2004 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

(including formwork & reinforcement)

Derrick Barnes, Ron Turley, Muniru Turay, Jose Urquilla, George Ventura, Chuck Watts

Clark Concrete
Project: Strathmore Concert Hall, North Bethesda, MD
Architect: William Rawn Associates, Architects, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Doors & Windows

Windows and Storefronts

(including glass, glazing & skylights)

Charles Crawford, James Dittrick, William Marze, Charles Myers, John Walker, Dan White

TSI Exterior Walls Systems, Inc.
Project: MITRE3 Corporate Office Building and Parking Garage, McLean, VA
Architect: Ai
Engineer: Rathgeber/Goss Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Curtain Walls

Michael Biro, John Coffey, Mark Morandin, Peter Regier, Terry Sullivan, Doug Thorburn

Ferguson-Neudorf Glass, Inc.
Project: Discovery Communications Headquarters, Silver Spring, MD
Architect: SmithGroup
Engineer: Flack + Kurtz Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Electrical

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Miguel Barrientos, Luke Moore, Woody Ness, Ted Norton, Brett Rhinevault, John Voden

J.E. Richards, Inc.
Project: Verizon - New Switchboard and Panels, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: Engineering Design Group
General Contractor: J.E. Richards, Inc.

Robert Duker, Brian Groff, James Lusby, Roy Meyer, Daniel Peters, Joey Stakem

Dynalectric Company
Project: Jefferson at Penn Quarter, Washington, DC
Architect: Esocoff & Associates Architects
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: JPI Development

Dannel Bolt, Wayne Curtis, Charles Dotson, Eddie Garrett, Gary Holmes, James Purdy

Truland Service Corporation
Project: INOVA Fairfax Hospital Central Plant Upgrade, Falls Church, VA
Architect: Wilmot/Sanz, Inc.
Engineer: RMF Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Doug Devers, Pat Latham, Jeff Pawlak, Chuck Rhoads, Jerry Watson, George West

Mona Electric Group, Inc.
Project: Human Genome Sciences - Area 1, Rockville, MD
Architect/Engineer: Gaudreau, Inc.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Company

Richard Bedard, Victor Bernard, James Coggins, Mike Johnson, James Lawrence, Tom Shannon

Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Project: NIST Advanced Measurement Laboratories, Gaithersburg, MD
Architect/Engineer: HDR, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark/Gilford Joint Venture

Bruce Baldwin, Greg Baldwin, Roger Harris, Ted Herrell, John Houston, Frank Tydings

Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Project: Blue Plains Dewatering, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: BBS Corporation
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Company
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Lighting Systems

Ben Anderson, Derek Clark, Brian Seiss, George Simpson, Wilfred Wilson, Stan Wivel

VarcoMac Electrical Construction Company
Project: Discovery Communications Headquarters, Silver Spring, MD
Architect: SmithGroup
Engineer: Flack + Kurtz Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Tom Booze, Keith Bridgewater, Clarence Harris, Stacey Jordon

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: St. Matthew's Cathedral Restoration, Washington, DC
Architect: Oehrlein & Associates Architects
Engineer: Scott M. Watson, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Special Systems

(including security, control & instrumentation)

Jeff Colie, Keith McVicker, Kevin Nevers, George Rooker, Greg Tewell

Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Project: Blue Plains Additional Chemical Systems - Phase I, Washington, DC
Engineer: BBS Corporation
Environmental Engineer: C.C. Johnson & Malhotra, P.C. (CCJM)
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Company

John Clark, James Coulter, Michael Mahoney, Senesha Matokovich, Keith Robert, Roger Wrisley

Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Project: NIST Advanced Measurement Laboratories, Gaithersburg, MD
Architect/Engineer: HDR, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark/Gilford Joint Venture

James R. Lacy, Jr., Jorge S. Sanchez, Edward Joseph Szela

Mona Electric Group, Inc.
Project: Grand Hyatt Hotel, Washington, DC
Engineer: Schirmer Engineering Corporation
General Contractor: Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Michael H. Carabai, Patrick Healy, David W. Moore, James M. Pumputis, Jamie R. Reyes

Mona Electric Group, Inc.
Project: The Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC
Engineer: Johnson Controls, Inc.
General Contractor: Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Finishes

Plaster

(including Stucco & Dryvitt)

Luis Del Pielago, Hector Vargas, Dave Rogers - C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Mario Aguilara, Curtis Garrett, Terry Stith - Maryland Applicators, Inc.

Project: Discovery Communications Headquarters, Silver Spring, MD
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Flack + Kurtz Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Joe Bunger, Moises Hernandez, Thomas Hurlock, Dave Jordan, Bobby Presley, Samuel Umanzor

C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Project: National Archives Renovation, Phase I, Washington, DC
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: URS Corporation
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Drywall

(including framing & finishing)

Leonel Nativi, Ovila Paquet, Bobby Presley - C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Jose Giron, Pierre Pomerleau, Robert Thompson -Maryland Applicators, Inc.

Project: Discovery Communications Headquarters, Silver Spring, MD
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Flack + Kurtz Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Mark Hartley, Vinny Nitopi, Mark Noble, Sam Shakra

Component Assembly Systems, Inc.
Project: Washington Convention Center, Washington, DC
Architect: TVS, D&P, Mariani PLLC
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot Joint Venture

Felipe Aguilar, Denis Benard, Jose Cardoza, Wilfredo Flores, Angel Martinez, Mauricio Villegas

Tri-State Drywall, Inc.
Architect: MCG Architecture
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

Wayne Betts, Steve Biniek, Sigfredo Del Cid, William Elder, Timmy Maans, Robert Troiano, Jr.

C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Project: U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, Remsen Building Tenant Improvements, Alexandria, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Syska Hennessy Group
General Contractor: Turner Interiors

Marble/Granite

Manuel Barros, Manuel G. Edreira, Mario Escobar, Juan Morillo, Roberto Reinaga, Mario Escobar

Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.
Project: Discovery Communications Headquarters, Silver Spring, MD
Architect: SmithGroup
Engineer: Flack + Kurtz Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Kenneth Buffalini, Johnny McGill, Ronald Wondoloski

Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Project: One Metro Center, Washington, DC
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Reneé Martinez, Victor Portillo, Maciej W. Szustak, Pablo Torres

Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Project: Bricklayers & Allied Crafts International, Washington, DC
Architect/General Contractor: Boatman and Magnani Inc.

Thomas Barbee, Roger Fleming, David Kirby, Ronald Wondoloski

Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Project: Crystal Square V, Arlington, VA
Architect: WDG Architecture, PLLC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Robert L. Bradfield, Steven D. Dell'Angelo, Michael F. Dowling, Charles B. Gipe, Juan J. Rodriguez, Jacinto Torres

Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Project: Georgetown Incinerator/Loews Cineplex Theatre, Washington, DC
Architect: Gary Edward Handel + Associates
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Thomas Barbee, Jose Mijango, James Natali

Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Project: Fair Lakes VII Office Building, Tenant Fit-Out & Garage, Fairfax, VA
Architect: Davis Carter Scott
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Arthur Forrest, Jr., John N. Harper, Sam Lee, Nicolas Mazariego Lemus, Gregorio Mazariego, Charlie Mitchell

R. Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project: O'Melveny & Myers, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith+McLeish
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation
Star Award Nominee

Masonry

Unit Masonry

Tim Blank, Jay Kephart, Jerry Kephart, Gary Lidie, Brian Master, Wayne Smith

George Moehrle Masonry
Project: University of Maryland Health Center, College Park, MD
Architect: Anshen+Allen
Engineer: Delon Hampton & Associates
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Genera Gonzalez, Gilberto Guillen, Tommie Hill, Juan Lainez, Al Pettis, Arnet Smith

J.D. Long Masonry, Inc.
Project: NIH - Mark O. Hatfield Clinical Research Center, Bethesda, MD
Architect: Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Partnership
General Contractor: Centex Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Exterior Stone

(including marble, granite & exterior pavers)

Angel Rojas, Claudia Zapata

Best Bid, Inc.
Project: Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: DMJM Design
General Contractor: Structure Tone Inc.

Interior Stone and Marble

Manuel Barros, Manuel G. Edreira, Mario Escobar, Juan Morillo, Roberto Reinaga, Jose Sieiro

Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.
Project: Discovery Communications Headquarters, Silver Spring, MD
Architect: SmithGroup
Engineer: Flack + Kurtz Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Manuel Edreira Barros, Victor Castro

Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.
Project: Office Building, Rockville, MD
Architect: Gaudreau, Inc.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Company

Jose F. Mijango, Ronald S. Wondoloski

Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Project: One Metro Center, Washington, DC
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Engineer: Khouri Pustorino Associates, P.A.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Anibal German, Frances Larkin, Giovanni Tilli

Adina, Inc.
Project: Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: DMJM Design
General Contractor: Structure Tone Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC-Sheet Metal

Rob Delawder, Darrel Milstead, Donald Poole, Dave Pounds, Jim Robey, Mike Tabor

Stromberg Metal Works, Inc.
Project: National Archives Renovation, Phase I, Washington, DC
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: URS Corporation
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Ted Cumberland, Chris Fitzpatrick, Porter Neese, Woodrow Newell, MikeTaylor, Bob Whitehair

Pierce Associates, Inc.
Project: FDA Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Silver Spring, MD
Architect/Engineer: Kling
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders Inc.

Steve Brackenridge, Vince Herr, Michael Kettelberger, Carsone Patsel, Joseph Pietkiewicz, David Tyree

United Sheet Metal, Inc.
Project: National Air and Space Museum - Udzar-Hazy Center, Chantilly, VA
Architect/Engineer: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc.
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction

Don Beard, Michael Delricco, Chris Everhart, Henry Smith, Tony Pineda

CMC Sheet Metal
Project: NIH Building 103, Dickerson, MD
Architect/Engineer: Kling
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

HVAC-Piping

Rubin Ashmon, Freddy Dotson, Robert Fultz, Jr., Joe Poniatowski, Jr., David Rickle, Robert (Billy) Scott)

JCM Associates, Inc.
Project: Strathmore Concert Hall, North Bethesda, MD
Architect: Grim and Parker Architects
Engineer: TMP Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Al Beaupre, Glenn Bliss, Mark Peyton, Glenford Simon, Greg Smith, Vince Thomas

John J. Kirlin, Inc.
Project: National Archives Renovation, Phase I, Washington, DC
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: URS Corporation
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Greg E. Crist, Leonard Parks, Earrol Q. Price, Maryann C. Rodriguez, Jacob Z. Tharpe, Mark A. Walker

Hunter's Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc.
Project: St. Joseph's Hall, Washington, DC
Architect: Bansal & Associates
Engineer: Cox Graae and Spack
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

David W. Bauer, Joseph W. Gordon, Gregory S. Moore, James A. Steger, Richard F. Stevens, Jr., Steven S. Tucker

W.E. Bowers & Associates, Inc.
Project: NIH National Institute for the Allergy and Infectious Diseases, Rockville, MD
Architect/Engineer: CUH2A, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Joe Mann, Johnny Thomas

John J. Kirlin, Inc.
Project: Walter Reed AFIP Building Basement HVAC Renewal, Washington, DC
Engineer: Leo A. Daly Company
General Contractor: Coakley Williams Construction Co., Inc.

Franklin David Chewning, William G. Lishear, Ronald E. Merkle, Michael S. Roe

R. M. Thornton, Inc.
Project: The Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts ECSM-1 Heating System Improvements, Washington, DC
Engineer: Environmental Systems Design, Inc.
General Contractor: Johnson Controls, Inc.

Christopher A. Collins, Stephen W. Dickinson, Jr., Joseph R. Harrison, John R. Harrison, Jr., David R. Lambert, Sr., Thomas M. Wallace, Jr.

R. M. Thornton, Inc.
Project: NIH Building 49 Chilled Water Pump Replacement, Bethesda, MD
Architect/Engineer: Mueller Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Venus Construction

Ralph Campbell, Jeff Chandler, Mitch Clark, Chuck Conley, John Hyrkas, Michael Palese

The Poole and Kent Corporation
Project: Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority Contract 54, Centreville, VA
Architect/Engineer: CH2M Hill
General Contractor: Blake/Poole and Kent Joint Venture

Richard Cherba, Kathy Livingstone, Steve Ploor, Joe Puleo, John Rhodes, Darron Witten

Pierce Associates, Inc.
Project: FDA Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Silver Spring, MD
Architect/Engineer: Kling
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders Inc.

HVAC-Controls and Instrumentation

Eric Hietala, Oscar Merida, Jitu Patel, Brian Pendleton, Michael Pound, Don Woodward

Siemens Building Technologies, Inc.
Project: Human Genome Sciences - Area 1, Rockville, MD
Architect: Gaudreau, Inc.
Engineer: RMF Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Company

Plumbing

Jason Fabrizio, Mark Garraway, Paul Liverette

John J. Kirlin, Inc.
Project: National Archives Renovation, Phase I, Washington, DC
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: URS Corporation
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Phil Cuellar, Jr., Mark Gluck, Jeff Hefner, Steve Kilts, Joe Royce, Chuck White

Pierce Associates, Inc.
Project: FDA Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Silver Spring, MD
Architect/Engineer: Kling
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders Inc.

Metals

Structural Steel Framing

Brian Isbell, Mark McFarland, Jimmy Moran

Derr Steel Erection Company
Project: Washington Convention Center, Washington, DC
Architect: TVS, D&P, Mariani PLLC
Engineer: Thornton-Tomassetti-Cutts
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot Joint Venture
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Steve Branch, Jack Freytag, Robert Fuller, Richard Malcolm, Thomas Seymour, Travis Thore

Superior Steel
Project: Gonzaga College High School - Student Commons Expansion, Washington, DC
Architect: Geier Brown Renfrow Architects
Engineer: Granzow Structural Engineers, PLC
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Ornamental Metal

James Daniell, Doug Gordon, Poncho Morillo, Diego Pazmino, Hector Sosa, Bob Temples

The James Myers Company
Project: Residences at Terrell Place, Washington, DC
Architect: SmithGroup
Preservation Architect: Oehrlein & Associates Architects
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Miscellaneous Metal Fabrication

Mark Longanecker, Jose Rivera, Agustin Robles, Alan Thrift

Thrifty Iron Works
Project: Inter-American Development Bank, Washington, DC
Architect: Group Goetz Architects
General Contractor: The Keystone Group, L.C.

Oscar Alvarez, Isaac Chavez, Jose Garcia, Levi Que, Sergio Ramirez, Isidro Robles

Big D Metalworks
Project: Ritz Carlton, Chevy Chase, MD
Architect: Mancini Duffy
Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates, P.A.
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Kapildeo Daitnarayan, Erik Lamb, Dennis Larkin, Scott Lindsey, Michael Marks, Terry Pott

Milestone Tarant, LLC
Project: Georgetown Incinerator/Ritz Carlton, Washington, DC
Architect: Gary Edward Handel + Associates
Engineer: DeSimone Consulting Engineers, P.L.L.C.
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.

Sitework

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

William Bruce, Robert Ledwell, Charlie Pottinger, Greg Rollings, Jose Soares - Nicholson Construction Company
Carl Stallings - STRESSCON

Project: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center Sequence I, Washington, DC
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
Engineer: GEI Consultants, Inc.
General Contractor: Centex Construction Company

Special Construction

Elevators, Escalators and other Conveying Systems

Richard Beauchamp, Steve Fox, Fred Harris, Roy Hotchkin, Harold Mullins, April Null

Delaware Elevator, Inc.
Project: National Archives Renovation, Phase I, Washington, DC
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: URS Corporation
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Denny Blake, Drake Daigle, Rex Kuntz, Greg Longrie, Doug Mitchell, Robert Reynard

G&T Conveyor Company, Inc.
Project: Washington Dulles International Airport Main Terminal Rehabilitation, Chantilly, VA
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Engineer: BNP
General Contractor: Centex Construction Company

Historic Preservation

Doug Clark, Rick Love, Mark Wilson

Wilson Restoration
Project: Terrell Place, Washington, DC
Architect: SmithGroup
Preservation Architect: Oehrlein & Associates Architects
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Industrial duct

John Balazek, Michael Geiger, Thomas Pridemore, Gary Sobkowiak

Kirk & Blum
Project: ATF National Laboratory - Fire Research Center, Beltsville, MD
Architect: Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms
Engineer: Kirk & Blum
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Specialized Fire Protection/Fire Alarm

Mark Caron - BFPE International
Luis Feliciano, Eric Williams - Life Safety Systems
Al Sauder, John Randy Woods - National Fire Protection, Inc.
Andy Strack - Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Project: ATF National Laboratory - Fire Research Center, Beltsville, MD
Architect: Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms
Engineer: Hughes Associates
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Matthew Lang, Ted Lloyd

Patella Woodworking
Project: 1625 I Street, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Haynes Whaley Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: 1625 I Street Project Team

Sanford Bishop, Ahmet Cakmak, Joseph Feny, Mark Howe, Hieu Le, James Short

Jefferson Millwork & Design
Project: The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation Project, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Stephen Bialek, Dan Higdon, Mike Hornung, James Miller, Mark Schoenthaler, Robert Schoenfeld

ISEC, Inc.
Project: Washington Convention Center, Washington, DC
Architect: TVS, D&P, Mariani PLLC
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot Joint Venture