Star Award Winners

 

2016

Excellence in the Face of AdversityMetals: Structural Steel Framing
Josh Craig, Ronnie McFee, Joe McNaughton, Sammy Rojas, Bill Smith, Mikolaj Zak — AlphaSteel/SteelFab, Inc.

Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture - Washington, DC
Architects: Adjaye Associates / Davis Brody Bond / Freelon / SmithGroupJJR
Engineers: Guy Nordenson and Associates / Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot/Russell, A Joint Venture

Technical ExcellenceSpecial Construction: Thermal and Moisture Protection
Chris Brown, Amado Cortez, Mike Dickerson, John McCarthy, Vern Quesenberry, Tim Ruff — Ruff Roofers, Inc.

Project Name: Gunston Hall Mansion Roof Replacement - Lorton, VA
Architect: Mesick, Cohen, Wilson, Baker Architects

Visual ExcellenceMechanical: Plumbing
Jeff Benac, John Burroughs, Carrol Gayle, David Holmes, John Yeatts — AOC Construction Division

Project Name: Thomas Jefferson Building Sprinkler System, West Main Pavilion, First Floor - Washington, DC
Architect: VITETTA
Engineers: JensenHughes

2017

Excellence in the Face of AdversityFinishes: Plaster
Johnathan Castro, Julian Davis, Amadeo Gonzales, Roger Marquez, Jose Romero, Marlon Salmeron - Hayles and Howe, Inc.

Project Name: Union Station,  Washington, DC
Architect:  John Bowie Associates
Engineer:  McMullan & Associates, Inc.
Construction Manager  Jones Lang LaSalle Americas

Technical ExcellenceSitework: Underpinning, Foundations & Excavations
Hunter Dunn, Mark Dunn, Tony Franklin, Adam Pashkevich, Chris Pashkevich, Thomas Snowden - Clark Foundations, LLC

Project Name: 655 New York Avenue,  Washington, DC
Architect:  Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer:  KCE Structural Engineers
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction

Visual ExcellenceConcrete: Precast Concrete
Jose Ambriz, Walter Blair, David Burkhardt, Marcus Butler, Rolando Hernandez, Frank Orren - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project Name: MGM National Harbor,  Oxon Hill, MD
Architect:  SmithGroupJJR
Engineer:  Cagley & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

2018

Excellence in the Face of AdversitySpecial Construction: Broadcast Systems
Matt Baublitz, Jon Borys, Thomas Boschert, Chris Hayden, David Pecora, Chris Windsor - Diversified.

Project Name: U.S. Capitol, House of Representatives Chamber Sound Systems Upgrade, Washington, DC
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
General Contractor: HITT Contracting

Technical ExcellenceSpecial Construction: Scaffolding and Rigging
Pedro Fuentes, Thaddeus Gerald, Daniel Miranda, James Michael Thornhill, Antonio Vasquez, Dionision Vasquez - Sunbelt Rentals Scaffold Services

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

Visual ExcellenceMetals: Ornamental Metal
Dave Aguilar, Joe Batista, Ron Jones, Jeremy King, Bobby Rivers, Chris Singh - Tate Ornamental, Inc.

Project Name: The Museum of the Bible, Washington, DC
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC

2019

Excellence in the Face of AdversityMasonry: Unit Masonry
Juan Hernandez, Douglas Joya, Ricardo Moscoso, Blake Pappas, Michael Pappas, Tranquilino Villegas - Telligent Masonry, LLC

Project Name: The Signature at Reston Town Center, Reston, VA
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: HITT Contracting

Technical ExcellenceMasonry: Interior Stone and Marble
Gilmer A. Guevara Aleman, William E. Orellana, Jose Alfredo Ornelas, Thomas F.J. Palovich - R. Bratti Associates

Project Name: Capital One Block B, McLean, VA
Architect: HKS, PC
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction

Visual ExcellenceFinishes: Drywall
Roberto Castro, Gino Contreras, Jordan Eustaquio, Juan Flores, Roberto Jaramillo, David Orazco - Anning Johnson Company

Project Name: Nestle Headquarters, Arlington, VA
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: GHT Ltd.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction

2020

Excellence in the Face of AdversitySpecial Construction: Scaffolding
Deybi Andrade, Antoine Boykins, Benji Coffey, Ron McKinney, Robinson Whitaker, Dennis Wilson - J.D. Belfield Enterprises, LLC

Project Name: National Air and Space Museum Revitalization,  Washington, DC
Architect:  Quinn Evans Architects
Engineer:  Patuxent Engineering Group, LLC
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Consigli, A Joint Venture

Technical ExcellenceElectrical: Lighting Systems and Special Systems
Jason Courtney, Charles DePhillip, Eric Figueroa, Matthew Hallahan, Richard Henry, Kenneth Higgins, Francis L. Martin, Michael Simonds, Aaron Steppler-Krieg - JE Richards

Project Name: Kennedy Center The REACH,  Washington, DC
Architect:  BNIM
Engineer:  ARUP
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Visual ExcellenceWoods & Plastics: Architectural Millwork
Nelson Delgadillo, Carlos Gomez, Frank Hockman, Mike Reiff, Arunas Sopa, Hung Vo - Gaithersburg Architectural Millwork

Project Name: Portals V,  Washington, DC
Architect:  Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
General Contractor:  Balfour Beatty

2021

Excellence in the Face of AdversityFinishes: Plaster
Ezequiel Oscosiri Claros, Cirilo Tapia Fuentes, Yuce Soto Montano, Vidal Soto Quiros, Anna Torre-Smith, Elmer Ferrufino Zurita - ATS Studios, LLC

Project: National Park Service Stabilization and Restoration of Monocacy Battlefield Historic Plaster,  Frederick, MD
General Contractor:  PWC Companies

Technical ExcellenceSpecial Construction: Scaffolding and Rigging
Christian Contreras, Joe Curry, David Haeussler, Randy Hennessy, John McErlean, Levy Rivera - BrandSafway Services, LLC

Project: National Gallery of Art Work Area 9.3 Improvements,  Washington, DC
Architect:  Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor:  Grunley Construction Company

Visual ExcellenceSpecial Construction: Stone Carving
Nicholas Benson, Andrew Del Gallo, Sebastian Martorana, Paul Russo - The John Stevens Shop

Project: Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial,  Washington, DC
Architect:  Gehry Partners
General Contractor:  Clark Construction Group, LLC