Paul Good, Jr., Paul Hockenberry, John McCauley, Pete Ponton, Bruce Richardson - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Digex, Inc., Beltsville, MD
Architect: Collman & Karsky
Engineer: G.L. Johnson Company, Inc.
General Contractor: Murray Company

Special Systems

Robert Cherry, Howard Clenney, William Hopkins, Michael C. Howard, John Roberts, Phillip Spelta - Dynalectric Company

Project: Marriott Wardman Park Hotel, Washington, DC
Architect: Glover Smith Bode Inc.
Engineer: R.G. Vanderweil Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Simplex

Charles Ackerman, James Boyer, Allan Snyder, Bryan Snyder, John Stevar, Jeff Watkins - Advanced Lightning Systems, Inc.

Project: Stabilize and Preserve the Washington Monument/Lightning Protection, Washington, DC
Architect: Oehrlein & Associates Architects
Engineer: CMB Engineering, P.C.
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Joint Venture
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Flynn Architectural Finishes, Inc.

Finishes

Flooring

(wood, carpet)

Matthew Lee - Classic Floor Design, Inc.

Project: Volkswagen of America, Washington, DC
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Painting & Wallcovering

Godfrey Francois, Al Soussan - Custom Furniture & Wall Upholstery

Project: Powell Room - Cosmos Club, Washington, DC
Architect: Oehrlein & Associates Architects
General Contractor: Kfoury Construction Group
Star Award Nominee

Dan Downs, Joaquin Liaguno, Jesus Naupri, Tom Rutkay - Occupied Spaces, Inc.

Project: Turkish Chancery, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Engineering Design Group, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Arnoldo Amaya, Oscar Mira, Jerry Orr, Modesto Ortiz, Froilan Soto - HITT Contracting Inc. - Painting Division

Project: The World Bank - "H" Building, Washington, DC
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Jeff McCabe - Cochran & Mann Inc.

Project: Sunrise Assisted Living, McLean, VA
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Plaster & Drywall

Carlos Calderon, Juan Jimenez, Jose Mendez, Edwin Rendeos, Isaac Reyes - C.R. Calderon Construction

Project: Turkish Chancery, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Engineering Design Group, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Custom Castings

John Famulari, Michael Hudson, Mark Noble, Isidro Rangel - Component Assembly Systems

Project: Marriott Wardman Park Hotel New Porte-Cochere, Main Lobby and Meeting Rooms Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Glover Smith Bode Inc.
Engineer: R.G. Vanderweil Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Jose Luis Jimenez, Carlos Olivera, Enrique Suarez, Ruben Sanchez, Vicente Tapia - Can-Am Contractors, Inc.

Project: Courtyard by Marriott, Washington, DC
Architect: Gordon & Greenberg, Inc.
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Steve Agpada, Donald Brooke, Ken Carey, Kenny Compton, Rick Gambrell, Gregerio Reyes - Tricon Construction, Inc.

Project: Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Capitol Building Supply, Inc.

Montgomery Crown, Paul Giroux, Ramon Gonzalez, Kevin Rouleau, Oscar M. Salmeron, Tim Thew - Tri-State Drywall, Inc.

Project: Sunrise Assisted Living, McLean, VA
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Specialty Painting

Nathan Bell, Michel Gautney, Doug Johnson, Tracey Roberts, Sandra Wolle - The Valley Craftsmen Ltd.

Project: Renovation and Restoration of the John A. Wilson Building, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Amanda Burns, Karen Emery, Amy Farina, Claudia Fenning, Julie Kaufman, Tracy Shemonoski - The Valley Craftsmen Ltd.

Project: Greenberg Traurig, McLean, VA
Architect: Swanke Hayden Connell Architects
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Bill Smith - NLP Enterprises, Inc.

Project: Parc Somerset, A Condominium, Chevy Chase, MD
Architect: Torti Gallas and Partners - CHK, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Builders, Inc.

Reuben Acevedo, Keith Black, Chris Hebden, David Kane, Jim O’Brien - HITT Contracting Inc. - Painting Division

Project: Booz Allen & Hamilton, Inc., Annapolis Junction, MD
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Tile, Marble/Granite

Alberto Benitez, Caleb Castillo, Bo Van Dang, Mustafa Delican, Antonio Perez Garcia, Suat Yozgat - Marmara Corporation

Project: Parc Somerset, A Condominium, Chevy Chase, MD
Architect: Torti Gallas and Partners - CHK
General Contractor: Clark Construction Builders, Inc.

Dave Booher, Mike Booher, Derek Dolch, Edward Dolch, Gaetano Purpora, Andy Skinner - Avon Tile Co., Inc.

Project: Marriott Wardman Park Hotel New Porte-Cochere, Main Lobby and Meeting Rooms Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Glover Smith Bode Inc.
Engineer: R.G. Vanderweil Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: I. G. M.

Jose Janeiro, Kenny Morgan, Michael Wondoloski - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Hamilton Square, Washington, DC
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP
Engineer: Shapiro O'Brian & Associates
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders
Star Award Nominee

Agustin A. Aguilera, David R. Boatman, Steven D. Dell'Angelo, Samuel B. Dodrill, Michael F. Dowling - Boatman & Magnani, Inc.

Project: Reliant Energy, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Dave Brashears, Nick Hyman, George Lichtenberger, Dennis Matteucci, Paul Moynihan - Diamond Tile & Marble

Project: Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue, Washington , DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Palacino Stone & Design

Masonry

Exterior Marble/Granite

Ermin Bonilla, Jose F. Siero Bugallo, Jose Carlos Dobarco, Jose Maria Cerdeira Gil, Joaquin Herrera, Guillermo Moreno - Lorton Contracting Co., Inc.


Project: National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden, Washington, DC
Architect: Olin Partnership
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Exterior Stone

Francisco Baamonde, Joaquin Herrera, Jose Sieiro - Lorton Contracting Co., Inc.

Project: Riggs Bank at Dupont Circle, Washington, DC
Architect: John Blatteau Associates
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders

Luis Machado, Delores Rangel, Pedro Rangel, William Smallwood, Ric Vardy - Metroplex Retaining Walls of Virginia, Inc.

Project: Westpark Corporate Center, McLean, VA
Architect: Leo A. Daly Company
Engineer: Falkofske Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. (formerly Bovis Construction Corp.)
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Luck Stone Corporation

Interior Stone

Thomas L. Barbee, Steven D. Dell'Angelo, Samuel B. Dodrill, James M. Natali, Thomas M. Poppen - Boatman & Magnani, Inc.

Project: Parc Somerset, A Condominium, Chevy Chase, MD
Architect: Torti Gallas and Partners - CHK, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Builders, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Formai Stone

Unit Masonry

Adam Clapsaddle, Phil Lerch, Chris Pollatos - Miller Construction

Project: Embassy of the Republic of Botswana - Exterior Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: ARKTX Architects
General Contractor: Monarc Construction, Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC

(Ductwork, Controls, Refrigeration, etc.)

Bob Atchinson, Jeff Benson, Jim Beville, Herrington Griffin, Chris Shorter, Bob Smith - John J. Kirlin Inc.

Project: MCI WorldCom/UUNET Northern Virginia Operations Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: HKS, Inc.
Engineer: James Johnston & Associates, Inc.
Construction Manager: WorkPlaceUSA
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Ron Bryant, Brad Jones, Paul Ring, Henry Thompson, Fred Wisner - Tyler Mechanical Contracting, Inc.

Project: Internal Revenue Services - Energy Savings Project Phase I, Washington, DC
Engineer: Leo A. Daly Company
General Contractor: Pepco Services Inc.

Ron Bryant, Walter Elburn, Fred Wisner - Tyler Mechanical Contracting, Inc.

Project: The World Bank – Building H, HVAC System Replacement, Washington, DC
Engineer: GHT Limited Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Centennial Contractors Enterprises, Inc.

James Walter Beasley, Harold Connor, John Curtain, Mike Klock, Benjamin Moore, Carl Pumphrey - W.M. Schlosser Company, Inc.

Project: NIH Boiler Renovation, Bethesda, MD
Architect/Engineer: Ross Murphey Finkelstein Inc.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Company, Inc.

Robert Delawder, Kevin Stevens - Duffy Mechanical Corporation

Project: Marriott Wardman Park Hotel New Porte-Cochere, Main Lobby & Meeting Rooms Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Glover Smith Bode Inc.
Engineer: R.G. Vanderweil Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Richard Cherba, Tony Davis, Steve Kilts, Charles Marstall, Dave Raulerson, Mike Stauffer -Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project: NIH Clinical Research Center, Bethesda, MD
Architect: Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership (ZGF)
Engineer: CETROM
General Contractor: McCarthy Building Company

Metals

Metal Fabrications

Gary Jenkins, John Morris - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: AmericaOnline Creative Center II, Dulles, VA
Architect: Ai
Engineer: Rathgeber/Goss Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Ornamental Metal

Lance Hurdel, Gary Schwartz - GMS Welding

Project: The World Bank Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: KPF
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Structural Steel Framing

Michael Kubalak, Insel Metin, David Simmons - S.A. Halac Iron Works Inc.

Project: Prince George's Hospital Center Helipad, Cheverly, MD
Architect: Laurel Design Alliance, Inc.
Engineer: The Watkins Partnership
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Sitework

Excavation

Tony Franklin, Thomas Hunter, Chet Mahesky, Mo Morris, Anthony Proctor, Harold Smith - Clark Foundations, Inc.

Project: Chevy Chase Bank Headquarters, Bethesda , MD
Architect: Brennan Beer Gorman Monk
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Foundations

Chris Pashkevich, Scott Pashkevich - Clark Foundations, Inc.

Project: United States Botanic Garden Conservatory Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Landscaping

Jorge A. Lopez, William C. McDonnell, Luis Raudales - McDonnell Contracting, Inc.

Project: National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden , Washington , DC
Architect: Olin Partnership
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders

Underpinning

Mark Bougher, Vic Garza, Willie Grusholt, John Myers - Clark Foundations, Inc.

Project: 901 F Street at Gallery Place, Washington, DC
Architect: Martinez & Johnson Architecture
Engineer: Clark Foundations, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Special Construction

Conveying Systems

Pete Jablonski, James Jones, Richard Logan, Steve Lusk, Dave Stott, Benny Wright - Otis Elevator Co.

Project: The Millennium Building, Washington, DC
Architect: Boggs & Partners Architects
Engineer: Girard Engineering
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Restoration

James Collins, John Curry, Elmut Leonardelli, William Suhrhoff, Jose Trejos, Dennis Wilson - Universal Builders Supply, Inc.


Project: The Washington Monument Restoration Project, Washington, DC
Architect: Michael Graves & Associates
Engineer: James Madison Cutts Consulting Structural Engineers
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Joint Venture
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Universal Builders Supply, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Other

Earl Battle, Solomon Daise, Kenneth James, Jack Karpiak, Rodney Spencer, Doug Schroeder - Clark Foundations, Inc.

Project: New Washington Convention Center, Washington, DC
Architect: TVS, D&P, Mariani
Engineer: Meuser-Rutledge
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Albert Carroll, John August Denhardt, Richard Haber, Neil Kenney, Keith McKinney, Michael Mercer - Strickland Fire Protection, Inc.

Project: International Monetary Fund Headquarters Building, Automatic Sprinkler Retrofit, Washington, DC
Engineer: Gage-Babcock & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Dan Andrews, Mike Fritz, Mark Huesman, Bill Klotz - LCM Associates, Inc.

Project: Francis G. Newlands Building, Bethesda, MD
Architect: KCF/SHG, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Robert Chittum, Dave Pierce - Wood Alive Woodworks

Project: Sunrise Assisted Living, McLean, VA
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Jeff Connolly, Len Mayer, David Nelson, Ed Obrzut, Scott Sherby, Richard Stiers - Imperial Woodworking Co.

Project: Reliant Energy, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Kurt Brunkhorst, Carlos Flores, Jimmy Morales, George Thrasher - Brochsteins Inc.

Project: Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue,Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith & McLeish, PLLC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Brochsteins Inc.

Mark Moeller, Kenneth Nelson, Jeff Sheidy, Steven Singer - Gaylord Brooks Cabinetry

Project: House at Kyle Point, Crownsville, MD
Architect: Shorieh Talaat Architects
General Contractor: Gaylord Brooks Construction

Bobby Cavanugh, Michael Davis, Anibal Farfan, Dave Gresh, Henry Humm, Joe Moore - Hill Enterprises, Inc.

Project: Turkish Chancery, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Engineering Design Group, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation
Star Award Nominee

Finished Carpentry

Dave Grandea, Jeff Gross, Dirk Hushbeck, Russ McLawhorn, Jim Miller - LCM Associates, Inc.

Project: BethesdaCountry Club, Bethesda, MD
Architect: Reithlingshoefer-Smith Associates
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Ivan C. Dutterer, Inc.