Star Awards Winners

 

1992

Technical Excellence Finishes - Plaster & Drywall
Raymond J. Dymond, Sr. - Claremont Wall Systems

Project: Franklin Court
Architect: Kohn Pederson Fox Associates
Engineer: Severud Associates
General Contractor: Bellemead Construction Corp.

Technical and Visual Excellence Mechanical - HVAC
Benson Davis, Rick Lienweber, Joseph Opalko, Thomas Sneden - W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc

Project: Western Branch Waste Water Treatment Plant
Architect/Engineer: Boyle Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Visual Excellence Woods & Plastics - Architectural Millwork
Antonio Ceresini, Hermann J. Hambach, William G. Miller - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Branch Bank
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

1993

Excellence in the Face of Adversity — Mechanical
Gary Fleshman, Sherlock Lee, William G. Lishear, Ronald E. Merkle, Ken Smith - R. M. Thornton, Inc.

Project: NIH Building 11C
Architect/Engineer: The Kling-Lindquist Partnership
General Contractor: R. M. Thornton, Inc.
Construction Manager: CRSS Constructors, Inc.

Technical and Visual Excellence — Finishes - Painting & Wallcovering
Michael Bennett, Bonnie Bonnell, Konstantinos Makris, Diane McGraw, James Pomel, Jr. - Evergreene Painting Studios, Inc.

Project: The Warner Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Visual Excellence — Finishes - Finishes - Plaster & Drywall
Graham P. Banks, Dixon J. Howe - Hayles & Howe

Project: Postal Square
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.

1994

Excellence in the Face of Adversity and Technical Excellence — Electrical - Power, Lighting & Special Systems
John Burke, Robert E. Howell, Jr. - Mona / M&T Electric Joint Venture

Project: Lincoln Theater
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Technical Excellence and Visual ExcellenceFinishes - Tile, Marble and Granite
Aaron Baynes, John Bell, Francisco Mayo, Manuel Nunez, Reynaldo Reyes - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.>

Project: Library of Congress Forecourts
Architects: Architect of the Capitol / Arthur Cotton Moore Associates, PC
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

1995

Excellence in the Face of AdversityElectrical - Control & Instrumentation
Donald Martin, David Mehrtens, Bernie Roberts - Freestate Electrical Construction Co.

Project: Chalk Point Unit 2 Clean Air Act
Engineer: Stone & Webster Engineering Corporation
General Contractor: PEPCO Generating Construction

Technical ExcellenceMetals - Structural Steel Framing
Tom Box, Loren Carpenter, Mike Fatiuk, Ron Samuel, Howard Wolcott - Rome Iron Group, Ltd.

Project: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
Architect: James Ingo Freed of Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
Engineer: Weiskopf & Pickworth
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co.

Visual ExcellenceWoods & Plastics - Architectural Millwork
Lee Athey, Rick Crislip, Lee Graham, Tim McCoy, Bobby Weikle - Greenbrier Woodworking

Project: U.S. Courthouse
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

1996

Excellence in the Face of AdversityElectrical – Power
Ricky Dicken, Kevin Howell, Frank Moran, John Robinson - Proctor Electric, Inc.

Project: MCI
Architect/Engineer: CSI Engineering, PC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Technical ExcellenceElectrical – Power
Michael Bell, James Davis, Greg Swick - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project: New Pentagon Heating/Refrigeration Plant
Architect/Engineer: Black & Veatch
General Contractor: Bell/BCI

Visual ExcellenceWoods & Plastics – Architectural Millwork
Sanford Bishop, Harland Dodge, Harry Hager, Mark Howe, Dan Huber - Jefferson Millwork & Design, Inc.

Project: Connie Lee Insurance
Architect: Ai/Boggs
General Contractor: Kfoury Construction Group

1997

Excellence in the Face of AdversityMechanical – HVAC
Geoffrey Baer, Aldo Branham, Richard Calhoun, Fred A. Wisner - Tyler Mechanical Contracting, Inc.

Project: World Bank, Building D, Replacement of Air Handling Units 2-7
Architect/Engineer: Einhorn Yaffee Prescott, Architecture & Engineering
General Contractor: Centennial Contractors Enterprises

Technical ExcellenceMechanical – HVAC
Tim Aley, Ron Henson, Porter Neese, Bruce Rooney, Tim Taylor - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project: IBM/Toshiba, Iroquois Project
Architect/Engineer: Industrial Design Corporation
General Contractors: Marshall Contractors, Inc. / The Clark Construction Group, Inc. JV

Visual ExcellenceMasonry – Exterior Stone
José C. Garcia, José Cerdeira Gil - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.

Project: True-Lucas Building Addition and Renovation, St. Alban's School for Boys
Architect: Chatelain Architects, PC
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

1998

Excellence in the Face of AdversityMechanical – HVAC
Barry Gordon, Roger Aheron, Chris Griffiths - W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Project: NIH Utility Tunnel Expansion, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, Md.
Architect / Engineer: RMF Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Technical ExcellenceElectrical – Power
William Arnold, Michael DeLonge, Calvin Payne, Mark Sluss, Mark Spurrier, Robert Wines - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: America Online Dulles Technology Center, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Ai
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Visual ExcellenceMasonry – Exterior Marble/Granite
Mark Sanders, Victor Castro, Manual Dobarco, Fernando Barbosa, Charles Confer, Juan Sandoval - Independent Construction, Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
Material Supplier / Manufacturer: Cold Spring Granite
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Special Award

A very special Star Award was presented to Daniel J. Feil, owner's representative for the New Terminal at Ronald Reagan National Airport. The project was selected to receive special recognition because the Star Award judges felt that it fully encompassed all three awards criteria, Visual and Technical Excellence and Excellence in the Face of Adversity.

1999

Excellence in the Face of AdversityFinishes – Specialty Painting
Dennis Carlisle, Chris Hebden, David Kane, Geoff Miller, Jerry Orr, R.J. Trottier - HITT Contracting Inc., Paint Division

Project: Discovery Channel Store: Destination Washington, D.C., Washington, D.C.
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Technical ExcellenceDoors & Windows – Curtain Walls
Al Atkins, Ron Borza, Brian Farthing, Robert Greer, Bob Nichols, Ken Underhill - Antamex International

Project: 555 12th Street, Phase II, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: James Madison Cutts Consulting Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Visual ExcellenceMasonry – Interior Stone
Jose Bugallo Barros, Andres Jerez, Jose Taboada, Ivan Ventura, Cipriano Vidal, Feliciano Villatoro - Professional Restoration, Inc.

Project: Women in Military Service for America Memorial, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.
Architect: Weiss Manfredi Architects
Engineer: R.A. Heintges
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

2000

Excellence in the Face of AdversityElectrical – Power
Michael Devine, Robert Esteppe, Michael Johnson, Michael Mahoney, Michael Nicholson, Greg Swick - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project: MCI WorldCom/UUNET Northern Virginia Operations Center, Ashburn, VA
Architect: HKS, Inc.
Engineer: James Johnston & Associates, Inc.
Construction Manager: WorkPlaceUSA
General Contractor: Manhattan Construction Company

Technical ExcellenceDoors & Windows – Curtain Walls
James Collins, John Curry, Elmut Leonardelli, William Suhrhoff, Jose Trejos, Dennis Wilson - Universal Builders Supply, Inc.

Project: The Washington Monument Restoration Project, Washington, DC
Architect: Michael Graves & Associates
Engineer: James Madison Cutts Consulting Structural Engineers
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Joint Venture
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Universal Builders Supply, Inc.

Visual ExcellenceMasonry – Exterior Granite/Marble
Ermin Bonilla, Jose F. Siero Bugallo, Jose Carlos Dobarco, Jose Maria Cerdeira Gil, Joaquin Herrera, Guillermo Moreno - Lorton Contracting Co., Inc.

Project: National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden, Washington, DC
Architect: Olin Partnership
General Contractor: Tompkins Builders

2001

Excellence in the Face of AdversitySpecial Construction – Restoration
Bill Brent, David Carter, Kevin Cernoch, Serdar Cobanoglu, Insel Metin, Dave Simmons - S.A. Halac Iron Works, Inc.

Project: The Investment Building, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Technical ExcellenceFinishes – Tile, Marble/Granite
Agustin A. Aguilera, Francesco Bellafiore, Steven D. Dell’Angelo, Samuel B. Dodrill, Charles B. Gipe, William T. Gray Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: Sports Club/LA, Washington, DC
Architect: Cannon Design
General Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease, Inc.
Material Supplier/Manufacturer: Daltile International

Visual ExcellenceDoors & Windows – Skylights
Philip Broome, Harry Cardross, David Freeman, Bryan Paveley, Greville Thorne, David Williams - Goddard & Gibbs Studios, Ltd.

Project: United Arab Emirates New Chancery, Washington, DC
Architect: Angelos Demetriou & Associates
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

2002

Excellence in the Face of AdversityFinishes – Marble/Granite
Jose F. Mijango, James M. Natali, Ronald S. Wondoloski - Boatman & Magnani Inc.

Project: Tysons II Building C, McLean, VA
Architect: Weihe Design Group, PLLC
Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates, P.A.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Technical ExcellenceMetals – Ornamental Metal
James Brooks, Jaime Espita, Kim Kinne, Bob Macey, Walter McVarish, Rocky Sammons - Milestone Metals, Inc. in cooperation with Offenhauser

Project: Gannett/USA Today Headquarters, McLean, VA
Base Building Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Engineer: CBM Engineers, Inc.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Visual ExcellenceDoors & Windows – Curtain Walls
Dennis Adams, Wes McAllister, Jason Meyer, Dave Ratley, Joe Welch, Ed Wood - Enclos Corp.

Project: Gannett/USA Today Headquarters, McLean, VA
Base Building Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, PC
Engineer: CBM Engineers, Inc.
General Contractors: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

2003

Excellence in the Face of AdversityElectrical – Power Generation, Distribution & Switchgear
Phil Auth, Mark Carter, Greg Cobaugh, Todd Daniels, James Polk, Michael Youmans - Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Project: Pentagon Rebuild Phoenix Project
Architect: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
Engineer: Syska Hennessy Group
General Contractor: AMEC Construction Management, Inc.

Technical ExcellenceMasonry – Exterior Stone
Luis Castro, Victor Castro, José Carlos Dobarco, Manuel G. Edreira, Joaquin Herrera, Larry Porter - Lorton Contracting Co., Inc.

Project: 101 Constitution Avenue, Washington, DC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates, P.A.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Visual ExcellenceWoods & Plastics – Architectural Millwork
Lloyd Busse, Mike Dziedzic, Frank Huschitt, Jr., Matt Riemenschneider, Scott Sherby, Richard Stiers - Imperial Woodworking Company

Project: American Council of Life Insurers, Washington, DC
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation