2017 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Entry Code: D-01
Project Name: The Adaire,  Vienna, VA
Crafts Employer: Miller and Long Co., Inc.
Architect:  R2L Architects
Engineer:  SK&A MD
General Contractor:  John Moriarty & Associates of VA, LLC
Nominator:  John Moriarty & Associates of VA, LLC

Entry Code: D-04
Project Name: CSX Virginia Avenue Tunnel Reconstruction Project,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Clark Concrete, LLC
Architect/Engineer:  Parsons Transportation Group
General Contractor:  Clark/Parsons, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: D-05
Project Name: West End Square 37,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Clark Concrete, LLC
Architect:  WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer:  Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor:  Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: D-08/D-12
Project Name: Reston Station Office Building 1,  Reston, VA
Crafts Employer: Miller and Long Co., Inc.
Architect:  JAHN
Engineer:  Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction
Nominators:  DAVIS Construction & Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Entry Code: D-15
Project Name: The Wharf - Phase I,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Miller and Long DC
Architect:  Perkins Eastman DC
Engineer:  SK&A /Thornton Tomasetti, Joint Venture
General Contractor:  Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator:  Miller and Long DC

Precast Concrete

Entry Code: D-17
Project Name: MGM National Harbor,  Oxon Hill, MD
Crafts Employer: Arban & Carosi
Architect:  SmithGroupJJR
Engineer:  Cagley & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  Arban & Carosi
Star Award Nominee

Special Concrete Finishes

Entry Code: D-21
Project Name: University of Maryland A. James Clark Hall,  College Park, MD
Crafts Employer: Clark Concrete, LLC
Architect:  Ballinger
General Contractor:  Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Doors and Windows

Exterior Glass

Entry Code: H-01
Project Name: Museum of the Bible,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Custom Glass Services, Inc.
Architect:  SmithGroupJJR
Engineer:  Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor:  Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: H-04
Project Name: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: The Craftsman Group, Inc.
Architect:  WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer:  Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.
Nominator:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.

Interior Glass

Entry Code: H-09
Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Kensington Glass Arts
Architects:  Adjaye Associates / Davis Brody Bond / Freelon / SmithGroup
Structural Engineers:  Guy Nordenson and Associates / Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Russell, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: H-10
Project Name: Bracewell,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Modulo 3 Corporation d/b/a Unifor
Architect:  Gensler
General Contractor:  Harvey-Cleary Builders
Nominator:  Harvey-Cleary Builders

Specialty Features

Entry Code: H-14
Project Name: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Super Sky Products Enterprises, LLC
Architect:  WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer:  Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.
Nominator:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.

Entry Code: H-16
Project Name: MITRE 4,  McLean, VA
Crafts Employer: Transwall
Architect:  SKA Studio
Engineer:  Dewberry Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Electrical

Lighting Systems

Entry Code: I-01
Project Name: MGM National Harbor Hotel,  Oxon Hill, MD
Crafts Employer: JE Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect/Engineer:  SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  JE Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-02
Project Name: MGM National Harbor Theatre,  Oxon Hill, MD
Crafts Employer: JE Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect/Engineer:  SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  JE Richards, Inc

Entry Code: I-03
Project Name: U.S. Diplomacy Center,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: JE Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect:  Beyer Blinder Belle
Engineer:  Vanderweil Engineers
General Contractor:  Gilbane Building Company
Nominator:  JE Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-05
Project Name: Bracewell,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: JE Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect:  Gensler
Engineer:  GHT Limited
General Contractor:  Harvey-Cleary Builders
Nominator:  JE Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-11
Project Name: National Museum of the Marine Corps Lighting Replacement Phase I,  Triangle, VA
Crafts Employer: Aarow Electrical Soultions
Architect:  Aarow Electrical Solutions
Nominator:  Aarow Electrical Solutions

Entry Code: I-13
Project Name: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Freestate Electrical Construction Company
Architect:  WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer:  Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.
Nominator:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.

Entry Code: I-15
Project Name: Sands Capital Management,  Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect:  OTJ Architects
Engineer:  GPI Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction
Nominator:  Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-23
Project Name: Secondary Treatment Facility Upgrades Enhanced Nitrogen Removal - North,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employers: Singleton Electric Co. / Construction Helicopters, Inc.
Architect:  Black & Veatch
Engineer:  Shah & Associates
General Contractor:  Ulliman Schutte Construction, LLC
Nominator:  Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Entry Code: I-24
Project Name: International Monetary Fund Headquarters Renovation Sequence 1,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Architect:  Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP
Engineer:  WSP Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor:  Grunley Construction Company
Nominator:  Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Entry Code: I-25
Project Name: 1789 Massachusetts Avenue NW Renovation,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Mona Electric Group, Inc.
Architect:  Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer:  Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Grunley Construction Company
Nominator:  Grunley Construction Company

Entry Code: I-26
Project Name: MGM National Harbor Casino,  Oxon Hill, MD
Crafts Employer: Rosendin Electric, Inc.
Architect/Engineer:  SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  Rosendin Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-27
Project Name: Office Tenant Fitout – Undisclosed Client,  Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: VarcoMac Electrical Construction Co.
Architect:  Architecture Inc.
Engineer:  Built Environment Engineers
General Contractor:  DPR Construction
Nominator:  VarcoMac Electrical Construction Co.

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Entry Code: I-31
Project Name: MGM National Harbor Theatre,  Oxon Hill, MD
Crafts Employer: JE Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect/Engineer:  SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  JE Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-33
Project Name: MGM National Harbor, Central Utility Plant,  Oxon Hill, MD
Crafts Employer: JE Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect/Engineer:  SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  JE Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-34
Project Name: Providence Power Upgrade,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: JE Richards Electric, Inc.
Engineer:  TME Engineering
General Contractor:  JE Richards Electric, Inc.
Nominator:  JE Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-44
Project Name: Sabey Data Center Building C,  Ashburn, VA
Crafts Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect/Engineer:  Lane Coubern Associates
General Contractor:  Sabey
Nominator:  Dynalectric Company

Special Systems

Entry Code: I-48
Project Name: MGM National Harbor Fire Alarm,  Oxon Hill, MD
Crafts Employer: JE Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect/Engineer:  SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  JE Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-52
Project Name: Secondary Treatment Facility Upgrades Enhanced Nitrogen Removal - North,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Architect:  Black & Veatch
Engineer:  Shah & Associates
General Contractor:  Ulliman Schutte Construction, LLC
Nominator:  Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Entry Code: I-54
Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture (Fire Alarm),  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Mona Electric Group
Architects:  Adjaye Associates / Davis Brody Bond / Freelon / SmithGroup
Engineer:  WSP Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Russell, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Mona Electric Group

Entry Code: I-55
Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture (Exhibit),  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Mona Electric Group
Architect:  Ralph Appelbaum Associates, Inc.
Engineer:  WSP Flack & Kurtz
General Contractor:  Design and Production Company
Nominator:  Mona Electric Group

Finishes

Ceramic Tile and Terrazzo

No qualified winners.

Drywall

Entry Code: C-14
Project Name: John R. Thompson Jr. Intercollegiate Athletic Center,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Tricon Construction, Inc.
Architects:  Bowie Gridley Architects / Populous
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Flooring

Entry Code: C-23
Project Name: The National Gallery of Art,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Master Care Flooring, In.c
Architect:  Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  Master Care Flooring, Inc.

Plaster

Entry Code: C-04
Project Name: 1789 Massachusetts Avenue NW Renovation,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Architect:  Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer:  Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Grunley Construction Company
Nominator:  Grunley Construction Company

Entry Code: C-05
Project Name: Union Station,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Hayles and Howe, Inc.
Architect:  John Bowie Associates
Engineer:  McMullan & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor:  Jones Lang LaSalle Americas
Nominator:  Hayles and Howe, Inc
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: C-06
Project Name: The Watergate Hotel,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: ATS Studios, LLC
Architect:  Ron Arad
General Contractor:  Grunley Construction Company
Nominator:  ATS Studios, LLC

Entry Code: C-07
Project Name: National Museum of Natural History Renovation - Halls 2 & 6,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: ATS Studios, LLC
Architect:  EwingCole
General Contractor:  Grunley Construction Company
Nominator:  ATS Studios, LLC

Painting & Wallcovering

No qualified winners.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Entry Code: G-07
Project Name: U.S. Capitol Building North Exterior Renovation,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Lorton Stone, LLC
Architect:  Architect of the Capitol
General Contractor:  Grunley Construction Company
Nominator:  Grunley Construction Company

Entry Code: G-09
Project Name: National Gallery of Art - Work Area 9.1 & East Building Expansion,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Lorton Stone, LLC
Architect:  Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  Lorton Stone, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Interior Stone & Marble

Entry Code: G-14
Project Name: U.S. Diplomacy Center,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Rugo Stone, LLC
Architect:  Beyer Blinder Belle
General Contractor:  Gilbane Building Company
Nominator:  Gilbane Building Company

Entry Code: G-20
Project Name: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Rugo Stone, LLC
Architect:  WDG Architecture, PLLC
General Contractor:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.
Nominator:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.

Entry Code: G-21
Project Name: 1800 K Street,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Rugo Stone, LLC
Architect:  VOA Architects
General Contractor:  Forrester Construction
Nominator:  Forrester Construction

Unit Masonry

Entry Code: G-23
Project Name: Lafayette Elementary School Desing/Build Services,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: JPN Masonry, LLC
Architect:  Hartman-Cox Architects
Associated Architect: Grimm and Parker Architects
General Contractor:  Skanska USA Building, Inc.
Nominator:  Skanska USA Building, Inc.

Entry Code: G-26 

Project Name: Metropolitan Park Phases 4/5 (The Bartlett),  Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Calvert Masonry, Inc.
Architect:  Torti Gallas & Partners
General Contractor:  Balfour Beatty Construction
Nominator:  Balfour Beatty Construction

Entry Code: G-30
Project Name: Parc Meridian at Eisenhower Station,  Alexandria, VA
Crafts Employer: Telligent Masonry, LLC
Architect:  Architects Collaborative, Inc.
Engineer:  Cagley & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor:  Paradigm Contractors, LLC
Nominator:  Telligent Masonry, LLC

Mechanical

HVAC-Piping

Entry Code: F-04
Project Name: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Joseph J. Magnolia, Inc.
Architect:  WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer:  Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.
Nominator:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.

Entry Code: F-06 
Project Name: George Washington University Science and Engineering Hall - 7th and 8th Floor Fit Out,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Dominion Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Architect/Engineer:  Ballinger
General Contractor:  Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator:  Dominion Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Entry Code: F-08
Project Name: American University Washington College of Law,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Shapiro and Duncan, Inc.
Architect/Engineer:  SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  Shapiro and Duncan, Inc.

Entry Code: F-09
Project Name: Cannon House Office Building Renewal Phase O,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Limbach Company LLC
Architect:  Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer:  James Posey Associates
General Contractor:  Clark/Christman, A Joint Venture
Nominator:  Limbach Company LLC

Entry Code: F-15
Project Name: Confidential Client: Northern Virginia Data Center,  Sterling, VA
Crafts Employer: Shapiro and Duncan, Inc.
Architect:  Corgan
Engineer:  KW Mission Critical Engineering
General Contractor:  HITT Contracting Inc.
Nominator:  Shapiro and Duncan, Inc.

HVAC-Sheet Metal

Entry Code: F-01
Project Name: Washington Union Station Earthquake Remediation - Bay 5 Ductwork Replacement,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Norwood Environmental Systems
Architect:  Gensler
Engineer:  GHT Limited
Nominator:  GHT Limited

Entry Code: F-02
Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employers: I&B / Southland Industries
Architects:  Adjaye Associates / Davis Brody Bond / Freelon / SmithGroup
Structural Engineers:  Guy Nordenson and Associates / Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Russell, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Plumbing

No qualified winners.

Metals

Metal Panels

No qualified winners.

Miscellaneous Metal Fabrication

Entry Code: B-13
Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: United General Contractors / American Iron Works, Inc.
Architects:  Adjaye Associates / Davis Brody Bond / Freelon / SmithGroup
Structural Engineers:  Guy Nordenson and Associates / Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Russell, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Ornamental Metal

Entry Code: B-04
Project Name: National Gallery of Art - Work Area 9.1 & East Building Expansion,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Crescent Designed Metals
Architect:  Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer:  Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator:  Crescent Designed Metals

Entry Code: B-09
Project Name: Sands Capital Management,  Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Big D Metalworks
Architect:  OTJ Architects
Engineer:  Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction
Nominator:  DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: B-11
Project Name: Holodomor Memorial,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Laran Bronze, Inc.
Architect:  Hartman-Cox Architects
Artist:  The Kurylas Studio
General Contractor:  Forrester Construction
Nominator:  Forrester Construction

Structural Steel Framing

Entry Code: B-01
Project Name: 1000 Wilson Boulevard - Rooftop Addition,  Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Congressional Ironworks
Architect:  OTJ Architects
Engineer:  Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction
Nominator:  DAVIS Construction

Sitework

Landscaping

Entry Code: A-07/A-09
Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Ruppert Landscape
Architects:  Adjaye Associates / Davis Brody Bond / Freelon / SmithGroup
Landscape Architect:  Gustafson Guthrie Nichol
Civil Engineer:  RK&K 
Structural Engineers:  Guy Nordenson and Associates / Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Russell, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Ruppert Landscape

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

Entry Code: A-01
Project Name: CSX Virginia Avenue Tunnel Reconstruction Project,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Clark Foundations, LLC
Architect:  Parsons Transportation Group
General Contractor:  Clark/Parsons, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: A-02
Project Name: National Law Enforcement Museum,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Clark Foundations, LLC
Architect:  Davis Buckley Architects and Planners
Engineer:  Speigel, Zamecnik & Shah Inc.
General Contractor:  Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: A-03
Project Name: Uline Arena / REI,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Berkel & Company Contractors, Inc.
Architect:  Antunovich Associates
Engineer:  Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction
Nominator:  DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: A-04
Project Name: 655 New York Avenue,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Clark Foundations, LLC
Architect:  Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer:  KCE Structural Engineers
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction
Nominator:  DAVIS Construction
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: A-05
Project Name: 99 M Street (Ballpark Square),  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Schnabel Foundation Company
Architect:  Gensler
Engineer:  SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor:  Skanska USA Building
Nominator:  Skanska USA Building

Utilities

Entry Code: A-10
Project Name: CSX Virginia Avenue Tunnel Reconstruction Project,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employers: Clark Civil / Ferguson Enterprises, Inc.
Engineers:  Wiles Mensch Corporation / Parsons Transportation Group, Inc
General Contractor:  Clark/Parsons, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: A-12
Project Name: DC United Soccer Stadium Infrastructure,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Anchor Construction
Engineer:  McKissack & McKissack
General Contractor:  WM Schlosser Company
Nominator:  Anchor Construction

Entry Code: A-13
Project Name: Pepco Waterfront Substation Conduit Phase 1,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Anchor Construction
Architect/Engineer:  Pepco Holdings, Inc.
General Contractor:  Anchor Construction Corporation
Nominator:  Anchor Construction

Special Construction

Demolition

Entry Code: J-08
Project Name: CSX Virginia Avenue Tunnel Reconstruction Project,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Fay, an i+iconUSA Company
Architect/Enginner:  Parsons Transportation Group
General Contractor:  Clark/Parsons, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Elevators, Escalators and Other Conveying Systems

No qualified winners.

GFRC Exterior Trim

Project Name: Lafayette Elementary School Desing/Build Services,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: P & D Contractors, LLC
Architect:  Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer:  BEI Structural Engineers
General Contractor:  Skanska USA Building, Inc.
Nominator:  Skanska USA Building, Inc.

GFRC and Wood Grills

Entry Code: J-11
Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employers: Drake Incorporated/Component Assembly Systems, Inc.
Architects:  Adjaye Associates / Davis Brody Bond / Freelon / SmithGroupJJR
Structural Engineers:  Guy Nordenson and Associates / Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Russell, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Historic Facade Reconstruction

Entry Code: J-17
Project Name: Revitalization of St. Elizabeth's Center Building,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Scaffold Resource, LLC
Architect:  Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer:  Patuxent Engineering Group, LLC
General Contractor:  Grunley Construction Company
Nominator:  Scaffold Resource, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Scaffolding & Rigging

Entry Code: J-01
Project Name: The Capitol Dome Restoration,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Safway Services
Architect:  Architect of the Capitol
Engineer:  Safway Services
General Contractor:  Turner/Smoot, JV
Nominator:  Safway Services

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Entry Code: J-02
Project Name: Trump International Hotel at the Old Post Office,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Prospect Waterproofing Company
Architect:  WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer:  Trump International Hotel Washington
General Contractor:  Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.
Nominator:  Prospect Waterproofing

Water Feature

Entry Code: J-10
Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: WESCO Fountains, Inc.
Architects:  Adjaye Associates / Davis Brody Bond / Freelon / SmithGroupJJR
Structural Engineers:  Guy Nordenson and Associates / Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Russell, a Joint Venture
Nominator:  Clark Construction Group, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Wood/Metal Staircase

Entry Code: J-15
Project Name: Alarm.com Headquarters,  McLean, VA
Crafts Employer: Gutierrez Studios
Architect:  OTJ Architects
General Contractor:  DPR Construction
Nominator:  DPR Construction

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Entry Code: E-05
Project Name: Bracewell,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Washington Woodworking
Architect:  Gensler
General Contractor:  Harvey-Cleary Builders
Nominator:  Harvey-Cleary Builders

Entry Code: E-07
Project Name: Sands Capital Management,  Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Baker & Kerr
Architect:  OTJ Architects
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction
Nominator:  DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: E-08
Project Name: LiUNA Tenant Improvement,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: IBS Millwork
Architect:  Gensler
Engineer:  GHT Limited
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction
Nominator:  DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: E-14
Project Name: Metropolitan Park Phases 4/5 (The Bartlett),  Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Jefferson Millwork & Design
Architect:  Torti Gallas & Partners
General Contractor:  Balfour Beatty Construction
Nominator:  Balfour Beatty Construction

Entry Code: E-18
Project Name: Hogan Lovells,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Mortensen Woodwork
Architect:  Gensler
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction
Nominator:  Mortensen Woodwork

Entry Code: E-20
Project Name: Pentagon Federal Credit Union,  McLean, VA
Crafts Employer: Gaithersburg Cabinetry & Millwork
Architect:  Gensler
General Contractor:  HITT Contracting Inc.
Nominator:  HITT Contracting Inc.

Entry Code: E-28
Project Name: Sidley Austin LLP,  Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Imperial Woodworking Company
Architect:  Gensler
General Contractor:  rand* construction corporation
Nominator:  rand* construction corporation