2019 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Entry Code: D-01

Project Name: Inova Proton Therapy Center, Falls Church, VA
Craft Employer: Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC
Architect: Stantec Architecture
Engineer: Goldstein-Milano, LLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: D-07

Project Name: Kennedy Center Expansion, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: The Lane Construction Corporation
Architect: Steven Holl Architects
Engineer: Silman
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: D-10

Project Name: Alexander Court, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Structural
Architect: FOX Architects
Engineer: Rathgeber/Goss Associates
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: D-26

Project Name: West Half Residential, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Baker DC
Architect: Eric Colbert & Associates PC
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Precast Concrete

Entry Code: D-23

Project Name: The Boro Blocks A&B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: EDI/DLM Contractors, LLC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Architects
Structural Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: D-24

Project Name: 700 Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Modern Mosaic Ltd.
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Special Concrete Finishes

Entry Code: D-27

Project Name: Glenstone II Museum, Potomac, MD
Craft Employer: Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC
Architect: Thomas Phifer and Partners
Engineer: SOM
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Clark Concrete Contractors, LLC

Doors and Windows

Exterior Glass

Entry Code: H-02

Project Name: International Spy Museum, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Custom Glass Services, Inc.
Architect: Hickok Cole
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: H-05

Project Name: Brendan Iribe Center for Computer Science & Engineering, College Park, MD
Craft Employer: TSI Corporations
Architect: HDR, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: H-10

Project Name: Alexander Court, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Harmon, Inc.
Architect: FOX Architects
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: H-11

Project Name: Alexander Court, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Novum
Architect: FOX Architects
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: H-12

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Enclos Corp.
Architect: HKS, PC
Engineer: Curtainwall Design Consultants
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: H-13

Project Name: Reston Excelsior Parc, Reston, VA
Craft Employer: Service Glass Industries, Inc.
Architect: R2L:Architects
General Contractor: John Moriarty & Associates of VA, LLC
Nominator: John Moriarty & Associates of VA, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Interior Glass

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Special Features

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Electrical

Lighting Systems

Entry Code: I-04

Project Name: CARR Properties Midtown, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect: Michael Graves Architecture & Design
Engineer: Vanderweil
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-06

Project Name: Wizards Practice Facility, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect: Rossetti
Engineer: Setty
General Contractor: Smoot Gilbane a Joint Venture
Nominator: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-07

Project Name: Confidential Client - Phase 3, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: VarcoMac Electrical Construction Co.
Architect: OPX Architecture/Interiors
Engineer: GHT Ltd.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: VarcoMac Electrical Construction

Entry Code: I-10

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Mona Electric Group
Architect: HKS, PC
Engineer: WSP Group
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: Mona Electric Group

Entry Code: I-11

Project Name: National Law Enforcement Museum, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Mona Electric Group
Architect: Davis Buckley Architects and Planners
Engineer: Loring Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Mona Electric Group

Entry Code: I-17

Project Name: Academies of Loudoun, Leesburg, VA
Craft Employer: Power Solutions, LLC
Architect/Engineer: Stantec Architecture
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Nominator: Power Solutions, LLC

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Entry Code: I-12

Project Name: WMATA Andrews Federal Center Bus Garage, Suitland, MD
Craft Employer: Mona Electric Group
Architect/Engineer: Systra Consulting
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps
Nominator: Mona Electric Group

Entry Code: I-21

Project Name: MedImmune Electrical Consolidation, Gaithersburg, MD
Craft Employer: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect/Engineer: SmithGroupJJR
General Contractor: Buch Construction
Nominator: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-22

Project Name: CARR Properties Midtown, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect: Michael Graves Architecture & Design
Engineer: Vanderweil
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-27

Project Name: Rehabilitation of Orange Blue Line Metrorail System Stadium Armory, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: C3M Power Systems, LLC
Engineer: Electrical Systems, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: I-28

Project Name: Confidential Client - Data Hall Suite, Ashburn, VA
Craft Employer: VarcoMac Electrical Construction Co.
Architect: Herring & Trowbridge Architects
Engineer: H.F. Lenz Company
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: VarcoMac Electrical Construction

Entry Code: I-30

Project Name: Alexandria House Switchgear Replacement, Alexandria, VA
Craft Employer: VarcoMac Electrical Construction Co.
Engineer: RMF Engineering
Nominator: VarcoMac Electrical Construction

Entry Code: I-31

Project Name: Cannon House Office Building Renewal, Phase 1, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Mona Electric Group
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: James Posey & Associates
General Contractor: Clark/Christman, a Joint Venture
Nominator: Mona Electric Group

Entry Code: I-33

Project Name: Sabey Data Center, Ashburn, VA
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: Salas O'Brien
Engineer: Southland Engineering
General Contractor: Sabey Construction
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-34

Project Name:  QTS  Project Joshua, Sterling, VA
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: Corgan
Engineer: H.F. Lenz company
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-37

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Mona Electric Group
Architect: HKS, PC
Engineer: WSP Group
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: Mona Electric Group

Entry Code: I-43

Project Name: QTS - Project Acadia PH1, Manassas, VA
Craft Employer: Power Solutions, LLC
Architect: Corgan
Engineer: KW Mission Critical Engineering
General Contractor: DPR Construction
Nominator: Power Solutions, LLC

Special Systems

Entry Code: I-38

Project Name: CARR Properties Midtown, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.
Architect: Michael Graves Architecture & Design
Engineer: Vanderweil
Nominator: J.E. Richards Electric, Inc.

Entry Code: I-45

Project Name: WMATA Andrews Federal Center Bus Garage, Suitland, MD
Craft Employer: Mona Electric Group
Architect/Engineer: Systra Consulting
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps
Nominator: Mona Electric Group

Entry Code: I-48

Project Name: ACC 10 UPS Systems Controls, Ashburn, VA
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Telecommunications Systems & Facilities

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Finishes

Ceramic Tile and Terrazo

Entry Code: C-02

Project Name: Eaton Hotel, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Lach Tile
Architect: CallisonRTKL
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Entry Code: C-06

Project Name: American Geophysical Union Renovation, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Boatman and Magnani Inc
Architect: Hickok Cole
Engineer: Interface Engineering
Nominator: Boatman and Magnani Inc.

Entry Code: C-07

Project Name: The Unisphere - Phase 3 - NetZero Headquarters, Silver Spring, MD
Craft Employer: Boatman and Magnani Inc
Architect: EwingCole
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: C-08

Project Name: Parcel One Office Building at District Wharf, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Roman Mosaic & Tile Company
Architect: Kohn Pederson Fox Associates, PC
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Balfour Beatty

Entry Code: C-10

Project Name: National Law Enforcement Museum, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Boatman and Magnani Inc
Architect: Davis Buckley Architects and Planners
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: C-11

Project Name: Inova Schar Cancer Institute, Falls Church, VA
Craft Employer: Roman Mosaic & Tile Company
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Drywall

Entry Code: C-12

Project Name: Historic Center Building, Phase 2 Consolidation of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Entry Code: C-15

Project Name: Nestle Headquarters, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Anning Johnson
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: GHT Ltd.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: C-16

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Tri-State Drywall, Inc.
Architect: CallisonRTKL
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: C-17

Project Name: 2501 M Street, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Capitol Drywall
Architect: CORE Architects
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: C-18

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Architect: CallisonRTKL
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: C-19

Project Name: National Law Enforcement Museum, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Dynamic Contracting
Architect: Davis Buckley Architects and Planners
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Flooring

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Plaster

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Interior Stone & Marble

Entry Code: G-09

Project Name: 1100 15th Street, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: R. Bratti Associates
Architect: SHoP Architects
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: G-10

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: R. Bratti Associates
Architect: HKS, PC
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction
Star Award Nominee

Unit Masonry

Entry Code: G-15

Project Name: 700 Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Diverse Masonry Corporation
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: G-17

Project Name: Brendan Iribe Center for Computer Science & Engineering, College Park, MD
Craft Employer: Genco Masonry, Inc.
Architect: HDR, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: G-19/G-24

Project Name: Signet, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Telligent Masonry, LLC
Architects: Page Architects and Franck & Lohsen
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction/Telligent Masonry

Entry Code: G-20

Project Name: The Signature at Reston Town Center, Reston, VA
Craft Employer: Telligent Masonry, LLC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Telligent Masonry, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Mechanical

HVAC-Piping

Entry Code: F-06

Project Name: GWU - Corcoran Shool of the Arts and Design, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.
Architect: Leo A Daly
Engineer: Mueller Associates
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: F-13

Project Name: Control Wing Basement & Chiller / Cooling Tower Modernization, Leesburg, VA
Craft Employer: Kent Island Mechanical
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company, Inc.
Nominator: Kent Island Mechanical

HVAC-Sheet Metal

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Plumbing

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Metals

Metal Panels

Entry Code: B-01

Project Name: International Spy Museum, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Tecta America
Architect: Hickok Cole
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: B-02

Project Name: St. Matthew's Redevelopment, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Metro Panels and Glass
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: B-07

Project Name: Prince George's Community College - Lanham Hall Renovation/Addition, Largo, MD
Craft Employer: Ironshore Contracting, LLC
Architect: Murphy & Dittenhafer Architects
General Contractor: Forrester Construction
Nominator: Forrester Construction

Miscellaneous Metal Fabrication

Entry Code: B-09

Project Name: International Spy Museum, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Extreme Steel, Inc.
Architect: Hickok Cole
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Ornamental Metal

Entry Code: B-12

Project Name: 1100 15th Street, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Tate Ornamental, Inc.
Architect: SHoP Architects
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: B-16

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Crescent Designed Metals
Architect: CallisonRTKL
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Structural Steel Framing

Entry Code: B-21

Project Name: Dulles Corridor Metrorail Project Phase 2, Sterling, VA
Craft Employers: Banker Steel Company/Williams Steel Erection Co., Inc.
Architect/Engineer: Dewberry
General Contractor: Capital Rail Constructors (Clark & Kiewit Joint Venture)
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: B-25

Project Name: Arlington Public Schools New School at the Wilson Site, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Banker Steel Company
Architect: BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group
Engineer: Silman
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Company
Nominator: Gilbane Building Company

Sitework

Landscaping

Entry Code: A-03

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Fine Landscapes
Architect: HKS, PC
Engineer: Gordon
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: A-05

Project Name: 700 Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Chapel Valley Landscaping
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Oehme, Van Sweden
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

Entry Code: A-08

Project Name: Alexander Court, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Superior Foundations
Architect: FOX Architects
Engineer: Rathgeber/Goss Associates
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: A-10

Project Name: 11th and K Street Hotel, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Steele Foundation LLC
Architect: Peter Fillat Architects
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson & Associates
General Contractor: CBG Building Company
Nominator: Steele Foundation LLC

Entry Code: A-11

Project Name: MD355 Crossing (BRAC), Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Guy F. Atkinson Construction
Engineer: MRCE
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: A-12

Project Name: Suburban Hospital Campus Enhancements Project Phase 2, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Clark Foundations, LLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: A-13

Project Name: The Wilson and The Elm at 7272 Wisconsin Avenue, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Clark Foundations, LLC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson & Associates
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: A-15

Project Name: 750 North Glebe, Arlington, MD
Craft Employer: Clark Foundations, LLC
Architect: WDG Architecture, PLLC
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Foundations LLC

Utilities

Entry Code: A-20

Project Name: UPI-Crescent Trail, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Anchor Construction Corporation
General Contractor: Anchor Construction Corporation
Nominator: Anchor Construction Corporation

Special Construction

Acoustic Systems

Entry Code: J-01

Project Name: The Terrace Theater, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Staging Concepts
Architect: Quinn Evans Architects
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominator: rand* construction corporation

Athletic Field & Parks

Entry Code: J-02

Project Name: Garrion Elementary School Field and Playgrounds, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: HRGM Corporation
Architect: Bell Architects/Newman JV
Engineer: Wiles Mensch - DC
General Contractor: GCS|SIGAL
Nominator: GCS|SIGAL

Elevators, Escalators and Other Conveying Systems

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Geothermal Wells

Entry Code: J-08

Project Name: Wheaton Public Improvements, Wheaton, MD
Craft Employer: Allied Wells
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Geo-Xergy
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Rainscreen

Entry Code: J-15

Project Name: Wharf Pier 4, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: PCC Construction Components
Architect: McGraw Bagnoli Architects PLLC
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: PCC Construction Components

Scaffolding & Rigging

Entry Code: J-16

Project Name: Cannon House Office Building - Phase 1 Renewal, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: BrandSafway Services, LLC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Entry Code: J-26

Project Name: Phillips Collection Renovation, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: DJB Contracting Inc.
Architect: Bowie Gridley Architects
Engineer: Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
General Contractor: Consigli Construction Co., Inc.
Nominator: Consigli Construction Co., Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Entry Code: E-06

Project Name: Columbia Place Hotel, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: ISEC, Inc.
Architect: Forrest Perkins
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps
Nominator: Hensel Phelps

Entry Code: E-11

Project Name: The Terrace Theater, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Mahogany, Inc.
Architect: Quinn Evans Architects
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominator: rand* construction corporation

Entry Code: E-15

Project Name: Nestle Headquarters, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Baker & Kerr
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: GHT Ltd.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: E-16

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: Jefferson Millworkd & Design, Inc.
Architect: CallisonRTKL
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: E-32

Project Name: 2345 Crystal Drive Lobby Renovation, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Washington Woodworking
Architect: HKS, PC
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor: Harvey-Cleary Builders
Nominator: Harvey-Cleary Builders

Casework and Laminates

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.

Rough Carpentry

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minimum scoring criteria this year.