2009 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Concrete | Doors & Windows | Electrical | Finishes | Masonry | Mechanical | Metals | Sitework | Special Construction | Woods & Plastics

A Star next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

(including formwork & reinforcement)

Miguel Fuentes, Juan Garcia, Bryant McDowell, Craig Murrell, Charles Pooler, Jose Reyes - Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC

Project Name: 300 New Jersey Avenue, Washington, DC
Architect: HKS, PC
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Carlos Gomez, Daniel Jenkins, Glen Jenkins, Mackie Lee Jenkins, Jr., Mackie Lee Jenkins, Sr., Hector Palanco - Southland Concrete Corporation

Project Name: American Pharmacists Association Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: HartmanCox Architects
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation of DC

Clarence Bowling, Santos Fuentes, Benjamin Hernandez, Jose Rivera, Ramon Rivera, Wilfredo Urquilla - Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC

Project Name: Square 70155 M Street, SE / Navy Yard Metro Entrance, Washington, DC
Architect: Davis Carter Scott
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Precast Concrete

(fabrication and/or installation)

Len Broomhead, Stephanie Golia, George Headley, Harold Horlings, Jeff Kerton, Paul Learn - Modern Mosaic Ltd.

Project Name: 505 9th Street Office Building, Washington, DC
Architect: HartmanCox Architects
Engineer: Lehman Smith McLeish
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Rolando Reyes - Hernandes, Jose Ambriz-Garcilazo, Pedro Reyes-Garcilazo, Mike Lackey, Frank Orren, Mark Williams - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project Name: American Pharmacists Association Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: HartmanCox Architects
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation of DC

Special Concrete Finishes

Edgar Bonilla, Jose Lazo, Angel Lopez, Armando Medina, Diego Ortiz, Pedro Valle - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project Name: United TherapeuticsPhase 2A, Silver Spring, MD
Architect: Schick Goldstein Architects, PC
Engineer: Shemro Engineering, LLC
General Contractor: The Whiting–Turner Contracting Company

Paul Bates, Santos Omar Flores, Carlos Gonzalez, Noe Osorto, Jose Salvador, William Soriano - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project Name: Station Place III, Washington, DC
Architect: Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates LLC
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction

Doors & Windows

Curtain Walls

Ashmore Clark, Jimmy Eshelman, Donnie Powell, Bobby Spiker, Ted Wright, Donnie Young - TSI Exterior Wall Systems, Inc.

Project Name: Nationals Park, Washington, DC
Architect: HOK / Devrouax & Purnell Joint Venture
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti / ReStl, A Joint Venture
General Contractor: Clark / Hunt / Smoot, A Joint Venture

Rafael Depaz, Gary Gray, James Messing, Robert Sullivan, Israel Vasquez - Permasteelisa–CS

Project Name: Waterview, Arlington, VA
Design Architect: Pei Cobb Fried & Partners
Consultant, Onsite Designer: HKS, PC
Hotel Interior Designer: Cheryl Rowley Design
Condominium Interior Designer: Hartman Design Group
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Electrical

Lighting Systems

Danny Bugher, Mike Cuquet, Charles DePhillip, Jr., Joe Foster, Isaiah Simmons, Todd Wheeler - Truland Systems Corporation

Project Name: Gaylord National Resort and Convention Center, National Harbor, MD
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: Perini/Tompkins, Joint Venture

Bruce Clodfelter, Sr., Rick Curl, Wayne Reep, Michael Shannon, Richie Wells - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: DLA Piper, Washington, DC
Architect: Lehman Smith McLeish
Engineer: TOLK, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Rick Arnold, Danny Bennett, Frank Bryant, Theresa Jack, Tim McGuire, Rick Thomas - J.E. Richards, Inc.

Project Name: Corporate Executive Board, Arlington, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: TOLK Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Bernard (Bernie) Long, Luis Paredes, Edward A. Potts, Jr., Walter Williams - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: FDA Data Center, Silver Spring, MD
Architect/Engineers: KlingStubbins/RTKL
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Guy Andes, Jason Aston, Matt Bateman, Eric Daum, Jim Gyory, Jim Means - John E. Kelly & Sons Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project Name: Anacostia Pumping Station Project, Washington, DC
Architect: Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP
Engineer: Shah & Associates
General Contractor: W. M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Fred Gast, Ron Harris, Tim Holbrook, John Marlow, Chuck McClay, Tom Moore - Power Solutions, LLC

Project Name: US Customs & Border Protection NDC1 Phase 2 Data Center Power Upgrade, Springfield, VA
Architect/Engineer/General Contractor: Total Site Solutions

Kenny Arrington, Donny Beach, Eddie Bihlear, Todd Fox, Donald Jacks, John Peyton - Truland Systems Corporation

Project Name: Gaylord National Resort and Convention Center, National Harbor, MD
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor: Perini/Tompkins Joint Venture

Marcos Gomez, Jim Keaveney, Barry Payne, Dave Thomas, Steve Whitehead - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: OCX Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Scott Anderson, Fred Gast, Tim Holbrook, Joe LaQuay - Power Solutions, LLC

Project Name: Verizon Metro C.O. Standby Power Plant and Distribution System Upgrade, Washington, DC
Architect: William Doggett Architects
Engineers: EDG2, Inc. / William Doggett Architects
General Contractor: Chamberlain Construction

Ian Buchanan, Mike Burch, Scott Gordon, Dave Spicher, Robert Turner - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: Chalk Point, Aquasko, MD
Engineer: ShawStone & Webster
General Contractor: Shaw Constructors Inc.

Joe Peterson - Truland Systems Corporation

Project Name: Nationals Park, Washington, DC
Architect: HOK / Devrouax & Purnell Joint Venture
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti / ReStl, A Joint Venture
General Contractor: Clark / Hunt / Smoo t, A Joint Venture

William Hurley, III, Chris Kendall, Buddy McDowell, Bruce Poetzman, William Poss, Mark Tayman - Power Solutions, LLC

Project Name: Digital Realty Trust Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: Highland Associates
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

Special Systems

(including security, control & instrumentation)

Ryan Boyle, Robert Drescher, George Redding, Barry Williams - Dynatran, division of Dynalectric Company

Project Name: OCX Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Pat Dunn, Mike Hajek, Ryan Short - Truland Systems Corporation

Project Name: Nationals Park, Washington, DC
Architect: HOK / Devrouax & Purnell Joint Venture
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti / ReStl, A Joint Venture
General Contractor: Clark / Hunt / Smoot, A Joint Venture

Victor Hewett, Doug Leggat, Tom Russek - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: OCX Data Center (Controls), Ashburn, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration, Inc.
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Sinisa Bosnjak, John Lorence, Mike Person, Craig Semler - Natelco Corporation

Project Name: Provide Accessibility and Improve Ford’s Theatre NHS, Washington, DC
Architect: ASD
Engineer: Integral, Inc.
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Anthony Connolly, Joel Hileman, Keith Koontz, John T. Utermohle - Dynalectric Company

Project Name: OCX Data Center (Fire Alarm), Ashburn, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: EBL Engineers, LLC
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Kenny Bremmerman, Bernie Johnson - MONA Electric Group, Inc.

Project Name: Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, DC

Finishes

Ceramic Tile and Terrazzo

Robert W. Cable, Bobby W. Campbell, Luca DeGennaro, Victor F. Portillo, Jacinto Torres, Girolamo (Jerry) Zimini, Jr. - Boatman and Magnani Inc.

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Visitor CenterSequence II (Tunnels), Washington, DC
Architects: Architect of the Capitol and RTKL Associates Inc.
Engineer: S.M. Haw Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Fabio Amaya, Anthony John Applegarth, Jose Majano, German Mejia, Mike Trevisan - Roman Mosaic & Tile Company

Project Name: The Preserve at Tower OaksPhase II, Rockville, MD
Architect: HOK
Engineer: Cagley & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.

Drywall

(including framing & finishing)

Jose Bautista, Fredy Claure, Rick Gambrell, Martin Marin, Felix Rocha - Tricon Construction, Inc.

Project Name: Volkswagen, Herndon, VA
Architect: VOA Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Arcenio Alvarado, Eric Brooks, Eddie Freeman, Melvin Moreno, Santigo Orellena, Marlon Soriano - Compel Construction, Inc.

Project Name: ASCO, Alexandria, VA
Architect: Leo A. Daly
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Ben Carper, Mike Fleener, Filiberto Flores, Concepcion Ramirez, Mark Schneibolk, Randy Wilson - FORM Construction Services

Project Name: Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Cristobal Avelar, Randy Custer, Eric Pare, Gerardo Ruvalcaba - P&P Contractors, Inc.

Project Name: 22 West, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.

Jose Gonzales, Alberto Lopez, Ruben Lopez - DPR Drywall

Project Name: Digital Realty Trust Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Highland Associates
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

Jesus Avelar, Luc Bureau, Todd Carlton, Juan Cornejo - Tristate Drywall, Inc.

Project Name: Corporate Executive Board, Arlington, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: TOLK Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Flooring

(including wood, carpet & resilient floor tile)

John Baugher, Justin Garber - John’s Wood Floor Specialist

Project Name: Rose Hardy Middle School, Washington, DC
Architect: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

John Bennoit, David Keeney, John Keeney, Vernon Keeney, Harold Shipe - CB Flooring, LLC

Project Name: DIRECTV, Washington, DC
Architect: Huntsman Architectural Group
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Plaster

(including Stucco and Dryvitt)

Raymond Andrews, Wes Bryant, Osborne Burke, Kevin Davis, Sr., Tavon Edmonds - Plastering Specialties, LLC

Project Name: Rose Hardy Middle School, Washington, DC
Architect: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Specialty Painting

Jesus Diaz, Victor Garcia, Roger Gustin, Luis Orellana, Tom Pilkerton, Kenneth Riley - Architect of the Capitol

Project Name: Freedom Statue Model Renovation, Washington, DC
Star Award Nominee

Fidencio Cruz, Roosevelt Hensley, Jr., Juan Rivera, German Umanzor, Osly Umanzor - Brownlee Painting & Wallcovering, Inc. Terry Brackenberry - Evergreene Painting Studios

Project Name: Provide Accessibility and Improve Ford’s Theatre NHS, Washington, DC
Architect: ASD
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Masonry

Exterior Stone

(including marble, granite & exterior pavers)

Mevlut Beyen, Ismael Chicas, Behzat Kaplan, Vahap Karamese, Gokhan Kilic, Yakup Kilic - NEKA Marble and Granite, Inc.

Project Name: South MarketBlock 14, Reston, VA
Architect: SmithGroup
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Dave Adams, Jose Chirino, Frank Mayo, Jesus Tejada, Edwin Urena, Rene Zalaya - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project Name: 2501 Pennsylvania Avenue Condominium, Washington, DC
Architect: BBGM Architects & Interiors, PLLC
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders, Inc.

Mario Escobar, Oscar A. Fuentes, Jose Sieiro, Mario Leiva Tapia, Ivan Ventura - Lorton Contracting Company

Project Name: Georgetown UniversityMcDonough School of Business, Washington, DC
Architect: Goody Clancy
General Contractor: The Whiting–Turner Contracting Company

Interior Stone & Marble

Henry Choffrey, Manuel Fortes, Jose Jovell, Luis Medrano, Carroll Rodgers, John Rogers - Architect of the Capitol

Project Name: New Visitors ExperiencePhase 1, Washington, DC

Vital B. Cardoso, Peter Machado, Daniel E. Mazariego, Santos Andres Paz, Boanerges E. Quintanilla Ramos - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project Name: McPherson Lobby & Façade Renovations, Washington, DC
Architect: Leo A. Daly
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Aric Guttry, JD Stenner - Atlantic Refinishing & Restoration, Inc.

Project Name: Four Seasons Hotel (Royal Suite), Washington, DC
Architect: LAN Associates
Designer: Anderson Miller Ltd.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Bob Radke, John Rooney, Jose Santamaria, Regis Studney, Jr. - Rugo Stone, LLC

Project Name: Morrison & Foerster LLP, Washington, DC
Architect: Mancini • Duffy
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Unit Masonry

Hugo Brizuela, Robert Emerson, Luis Zelaya - Genco Masonry, Inc.

Project Name: Highland Park, Washington, DC
Architect: Torti Gallas & Partners, Inc.
General Contractor: S.E. Foster, L.P.

Doug Dunkin - J.D. Long Masonry, Inc.

Project Name: Prince William/Manassas Regional Adult Detention Center Expansion, Manassas, VA
Architect: HOK
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders, Inc.

Dave Baker, Jose C. Gonzalez, Bob Markoff, Carlos Moreno, Lester Townsend, John Young - Calvert Masonry, Inc.

Project Name: Dumont Condominiums, Washington, DC
Architect: Esocoff & Associates Architects
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation
The building façade of the DuMont Condominiums includes curved faces and angular corners, multiple masonry veneer materials and integrated cast stone window surrounds and balcony/parapet cap stones. Three different brick colors with corresponding mortars colors, ground face/split face concrete masonry units and glass block masonry units were installed on the building façade and sitework. In all, over 150,000 CMU units, over 610,000 jumbo size brick, over 12,000 ground face/split face CMU units and over 6,000 glass block masonry units were laid. Calvert also installed over 5,000 pieces of cast stone, consisting of handset and setting by machine or crane, several with welded connections. The flashing and air/vapor barrier for each masonry component and between the masonry and various skin components required extensive reviews, redesigns and coordination, due, in part, to the unique building geometry. In addition, the irregular geometry and 800-foot façade was accommodated by an extensive scaffold system.
Star Award Winner for Visual / Technical Excellence

Mechanical

HVAC-Piping

David Blazek, Rich Lohr, Ray Milburn, Dustin Miller, Steve Souder, Steve Tayman - W.E. Bowers, Inc.

Project Name: Building D Data Center Suite D120 Loudoun Exchange, Ashburn, VA
Architect/Engineer: Highland Associates
General Contractor: DPR Construction, Inc.

John Fischer, Mike Hayden, Mike Kuster, Ed Pierce - The Poole and Kent Corporation

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Power Plant West Refrigeration Plant Expansion, Washington, DC
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
Construction Manager: HILL International
Engineer: RMF Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Dave Bauer, Jimmy Briscoe, Greg Hurley, Robert Longfellow, Leonard Noone, James Waterman - W.E. Bowers, Inc.

Project Name: 1800 M Street Condenser Water Upgrade, Washington, DC
Engineer: KTA Group
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Metals

Ornamental Metal

Ruben Cano, Jose Farias, Patrick Hoppman, Jose Muniz, Baltazar Perdomo, Michael Williams - Big D Metalworks

Project Name: Volkswagen, Herndon, VA
Architect: VOA Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Structural Steel Framing

John Simmons, Richard Sprouse, Travis Sprouse, David Storm - MR Metals, Inc.

Project Name: Provide Accessibility and Improve Ford’s Theatre NHS, Washington, DC
Architect: ASD
Engineer: ADTEK Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Alberto Felipe, Dennis Hodges, Heath Maxey, Javier Roman, Gustavo Ruiz, Tim Wyatt - Banker Steel Company

Project Name: 300 New Jersey Avenue, Washington, DC
Architect: Richard Rogers Partnership
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Thomas J. Bowman, William D. Calhoun, Charles A. Eichelberger, Jr., Preston C. Oberholzer, Shane W. Rock, Rodney E. Timmons - Strait Steel, Inc.

Project Name: 55 M Street, Washington, DC
Architect: Davis Carter Scott
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Sitework

Landscaping

(interior & exterior

Jimmy Helms, Trenda Herring, Jason Holt, Dwayne Polk, Chad Price, C. Mac Rogers - Carolina Green Corporation

Project Name: Nationals Park, Washington, DC
Architect: HOK / Devrouax & Purnell Joint Venture
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti / ReStl, A Joint Venture
General Contractor: Clark / Hunt / Smoot, A Joint Venture

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

Mike Ayers, Chris Moen, Connie Plater, Rodney Spencer - Clark Foundations, LLC

Project Name: 55 M Street, Washington, DC
Architect: Davis Carter Scott
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Mark Bougher, Jack Cunningham, Pablo Flores, Tony Franklin, Vic Garza, Berkly Preddy - Clark Foundations, LLC

Project Name: Clarendon Center, Arlington, VA
Architect: Torti Gallas & Partners, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Special Construction

Glass Fiber Reinforced Gypsum Panels

Pascual Balderrama, Billy Elder, Ovila Paquet, Claude Poston, Juan Lopez Sanchez, Edwin Velzaga - C. J. Coakley Co., Inc.

Project Name: Georgetown UniversityMcDonough School of Business, Washington, DC
Architect: Goody Clancy
Engineer: ReStl Designers, Inc.
General Contractor: The WhitingTurner Contracting Company

Green Roof

Oscar Cruz Archaga, Alexi Cruz, Ernest Jones, Jr., Francisco Franco, Mon Min, Darvell Perry - Prospect Waterproofing Company

Project Name: North Bethesda Center, North Bethesda, MD
Architect: ParkerRodriguez Associates
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.

Interior Custom Metal Panels

Joe Bunger, Billy Elder, Mike Hiles, Ovila Paquet, Bobby Presley, Ted Woodward - C. J. Coakley Co., Inc.

Project Name: The Newseum Project, Washington, DC
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects, LLP
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
The custom panel work at the Newseum required concurrent installation at the residential apartment complex and public exhibit space. The specialty materials came from as far as California, Florida, the Carolinas and Germany. There were two specialty wood panel types to install, many special wall and ceiling assemblies, structural framing, acoustical fireproofing and metal panels. Metal panels from five manufacturers were installed in the Newseum. The challenge was the customization of the wall and ceiling panel systems throughout” including walls up to 80 feet high, atrium ceilings, stairs and bridges with various angles and aesthetic lines and shapes. All of the systems required precise field measurement and calculations to make joints align throughout. At the exterior glass walls, installation occurred in less than two feet, barely enough room for a mechanic to work the metal panels on to the walls.
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Slate/Copper Roofing

Lloyd Hunt (deceased), Harbhajan Khalsa, Rick Rapczynski, Philip Vargas, Jim Walker, Todd Walls - James R. Walls Contracting Co., Inc.

Project Name: Georgetown UniversityMcDonough School of Business, Washington, DC
Architect: Goody Clancy
General Contractor: The Whiting–Turner Contracting Company

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Mario Guatemala, Robert Thomas - Commercial Roofing and Sheet Metal Company

Project Name: Salvation Army, Washington, DC
Architect: SmithGroup
General Contractor: WCS Construction, LLC

Oscar Cruz Archaga, Alexi Cruz, Francisco Franco, Mon Min, Darvell Perry, William Rivas - Prospect Waterproofing Company

Project Name: North Bethesda Center, North Bethesda, MD
Architect: Dorsky Hodgson Parrish Yue
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.

Shpetim Bunjaku, Colin Hoitt, Halil Kuqica, Sevdaim Mexhuani, Pete Morillo, Ismael Tejada - James Myers Company, Inc.

Project Name: King Hall Restoration, Annapolis, MD
Architect: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company
The restoration of King Hall at the United States Naval Academy required the complete removal of the existing roof and deck structure. The replacement structure used a combination of roofing types, including flat seam soldered copper, batten seam copper panels, flat seam copper wall panels and hot fluid-applied membrane roofing under granite and precast paving. The clerestory areas terminate in a detailed custom-formed copper cornice. James Myers Company evaluated the variety of roof types to improve the performance of the roofing. They replaced modified bitumen gutters with copper clad gutters; enhanced the slope of the lower roofs; replaced batten seam roofing at low slop areas with standing seam roofing; increased the gage of copper at critical trim and gutter areas and reworked slopes to provide power flow to existing through-wall scuppers and downspouts. The installers faced numerous challenges including detailed copper flashing at a variety of existing end conditions; working within tight tolerances at the new skylights and precast knee walls; and installing the work in a geometrically designed complex roof plan.
Star Award Winner for Visual / Technical Excellence

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Rick Baggett, Jerry Kitt, Chris Koontz, Timothy Meek - RC Koontz Carpentry, Inc.

Project Name: Woodley House Renovation, Fairfax Station, VA
General Contractor: Monarc Construction, Inc.
Highly skilled carpenters installed a series of custom-designed multi-piece base, trim and crown throughout Woodley House.
Star Award Nominee

John Minihane - Worcester Eisenbrandt, Inc.

Project Name: Dominican House of StudiesPhase I, Washington, DC
Architect: DeLizzio Architects & Planners
General Contractor: The Whiting–Turner Contracting Company

Stanley Chraca, William Ignatowski, Chris Wojciechowski - United Woodworking, Inc.

Project Name: Four Seasons Hotel (Lobby & Grand Stair), Washington, DC
Architect: Jonathan Nehmer + Associates
Designer: Pierre Yves Rochon
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Wally Braun, Michael Dziedzic, Tyler Hartman, Ted Piwowar, Scott Sherby, Richard Stiers - Imperial Woodworking Company

Project Name: Lerner Enterprises, Rockville, MD
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Casework and Laminates

Terry Harvey, Travis Herbig, George Santoro, Kyle Schaefer, August Scherlitner, Philip Torre - Suburban Woodwork, Inc.

Project Name: Woodley House Renovation, Fairfax Station, VA
General Contractor: Monarc Construction, Inc.
Star Award Nominee