2008 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

(including formwork & reinforcement)

Joseph Bowling, James Janschek, Richard Wheatley, Jr. - Capital Welding, Inc.
Narcisco Fuentes, Robert Speiden, Darryl Speigle - C.M. Hunter, Inc.

Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical Institute Structural Infill, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: CUH2A
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Steve Almendares, Evernor Cruz, Maximilano Herrera, Eddy Rivas, Edwin Torres, Juan Miranda Ulloa - BARR Concrete

Project Name: South Lake at Dulles Center, Herndon, VA
Architect: Noritake Associates
Engineer: Ehlert/Bryan, Inc.
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction

Saturnino Arevalo, Jose Luis Gomez, Inmer Majano, Alejandro Mendoza, Eblin F. Molina, Jose Molina - Miller & Long Concrete Construction

Project Name: University Town Center - Independence Plaza, Hyattsville, MD
Architect: Parker-Rodriguez, Inc.
Engineer: Fernandez and Associates Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Frank Lopez, Ron Mackey - Tobar Construction, Inc.

Project Name: Rehabilitation of the U.S. Marine Corps War Memorial, Arlington, VA
Architect: JMA
General Contractor: HSU Builders

John Brase, Anthony Hoppe, James Simpson, Ricky Tewell, Raul Zaragoza, Wayne Wood - Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC

Project Name: DC Major League Ballpark, Washington, DC
Architects: HOK / Devrouax & Purnell Architects
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti / ReStl, A Joint Venture
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Andres Berrios, Miguel Fuentes, Juan Galvan, James Jefferies, Placido Majano, Doug Rugs - Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC

Project Name: Dulles Airport East Automated People Mover, Chantilly, VA
Architects: HOK and HNTB
Engineer: ReStl Designers, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Precast Concrete

(fabrication and/or installation)

Marcos Araya, Martin Carranza, Luis Garcia, Juan Jimenez, Marco Mendoza, Macario Vitela - American Stone Virginia, LLC

Project Name: South Lake at Dulles Center, Herndon, VA
Architect: Noritake Associates
Engineer: Ehlert/Bryan, Inc.
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction

Beri Bonacic, Ray Carnahan, Agustine Carranza, Luis Carranza, Morgan Kelley, Frank Orren - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project Name: 425 3rd Street - Capitol View, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Girard Engineering, PC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Special Concrete Finishes

Paul Bates, Ricky Foote, Osmin Mercado-Lainez,Walter Ordonez, Jose R. Salvador, Richard Wright - Miller & Long Concrete Construction

Project Name: The DuMont Condominiums, Washington, DC
Architect: Esocoff & Associates Architects
Engineer: Tadjer, Cohen, Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Doors and Windows

Curtain Walls

Steve Allee, Dennis Bennett, Mario Guzman, Don Looney, Thomas Loveless, Reginald Standard - Physical Security by Masonry Arts

Project Name: The New GSA Federal Building, Washington, DC
Architect: Moshe Safdie and Associates
Engineer: Weidlinger and Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Walsh/Davis Joint Venture

Doors and Hardware

John Punchak, Mike Zalis - Highlands Ornamental Ironworks, Inc.
Kapildeo Daitnarayan, Ramesh Maheelah, Sean Wilkes, James Yuhase - Milestone Tarant

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Jin W. Choe, Hernan Delgadillo, Jose D. Flores, Rey M. Flores, Bang W.Yang, Myung A.Yang - Wellingford Systems, Inc.

Project Name: House and Senate Shell Space Expansion at the U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company

Windows and Storefronts

(including glass, glazing & skylights)

Ian Collins, Robin Halbesleben, Bill Jansen, Terry Peterson, Ken Schoberg, Soeren Stephan - Novum Structures LLC

Star Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Electrical

Lighting Systems

Joe Dugan, Greg Hoover, Rich Karl, Jan Leszkiewicz, John Morano, Tony Natoli - Freestate Electrical Construction Company

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Clint Cantrell, Tim Collins, Sean Easterlin, John Mister, Jeff Pawlak, Juan Quintanilla - Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Star Project Name: Newseum, Washington, DC
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects, LLP
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Larry Hull, Mark Milam, Mike Payne - VarcoMac Electrical Construction Co.

Project Name: Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA
Architect: VOA Associates
Engineer: S3E Klingemann, Inc.
General Contractor: Structure Tone, Inc.

Steve Able, Tony Natoli, Dave Pollack, Mike Shaffer, Don Whalen, Russell Way - Freestate Electrical Construction Company

Project Name: House and Senate Shell Space Expansion at the U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect: RTKL Associates, Inc.
Engineer: H.M. Brandston Partners
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Mark Gates, Mark Johnson, Bob McCaulley, Chris McCorkle, C.J. Miller, Alvin Thompson - Freestate Electrical Construction Company

Star Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect: RTKL Associates, Inc.
Engineers: James Posey and Associates, Inc. & RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Gerald Brevard, Eric Johnston, Buddy McDowell, Justin McDowell, Ray Murphy, Alan Tucker - Power Solutions, LLC

Star Project Name: AT&T IDC Expansion Phase 2, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: Highland Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
The equipment that Power Solutions installed consisted of two 34KV to 13.8KV 10MVA equipment transformers, two 15KV switchboard, two 4000 amp UPS paralleling switchboards, four 15KV ATS switched, two 4000 amp 480 volt substation switchboard feeding five 1200 amp switchboards and three 2000 amp motor control centers, and two 5000 amp 480 volt switchboards feeding eight 750 KVA UPS modules, ten 1200 amp ODP panels and twenty-two PDU’s. Most of the electrical switchboards were relocated to the Ashburn, VA site from Lithia Springs, GA and had to be customized to adapt to this site. During the course of the job, the owner and the engineer found it necessary to install future feeder conduits for back feeding Phase I and the future Phase III. This required installing approximately 12,000 feet of 3 fi-inch EMT and 1000 feet of 5-inch rigid conduits in an already congested ceiling.
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Warde Bremerman, David Pierce,Todd Ransom, Edeline Rhodes, William Rhodes, John Shreve - Power Solutions, LLC

Project Name: Washington Hospital Center Substation, Washington, DC
Architect: Wilmot Sanz
Engineer: Leach Wallace Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Mark Calevro, Larry Hambrick, Richard Morgan, Jorge Rubio, Glen Treadway, Justin Tomlinson - Truland Systems Corporation

Project Name: Savvis DC4 Phase I, Sterling, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: KTA Group, Inc.
General Contractor: Nova Corporation

Bruce Baldwin, Greg Baldwin, Joe Caroon, Mike DelSanto, Mike McLaughlin, Greg Tewell - Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Project Name: Electrical Power Systems Additions - Switchgear Replacement, Washington, DC
Engineer: Construction Dynamics Group, Inc.
General Contractor: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Chris Carter, Mike Devine, Ronnie King, Chris Mullins, William F. Noel, Dave Thomas - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: ACC4, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Special Systems

(including security, control & instrumentation)

Roger Barnes, Earl Barrett, Bernie Durkin, Mike Dwyer, Don Gray, Rick Hull - Freestate Electrical Construction Company

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Doug Glaze, Joel Hileman, Keith Koontz, William H. Noel, Charles Thomas, Phillip Vincent - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: ACC4, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

James R. Lacy, Jr., Charles R. Martin, Jr., James Pumputis, Jaime Ricardo Reyes, Jeffrey A. See, Edward J. Szela - Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Project Name: Inter-American Development Bank Fire Alarm Upgrade, Washington, DC
Engineer: Protection Engineering Group, PC

Bob Iddins, Doug Leggat, Jeremy Pfrogner, Barry Payne, Tom Russek, Mike Young - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: ACC4, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Telecommunications Systems & Facilities

Bill Bradenburg, Mike Callow, Brian Rowell, Mark Stahl, Kevin Wallace, Paul Wright - J.E. Richards, Inc.

Project Name: Verizon Center HD Center Hong Scoreboard, Washington, DC

Finishes

Ceramic Tile and Terrazzo

Telly Koutris, Gerry Martinez, Vince McCoy, Victor Rodriguez - David Allen Company

Project Name: US Pharmacopeia Consolidation Project, Rockville, MD
Architect: HOK
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

Drywall

(including framing & finishing)

Jorge Castro, Joe Compton, Steve Corbin, Rick Gambrell, Juan Gurachi, Manuel Perez - Tricon Construction, Inc.

Project Name: Orrick & Herrington, Washington, DC
Architect: OPX
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Martin Castro, Ruben Lopez, Juvenal Osorio, Tito Rosa, Gilberto Rosales, Angel Vargas - DPR Construction, Inc.

Project Name: US Pharmacopeia Consolidation Project, Rockville, MD
Architect: HOK
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

Flooring

(including wood, carpet & resilient floor tile)

Jimmy McGuire, Lee Meadows, Henry Minton, James Minton, Brian Mullins, Thomas Mullins - Stonhard

Project Name: Washington Hospital Center - Emerging Department Expansion, Washington, DC
Architect: HTB Architects, PLLC
Engineer: Leach Wallace Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Enrique Hernandez, Jaime Mejia, Steven Wanamaker - Metro Commercial Flooring, Inc.

Project Name: Embassy of Singapore Chancery Upgrade, Washington, DC
Architect: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Nehemias Jutzuy, John Kostakos, Cliff Zimmerman - City Floors, Inc.

Project Name: Morrison Foerster, McLean, VA
Architect: Mancini • Duffy
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Stephen Anosen, Min Young An, Truc Cao, Ron Hixson, Jeajea Hong Min, Steve Shannon - Potomac Floor Covering, Inc.

Project Name: Children’s National Medical Center - East Wing Fit-Out Project, Washington, DC
Architect: Karlsberger Architecture, Inc.
Engineer: H.F. Lenz Company
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Plaster

(including Stucco & Dryvitt)

Anthony Cassette, Leon Compton, Moises Hernandez, Thomas Hurlock, Adrian Jackson, David Jordan - C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Mercedes Alfaro, Felix Caro, Hector Chavez, Elmer E. Funes, Ilmar Perez, Hector Quintanilla - Robert A. Aird, Inc.

Project Name: Camden Potomac Yard, Arlington, VA
Architect: WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer: Tadjer, Cohen, Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Eric Lee Klingman, Patrick Kluga, Ron Smyth, Keenan Williams - The Valley Craftsmen, Ltd.

Project Name: Harman Center for the Arts / Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC
Architect: Diamond and Schmitt Architects Inc.
Engineer: Tadjer, Cohen, Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Masonry

Exterior Stone

(including marble, granite & exterior pavers)

Noe Blanco, Donadin Mejia Bonilla, Jose Romero, John Rooney, Jose Santamaria - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: Newseum, Washington, DC
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects, LLP
Engineer: SM Haw Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Manuel E. Barros, Victor Castro, Jose Escamilla, Henry Gallego, Yves Torres - Lorton Contracting Company

Star Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company
Exterior historical elements and new work in the interiors were two major factors that had to be taken into consideration before installation. The site layout was extremely complicated due to the elaborate fence system. A full time engineer who was continually on site was used to ensure the accuracy, layout and installation. Lorton Contracting disassembled, restored, and reset the historic Olmsted walls, fountains and lanterns. In addition to the historical preservation, another major feature of the installation was new granite and marble stair treads, and granite and marble walls at the plaza level and main entrance levels. Based on the high profile of the project, this work demanded higher than normal levels of craftsmanship, and the stone masons proved worthy.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Interior Stone & Marble

Juan Moreno, Wayne Radke - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: The New GSA Federal Building, Washington, DC
Architect: Moshe Safdie and Associates
Engineer: Brown Sardina, Inc.
General Contractor: Walsh/Davis Joint Venture

Reggie Studeny - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: Monument Realty Lobby, Washington, DC
Architect: FOX Architects, LLC
General Contractor: Coakley Williams Construction

Francisco Lorenzo, Joser R. Lopez, Juan Morillo, Manuel T. Nuñez, Cipriano Vidal, Braulio Zurita - Lorton Contracting Company

Project Name: Old Patent Office Building - Courtyard Enclosure Project, Washington, DC
Architect: SmithGroup
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Company

Danillo Bonilla, Samuel Hernandez, Jose A. Janeiro, Mario Leyva, Luis Oyola - Lorton Contracting Company

Project Name: 2121 Crystal Drive, Arlington, VA
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Danillo Bonilla, Samuel Hernandez, Jose A. Janeiro, Mario Leyva, Luis Oyola - Lorton Contracting Company

Project Name: 2011 Crystal Drive, Arlington, VA
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Robert L. Bradfield, Limbert P. Claure, Steven D. Dell'Angelo, Thomas Garcia - Boatman & Magnani, Inc.

Project Name: Patton Boggs, LLP, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman-Smith + McLeish
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Thomas L. Barbee, David B. Kirby, Michael L. Kirby, Jose F. Mijango, James M. Natali, Ronald S.Wondoloski - Boatman & Magnani, Inc.

Star Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect: RTKL Associates, Inc.
Engineers: RTKL Associates, Inc. and SM Haw Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company
The unique and monumental stone and marble project consists of over 500 full truckload deliveries of domestic limestone and marble, requiring over 1000 shop drawings. The stonemasons were tasked with the installation of the required structural steel back up and complex anchoring systems. The stonemasons laid out and installed over 75,000 pieces of handset limestone and marble wall cladding prior to mortar setting over 150,000 square feet of 1-1/4 inch thick marble flooring. Additionally the layout and installation of over 1000 cubic feet of stair treads, 25,000 square feet of marble within the server areas, restrooms and 22 elevator cabs were expertly installed.
StarAward Winner for Technical Excellence

Unit Masonry

Isreal Alverenga, Norman Collins, Alex Martinez, Don McCauley, Chris Payne, John Radan - Falls Church Construction Corporation

Project Name: Long & Foster Headquarters II, Chantilly, VA
Architect: BeeryRio Architects
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Jose M. Benitez, Robert Crook, Mauricio Diaz, Victor Gomez, Harry Sollenberger - Genco Masonry, Inc.

Project Name: Yale Laundry, Washington, DC
Architect: BBG-BBGM
Engineer: Holbert Apple Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Mechanical

HVAC-Piping

Bruce Dantley, Brett Davis, Charles Federline, Stephen Julien, Timothy Ruhl, Darron Witten - Southland Industries

Project Name: Pentagon Memorial, Arlington, VA
Architect: Lee and Associates
Engineer: Alpha Corporation
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction

Dan Armbruster, Tony Davis, Joe Kromer, Mike Palese, Ronnie Stokes, Dale Weiland - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project Name: Gaylord National Harbor, Landover, MD
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: Perini/Tompkins Joint Venture

Scott Hobart, Steve Lienneweber, Wayne Loveless, Don Mullins, Steve Owens, Dave Williams - John J. Kirlin, LLC

Project Name: Ashburn Corporate Center #4, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Donnally Vujcic Associates
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Andy Beall, Andrew Blackwell, Jeffrey Colburn, Brian Marshall, James Murray, Larry Turell - W.E. Bowers, Inc

Project Name: AT&T IDC Expansion Phase 2, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: Highland Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

HVAC-Sheet Metal

Bill Adams, Paul Derkazarian, Curtis Dryman, Jr., Allan Eschinger, Dennis Lantz, John Paisie - CMC Sheet Metal

Project Name: US Pharmacopeia Consolidation Project, Rockville, MD
Architect: HOK
Engineer: Vanderweil Engineers
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

Scott Bakken, Robert Crouch, Paul Fisher, Steve Morris, Woodrow Newell, Jim Wirrell - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project Name: Gaylord National Harbor, Landover, MD
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: Perini/Tompkins Joint Venture

Roy Bevins, Laura Campbell, Mark Carper, Scott Levering, Otis Prichard, Chris Reed - United Sheet Metal, Inc.

Project Name: Newseum, Washington, DC
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects, LLP
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Ralph Baldwin, Bryant Engle, Jeff Grimes, Jack Micheal, Guy Reynolds, John Rihaly - Stromberg Metal Works, Inc.

Star Project Name: National Museum of the Marine Corps, Triangle, VA
Architect: Fentress Bradburn Architects, Ltd.
Engineer: Hankins & Anderson Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction
Star Award Nominee

Will Flaherty, Lou Galeano, Wayne Long, Andrew Parsons, Ray Petrowsky, William Potter - Stromberg Metal Works, Inc.

Project Name: NASA Building 10 Robotics Laboratory, Greenbelt, MD
Architect/Engineer: Kling Stubbins Architects
General Contractor: Green Contracting, Inc.

Plumbing

Brett Dougherty, Jimmy Green, Nelson Lazo, Eddie Smith, Brian Sonon, Phil Tevis - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project Name: Gaylord National Harbor, Landover, MD
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: Perini/Tompkins Joint Venture

Metals

Ornamental Metal

Tim Couturier, Tom Couturier, Mike Jansma, Ben Lopez, Nick Marvin, Brian O’Driscoll - Couturier Iron Craft, Inc

Project Name: Law Firm, Washington, DC
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Engineer: SOM Chicago Structural Engineering
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Structural Steel Framing

Milton Carson, David Cheatham, Tim Maxey - Banker Steel Company, LLC
James D. Avery, Kevin W. Ritchey, David W. Sweeney - Bosworth Steel Erectors, Inc.

Project Name: DC Major League Ballpark, Washington, DC
Architects: HOK / Devrouax & Purnell Architects
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti / ReStl, A Joint Venture
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Timothy Connelly, Richard Folck, Floyd “Buddy” Harris, Everardo Romero, Charles Wagerman, Jr., David Weinle - The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Project Name: Marriott Wardman Park Hotel JR Ballroom, Washington, DC
Architect: ACG Architects
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Christopher Asbell, Sam Rickert, Douglas Smith, Kent Weaver - Valley Bronze of Oregon

Project Name: House and Senate Shell Space Expansion at the U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company

Sitework

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

Leon Browne, Andres Cortez, Robert Helmondollar, George Simpson, David Vooys, Jim Watkins - Clark Foundations, LLC

Project Name: Square 320, Washington, DC
Architect: HKS, P.C.
Engineer: Tadjer, Cohen, Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Special Construction

Automatic Sprinkler

Drew Parr, John Parr, Larry Wilson - Chesapeake Sprinkler, Inc.

Project Name: Dumbarton Oaks Main House Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates
Engineer: Marvin Waxman Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Elevators, Escalators and other Conveying Systems

Dave Mashing, Steve Otten, Steve Taylor, Martina Tobin - Otis Elevator Company

Project Name: South Lake at Dulles Center, Herndon, VA
Architect: Noritake Associates
Engineer: Ehlert/Bryan, Inc.
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Dublas Alvarado, Anthony Atencio, Joshua Atencio, Jose Hernandez, Victor Sanjines - Prospect Waterproofing Company

Project Name: Potomac Clubhouse, Woodbridge, VA
Architect: Hart Howerton
General Contractor: BE&K Building Group, Inc.

Mike Grinnell, Ed Hanley, Sandeep Murthy - Clark Construction Group, LLC
Miguel Acevedo, Carlos Camacho - Continental Construction Services
Shane Cribbin - Kalkreuth Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc.

Project Name: Fischell Addition to the Kim Building, College Park, MD
Architect: Oudens + Knoop Architects
Engineer: SmithGroup
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Bruce McNamee - Dominion Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Joel Kellogg - ETSLindgren
Kevin Radonovich - M.R. Metals
Glenn Phillips - Power Solutions, LLC
Joe Pirrone - Reliant Drywall, Inc.
Terry Schachtner - Royals Insulations, Inc.

Project Name: Electron Miscroscope Suite at Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: CUH2A
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Frank Huschitt, Randy Jaeger, Peter Kickel, Aric Kroeker, Richard Stiers, Jerry Wicinski - Imperial Woodworking Company

Star Project Name: Harman Center for the Arts / Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC
Architect: Diamond and Schmitt Architects, Inc.
Engineer: Tadjer, Cohen, Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Jack Billman, Will Calhoun - The Washington Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project Name: Steptoe and Johnson, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.
The woodbase and crown throughout the project display exceptional craftsmanship. The space also shows exceptional work in the quality of the miters and

Joseph Andrasco, Carlos Juica, Javier Juica, Mauro Moreno, Fghe Quoc, Huy-Hoang Ton - Columbia Woodworking, Inc.

Project Name: BP America, Washington, DC
Architect: FOX Architects, LLC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Rick Alvarez, Donald Castro, Marlin Montoya, Michael Recher - Patella Woodworking

Project Name: LeBoeuf Lamb Greene and MacRae, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Robert Schrider - Interwood Enterprises, Inc.

Project Name: SIFMA, Washington, DC
Architect: Studios Architecture
Engineer: WFT Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Brian Douglass, Tom Douglass, John Hill, Raymond Stinson - Allegheny Millwork

Project Name: US Pharmacopeia Consolidation Project, Rockville, MD
Architect: HOK
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

George Barnes, Paul Bayhurst, Da Bie, Juan Gomez, Gino Santucci, David Vasquez - Casework, Ltd.

Project Name: Choice Hotels International, Chevy Chase, MD
Architect: Interplan, Inc.
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: HBW Group

Rough Carpentry

(including timber construction)

Alvaro Salinas - Warner Drywall Services, Inc.

Project Name: Easter Seals Intergenerational Center and Regional Headquarters, Silver Spring, MD
Architect: WDG Architecture, PLLC
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company