1977 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Architectural Concrete

Ralph Blevins, John Weaver, William H. Webb, Arlie Weinbarger (team award)

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: International Square - Phase I
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Brick Paving

Louis Girolami

Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project: Metro FB-1b
Architect: Buchart-Horn Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Jones & Artis Construction Co.

Carpentry

George A. Brady

John H. Hampshire, Inc.
Project: National Gallery of Art, East Building
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Leonard Nalls

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: National Bank of Washington, Bolling AFB
Architect: Sullivan Almy Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Carpentry Formwork

Walter H. Conley, Theodore W. Harris, Ralph E. Miller

Chas. H. Tompkins Co.
Project: National Gallery of Art
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Ceramic Tile

Theodore Del Borrell

Standard Art Marble & Tile Co., Inc.
Project: Smithsonian Institution
Architect: Hugh Newell Jacobsen
General Contractor: Grunley-Walsh Construction Co., Inc.

Electrical

Neil M. Belt

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: Hyatt Regency Hotel
Architect: Welton Becket & Associates
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.
Installation of several hundred pieces of brass tubing.

Neil M. Belt

E.C. Ernst, Inc.
Project: Hyatt Regency Hotel
Architect: Welton Becket & Associates
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.
For the assembly, erection and installation of an unsual combination of three units each consisting of a downlight fixture, fan blade, motor, pulleys and belts with an ornamental cast iron housing weighing several hundred pounds.

Harold Goldsmith

Walter C. Doe & Co.
Project: Office Building, Georgetown Inland Steel
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation
Fire alarm and Temperature Control Systems

Harold Goldsmith

Walter C. Doe & Co.
Project: Office Building, Georgetown Inland Steel
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation
Electrical Remodeling

Charles K. Cannon, John Davis (team award)

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Mt. Vernon Medical Center
Architect: Ellerbe Architects
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Edgar L. Farmer, Francis A. Griffin (team award)

The Howard P. Foley Co.
Project: C&P Telephone Company
Consulting Engineer: James Eliopolo & Associates
General Contractor: The Howard P. Foley Co.

Marble

Pat Porzillo

Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.
Project: National Air & Space Museum
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Masonry

Louis Hill

The George Hyman Construction Co.
Project: Lord & Taylor, White Flint Mall
Architect: Gilboy, Stauffer, Giombetti, Skibinski & Davies
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Millwork

Howard E. Cox

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Paca House
Architect: Russell Wright
General Contractor: Brown Engineering & Construction Co.

James Marshall

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: 1876 Exhibit - Smithsonian Institution
Architect/General Contractor: Smithsonian Institution

Clifford A. Rodgers

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: St. Mark's Episcopal Church
Architect: Hartman - Cox

William Beaton, Charles D'Alfonzo (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: 1789 Restaurant - F. Scott's
Designer: Richard J. McCooey
General Contractor: The Washington Woodworking Co.

Engelbert Boos, Qustandi Q. Kaibni (team award)

Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Project: Cannon House Office Building, Room 311
Architect/General Contractor: Honorable George M. White

Engelbert Boos, Luigi Flaim - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.
Arthur C. Cole, L. Edsel Thompson - Commercial Carpentry Co. (team award)

Project: Foundry Restaurant
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation

Andrew Bumbera, William E. Eaton (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: National Bank of Washington, Operations Building
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

William Beaton, Charles D'Alfonzo, Allan Jones (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: National Visitors Center
Architect: The Potomac Group
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

William E. Eaton, Allan Jones (team award)

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Environmental Research & Development Agency
Architect: S.L.S. Environetics Inc.
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Millwork & Upholstering

Clifford A. Rodgers

The Washington Woodworking Co.
Project: Shaw, Pittman, Potts & Trowbridge
Architect: I.S.D., Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Painting

Fritz Carl Gerdes

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: D.C. Detention Center
Architect: Brown & Wright
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

George Merkel

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: National Visitors Center
Architect: Seymour Auerbach
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Plumbing

Douglas McPherson

R. M. Thornton, Inc.
Project: Washington Cathedral
Architect: Howard B. Trevillian, Jr.
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

Precast Concrete

Rudolph C. Zimmerman

R.E. Linder Steel Erection Co.
Project: Martin Marietta Corporation
Architect: Chatelain, Samperton & Carcaterra
General Contractor: Daniels Construction Co.

Structural Steel

M. Douglas Arnold, Claude Brummett, William Easter, Charles D. Grubb, Robert W. Hawkins, John H. Irwin, William F. Williams (team award)

Industrial First, Inc.
Project: National Gallery of Art, East Building
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Terrazzo

Remo Zucconi

Boatman and Magnani, Inc.
Project: Sherman Statue
Architect: National Park Service
General Contractor: Boatman & Magnani

Wallcovering

Rodney Lindstrom

Myers-Christiansen Co.
Project: Monkey House - National Zoological Park
Architect: Faulkner, Fryer & Vanderpool
General Contractor: Charles H. Riddle Co.

Manuel Creel, Abdolhamid Saghri (team award)

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: National Gallery of Art
Architect: I. M. Pei & Partners
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Paul George, William F. Monroe, Jr., John Reardon (team award)

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Hyatt Regency Hotel
Architect: Welton Becket & Associates
General Contractor: George A. Fuller Co.

August T. Merkel, Robert W. Prentiss (team award)

Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.
Project: Zubnick Residence
Designer: McAfee Associates