2020 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Entry Code: D-02

Project Name: Ballston Quarter Retail Renovation, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Christman Concrete
Architect: studio TECHNE architects
Engineer: Peller & Associates
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: D-09

Project Name: Capitol Crossing - Buildings/Garage, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Miller & Long DC
Architects: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill and Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates LLC
Engineers: Leslie E. Robinson Associates and Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Entry Code: D-10

Project Name: Capital One Center Garage Podium and Corporate Events Center, Tysons, VA
Craft Employer: Miller & Long Co., Inc.
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Precast Concrete

Entry Code: D-13

Project Name: Portals V, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Arban & Carosi, Inc
Architect: Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Balfour Beatty

Special Concrete Finishes

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minumum scoring criteria this year.

Doors and Windows

Doors & Hardware

Entry Code: H-01

Project Name: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts - Expansion Phase 2, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: ISEC, Inc.
Architect: Steven Holl Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Exterior Glass

Entry Code: H-06

Project Name: West Half, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Service Glass Industries
Interior Design Architect: ODA
Architect: Eric Colbert and Associates
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Entry Code: H-07

Project Name: 4747 Bethesda Avenue, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Ferguson Neudorf Glass
Architect of Record: MGMA
Design Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
Construction Manager: Lendlease (US) Construction
Nominator: Lendlease (US) Construction

Entry Code: H-08

Project Name: 655 New York Avenue, NW, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Ferguson Neudorf Glass
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Interior Glass

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minumum scoring criteria this year.

Special Feature

Entry Code: H-15

Project Name: Washington Monument Visitor Screening Facility and Repair and Elevator Upgrade, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Innovo Construction, LLC
Architect: Beyer Blinder Belle
Engineer: CH2M
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company
Nominator: Innovo Construction, LLC

Electrical

Lighting Systems

Entry Code: I-04/I-06

Project Name: Host Hotels and Resort HQ, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Power Solutions, LLC
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: KTA Group
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominators: Power Solutions, LLC and rand* construction corporation

Entry Code: I-10

Project Name: General Dynamics Head Quarters, Reston, VA
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: LSM Architectural Services
Engineer: WSP
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-34

Project Name: Kennedy Center The Reach, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: JE Richards
Architect: BNIM
Engineer: ARUP
General Contractor: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: JE Richards
Star Award Nominee

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Entry Code: I-16

Project Name: Cyxtera DC2 Reliability Upgrade, Sterling, VA
Craft Employer: VarcoMac LLC
Architect/Engineer: SIGMA7 Design Group
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: VarcoMac LLC

Entry Code: I-19

Project Name: RagingWire VA4, Ashburn, VA
Craft Employer: Power Solutions, LLC
Architect: Corgan
Engineer: KW Mission Critical Engineering
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Nominator: Power Solutions, LLC

Entry Code: I-21

Project Name: FDIC Electrical Upgrade, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Architect/Engineer: Perkins and Will
General Contractor: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Nominator: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Entry Code: I-22

Project Name: Ft. Belvoir SAOF, Ft. Belvoir, VA
Craft Employer: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Architect/Engineer: Benham
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction
Nominator: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Entry Code: I-23

Project Name: Corbalis Treatment Plant Electrical Improvements, Herndon, VA
Craft Employer: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Architect: Jacobs
Engineer: Fairfax Water
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Company
Nominator: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Entry Code: I-25

Project Name: Loudoun Center, Ashburn, VA
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: Morrison Hershfield
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-26

Project Name: Capitol Crossing, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: SOM
Engineer: STV Incorporated
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-28

Project Name: Central Utilities Plant Modernization and Upgrade Project, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Merical Electrical Contractors, Inc.
Architect: Hord Coplan Macht, Inc.
Engineer: Mueller Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: I-36

Project Name: Washington Adventist Hospital, Silver Spring, MD
Craft Employer: JE Richards
Architect: RTKL Associates
Engineer: TLC Engineering Solutions
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
Nominator: JE Richards

Special Systems

Entry Code: I-30

Project Name: Corbalis Treatment Plant Electrical Improvements, Herndon, VA
Craft Employer: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.
Architect: Jacobs
Engineer: Fairfax Water
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Company
Nominator: Singleton Electric Company, Inc.

Entry Code: I-31

Project Name: Loudoun Center, Ashburn, VA
Craft Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: DVA Architects
Engineer: Morrison Hershfield
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Nominator: Dynalectric Company

Entry Code: I-32

Project Name: SICPA, Springfield, VA
Craft Employer: Limbach Company, LLC
Engineer: ITAC
General Contractor: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: Limbach Company, LLC

Entry Code: I-37

Project Name: Washington Adventist Hospital, Silver Spring, MD
Craft Employer: JE Richards
Architect: RTKL Associates
Engineer: TLC Engineering Solutions
General Contractor: Turner Construction Company
Nominator: JE Richards

Entry Code: I-38

Project Name: Kennedy Center The Reach, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: JE Richards
Architect: BNIM
Engineer: ARUP
General Contractor: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: JE Richards
Star Award Nominee

Finishes

Ceramic Tile and Terrazo

Entry Code: C-07

Project Name: General Dynamics, Reston, VA
Craft Employer: Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Architect: LSM
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Boatman and Magnani Inc.

Entry Code: C-09

Project Name: Portals V, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: R. Bratti Associates, Inc.
Architect: Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Balfour Beatty

Entry Code: C-10

Project Name: Carnegie Library Apple Store, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: ATS Studios, LLC
Architect: Beyer Blinder Belle
Nominator: ATS Studios, LLC

Entry Code: C-11

Project Name: Portals V, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Aris Tile & Flooring
Architect: WDG Architecture
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Balfour Beatty

Entry Code: C-28

Project Name: National Museum of the United States Army, Ft. Belvoir, VA
Craft Employer: David Allen Company
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group
Star Award Nominee

Drywall

Entry Code: C-13

Project Name: Sixth & Historic Synagogue, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Bradleigh Applications
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: C-16

Project Name: Host Hotels and Resort HQ, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Form Construction Services, Inc.
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: KTA Group
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominator: rand* construction corporation

Flooring

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minumum scoring criteria this year.

Painting & Wallcovering

Entry Code: C-20

Project Name: Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial Preservation, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Hayles and Howe, Inc.
Architect: GWWO Architects
General Contractor: WM Schlosser Construction Company
Nominator: WM Schlosser Construction Company

Plaster

Entry Code: C-23

Project Name: DAR Museum Gallery, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: ATS Studios, LLC
Architect: Quinn Evans Architects
General Contractor: The Christman Company
Nominator: ATS Studios, LLC

Entry Code: C-24

Project Name: Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial Preservation, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Hayles and Howe, Inc.
Architect: GWWO Architects
General Contractor: WM Schlosser Construction Company
Nominator: WM Schlosser Construction Company

Entry Code: C-25

Project Name: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts - Expansion Phase 2, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: C.J. Coakley Company
Architect: Steven Holl Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: C-27

Project Name: National Museum of the United States Army, Ft. Belvoir, VA
Craft Employer: Bradleigh Applications
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Entry Code: G-05

Project Name: The Boro A & B - Rise. Bolden. Verse, Tysons, VA
Craft Employer: Ruppert Landscape
Architect: LandDesign
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Ruppert Landscape

Entry Code: G-07

Project Name: Private Residence, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Architect: Arentz Landscape Architects
General Contractor: Horizon Builders
Nominator: Boatman and Magnani Inc.

Entry Code: G-10

Project Name: Carnegie Library Renovation, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Lorton Stone
Architect: Beyer Blinder Belle
Engineer: Limbach Company, LLC
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: G-12

Project Name: National Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Lorton Stone
Architect: Gehry Partners
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: G-14

Project Name: 4040 Wilson Boulevard, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Calvert Masonry
Architect: Callison RTKL
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Interior Stone & Marble

Entry Code: G-18

Project Name: Capitol Crossing, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Lorton Stone
Architect: Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates LLC
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Balfour Beatty

Entry Code: G-19

Project Name: Portals V, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: R. Bratti Associates, Inc.
Architect: Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Balfour Beatty

Entry Code: G-21

Project Name: 655 New York Avenue, NW, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Rugo Stone, LLC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Dewberry
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: G-23

Project Name: General Dynamics, Reston, VA
Craft Employer: Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Architect: LSM
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Boatman and Magnani Inc.

Unit Masonry

Entry Code: G-28

Project Name: Ripley East - Solaire 8250, Silver Spring, MD
Craft Employer: Telligent Masonry, LLC
Architect: Design Collective
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: Lend Lease Construction
Nominator: Telligent Masonry, LLC

Mechanical

HVAC-Controls & Instrumentation

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minumum scoring criteria this year.

HVAC-Piping

Entry Code: F-03

Project Name: United Therapeutics - DDOMAL Project, Silver Spring, MD
Craft Employer: Heffron Company
Architect: EwingCole
Engineer: IPS
General Contractor: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: F-04

Project Name: INOVA Loudoun Phase 2B, Leesburg, VA
Craft Employer: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.
Architect: HDR Architecture
Engineer: Valley Engineering
General Contractor: DPR Construction
Nominator: Shapiro and Duncan, Inc.

Entry Code: F-09

Project Name: National Museum of the United States Army, Ft. Belvoir, VA
Craft Employer: Southland Industries
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Southland Industries
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

HVAC-Sheet Metal

Entry Code: F-10

Project Name: Carnegie Library Renovation, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: ADJ Sheet Metal, Inc.
Architect: Beyer Blinder Belle
Engineer: Limbach Company, LLC
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company

Entry Code: F-11

Project Name: National Museum of the United States Army, Ft. Belvoir, VA
Craft Employer: Southland Industries
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Southland Industries
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Plumbing

Entry Code: F-13

Project Name: Inova North Patient Tower, Leesburg, VA
Craft Employer: Shapiro & Duncan, Inc.
Architect: HDR Architecture
Engineer: Valley Engineering
General Contractor: DPR Construction
Nominator: DPR Construction

Entry Code: F-15

Project Name: Sixth & Historic Synagogue, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Northstar Fire Protection
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: Henry Adams, LLC
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Metals

Metal Panels

Entry Code: B-03

Project Name: National Museum of the United States Army, Ft. Belvoir, VA
Craft Employer: Tecta America East, LLC
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Miscellaneous Metal Fabrication

Entry Code: B-07

Project Name: Tegna, McLean, VA
Craft Employer: TLP Steel Erectors
Architect: LSM
Engineer: SK&A Structural Engineers, PLLC
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominator: rand* construction corporation

Ornamental Metal

Entry Code: B-12

Project Name: JBG SMITH Headquarters, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Emerald Ironworks
Architect: Partners By Design
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Structural Steel Framing

Entry Code: B-20

Project Name: National Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Crystal Steel Fabricators, Inc.
Architect: Gehry Partners
Engineer: Magnusson Klemencic Associates
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: B-21

Project Name: Capitol Crossing, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Superior Ironworks
Architect: Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates LLC
Engineer: ARUP
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Balfour Beatty

Entry Code: B-23

Project Name: JBG SMITH Headquarters, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Emerald Ironworks
Architect: Partners By Design
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: B-25

Project Name: Capital One Hall, Tysons, VA
Craft Employer: SteelFab, Inc.
Architect: HGA
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: SteelFab, Inc.

Entry Code: B-26

Project Name: City Ridge, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Maryland Fabricators Inc.
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Sitework

Landscaping

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minumum scoring criteria this year.

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

Entry Code: A-08

Project Name: Suburban Hospital Campus Enhacement Phase 2, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Quality Pipe Cleaning
Architect: Wimot Sanz
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: A-15

Project Name: City Ridge, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Berkel & Company Contractors, Inc.
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractor: Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Utilities

Entry Code: A-20

Project Name: Outside Rt 66 Jermantown Rd 24" Watermain, Fairfax, VA
Craft Employer: Garney Construction Company,
Engineer: Michael Baker International
General Contractor: FAM 66
Nominator: Garney Construction Company, Inc.

Special Construction

Demolition

Entry Code: J-02

Project Name: 1050 17th Street, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Celtic Demolition
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Elevators, Escalators and Other Conveying Systems

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minumum scoring criteria this year.

Historic Culvert

Entry Code: J-13

Project Name: 44th & Reservoir Rd Rehab Culvert, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Anchor Construction Corporation
General Contractor: DC Water
Nominator: Anchor Construction Corporation

Rainscreen

Entry Code: J-17

Project Name: Inova North Patient Tower, Leesburg, VA
Craft Employer: Kalkreuth Roofing and Sheet Metal, Inc.
Architect: HDR Architecture
General Contractor: DPR Construction
Nominator: DPR Construction

Entry Code: J-20

Project Name: The Heights Building, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Calvert Masonry
Architect: Leo A. Daly & BIG
Engineer: Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Company
Nominator: Gilbane Building Company
Star Award Nominee

Roofing

Entry Code: J-23

Project Name: Annapolis Post Office Restoration, Annapolis, MD
Craft Employer: Wagner Roofing
Architect: Ziger|Snead Architects
Engineer: Keast & Hood Co.
General Contractor: Consigli Construction Co., Inc.
Nominator: Consigli Construction Co., Inc.

Scaffolding & Rigging

Entry Code: J-24

Project Name: National Air and Space Museum Revitalization, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: J.D. Belfield Enterprises, LLC
Architect: Quinn Evans Architects
Engineer: Patuxent Engineering Group, LLC
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot/Consigli, A Joint Venture
Nominator: J.D. Belfield Enterprises, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: J-25

Project Name: National Air and Space Museum Artifact Move & Logistics Coordination Services, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: iWeiss Theatrical Solutions
Engineer: Multiple Companies
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot/Consigli, A Joint Venture
Nominator: Clark/Smoot/Consigli, A Joint Venture
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: J-26

Project Name: Restoration of the Jefferson Memorial, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Scaffold Resource, LLC
Architect: GWWO Architects
Engineer: Patuxent Engineering Group, LLC
General Contractor: Grunley Construction
Nominator: Scaffold Resource, LLC

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minumum scoring criteria this year.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Entry Code: E-01

Project Name: National Museum of the United States Army, Ft. Belvoir, VA
Craft Employer: ISEC
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: E-02

Project Name: Carnegie Library Renovation, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: IBS Millwork
Architect: Beyer Blinder Belle
Engineer: Limbach Company, LLC
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company

Entry Code: E-05

Project Name: CGI Headquarters, Fairfax, VA
Craft Employer: Jefferson Millwork & Design
Architect: FORM Architects
General Contractor: Harvey-Cleary Builders
Nominator: Harvey-Cleary Builders

Entry Code: E-06

Project Name: Wiehle, Reston, VA
Craft Employer: Gaithersburg Architectural Millwork
Architect: SK+I Architecture
General Contractor: LCP Contractors - Lincoln Property
Nominator: Gaithersburg Architectural Millwork

Entry Code: E-07

Project Name: McKinsey & Company, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Gaithersburg Architectural Millwork
Architect: OTJ Architects
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Gaithersburg Architectural Millwork

Entry Code: E-08

Project Name: Great American Restaurant - Tyson's Corner, Vienna, VA
Craft Employer: Allegheny Millwork
Architect: Streetsense
General Contractor: Forrester Construction Company
Nominator: Forrester Construction Company

Entry Code: E-09

Project Name: Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial Preservation, Arlington, VA
Craft Employer: Worcester Eisenbrandt
Architect: GWWO Architects
General Contractor: WM Schlosser Construction Company
Nominator: WM Schlosser Construction Company

Entry Code: E-16

Project Name: Portals V, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Gaithersburg Architectural Millwork
Architect: Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Balfour Beatty
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: E-18

Project Name: West Half, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Potomac Architectural Millwork
Interior Design Architect: ODA
Interior Architect: V Starr Interiors
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Entry Code: E-22

Project Name: Host Hotels and Resort HQ, Bethesda, MD
Craft Employer: Washington Woodworking
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: KTA Group
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominator: rand* construction corporation

Entry Code: E-26

Project Name: Akin Gump, Washington, DC
Craft Employer: Washington Woodworking
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominator: rand* construction corporation

Rough Carpentry

Entries in this subcategory did not met the minumum scoring criteria this year.