2007 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

(including formwork & reinforcement)

Julio Adalberto Castillo, Wilmer Alesander Centeno, Francisco Martinez, Jose Dolores Reyes, Manuel Urzua, Rafael Velasco - Miller & Long Company, Inc.

Project Name: 1101 New York Avenue, Washington, DC
Architect: Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates LLC
General Contractor: Centex Construction Balfour Beatty

Ronnie Adler, Scott Barnes, Cecilio Flores, Isaias Palacios, Luvin Ramos, Randolfo Rodriguez - Southland Concrete Corporation

Project Name: U.S. Pharmacopeia Headquarters Consolidation, Rockville, MD
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum, P.C.
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

Jose Flores, Ernest Hoppe, Nelson Melendez, Jose Andres Prudencio, Carlos Salazar, Charlie Turley - Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC

Project Name: Shakespeare Theatre and International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Building, Washington, DC

Architect (Theatre): Diamond + Schmitt Architects Inc.
Architect (Office Building): SmithGroup
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
This project incorporates many unique cast-in-place concrete features. The bonded and un-bonded post tensioning systems produce a strong concrete structure. Acoustical architecture concrete finishes, acoustical isolation gap and isolation pads virtually soundproof the theatre. High lift walls, transfer girders, levels of structural steel trusses and suspended concrete slabs comprise a strong, stable structure. Rubber isolation pads isolated the theatre box. These steel-plated blocks encased in high density rubber dampen vibrations and acoustics from the surrounding structure. To work correctly, no material can be between the pad and the concrete. Therefore, the team packed the pads in sand and cast the concrete directly onto the sand which was then removed with a high pressure blower. The theatre box is isolated by a three inch acoustical isolation gap. Lateral isolation pads and brackets were positioned between two steel plates embedded in the concrete to inhibit the theatre from moving.
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Floresmindo Ortiz, David Avila-Ramirez, Jose Rivera, Milton Rivera, Raul Umanzor - Miller & Long Company, Inc

Project Name: Bethesda View, Bethesda, MD
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
Engineer: PC/KCE Structural Engineers
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders, Inc.

Doors & Windows

Doors and Hardware

Greg Guzman, Salomon Montoya, Ed Moore, Jimmy Morales, Burl Rupp - Brochsteins, Inc.

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Interiors

Windows and Storefronts

(including glass, glazing & skylights)

Terrance Bourque, John Coffey, Andrew Ferguson, Guy Fonzo, Mark Morandin, Dave Poshtar - Ferguson Neudorf Glass, Inc.

Project Name: Shakespeare Theatre and International Union of Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Building, Washington, DC
Architect: Diamond + Schmitt Architects Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Curtain Walls

John Falcone, Jerry Lawton, Denny Martin - Tidewater Glazing, Inc.

Project Name: The New Residence at the Swiss Embassy, Washington, DC
Architects: Steven Holl Architects and Russli Architekten AG
Engineers: Robert Silman Associates and AF Steffen Engineers
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Will Earl, Andy Hotaling, Jim Spencer, Kevin VanBuskirk, Mike Wilbern, Thomas Williams - Enclos Corp.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Electrical

Lighting Systems

Mike Breece, Perry Diorio, Apericio Merino, Lyod Roberts, Rick Thomas, Lenny Trilli - J.E. Richards, Inc.

Project Name: Alston & Bird, Washington, DC
Architect: Carson Guest, Inc.
Engineer: Metropolitan Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Oscar Barrerra, Roger Caldwell, Larry Graves, DeAngelo Jordan, Andre Murphy, Ken Pratt - PerLectric, Inc.

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Interiors

Dave Allison, Nicholas Buckler, Tom Lysinger, Jim Markley, Matt Wells, Mike Young - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC
Lead Architect: DMJM Design
Design Architect: Michael Graves & Associates
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Mark Ambrosini, Kelly Brown, Justin Bukowski, Wilfredo Gonzalez, Kevin Metz, Tom O'Hagan - Freestate Electrical Construction Company

Project Name: Capital One Lecture Hall, McLean, VA
Architect: ManciniŸDuffy
Engineer: KTA Group, Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Brian Brogan, Donald Bruch, Ananias Gonzales, Tommy Reese, Andres R. Sincek - Walker Seal Companies, Inc.

Project Name: National Museum of the Marine Corps, Triangle, VA
Architect: Fentress Bradburn Architects
Engineer: Hankins and Anderson, Inc.
General Contractor: Centex Construction Balfour Beatty

Joe Breen, Clint Cantrell, Sean Easterlin, Keith Holt, Jeff Watson, Charlie Wise - Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
Engineer: Burt Hill
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Greg Cobaugh, Daniel DeFrancesco, Eric Harbour, Garth Kelly, Landon Milstead, Bob Spittle - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project Name: National Zoological Park Asia Trail, Washington, DC
Architect: Chatelain Architects PC
Landscape Architect: Nelson-Byrd Landscape Architects
Landscape Lighting Design: D. Gilmore Lighting & Design, Inc.
Engineer: Arup
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Co.

Jim Higgs, Ken Hunsberger, Danny Koontz, Rick Koppenhaver, Danny Marker, Buddy Pitsnoger - Ellsworth Electric, Inc.

Project Name: Rockville Library, Rockville, MD
Architect: Grimm + Parker Architects
Engineer: Gipe & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Thomas Booze, Clarence Harris, Steve Maddox, Jody Ruffner, Preston Taylor, Jr. - E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project Name: Center Oak Plaza Telecom Lab, Sterling, VA
Architect: Herbst-Musciano Architects/Planners
Engineer: Design Tech, Inc.
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation of Virginia

Steve Bennett, Mike Breece, Woody Kheav, Josh Martin, Polohn Men, John Richards - J.E. Richards, Inc.

Project Name: Verizon Business Services, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: MCI Construction Service, Inc.

Kenny Blinkhorn, Tom Crown, Bernie Long, John Roy, Andy Weaver, Chris White - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC
Lead Architect: DMJM Design
Design Architect: Michael Graves & Associates
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Ed Bihlear, Charles DePhillip, Dean Filomena, Gary Hutt, Rich Ladow, Shane Sparks - Truland Walker Seal Joint Venture

Project Name: New Carrollton Yard, Lanham, MD
Architect: HDR
Engineer: SYSTRA
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Co.

Mark Calevro, Wayne Chittum, Larry Hambrick, Jorge Rubio, Justin Tomlinson, Glen Treadway - Truland Systems Corporation

Project Name: Sterling Park Technology Center, Sterling, VA
Architect: Donnally Vujcic Associates, LLC
Engineer: KTA Group, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

William Brown, James Lacey, Joe Peterson, Brian Slade - Truland Systems Corporation

Project Name: Manassas Data Center, Manassas, VA
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Special Project Division

Mike Devine, Joe Fuentes, Bill Noel, Tom Russek, Stacey Smeltzer, David Thomas - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: ACC3 Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: EYP Mission Critical Facilities
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Gerald Brevard, Channing Crawford, Robert Crawford, IV, Buddy McDowell, Justin McDowell, Paul Zusi - Power Solutions, LLC

Project Name: Amazon.com, Ashburn, VA
Engineer: EYP Mission Critical Facilities
General Contractor: Amazon.com

Skip Adkins, David Hill, Glenn Laser, Nate Schaefer, Roger Schreiner, Mike Thir - Natelco Corporation

Project Name: Energy Building #4 Infrastructure Buildout, Silver Spring, MD
Architect: Arium Architects
Engineer: Jack Dale Associates, P.C.
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Doug Abramczyk, Bobby Allen, Randy Donahue, Todd Collins, Jack Friend, Al Patterson - Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
Engineer: Burt Hill
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Special Systems

(including security, control & instrumentation)

Rich Ladow, Dean Leyh, Dan Posey, Ramsford Robinson, Joe Shellimi, Ryan Walls - Truland Walker Seal Joint Venture

Project Name: New Carrollton Yard, Lanham, MD
Architect: HDR
Engineer: SYSTRA
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Co.

Jeffrey Courtney, Peter Derosier, Daniel Harrington, Joel Hileman, James Mitchell, Philip Vincent - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: ACC3 Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Donnally Vujcic Associates, LLC
Engineer: EYP Mission Critical Facilities
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Julian "Jay" Jones, Douglas Melcher, Frank Nealis, John Sanders, Anthony Smith, Fernando Troncoso - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: Mirant Power Plant Chalk Point, Aquasko, MD
Architect: Mitsui Babcock
Engineer: Mirant / Mitsui Babcock
General Contractor: Mirant

Charles R. Martin, Jr., David W. Moore, James Pumputis, Jaime Ricardo Reyes, Mark G. Sleeman - Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Project Name: Intelsat, Washington, DC
Engineer: Gage-Babcock and Associates
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.

Frank Abner, Dave Case, Steve Delaney, Jim Epperson, Mike Vanduzer, Richard Yuracka - Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
Engineer: Burt Hill
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Telecommunications Systems & Facilities

Michael Heflin, Michael Kaline, Scott Rhodes, Anthony Zovko - Freestate Electrical Service Company

Project Name: IBEW Local 26 JATC, Lanham, MD
Architect: DNC Architects, Inc.
Engineer: Polysonics Corporation
General Contractor: Buch Construction, Inc.

Finishes

Drywall

(including framing & finishing)

Roy Atherton, Tom Gulley, Jason McMannis, Larry Noland, John Patrick - Cleveland Construction, Inc.

Project Name: U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC
Lead Architect: DMJM Design
Design Architect: Michael Graves & Associates
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Ken Carey, Reginald Coleman, Jose G. Castro, Gilberto Magallanes, Isaac Torrico, Edwin Umana - Tricon Construction, Inc.

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Interiors

Juan Castro, Alvaro Diaz, Orlando Linares, Freddy Orosco, Elias Romero, Jorge Rivera - Tricon Construction, Inc.

Project Name: General Motors Corporation, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Ellis Barber, Tim Holzinger, Mark Porter - Cindell Construction Company

Project Name: Rockville Library, Rockville, MD
Architect: Grimm & Parker
Engineer: Gipe & Associates
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Steve Bon, Juan Meza, Vinny Nitopi, Sam Shakra - Component Assembly Systems, Inc.

Project Name: House of Sweden, Embassy of Sweden, Washington, DC
Architect: VOA
General Contractor: Monarc Construction, Inc.

Leon Compton, Eric Depaz, Orlando Rivera, Nelson Rocha, Guido Rojas, Joey Seal - C. J. Coakley Co., Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Flooring

(including wood, carpet & resilient floor tile)

Allan Copeland, Pablo Cordoza, William Dorado, Elias Guiterez, Armando Villalobos - Commercial Carpets of America

Project Name: Rockville Library, Rockville, MD
Architect: Grimm & Parker Architects
Engineer: Gipe & Associates
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Marble/Granite

(including terrazzo, ceramic tile & interior pavers)

Tony Barbosa, Eugene Bares, Rigoberto Escobar, Juan Quispe, Wayne Radke, Dan Savage - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: Alston & Bird, Washington, DC
Architect: Carson Guest, Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Mario Escobar, Oscar A. Fuentes, Omar Leana, Francisco Rodriguez, Jose Sieiro, Modesto Tapia - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.

Project Name: Station Place, Building II, Washington, DC
Architect: Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates LLC
MEP Engineer: Limbach Company, LLC
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders, Inc.

Anibal German, Nestor Iriarte, Carlos Luna, Omar Pinaya, Marcos Villafuerte, Crispin Urquizu - Adina, Inc.

Project Name: International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers, Washington, DC
Architect: SmithGroup
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Fabio Guerra Amaya, Hector E. Lopez Perez, Edgar Carreto-Ramos, Juan Moran Rivera, Juan Campos-Torres, Nestor Campos Torres - Roman Mosaic & Tile Company

Project Name: Rockville Library, Rockville, MD
Architect: Grimm & Parker Architects
Engineer: Gipe & Associates
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Plaster

(including Stucco & Dryvitt)

Gary Baker, Earl Conway, Guillarmo Gonzelas, Juan Gonzelas, James Pryor, IV - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project Name: St. Peter's Parish Renovation, Olney, MD
Architect: Peter Horton and Associates
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Masonry

Exterior Stone

(including marble, granite & exterior pavers)

Manuel Dobarco, Jose R. Lopez, Julio Platero - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.

Project Name: Potomac Yard Land One & Two, Arlington, VA
Architect: Davis Carter Scott Ltd.
Engineer: Fernandez & Associates Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Manuel E. Barros, Victor Castro, Jose Escamilla, Washington Martinez, Ibes M. Torres - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Perimeter Security, Washington, DC
Architect: VITETTA
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Jose Abeijon, Ed Flores, David Jonke, Miguel Porras - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC
Lead Architect: DMJM Design
Design Architect: Michael Graves & Associates
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Manuel Dobarco, Nicolas Palacios - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.

Project Name: U.S. Air Force Memorial, Arlington, VA
Architect: Pei, Cobb, Freed & Partners Architects
General Contractor: Centex Construction Balfour Beatty

Interior Stone & Marble

Tony Barbosa, Noe Blanco, Wayne Radke, John Rooney - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: The Atlantic Building, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Dean G. Acheson, Kenneth W. Dillard, Duane D. Graham, Kenneth A. Morgan, Santos Andres Paz, Andrew W. Peckne - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project Name: National Museum of the Marine Corps, Triangle, VA
Architect: Fentress Bradburn Architects
General Contractor: Centex Construction Balfour Beatty
Star Award Nominee

Jose Abeijon, Edgar Flores, David Jonke, Maximo Luna, Zenon Moya, Miguel Porras - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC
Lead Architect: DMJM Design
Design Architect: Michael Graves & Associates
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Oscar Bonilla, Mario Escobar, Jose A. Janeiro - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Jose Abeijon, David Jonke, Zenon Moya, Miguel Porras, Jose Santamaria - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: 1875 Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Oscar A. Fuentes, James McKelwicki, Jose Sieiro - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish, PLLC
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Interiors

Santos Lopez Hernandez, Pascual Pena, Hector Perez, Regis Studeny - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: Mt. Vernon Orientation & Education Centers, Mt. Vernon, VA
Architect: GWWO, Inc./Architects
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Unit Masonry

John Allers, Robert Crook, Robert Emerson, Juan Giron, Mike McCullough, Steve Sullivan - Genco Masonry

Project Name: 915 E Street Condominium, Washington, DC
Architect: WDG Architecture PLLC
General Contractor: Clark Residential, LLC

Mechanical

HVAC-Controls and Instrumentation

Tom Cunningham, Kevin M. Hartz, Bryan Klaput, Oscar Merida, Greg Stanek, Leroy Wells - Siemens Building Technologies

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
Engineer: Burt-Hill
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

HVAC-Piping

Al Bonner, Tony Davis, Al Lowry, Chris Lyons, Ryan Morris, Scott Sisk - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
Engineer: Burt-Hill
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Steve Lopez, Gilbert Tippett - John J. Kirlin, LLC

Project Name: Portals Phase III, Washington, DC
Architect: WDG Architecture PLLC
Engineer: EDG2
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Ken Chasse, Paul Hahr, Steve Leinneweber, Stanley Menefee, James Quine - John J. Kirlin, LLC

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor CenterSequence 2, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company
At roughly three quarters the size of the existing US Capitol Building, The Capitol Visitor Center is the most ambitious project on Capitol Hill in a long time. Crews have installed over ten miles of steel and copper piping for the HVAC systems on time. Additionally, 23 custom built-up air handling units, hundreds of air terminal devices, HEPA filtration systems and other HVAC equipment throughout the three story underground facility have been installed.
Star Award Nominee for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Andy Blackwell, David Logan, Ron Menoche, Michael Pratt, Thomas Reeves, Rene Francisco Reyes - W.E. Bowers, Inc.

Project Name: National Geographic Heat Recovery Chiller Replacement, Washington, DC
Engineer: GHT Limited

Gary Baldwin, Scott Eskin, Denny Lyons, Charlie Miller, Matt Webb, Richard Wise - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project Name: U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC
Lead Architect: DMJM Design
Design Architect: Michael Graves & Associates
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Harold Connor, Kenny Easton, Joe Gordon, Robert Jarrett, William Jones, Ricky Stevens - W.E. Bowers, Inc.

Project Name: DEA, Sterling, VA
Architect: Donnally Vujcic Associates, LLC
Engineer: KTA Group, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

HVAC-Sheet Metal

John Bell, Harry Biller, Matt Hill, Ray Meyer, John Payne, Michael Taylor - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
Engineer: Burt-Hill
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Bill Adams, Paul Bordovsky, Ray Carper, Pat Davis, John Hines, John Paisie - CMC Sheet Metal

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor CenterSequence 2, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Plumbing

Robert Cutter, Julius Proctor, John Tippett - John J. Kirlin, LLC

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor CenterSequence 2, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Metals

Ornamental Metal

Thomas Carranza, Mike Cavaliere, Mike Crider, Genero Guardado, Don Keresztenyi, Paul Smith - Cianbro

Project Name: U.S. Air Force Memorial, Arlington, VA
Architect: Pei, Cobb, Freed & Partners Architects LLP
Engineer: ARUP
General Contractor: Centex Construction Balfour Beatty
The Air Force Memorial at the Naval Annex consists of three stainless steel reinforced concrete spires that are triangular, arched sections extending vertically 270 feet, 231 feet and 201 feet. The concrete is 12,000 psi with extensive reinforcing. The stainless steel skin is ¾-inch thick with a bead-blasted finish. The spires’ total weight is 7,300 tons. Additional elements include granite inscription walls; an open glass Chamber of Contemplation; a granite parade walk with a bronze honor guard statue and stone seating; an entrance gate; extensive landscaping and stonework; and a guard house and service building.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Sitework

Landscaping

(interior & exterior)

Benjamim Lopez, Jorge Lopez, Esteban Ornelas, Rene Ramon Rios, Gualter Rodriguez - Chapel Valley Landscape Company

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
Nominator: Turner Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Valeriano Alvarez, Ventura Beza, Jeff Fredericks, Javier Garcia, Dave Peznosky, Victor Velasco - Chapel Valley Landscape Company

Project Name: Sidwell Friends Middle SchoolRenovation/Addition, Washington, DC
Architect: KieranTimberlake Associates LLP
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Joseph Neal Blackmon, Jorge Bonilla, Wilfredo Cabrera, Eris Delao, Chris Smith, Ernesto Valenzuela - William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Project Name: National Garden at the US Botanic Garden, Washington, DC
Architect: SmithGroup
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

David Delcind, Tony Franklin, Bernard Givens, Chet Mahesky, Jorge Giron Mendoza, George Simpson - Clark Foundations, LLC

Project Name: 425 3rd Street, SWCapitol View, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Mike Ayers, Kenny Edmonds, Mark Esser, Sr., Bobby Fooks, Scott Pashkevich, Doug Schroeder - Clark Foundations, LLC

Project Name: 455 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Ray Dennison, Nick Inzer, Chris Minnick, Jeff Schindler, Chris Verhun, James Watkins - Clark Foundations, LLC

Project Name: Washington Nationals Ballpark, Washington, DC
Architects: HOK / Devrouax-Purnell Architects, A Joint Venture
Engineer: Thornton-Tomasetti, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark/Hunt/Smoot, A Joint Venture

Francisco Castillo, Richard Corbett, Ramon Garcia, Kenneth Kretsinger, Axel Mazariegos, Ruben Vollatoro - Superior Foundation

Project Name: Senate Square Towers, Washington, DC
Architect: Esocoff & Associates Architects
Engineer: Superior Foundation
General Contractor: DAVIS Residential

Special Construction

Acoustical Ceiling Systems

Jose Alvarado, Felix Avila, Jose Parada, Juan Parada, Jesus Rodriguez, Jose Valdez - JP Construction

Project Name: Unified Communications Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: DMJM Design
General Contractor: Jair Lynch / Tompkins Joint Venture

Demolition

Jeffrey Holland, Juan Ruano, Melvin Solis - Celtic Demolition

Project Name: One NoMa Station, Washington, DC
Architect: Perkins & Will
Engineer: Rathgeber/Goss Associates
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation of DC

Historic Restoration

Willie Dixon, Carlos Flores, Tony Keck, Jeremey Musselman, Jim Oram, Joe Ruth - American Restoration

Project Name: The Columbia Residences, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
Engineer: Haynes Whaley Associates
MEP Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.

Perimeter Security

Albert Fauntleroy, Robert Fauntleroy, Lynn Funk, Christopher Helton, John Smith, Todd Taylor - William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Perimeter Security, Washington, DC
Architect: VITETTA
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Platinum LEED

Mark Inman, Peter Lanfranchi, Yogen Patel, Kim Pexton, Terry Sullivan, Wayne Wood - HITT Contracting Inc.

Project Name: Sidwell Friends Middle SchoolAddition and Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Stone Restoration

Candido Abundez, Jose F. Sieiro Bugallo, Jose Vergara - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc

Project Name: Jefferson Memorial Preservation, Washington, DC
Architect: McKissack & McKissack
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Angel Cabrera, Juan Franco, Juan Gallardo, Nalley "Lee" Gilroy - Prospect Waterproofing Company

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Abel Aguilar, Tomas Bonilla, Ruddy Brizuela, Tim Cunningham, Jamie Melendez, Rusty Yates - M & O Exterior Applicators, Inc.

Project Name: U.S. Department of Transportation Headquarters, Washington, DC
Lead Architect: DMJM Design
Design Architect: Michael Graves & Associates
Engineer: Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Kimsan Hong, Thong Hong, Nang Kim, Lai Sen, Sambath Suon, Sotha Tim - Prospect Waterproofing Company

Project Name: New Census Bureau Headquarters Office Complex, Suitland, MD
Architect: HKS Architects, Inc.
Electrical Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: Skanska USA Building, Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Matt Lang, Ted Lloyd - Patella Woodworking

Project Name: Rand Construction Corporation Office, Alexandria, VA
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Julio C. Anna, Kaan Duru, James O'Brien, Marcos Orgaz, Gene Slaughter - Monarch Industries, Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Harry Hager, Matthew Hancock, Hanh Nguyen, Kenneth Ramey, Jim Short, Ratsmy Thounakane - Jefferson Millwork & Design, Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical InstituteJanelia Farm Research Campus, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects PC
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Rough Carpentry

(including timber construction)

Jonathan Boettcher, Darold Coulon, Don Jones, James Pryor, III, Mike Veal, Brian Woodall - John H. Hampshire, Inc

Project Name: Clyde's at Broadlands, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Rust-Orling-Neale
General Contractor: The Dietze Construction Group