2002 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

(including formwork & reinforcement)

Lawrence Abraham, Jr., Jose Cabrera, Eric J. Goldfield, Stephen G. Hathaway, Michael J. Langan, Arnoldo Orellana

Miller & Long Co., Inc.
Project: National Research Council, Washington, DC
Architect: SmithGroup
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractors: Centex Construction Company

Donald Billings, Samuel Fauntleroy, Jr., William Fauntleroy, Joseph Fulcher, Charlie McDaniel, Joel Rose

William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.
Project: The Pentagon Wedge 1 South Terrace, Arlington, VA
Architect: Hayes, Seay, Mattern & Mattern
General Contractors: William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Hector Castillo, Tom Ritchey, Cruz Rodriguez, Evelio Romero

Miller & Long Co., Inc.
Project: Georgetown Incinerator Mixed-User Project, Washington, DC
Architect: Gary Edward Handel & Associates
Engineer: DeSimone Consulting Engineers, P.L.L.C
General Contractors: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.

Precast Concrete

(fabrication and/or installation)

Franco Buccellato, Manuel Faria, Mario Goloci, Jose Luis

Artex Precast Limited
Project: Chase Tower , Chevy Chase, MD
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, P.C.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Doors & Windows

Doors and Hardware

John Bryant, George Fellows, Anthony Maldonado, James Reese, Patrick Tuck

The Washington Woodworking Co., LLC
Project: Accenture, Reston, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: KT Associates Inc.
General Contractors: HITT Contracting Inc.

Windows and Storefronts

(including glass, glazing & skylights)

Frederick Boulware II, Dave Dulin, Joe Fitzpatrick, John Myers, Mike Sites

Harmon Inc.
Project: Institute for International Economics, Washington, DC
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
General Contractors: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Jeff Abbott, Benny Colandreo, Francis Colandreo, Joseph Colandreo, Silvio Colandreo, Larry Landis, Rodney Mulligan

Seneca Glass Company, Inc.
Project: WashingtonPost.Newsweek Interactive, Arlington, VA
Architect: Hickok Warner Fox Architects
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Curtain Walls

Frederick Boulware II, Dave Dulin, Joe Fitzpatrick, John Myers, Mike Sites

Harmon Inc.
Project: Institute for International Economics, Washington, DC
Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
General Contractors: SIGAL Construction Corporation
Star Award Nominee

Dennis Adams, Wes McAllister, Jason Meyer, Dave Ratley, Joe Welch, Ed Wood

Enclos Corp.
Project: Gannett/USA Today Headquarters, McLean, VA
Base Building Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Engineer: CBM Engineers, Inc.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Electrical

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

David J. Giampapa, Alvin E. Henry, Paul Hockenberry, Thomas J. McCawley, Nicholas J. Novak, Brian B. Slade

Truland Systems Corporation
Project: AOL Gainsville Technology Center, Gainesville, VA
Architect/Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractors: Holder Construction Company

Julian Christ, John Exline, John Gough, Tim Holbrook, Bill Mangum

Power Solutions LLC
Project: Verizon Southwest Dial Center Generator Replacement, Washington, DC
Architect: William Doggett Associates
Engineer: Engineering Design Group, Inc.
General Contractors: A & P Contractors, Inc.

Chris Carter, Tom Crown, Dean Cullen, Art Hines, Jim Keaveney, K.G. Wilson

Dynalectric Company
Project: Fannie Mae Primary Data Center Relocation, Reston, VA
Architect/Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractors: Structure Tone Inc.

Bill Blinkhorn, Thomas Lysinger, Luis Paredes, Thomas G. Russek, George Scuffins, Joe Stakem

Dynalectric Company
Project: Chevy Chase Bank Headquarters, Bethesda, MD
Architect: Brennan Beer Gorman Monk
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring Associates, Inc.
General Contractors: Clara Construction

Wally Burroughs, Ed Garrett, Gary Holmes, Daniel Hong, Brian Smith, Troy Tipton

Truland Service Corporation
Project: Digex Business Internet Server Farms F & G, Beltsville, MD
Architect: Banta Campbell Architects
Engineer: Spears/Votta & Associates, Inc.
General Contractors: Bechtel Communications

Dave Davis, Mark Gates, Don Gray, Cliff Hoyte, Mark Johnson, Clarence Miller

Freestate Electric Companies, Inc.
Project: Teleglobe DC, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: Engineering Design Group Inc.
General Contractors: Tishman Realty & Construction Corporation

Jeff Colie, James Downing, Robert Garland, Steve Lewis, Richard Mills, Keith Robert

Singleton Electric Co., Inc.
Project: Main Treasury Building Renovation Phase I, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: URS Greiner W.C.
General Contractors: Turner/Grunley Joint Venture

Lighting Systems

Carlos Guzman, Carl Larson, Serge Salles, Paul Shouse, Omar Suarez

Natelco Corporation
Project: Accenture, Reston, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: KT Associates Inc.
General Contractors: HITT Contracting Inc.

Lucio Comignani, John DeGennaro, Larry B. Hambric, Jr., Lazar Koytchev, Calvin Payne, Mark E. Spurrier

Truland Systems Corporation
Project: Gannett/USA Today Headquarters, McLean, VA
Base BuildingArchitect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Interior Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish
Engineer: TOLK, Inc.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Michael Devine, Bill Figgers, Roy F. Meyer, Barry Payne, Saul Romero, John Roy

Dynalectric Company
Project: Union Center Plaza III, Washington, DC
Architect: InterSpec Consulting Services
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring Associates, Inc.
General Contractors: Centex Construction Company

Dwight Daniels, Bill Eden, Greg Leapley, Andy Oden, Woodrow Perdue

Singleton Electric Co., Inc.
Project: ICC-Customs Renovation Building, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractors: AMEC Construction Management, Inc.

Special Systems

(including security, control & instrumentation)

Joseph W. Gheen, George J. Hellmuth, Ronald L. Henry, Jerry M. Parsons, Mark N. Sluss, Robert M. Wines

Truland Systems Corporation
Project: AOL Gainsville Technology Center, Gainesville, VA
Architect/Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractors: Holder Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Jonathan Bailey, Don Boyce, Re Deragon, Van Mertz, Dale Panning

Design and Production Incorporated
Project: Interactive Multi-Media Systems & Software for Exhibits, Washington, DC
Architect: Leo A. Daly Company
Engineer: Edwin Schlossberg Inc.
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Virgil Brown, Timothy DuLaney, Skip McConkey, Sr., Derek Shortt, Jeff Walker, Scott Werner

Singleton Electric Co., Inc.
Project: ICC-Customs Renovation Building, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractors: AMEC Construction Management, Inc.

Telecommunications Systems & Facilities

Julian Christ, Mike Fricia, Chris Ludlow, Buddy McDowell, Mark Tayman

Power Solutions LLC
Project: Cable & Wireless DC Power Plant, Reston, VA
Engineer: KT Associates Inc.
General Contractors: Turner Construction Company

Finishes

Plaster

(including Stucco & Dryvitt)

Bob Medura, Charles Rice, Jeff Zeman

John H. Hampshire, Inc.
Project: Cosmos Club House Systems Upgrade, Washington, DC
Architect: Quinn Evans Architects
General Contractors: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Drywall

(including framing & finishing)

Ellis Barber, Luis Campos, Cristobal Portillo, Angelo Serrano

Cindell Construction Co., Inc.
Project: Swidler Berlin Shereff Friedman, Washington, DC
Architect: OPX
Engineer: Karnik Gregorian Engineering, Inc.
General Contractors: Rand Construction Corporation

Maurisio Bellosso, Felipe Martinez, Efrain Rivera, Ovidio Rivera, Raul Rodriguez

Layhill Drywall Co., Inc.
Project: Saints Peter & Paul Antiochian Orthodox Church, Potomac, MD
Architect: Angelos Demetriou & Associates
General Contractors: Donohoe Construction Company

Kenneth Carey, Saul Cibrain, Hector Cisneros, Steven A. Martin, Hugo Ramos, Jose G. Reyes

TRICON Construction, Inc.
Project: Troutman Sanders, Washington, DC
Architect: Interior Space Design
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Steve Armstrong, Larry Curtis, Roger Fournier, Richard Holmes, Tom Martin, Robert Schell, Martin Wolfe

Manganaro Corporation MD
Project: Gannett/USA Today Headquarters, McLean, VA
Interior Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Eugenio Contreras, Van DeBernard, Marcelino Llamas, Raymond Monk, Edward Skinner, Adan Vargas

Anning-Johnson Company
Project: Worldcom Northern Virginia Operations Center, Ashburn, VA
Architects: HKS, Inc. and Workplace USA
General Contractors: Structure Tone Inc.

Marble/Granite

(including terrazzo, ceramic tile & interior pavers)

Erasmo Marquez, Louie Pedri, Jose Ramirez, Regis Studeny

Rugo & Carosi, LLC
Project: 1111 Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractors: Donohoe Construction Company

Jose F. Mijango, James M. Natali, Ronald S. Wondoloski

Boatman & Magnani Inc.
Project: Tysons II Building C, McLean, VA
Architect: Weihe Design Group, PLLC
Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates, P.A.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Painting and Wallcovering

Horacio Amurrio, Carlos Gordiano, Dave Jordan, Jay Lilly, Kevin Lilly, Herman Wilke

Madrid's Contracting Inc.
Project: Interstate Commerce Commission, US Customs Services, Connecting Wing Building Modernization, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractors: AMEC Construction Management, Inc.

Specialty Painting

Dennis Dasilva, Lisa Dasilva, George Hecht, Anne Kramer, Michael Kramer

The Gilder's Studio, Inc.
Project: Gannett/USA Today Headquarters, McLean, VA
Base Building Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Masonry

Unit Masonry

Mike Ellis, Tom McKay

Calvert Masonry Inc.
Project: Louis Stoke Health & Science Library, Washington, DC
Architect: Hillier Group/Amos, Bailey & Lee
General Contractors: Morse Diesel/Essex-Amec

Exterior Stone

(including marble, granite & exterior pavers)

Jose Carlos Dobarco, Joaquin Herrara, Guillermo Moreno, Chaireston Otero, Larry Porter, Roberto Reinaga

Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.
Project: Pope John Paul Cultural Center, Washington, DC
Architect: Leo A. Daly Company
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Jose Alvarez, Jose A. Chirino, Eric Holdway, Francisco Mayo, Boyd W. Miller, Juan Tremino

Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.
Project: National Japanese American Memorial, Washington, DC
Architect: Davis Buckley Architects
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractors: William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Interior Stone and Marble

Jose Abeijon, Manuel Edreira Barros, Jose Angel Janiero, Francisco Lorenzo, Juan Morillo, Nicolas Palacios

Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.
Project: Gannett/USA Today Headquarters, McLean, VA
Base Building Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Juan Aparicio, Dave Buchanan, Ronald A. Guttry, Jose Limia, Juan Moreno, Regis Studeny

Rugo & Carosi, LLC
Project: The Investment Building, Washington, DC
Architects: Cesar Pelli & Associates/Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC-Sheet Metal

Tim Bussey, Bob Delawder, Wayne Long, Greg Morton, David Peak, Ron Wedding

Stromberg Metal Works Inc.
Project: National Institute of Health Building 50, Bethesda, MD
Architect: HLM Design
Engineer: RMF Engineering
General Contractors: Bell BCI Company

Robert Delawder, Jr., Wayne Kelly, Todd Mills, Frank Roberts, Brian Smith, Terry Webb

Stromberg Metal Works Inc.
Project: Equinix, Ashburn, VA
Architect: ER & HDR
Engineer: Mazzetti & Associates
General Contractors: Bechtel Corp

HVAC-Piping

Conley “Joe” Buckles, Chad Clark, Travis Dortzbach, Jose Licera, Gary Parsons, Wilbur “Wally” Thacker

The PBM-Limbach Group
Project: Ft. Belvoir Boiler Plant, Ft. Belvoir, VA
Engineer: Mechanical Professional Services
General Contractors: Viron/Pepco Services Partnership

Anthony Holmes, Kevin Shepperd, John Taylor

John J. Kirlin, Inc.
Project: U.S. Botanic Garden Conservatory Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
Engineer: DMJMH+N
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Albert Bonner, Tony Davis, Mike King, Bruce Rooney, Scott Sisk

Pierce Associates, Inc.
Project: Gannett/USA Today Headquarters, McLean, VA
Base Building Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Interior Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish
Engineer: TOLK, Inc.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

HVAC-Controls and Instrumentation

Eric Allison, Tom Cunningham, Oscar Merida, Stephen Seebode, Butch Stack, Leroy Wells

Siemens Building Technologies
Project: National Institute of Health Building 50, Rockville, MD
Architect: HLM Design
Engineer: RMF Engineering
General Contractors: Bell BCI Company
Star Award Nominee

Plumbing

Tim Berry, Larry Davis, Dennis Sullivan

John J. Kirlin, Inc.
Project: U.S. Botanic Garden Conservatory Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
Engineer: DMJMH+N
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Metals

Structural Steel Framing

Jimmy DuBois, Jim Larson, Gary Mattox, Steve Pilipauskis, Rob Pollock, Donnie Willson

L. R. Willson & Sons, Inc.
Project: Washington i Center, Washington, DC
Architect: Group Goetz Architects
Engineer: Theobold and Bufano Associates
General Contractors: Tishman Realty & Construction Corporation

Rashad Jaber, Scott Lindsey, Terry Pott, Chris Sherman, Artin Tatarian, Hagop Tatarian

Milestone Tarant, LLC
Project: E-Trade Bank, Arlington, VA
Architect: Studios Architecture
Engineer: Shenberger Associates
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Ornamental Metal

Joe Lawrence, Terry Morales, Ted Tatro

Big D Metalworks
Project: L.E.C.G., Washington, DC
Architects: Group Goetz Architects
Engineer: Goughnour Engineering, PC
General Contractors: HITT Contracting Inc.

James Brooks, Jaime Espita, Kim Kinne, Bob Macey, Walter McVarish, Rocky Sammons

Milestone Metals, Inc. in cooperation with Offenhauser
Project: Gannett/USA Today Headquarters, McLean, VA
Base Building Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Engineer: CBM Engineers, Inc.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Sitework

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

William Jordan, Robert Kirby, Jim Landis

Cherry Hill Construction, Inc.

Tony Franklin, Vic Garza, Jerry Smith

Clark Foundations, LLC
Project: Georgetown University Southwest Quadrangle, Washington, DC
Architect: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott Architecture & Engineering, P.C.
Engineer: Cagley and Associates, Inc.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Landscaping

(interior & exterior)

Leroy Barton, Richard Estep, Bruce Henderson, Larry Winters

TruGreen
Project: Chevy Chase Bank Headquarters, Bethesda, MD
Architect: Brennan Beer Gorman Monk
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Special Construction

Custom Curtain Wall Systems

Scott Babb, Baudilio Garcia, Jorge Garcia, Jessie McGhee, Tim Sexton, Joe Simms

PCC Construction Components Inc.
Project: FDA Consolidation, College Park, MD
Architect: HDR Architecture Inc.
General Contractors: J.A. Jones/Tompkins Builders

Scaffolding and Rigging

Andreas Canola, Leider Canola, Ignacio Cordero, Gerson Diaz, Bill Suhrhoff, Dennis Wilson

Universal Builders Supply, Inc.
Project: FDIC, Washington, DC
Architect: URS Greiner W.C.
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Rasmey Pen, Hay Sok, Chiemy Sothy Ung

Prospect Waterproofing Co.
Project: Private Residence, VA
Architect: Jon Hensley Architects
General Contractors: Accent General Contracting Inc.

Waterfall

Sean Blaine, Tim Guy, Richard Lewis, Alex Mendoza, David Watkins

Merrifield Garden Center
Project: Fairview Park Waterfall, Falls Church, VA
Architect: Boggs & Partners Architects
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Rough Carpentry

(including timber construction)

Doug Honkala, Kirk Marks

F.J. Corbett Company
Project: Finkelstein, Thompson & Loughran, Washington, DC
Architect: Kress Cox Associates
General Contractors: F.J. Corbett Company

Architectural Millwork

Paul Croson, Greg Danforth, Victor Presley, Lee Thompson

The Washington Woodworking Co., LLC
Project: Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, McLean, VA
Architect: Alliance Architecture
General Contractors: HITT Contracting Inc.

Omar Bartomioli, Jeff Connolly, Mike Dziedzic, Frank Huschitt, III, Ted Piwowar, Scott Sherby

Imperial Woodworking Company
Project: Kirkland & Ellis, Washington, DC
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Engineer: Shapiro-O'Brien & Associates
General Contractors: Rand Construction Corporation

Sanford Bishop, Rocky Brown, Rob Burdette, Joe Feny, Mark Howe, Dan Huber

Jefferson Millwork & Design, Inc.
Project: Latham & Watkins, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Craig Ekberg, Frank Federinko

Patella Woodworking
Project: High End Interiors Fit-Out, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Eric Griffith, Jim Hawes, John Hwang, Taebok Kang, Anthony Maldonado, Jim Reese

The Washington Woodworking Co., LLC
Project: PEPCO Regional Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: Ai
General Contractors: Clark Construction/Rand Construction Joint Venture