2018 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award.

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Entry Code: D-05/D-12

Project Name: 655 New York Avenue, NW, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Miller & Long DC, Inc.
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominators: DAVIS Construction and Miller & Long DC, Inc.

Entry Code: D-07

Project Name: Hine South, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Miller & Long DC, Inc.
Architect: Esocoff & Associates
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Miller & Long DC, Inc.

Entry Code: D-15

Project Name: National Law Enforcement Museum, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Clark Concrete, LLC
Architect: Davis Buckley Architects & Planners
Engineer: Spiegel , Zamecnik & Shah, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: D-16

Project Name: CSX Virginia Avenue Tunnel Reconstruction Project, Washington, DC
Craft Employers: Clark Concrete / Clark Civil / Wings
Engineer: Parsons Transportation Group
General Contractor: Clark Foundations, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: D-19

Project Name: Rosslyn Central Place Office, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Clark Concrete, LLC
Architect: Beyer Blinder Belle
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Precast Concrete

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Special Concrete Finishes

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Doors and Windows

Doors & Hardware

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Exterior Glass

Entry Code: H-05

Project Name: West End Square 37, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Tidewater Glazing, Inc.
Architect: TEN Arquitectos
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: H-06

Project Name: 600 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Enclos
Architect: CORE
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: H-07

Project Name: 1100 15th Street NW, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope
Architect: WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates, PA
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: H-08

Project Name: One Hill South Apartments, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: New Hudson Facades
Architect: Morris Adjmi Architects
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Entry Code: H-09

Project Name: 2000 K Street, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Pioneer Cladding + Glazing Systems
Architect: Moed de Armas + Shannon
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: H-10

Project Name: Reston Station, Reston, VA
Craft Employer: Pioneer Cladding + Glazing Systems
Architect: JAHN
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: H-11

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: TSI Corporations
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
Engineer: Mettemeyer
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

Interior Glass

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Specialty Features

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Electrical

Lighting Systems

Entry Code: I-03

Project Name: Venable, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: JE Richards
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: JE Richards

Entry Code: I-05

Project Name: Latham & Watkins, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: JE Richards
Architect/Engineer: Gensler
General Contractor: Harvey Cleary
Nominator: JE Richards
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: I-06

Project Name: Tyson's Galleria Isabella Eatery, Tysons Corner, VA
Craft Employer: JE Richards
Architect: StreetSense
Engineer: Face Associates
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: JE Richards

Entry Code: I-07

Project Name: Non-Disclosed Client, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: McKinney & Company
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-13

Project Name: Wharf Hall, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Aarow Electrical Solutions, LLC
Architect: David M. Schwarz Architects
Engineer: Mueller Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Consigli Construction Co., Inc.
Nominator: Aarow Electrical Solutions, LLC

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Entry Code: I-20

Project Name: MCC1 Data Center, Manassas, VA
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: CCG
General Contractor: Holder Construction
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-21

Project Name: Trap Rock Water Treatment Facility, Leesburg, VA
Craft Employer: Singleton Electric Company
Architect/Engineer: CDM Smith
General Contractor: PC Construction
Nominator: Singleton Electric Company

Entry Code: I-24

Project Name: Loudoun County Raw Water Intake, Leesburg, VA
Craft Employer: Singleton Electric Company
Architect/Engineer: Arcardis
General Contractor: PC Construction
Nominator: Singleton Electric Company

Entry Code: I-25

Project Name: Blue Plains Filtrate Treatment Facility, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Singleton Electric Company
Architect: Black & Veatch
Engineer: Milhouse
General Contractor: PC Construction
Nominator: Singleton Electric Company

Special Systems

Entry Code: I-28

Project Name: MCC1 Data Center, Manassas, VA
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: CCG
General Contractor: Holder Construction
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-29

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Heller Electric
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
Engineer: Global Engineering Solutions
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

Entry Code: I-32

Project Name: Trap Rock Water Treatment Facility, Leesburg, VA
Craft Employer: Singleton Electric Company
Architect/Engineer: CDM Smith
General Contractor: PC Construction
Nominator: Singleton Electric Company

Entry Code: I-33

Project Name: Blue Plains Filtrate Treatment Facility, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Singleton Electric Company
Architect: Black & Veatch
Engineer: Milhouse
General Contractor: PC Construction
Nominator: Singleton Electric Company

Telecommunications Systems & Facilities

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Finishes

Ceramic Tile and Terrazo

Entry Code: C-03

Project Name: International Monetary Fund HQ1 Renewal, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Roman Mosaic and Tile Company
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Entry Code: C-04

Project Name: Lafayette Elementary School, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Architect: Hartman Cox Architects
General Contractor: Skanska USA Building, Inc.
Nominator: Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: C-05

Project Name: Del Mar Restaurant, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: A&S Sales of Virginia
Architect: 2Scale Interiors
General Contractor: rand* Construction Corporation
Nominator: rand* Construction Corporation

Entry Code: C-07

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Roman Mosaic and Tile Company
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

Entry Code: C-08

Project Name: CEB/Gartner Tower Interiors, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: East Coast Tile
Architect: Stantec Architecture
Engineer: Dewberry Engineers Inc.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: C-10

Project Name: Embassy Suites DC, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Lach Tile
Architect: OPX
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Entry Code: C-11

Project Name: Hilton HQ Ground Floor, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Dominion Ceramic Tile
Architect: CORE
Engineer: Caliber Design, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Drywall

Entry Code: C-12

Project Name: International Monetary Fund HQ1 Renewal, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: C. J. Coakley Company, Inc.
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Entry Code: C-15

Project Name: The Museum of the Bible, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC

Entry Code: C-18

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Performance Contracting Inc.
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

Entry Code: C-21

Project Name: Willis Towers Watson, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Rock Spring Contracting
Architect: HLW International
Engineer: Clifford Dias
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Entry Code: C-24

Project Name: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum Conservation Collection Center, Bowie, MD
Craft Employer: Commercial Interiors
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor: DPR Construction
Nominator: DPR Construction

Flooring

No entries received in this subcategory.

Paiting & Wallcovering

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Plaster

Entry Code: C-26

Project Name: Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History Dinosaur Hall, HVAC Renovations, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: ATS Studios, LLC
Architect: EwingCole
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Entry Code: C-27

Project Name: Carnegie Institution for Science, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: ATS Studios, LLC
Architect: Rippeteau Architects, PC
General Contractor: DPR Construction
Nominator: ATS Studios, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: C-28

Project Name: Sterling Library, Sterling, VA
Craft Employer: ATS Studios, LLC
Architect: Grimm and Parker
General Contractor: Marion Construction
Nominator: ATS Studios, LLC

Entry Code: C-30

Project Name: The Museum of the Bible, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Senza Fine, Inc.
Architect: PRD Group
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Design and Production, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: C-32

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Senza Fine, Inc.
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

Entry Code: C-33

Project Name: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum Conservation Collection Center, Bowie, MD
Craft Employer: Hayles and Howe
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor: DPR Construction
Nominator: DPR Construction

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Entry Code: G-09

Project Name: Sidney Yates Exterior Restoration, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Atlantic Refinishing and Restoration
Architect: Conserve Architecture
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Interior Stone & Marble

Entry Code: G-10

Project Name: The Museum of the Bible, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: R. Bratti Associates
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: G-11

Project Name: 2000 K Street, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Rugo Stone, LLC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: G-12

Project Name: Lobby in McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Lorton Stone, LLC
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: Lorton Stone, LLC

Entry Code: G-16

Project Name: International Monetary Fund HQ1 Renewal, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Rugo Stone, LLC
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Unit Masonry

Entry Code: G-19

Project Name: The Museum of the Bible, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Calvert Masonry, Inc.
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Mechanical

HVAC-Controls & Instrumentation

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

HVAC-Piping

Entry Code: F-02

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
Engineer: Global Engineering Solutions
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.

Entry Code: F-03

Project Name: Carnegie Institution for Science, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.
Architect: Rippeteau Architects, PC
Engineer: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.
General Contractor: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.
Nominator: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.

Entry Code: F-04

Project Name: Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History Dinosaur Hall, HVAC Renovations, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Hess Mechanical, LLC
Architect: EwingCole
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Entry Code: F-05

Project Name: International Monetary Fund HQ1 Renewal, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Welch and Rushe, Inc.
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Entry Code: F-06

Project Name: ACC9 - Phases 1 & 2, Ashburn, VA
Craft Employer: The Poole & Kent Corporation
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: CallisonRTKL, Inc.
General Contractor: Holder Construction
Nominator: The Poole & Kent Corporation

Entry Code: F-10

Project Name: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum Conservation Collection Center, Bowie, MD
Craft Employer: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor: DPR Construction
Nominator: DPR Construction

HVAC-Sheet Metal

No entries received in this subcategory.

Plumbing

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Metals

Metal Panels

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Miscellaneous Metal Fabrication

Entry Code: B-05

Project Name: 455 Eye Street, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Maryland Fabricators, Inc.
Architect: Hickok Cole Architects
Engineer: Ehlert Bryan
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Ornamental Metal

Entry Code: B-14

Project Name: The Museum of the Bible, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Tate Ornamental, Inc.
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Structural Steel Framing

Entry Code: B-16

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Banker Steel
Architect:  LBA-CGS JV
Engineer: ReStl
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

Entry Code: B-20

Project Name: 1100 15th Street NW, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Berlin Steel Construction Company
Architect: WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates, PA
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: B-21

Project Name: International Spy Museum, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: SteelFab, Inc.
Architect: Hickok Cole Architects
Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates, PA
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Sitework

Landscaping

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

Entry Code: A-05

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Berkel & Company Contractors
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
Engineer: ReStl
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

Entry Code: A-06

Project Name: CSX Virginia Avenue Tunnel Reconstruction Project - Phase II, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Clark Foundations, LLC
Engineer: Clark Foundations, LLC
General Contractor: Clark Foundations, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: A-08

Project Name: MD355 Crossing (BRAC) Project, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Clark Foundations, LLC
Architect: RK&K
Engineer: Clark Foundations, LLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: A-09

Project Name: 1100 15th Street NW, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Clark Foundations, LLC
Architect: WDG Architecture, PLLC
Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates, PA
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: A-10

Project Name: Ballston Quarters: Mixed Use Residential Development, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer:Clark Foundations, LLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Foundations, LLC

Utilities

Entry Code: A-13

Project Name: City Center, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Anchor Construction Corporation
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
Nominator: Anchor Construction Corporation

Entry Code: A-17

Project Name: Capital Crossing Utility Relocation, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Flippo Construction Company, Inc.
Architect: STV Incorporated
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction
Nominator: Flippo Construction Co., Inc.

Special Construction

Broadcast Systems

Entry Code: J-04

Project Name: U.S. Capitol, House of Representatives Chamber Sound Systems Upgrade, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Diversified.
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Diversified.
Star Award Nominee

Elevators, Escalators and Other Conveying Systems

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Green Infrastructure

Entry Code: J-11

Project Name: DDOT - Klingle Valley Trail Project, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Anchor Construction Corporation
Architect: Stantec Architecture
Engineer: District Department of Transportation
General Contractor: Anchor Construction Corporation
Nominator: Anchor Construction Corporation

Interior Thin-Brick

Entry Code: J-13

Project Name: 455 Eye Street, Washington, DC
Craft Employers: Floors, Etc. and No Ordinary Wall
Architect: Hickok Cole Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Mansard Roof

Entry Code: J-14

Project Name: The Dalton, Alexandria, VA
Craft Employer: Gordon Contractors, Inc.
Architect: SK+I Architecture
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Rainscreen

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Scaffolding & Rigging

Entry Code: J-17

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Sunbelt Rentals Scaffold Services
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Swimming Pools

Entry Code: J-24

Project Name: Dulles South Multipurpose Facility, Chantilly, VA
Craft Employer: Accapulco Pools
Architect: HGA Architects
General Contractor: Forrester Construction
Nominator: Forrester Construction

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Entry Code: J-26

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: HRGM Corporation
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC
Nominator: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

Entry Code: J-27

Project Name: Apollo H Street, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Prospect Waterproofing
Architect: SK+I Architecture
Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates, PA
General Contractor: John Moriarty & Associates of VA
Nominator: Prospect Waterproofing

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Entry Code: E-05

Project Name: The Museum of the Bible, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: ISEC, Inc.
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: E-08

Project Name: 8415 Fenton Street Apartments, Silver Spring, MD
Craft Employer: Raydeo
Architect: SK+I Architecture
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction
Nominator: Balfour Beatty Construction

Entry Code: E-15

Project Name: Hilton Innovation, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Columbia Woodworking
Architect: Rockwell Group
General Contractor: rand* Construction Corporation
Nominator: rand* Construction Corporation

Entry Code: E-17

Project Name: Weil Gotshal, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: ibs Millwork Corp.
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: rand* Construction Corporation
Nominator: rand* Construction Corporation

Entry Code: E-20

Project Name: Rosslyn Central Place Office, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Jefferson Millwork & Design, Inc.
Architect: Beyer Blinder Belle
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group, LLC

Entry Code: E-21

Project Name: CEB/Gartner Tower Interiors, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Baker & Kerr, Inc.
Architect: Stantec Architecture
Engineer: Dewberry Engineers Inc.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: E-23

Project Name: Venable, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Washington Woodworking
Architect: Alliance Architecture
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Entry Code: E-27

Project Name: Hilton HQ Ground Floor, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Washington Woodworking
Architect: CORE
Engineer: Caliber Design, Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Casework and Laminates

No entries in this subcategory received the minimum score required to win this year.

Rough Carpentry

Entry Code: E-32

Project Name: Child Development Center, Gaithersburg, MD
Craft Employer: Hugh Lofting Timber Framing & High Performance Building
General Contractor: DPR Construction
Nominator: DPR Construction