2011 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

(including formwork & reinforcement)

Alex Bernal, Freddy Flores, Michael Hamm, Jr., Dale Hoppe, Doug Rus, Jose Urquilla

Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC
Project Name: Square 54 Garage & Office, Washington, DC
Architect: Hickok Cole Architects
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Paul Bates, Omar Flores, Nelson Hidalgo, Edwing Lozano, Sam Nieto, Phillip Nunes

Miller and Long Co., Inc.
Project Name: Army National Guard Readiness Center, Arlington, VA
Architect/Engineer: AECOM
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders, Inc.

Glenn Bosse, Jaime Diaz, Noe Guzman, Steve Ludden, Mike Robinson, Walter Rodriguez

Facchina Construction Company, Inc.
Project Name: George Mason University Hylton Performing Arts Center, Manassas, VA
Architect: Hughes Group Architects
Engineer: Ehlert/Bryan Inc.

Precast Concrete

(fabrication and/or installation)

Marcus Butler, Augustine Carranza, Jose Ambriz-Garcilazo, Chris McCarthy, Frank Orren, Jesus Viveros

Arban & Carosi, Inc.
Project Name: Potomac Yards Marriott Renaissance and Residence Inn, Arlington, VA
Architect: Cooper Cary
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Jose Becerra, Jerry Burkhardt, Jason Elia, Mario Forlenza, Kirk Kisner, Fred Schumacher

Modern Mosaic, Ltd.
Project Name: U.S. Institute of Peace Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: Safdie Architects
Engineer: Buro Happold
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Eberto Carranza, Luis Carranza, Rolando Reyes-Fernandez, Sean Travis Arban & Carosi, Inc. Antonio Fernandez, Dean MacFarlane EE Marr Erectors

Project Name: New Campus East, Springfield, VA
Architect: RTKL/Kling Stubbins, Joint Venture
General Contractor: Clark/Balfour Beatty, A Joint Venture

Special Concrete Finishes

Davidson Hartman, Christian Huatay, Ivo Koytchev, Randi Pascal, Angela Ridley, Anna Torre-Smith

ATS Studios, LLC
Project Name: Eastern High School, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: Fanning Howey
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Curtain Walls

Rico Bias, Andre Boehme, Thomas Hahn, Marco Plaul, Matthias Plaul, Dirk Wilhe

seele, Inc.
Project Name: U.S. Institute of Peace Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: Safdie Architects
Engineer: Buro Happold
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Russ Boone, Aaron Capalite, Cliff Hertzog, Allen Holmes, Doug Pierce, Kevin Van Buskirk

Enclos Corp
Project Name: NGA Campus East, Springfield, VA
Architect: RTKL/Kling Stubbins, A Joint Venture
Engineer: Enclos Corp
General Contractor: Clark/Balfour BeattyNGA, A Joint Venture

Donald Deister, Terry Downs, Philip Tribbie, Victor Villavicencio

PCC Construction Components, Inc.
Project Name: American University of International Service, Washington, DC
Architect: Quinn Evans Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Doors and Windows

Windows and Storefronts

(including glass, glazing & skylights)

Darryl Cross, Scott Curtin, Trevor Morrison, William Schoenbaur, Joel Schweitzer

Harmon, Inc.
Project Name: Square 54 Office, Washington, DC
Architect: Hickok Cole Architects
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Nestor Castro, James Fisher, Jeff Jennings, Jamie Lucas, Daryl Maggio, Paul Shumann

Pioneer Cladding & Glazing, LLC
Project Name: Potomac Yards Marriott Renaissance and Residence Inn, Arlington, VA
Architect: Cooper Cary
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Electrical

Lighting Systems

Todd Fox, Rick Franklin, Steve King, Johnny Legrande

Truland Systems Corporation
Project Name: Arena Stage Expansion and Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Bing Thom Architects
Engineer: Fast + Epp
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Timothy Burke, Jackie Friend, Richard Hughes, Patrick Latham, Andrew Malizio, William Nelson

Mona Electric Group, Inc.
Project Name: Eastern High School, Washington, DC
Architect: Fanning Howey
Engineer: Meta Engineering
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Brian Benson, Vuthy Kheav, Brooks McLain, William Raley, Heidi Ventura, Joe Waldridge II

J.E. Richards, Inc.
Project Name: Potomac Yards Marriott Renaissance and Residence Inn, Arlington, VA
Architect: Cooper Cary
Engineer: Jordan & Skala Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Brian Benson, Christopher Dinneen, Robert McGowan, Shaun Mooney, Alex O'Donnell, Ronald Platt

J.E. Richards, Inc.
Project Name: Constitution Center, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: SmithGroup
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Brad Behm, Steve Mainey, Todd Ransom, Bill Rhodes, Ed Rhodes, Mike Spear

Power Solutions, LLC
Project Name: POB Switchgear Replacement, Washington, DC
Engineer: Leach Wallace
General Contractor: Power Solutions, LLC

Sam Bumgardner, Ronnie King, John Llewellyn, John Roberts, Neil Webb, Mike Whittington

Dynalectric Company
Project Name: ACC5 POD 11-15 Buildout, Ashburn, VA
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Rob Adamski, Kevin P. Carroll, Matthew Christian, Rick Curl, Curtis Dowdy, Arnold Huff

Dynalectric Company
Project Name: TMF JB Data Center, Washington, DC
Architect: Group Goetz Architects
Engineer: Karnik Gregorian Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Glen Connors, Chris Harper, David Ridings, Greg Ward, Jeff Waugerman, Jon Whiston

Dynalectric Company
Project Name: Equinix Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Sheehan Partners Architecture
MEP Engineer: H.F. Lenz Company
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Company
On March 7, 2010, installation of miles of exposed conduit began. By June 7, 2010 commissioning of equipment was being commenced in three short months. Dynalectric pulled hundreds of miles of feeders, thousands of terminations and installed hundreds of gear related equipment.
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Chris Carter, Michael Devine, Chris Mullins, William F. Noel, Barry Payne, David Thomas

Dynalectric Company
Project Name: ACC5 Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Timothy Burke, Jackie Friend, Patrick Latham, Andrew Malizio, William Nelson, Christine Orr

Mona Electric Group, Inc.
Project Name: Eastern High School, Washington, DC
Architect: Fanning Howey
Engineer: Meta Engineering
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Paul Atkinson, II, Bryan Beebe, Robert Daigle, Jr., Chuck Knaack, Carl Larson, Robert Sweeney

Natelco Corporation
Project Name: AT&T Annapolis UPS Upgrade, Annapolis, MD
Architect/Engineer: Highland Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Michael L. Brookman, Larry Fattorini, Dave Harne, Tom Hayden, John C. Johnson, Robert Whitestone

T. A. Beach Corp.
Project Name: NIH New Electrical Systems, Bethesda, MD
Architect: Cannon Design
Engineer: Affiliated Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Company

Jim Foster, Ray Klinger, Jim O'Hagan, Mario Sandoval, Lynn Spencer, Russell Way

Freestate Electrical Construction Company
Project Name: NIH Building 29 Switchgear Upgrade, Bethesda, MD
Architect: Katinas Burckwick Architecture
Engineer: EDG2, Inc.
General Contractor: The Ranger Group, LLC

Larry Hambric, Tom Herrington, Daniel Jimmy Lane, Joe Peterson, Justin Thomlinson, Glen Treadway

Truland Systems Corporation
Project Name: Liberty Park, Vienna, VA
Architect: Hickok Cole Architects
Engineer: EDG2, Inc.
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company

Jeff Colie, Mike DelSanto, Eric Harbour, Mike Kern, Mike Rowe, Mike Youmans

Singleton Electric Company
Project Name: Nitrification-Denitrification Facilities Upgrade, Washington, DC
Architect: Baker / Wohl Architects
Engineer: Hazen and Sawyer
General Contractor: Ulliman Schutte Construction

Brian Benson, Christopher Dinneen, Gary Lee, Joshua Martin, Brian Thomson, Thomas Winslow

J.E. Richards, Inc.
Project Name: Potomac Yards Marriott Renaissance and Residence Inn, Arlington, VA
Architect: Cooper Cary
Engineer: Jordan & Skala Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

David Anderson, Lee Davis, David Miller

Truland Service Corporation
Project Name: Central Campus, Ft. Lee, VA
Architect: HNTB Federal Services Corporation
Engineer: H&A Architects & Engineers
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction

Martin Bennett, John Bozzell, Kenneth Higgins, Michael O'Conner, Vernon Veit III

J.E. Richards, Inc./Native Sons Joint Venture
Project Name: Dahlgren RD&A Consolidation, Dahlgren, VA
Architect/Engineer: Haskell Architects and Engineers
General Contractor: The Haskell Company

Special Systems

(including security, control & instrumentation)

John Coghill, Michael Devine, Fred Fenster, Tom Russek, John Saluga, Randy Whetzel

Dynalectric Company
Project Name: Equinix Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Sheehan Partners Architecture
MEP Engineer: H.F. Lenz Company
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Jeff Courtney, Cheri Garnet, Cheryl Jewell, Rick Kleffman, Doug Leggat, Tom Russek

Dynalectric Company
Project Name: ACC5 Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Stoney Frye, Heath Gibson, Joel D. Hileman, William H. Noel, Keith Koontz, Philip Vincent

Dynalectric Company
Project Name: ACC5 Phase II, Ashburn, VA
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Nate Alemaw, Ramchard Deonarine, Bob Howell, Tanner Rudasill

Mona Electric Group, Inc.
Project Name: Eastern High School, Washington, DC
Architect: Fanning Howey
Engineer: Meta Engineering
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Telecommunications Systems & Facilities

Paul Doughty, Nick Hockman, Craig Hyde, Ken Phipps, Mike Robinson, Luis VarelaDynaTran, Div.

Dynalectric Company
Project Name: Equinix IBX DC6, Ashburn, VA
Architect: Sheehan Partners Architecture
MEP Engineer: H.F. Lenz Company
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Company

Finishes

Ceramic Tile and Terrazzo

Erick Ascencio, Edgar Carreto-Ramos, Lisandro Guevara, Jose Rivas, Juan Moran Rivera, Elver Valle

Roman Mosaic & Tile Company, Inc.
Project Name: Potomac Yards Marriott Renaissance and Residence Inn, Arlington, VA
Architect: Cooper Cary
Interior Designer: Forrest Perkins, LLC
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Michael Costa, Michael Dowling, Victor Portillo, Marcos Villafuerte

Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Project Name: Petworth Library Interior Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Franck & Lohsen Architects, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

I.W. Seo, Jose Vasqueuz

SEO Marble and Tile
Project Name: Booz Allen Hamilton, Washington, DC
Architect: RTKL Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Drywall

(including framing & finishing)

JC Poulin, Enrique Ruvalcaba

Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC
Project Name: U.S. Institute of Peace Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: Safdie Architects
Engineer: Buro Happold
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Flooring

(including wood, carpet & resilient floor tile)

Truc Cao, Alberto Espinal, Marvin Jutzuy, Rene Jutzuy, Ed Szranski

Mid-Atlantic Floors
Project Name: Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP, Washington, DC
Architect: SKB Architecture
Engineer: GHT, Ltd.
General Contractor: rand* Construction Corporation

Painting & Wallcovering

Chino Arqueta, Osmin Ordonez, Bernardino Romero, Manuel Romero, Julio Sorto, Oman Sorto

Progressive Wallcovering Technicians, Inc.
Project Name: Potomac Yards Marriott Renaissance and Residence Inn, Arlington, VA
Architect: Cooper Cary
Interior Designer: Forrest Perkins, LLC
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Plaster

(including Stucco and Dryvitt)

Rick Jenkins, Jim Rodgers

Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC
Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical Institute Headquarters Expansion, Chevy Chase, MD
Architect: Bowie Gridley Architects
Engineer: Syska Hennessy Group
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

John Patrick, Tim Rigsby

Cleveland Construction, Inc.
Project Name: Arena Stage Expansion and Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Bing Thom Architects
Engineer: Fast + Epp
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Davidson Hartman, Ivo Koytchev, Randi Pascal, Angela Ridley, Jario Rivera, Anna Torre-Smith

ATS Studios, LLC
Project Name: Eastern High School, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: Fanning Howey
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Specialty Painting

Derek Fleck, Eric Lee Klingman, William Marshall, Ron Smyth, Tim Thompson

The Valley Craftsmen, Ltd.
Project Name: Buddha Bar, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Masonry

Interior Stone & Marble

Lesbia Almendarez, Erik A. Chanico, Francisco Lorenzo, Jose A. Marquez, Nicolas Placios, Mark Sanders

Lorton Stone, LLC
Project Name: U.S. Institute of Peace Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: Safdie Architects
Engineer: Buro Happold
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Dario Acosta, Miguel A. Diaz Fuentes, Duane Graham, Kenneth Morgan, Andrew L. Peckne

R. Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project Name: Square 54 Office, Washington, DC
Architect: Hickok Cole Architects
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Star Award Nominee

L. Antonieta Almendarez, Eric Holdway, Francisco Lorenzo, Jose R. Lopez, Johny A. Reyes, Cipriano Vidal

Lorton Stone, LLC
Project Name: Howard Hughes Medical Institute Headquarters Expansion, Chevy Chase, MD
Architect: Bowie Gridley Architects
Engineer: Syska Hennessy Group
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Juan Moreno, Wayne Radke

Rugo Stone, LLC
Project Name: Constitution Square - OB2, Washington, DC
Architect: HOK
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Unit Masonry

Bruno Garza, Mike Kulp, Fernando Landaverde, Oscar Noyola, Miguel Quezada

Calvert Masonry, Inc.
Project Name: Clarendon Center (South), Arlington, VA
Architect: Torti Gallas and Partners
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Mechanical

HVAC-Controls and Instrumentation

Ken Harris, Oscar Merida, John Murrill, Neej Patel, Brian Pendleton, Don Woodward

Siemens Industry, Inc.
Project Name: MedImmune Frederick Manufacturing Center Expansion Project, Frederick, MD
Architect/Engineer: Parsons Technology Group
General Contractor: Fluor

HVAC-Piping

Andrew Bartz, Kevin Bartz, Mark Cutlip, Steve Leinneweber, Lester Slick, Shaun Wright

John J. Kirlin, LLC
Project Name: U.S. Institute of Peace Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: Safdie Architects
Engineer: Buro Happold
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Phil Cuellar, Jr., Jerry Kiplinger, Mike McDonald, Benny Saville, John Tatro, Jr., Tony Wilfong

Pierce Associates, Inc.
Project Name: Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Phase 2, Chantilly, VA
Architect/Engineer: HOK
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Company

Clifford Bell, Jobey Canfield, Lael (Ray) Claiborne, Harry Jordan, Charles (Lee) Sasscer, Colin Vernon

Southland Industries
Project Name: Fort Belvoir Community Hospital, Fort Belvoir, VA
Architect: Dewberry
Engineer: TOLK, Inc.
General Contractor: Turner-Gilbane Joint Venture

HVAC-Sheet Metal

Mark Carper, Samir Jackson, Terell McClure, Billy Reese, David Tyree, Kenny Whiting

United Sheet Metal
Project Name: U.S. Institute of Peace Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: Safdie Architects
Engineer: Buro Happold
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Paul Bagent, Harry Biller, Taj Diggs, Chuck Gallagher, Brad Matulevich, Daniel White

Pierce Associates, Inc.
Project Name: Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Phase 2, Chantilly, VA
Architect/Engineer: HOK
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Company

Plumbing

Russell Austin, Ken Hollingshead, Nelson Lazo, Joe Royce, Leon Stokes, Scott Thompson

Pierce Associates, Inc.
Project Name: Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Phase 2, Chantilly, VA
Architect/Engineer: HOK
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Company

Metals

Ornamental Metal

Savvas Savopoulos

American Iron Works, Inc.
Project Name: Potomac Yards Marriott Renaissance and Residence Inn, Arlington, VA
Architect: Cooper Cary
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Elmer Amaya, Ann Gaines, Dennis Larkin, Jon Scott Lindsey, Jr., Jon Scott Lindsey, Sr., Edwin Sanchez

Independent Custom Metalworks, LLC
Project Name: U.S. Institute of Peace Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: Safdie Architects
General Contractor: Tidewater Glazing, Inc.
This project includes stainless steel Tees that were fabricated into portals for pedestrian walkways. Not commercially available, the Tees were fabricated with minimal deflection. New methods of assembly were created by Independent Custom Metalworks to fabricate these pieces as needed. A completely new custom jig, clamping system and an innovative cooling system were designed for this project.
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Structural Steel Framing

Joseph Burger, Randall Christensen, Christopher Hiett, Abner Maya

Superior Iron Works, Inc.
Project Name: NCIS & OJAG Headquarters Modernization, Washington, DC
Architect: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott
Engineer: WBCM
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Randy Gardner, Rene Hernandez, John Parker, Jake Shoemaker, III, Joseph Shoemaker, Dyrrick Strothers

Extreme Steel, Inc.
Project Name: Hay Adams Rooftop Addition, Washington, DC
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Sitework

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

Mark D. Bougher, Don Deweese, Randy Fletcher, Tony Franklin, Berkley Preddy, Antonio Washington

Clark Foundations, LLC
Project Name: 1000 Connecticut Avenue, Washington, DC
Architect: WDG Architecture, PLLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Elmer Argueta, Glen Cavanaugh, Steve Harris, Oscar Mejia, Juan Motiono

Berkel & Company Contractors, Inc.
Project Name: National Zoological ParkSeal and Sea Lion Life Support, Facility and Site Renewal, Washington, DC
Architect: Quinn Evans Architects
Engineer: McMullan & Associates
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Special Construction

Acoustical Ceiling

Earl Ferguson, Tom Gulley

Cleveland Construction, Inc.
Project Name: Arena Stage Expansion and Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Bing Thom Architects
Engineer: Fast + Epp
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
To link all three theaters under one roof, Cleveland connected the theaters by a large open public mall. Installing the ceiling in some of these spaces was very difficult, given that work was being performed 25 to 50 feet above the floor. The ceiling layout is quite intricate, featuring different radiused and linear slots for diffusers, lights, sprinklers, and other items that had to be laid out. The wood was stained on site and then installed on the ceiling.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Demolition

Elmer Chicas, Jeff Gayon, Jeff Holland, Raul Monteros, Francisco Ruano, Melvin Solis

Celtic Demolition, Inc.
Project Name: West End 25, Washington, DC 
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

ETFE

Chris Lamme, Paul Mikus, Andreas Olson, Casey Ramsey, Joey Tirabassi, Luis Valle

Transparent Systems Installers
Project Name: NGA Campus East, Springfield, VA 
Architect: RTKL/Kling Stubbins, A Joint Venture
Engineer: Vector Foiltec GmbH
General Contractor: Clark/Balfour BeattyNGA, A Joint Venture

Heavy Highway/Bridge

Bill Hardesty, James Harvey, Vernard Jones, Fred LeMasters, Rolando Rivera-Ponce, Wilfredo (Shorty) Rodriguez

Flippo Construction Company, Inc.
Project Name: Rehabilitation of 11th Street Bridge, SW Over CSX Railroad, Washington, DC
Architect: Tippetts, Abbett, McCarthy & Stratton
Engineer: Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP
General Contractor: Flippo Construction Company, Inc.

Kitchen Equipment

Terry Allen, Aaron Dupont, Brian Dupont, Jeff Nice, Danny Smith, Todd Wedding

Ashland Equipment
Project Name: Potomac Yards Marriott Renaissance and Residence Inn, Arlington, VA
Architect: Cooper Cary
Engineer: Jordan & Skala Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Sheeting & Shoring

Carnie Carr, III, Chris Carr, Scottie Carr, William Carr, Mike Phelps

Berkel & Company Contractors, Inc.
Project Name: Army National Guard Readiness Center, Arlington, VA
Architect/Engineer: AECOM
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders, Inc.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Cruz (Izzy) Alas, Sid Alexander, Dillard (Wink) Cambell, Carlos (Kevin) Guzman, Alan Hangsleben, Edwin Parada

Gordon Contractors, Inc.
Project Name: Arena Stage Expansion and Renovation, Washington, DC
Architect: Bing Thom Architects
Engineer: Fast + Epp
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Jose O. Cruz, Eglee Mejia, Marcelo Montenegro, Lanier Smith, Joseph Stowers

Prospect Waterproofing Company
Project Name: PNC Place, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Chaz Daines, Rich Oliver, Walter Saravia, Joe Toscano, John Velasquez

NV Waterproofing
Project Name: Anacostia Neighborhood Library, Washington, DC
Architect: The Freelon Group / R. McGee Associates
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Byeong Sig Jeong, Kyuseok Jung

CHU Contracting Inc.
Project Name: Benning Neighborhood Library, Washington, DC
Architect: Davis, Brody, Bond, LLP
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company

Oscar Cruz Archaga, Alexi Cruz, Edwin Maradiaga, Elder Maradiaga, Walther Maradiaga, Darvell Perry

Prospect Waterproofing Company
Project Name: Park Place Condominiums, Washington, DC
Architect: Torti Gallas and Partners
General Contractor: S.E. Foster, LP

Water Feature

Butch Blankenship, Joe Bolewski, Pana Mantis, James Smith

The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.
Project Name: PNC Place, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Dave Clifford, Greg Cohron, Ricky Gregory, Ron Jones, Frank Starsky

Tate Ornamental, Inc.
Project Name: PNC Place, Washington, DC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co., Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Amos Colley, Matthew Hancock, Donald Jackson, David Klamer, James R. Short, Ratsmy Thounakane

Jefferson Millwork and Design, Inc.
Project Name: U.S. Institute of Peace Headquarters, Washington, DC
Architect: Safdie Architects
Engineer: Buro Happold
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Greg Danforth, William Guzman, Tom Kemp, Andrew King, Bill Lucas, Jaun Reyna

The Washington Woodworking Company, LLC
Project Name: Trust Company of the West - EIG, Washington, DC
Architect: Perkins+Will
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Opening Video