1984 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Concrete

Formwork

Donald Drake, Robert Gearhart, Michael Hale, Jason Hoffstot, Jr., Charles Thomas - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: French Chancery
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Roger Steelman - Turner Construction Co.

Project: National Press Building Renovation
Architect: HTB Inc.
Engineer: Smislova Kehnemui & Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Robert Fowlkes, Michael Hamm, Randal Marcoux, Vernon Nicholas, Gerald Phillips, John Phillips - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: French Chancery
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Precast Concrete

Joe Dunkley, Frank Orren - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: Edmund Jennings Randolph Building
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Conveying Systems

Elevators

Steve Dawson, Bob Nichols, Allen Shurbert, Paul Wilson - Dover Elevator Co.

Project: Washington Square
Architect: Chloethiel Woodard Smith & Associates
General Contractor:The George Hyman Construction Co.

Pneumatic Tube Messenger Systems

Clint McDonald - TransLogic Corporation

Project: US News & World Report Headquarters
Architect: Deupi & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Doors & Windows

Curtainwalls

Wayne Arthur, Cary Buter, Thomas Conners, Michael Grier, James King, William King - Mid-Atlantic Erectors, Inc.

Project: Central Intelligence Agency
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson Co.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

William Borza - Ampat/Southern Corporation

Project: Defense Intelligence Agency Facility
Architect/Engineer: Smith, Hinchman & Grylls Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Electrical

Communications

Charles E. Brown - Seal & Co., Inc.

Project: American Red CrossDC Chapter
Engineer: Seal & Co.

Elbert R. (Bud) Turner - Dynalectric Company

Project: Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Control & Instrumentation

Michael Staples - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Defense Intelligence Agency Facility
Architect/Engineer: Smith, Hinchman & Grylls Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Lighting Systems

David J. August, Richard Mellow, Michael L. Oliver - The Howard P. Foley Co.

Project: International Monetary Fund, Phase II
Architect: The Kling Partnership
Engineer: Kling Lindquist Inc.
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Power

Charles K. Blauth, Frank A. Griffin, Brian L. Hunter, Lorian R. Moore - The Howard P. Foley Co.

Project: C&P Southwest Communications Center
Architect: Richard N. McWilliams of C&P Telephone Co.
Engineer: Kenneth Cobb Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: The Howard P. Foley Co.

Michael Brown, Robert E. Howell, Jr., Thomas E. Jeans, Holland W. Nance, David C. Smith - Mona Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: US News & World Report Headquarters
Architect: Deupi & Associates
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson Co.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Special Systems

Brian H. Brigdon, Steven L. Degen, R. Joseph Harbin, Matthew J. Krieger, William D. Sullivan - E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project: Woodmont Place
Architect: Greenwall Goetz, Architects PC
Engineer: Goodwing H. Taylor Engineering Ltd.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Philip Pao, Gary Rutledge - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Defense Intelligence Agency Facility
Architect/Engineer: Smith, Hinchman & Grylls Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Finishes

Acoustical Treatment

Albert O. Woolfrey - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: National Geographic Society
Architect: Mills, Caglett & Wening Chtd.
General Contractor: National Geographic Society

Interior Stone

Raymond J. Cannetti, Joseph D. Moss, Frank R. Opperman, Constantine L. Seferlis - Cathedral Stone Co.

Project: Fireplace, Private Residence

Richard Davis, John Wissman - MDP Stone Services, Inc.

Project: Fireplace, Private Residence

Metal Furring and Lathing

Kenneth Simon, Charles Stebbing - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Daon Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Painting & Wallcovering

Herb Corbin, Roger Stringer, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Georgetown University Healy Hall
Architect: Georgetown University Design Group
General Contractor: Robert L. Lawrence Co.

Clifton Bryant, Herb Corbin, Irvin Estes, Howard Johnson, James A. Monroe, James A. Railey, Roger Stringer, Felix Torrice, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Hay Adams Hotel Lobby Ceiling - Gold Leafing
Architect: Leo A. Daly Co.

Clifton Bryant, Herb Corbin, Irvin Estes, Howard Johnson, James A. Monroe, James A. Railey, Roger Stringer, Felix Torrice, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Hay Adams Hotel Lobby Ceiling
Architect: Leo A. Daly Co.

Robert Fowler, Kenneth Spohn - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Hecht's Co. at Landmark Shopping Ctr.
Architect: Robert Young Associates
General Contractor: Hecht's Store Planning Department

Roy B. Linkins, Larry A. Morello - Myers-Christiansen Co.

Project: Library, Private Residence
General Contractor: Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Miller Companies Office
Architect: Interior Planning & Design
General Contractor: Davidson & Burns Construction, Inc.

Plaster & Drywall

Gilles M. Carrier - Maryland Drywall Co., Inc.

Project: C&P Telephone Co., Fairland Office Center
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Peter Donohue - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Ground Floor, Daon Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

David Lingg, Robert Zengel - Standard Acoustics Inc.

Project: Atrium, Daon Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

James Jackson - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: International Monetary Fund, Phase II
Architect: The Kling Partnership
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Thomas Lester, James E. Pratt, Jr., George White - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: Conference Room, International Monetary Fund, Phase II
Architect: The Kling Partnership
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Ovila Paquet, Hormidas Theroux, Benoit Thibodeau - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: Second-floor Canopy, International Monetary Fund, Phase II
Architect: The Kling Partnership
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Marius Christian Nielson - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: National Gallery of Art, 16th & 17th Century Galleries
Architect: Vitetta Group-Studio Four
General Contractor: Charles H. Riddle Co.

Luc Bureau, Walter Petriw, Richard Routhier, Robert Silwick - Manganaro Corporation, Maryland

Project: National Place-Marriott Hotel Ballroom Level
Architect: Hirsch/Bedner & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Thomas Custer, Saladin Mahdi, II, Mark Matthews, G.C. Poulin - Sweeney Co. of Maryland

Project: US News & World Report Headquarters Atrium

Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson Co.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

 

G.C. Poulin - Sweeney Co. of Maryland

Project: US News & World Report Headquarters, Elevator Lobby
Architect: Deupi & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Raymond J. Cannetti, Frank R. Opperman, Constantine L. Seferlis - Cathedral Stone Co.

Project: Entrance, Private Residence
Architect: John L. Neufeld
General Contractor: Julius B. Bogdan

Richard Davis, John Wissman - MDP Stone Services, Inc.

Project: Entrance, Private Residence
Architect: John L. Neufeld
General Contractor: Julius B. Bogdan

Carlo C. D'Onofrio - Suburban Stoneworks

Project: Fountain Wall and Steps, Private Residence
Architect: David Campbell, ASLA
General Contractor: Richmarr Construction Corp.

Raymond J. Cannetti, Joseph D. Moss, Frank R. Opperman - Cathedral Stone Co.

Project: Fountain Wall and Steps, Private Residence
Architect: David Campbell, ASLA
General Contractor: Richmarr Construction Corp.

Unit Masonry

Richard Greenstreet - Banner Masonry Corporation

Project: C&P Telephone Co., Fairland Office Center
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Howard A. Watkins, Ronald S. Wondoloski - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Daon Building
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Morris Moore, Hubert G. Schneider - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Metropolitan Square , Phase I
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: Baskam & Jurczyk
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Mechanical

HVAC

Frank Thompson - R.M. Thornton, Inc.

Project: AFSCME Office Building
Architect: Andrews & Chatelain
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: James G.Davis Construction Corp.

John Gearhart, Michael King, J. Mark Sullivan - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project: Defense Intelligence Agency Facility
Architect/Engineer: Smith, Hinchman & Grylls Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Rick Deao - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: National Press Building Renovation
Architect: HTB Inc.
Engineer: Glassman-LeReche Associates
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Metals

Ornamental Metals

James Anderson, David Parise - Cameo Bronze, Inc.

Project: 999 E Street, NW
Architect: HTB Inc.
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Charles O. Kave, Willis J. Mast - A.F. Jorss Iron Workers, Inc.

Project: Metropolitan Square , Phase I
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sitework

Landscaping

Mark Pearson - Davis Landscape Contractors, Inc.

Project: Pentagon City Office Building II
Architect/Engineer: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
General Contractor: Salus Corporation

Underpinning

Ben Clayton, Shelton Franklin, Joe Ben Webb - Schnabel Foundation Co.

Project: Bethesda Metro Center
Architect: Benham Group East/Navy Marshall & Gordon
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Christopher Pashkevich - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: George Washington University Law Center
Architect: Keyes, Condon & Florance
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Special Construction

Solar Energy Applications

Thomas I. Scanlon - Sun Control Systems

Project: International Monetary Fund, Phase II
Architect: The Kling Partnership
General Contractor: Chas. H. Thompkins Co.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

John Lee, Donald Upton - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Lascaris House Library
Architect: Lascaris Design Group of Georgetown

Albert McDonald, Cornelius Williams - William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Project: Leo A. Daly Offices Conference Room
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Robert C. Gottlied - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Library, Private Residence
General Contractor: Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Robert C. Gottlied - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: National Savings & Trust Bank Cupola
Architect: James L. Murphy, Jr.
General Contractor: Whalen & Purdy, Inc.

Robert C. Gottlied, Hermann J. Hambach - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Textron Corporation Boardroom
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Perry Caswell, Peter Haden, Ismet Kaplan, Michael Reid - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Woodmont Place
Architect: Greenwall Goetz, Architects PC
Engineer: Goodwing H. Taylor Engineering Ltd.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Finished Carpentry

Richard Joseph Gilmore - Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Project: Library, Private Residence
General Contractor: Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Ligon J. Clark, Adrian C. Rosati, David Lynn Smith - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Miller & Chevalier Offices, Metropolitan Square, Phase I
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Floyd J. Cubbage - Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Project: Morris Residence Pool Facility
Architect: Andrews & Chatelain
General Contractor: Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Elmer M. Adkins, K. Timothy Hirrlinger - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Textron Corporation Boardroom
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: F.J. Corbett Co.

Timber Construction

James D. Brinkley, Hilray R. Carpenter, Stephen V. Cirbee, Francis E. Fletcher, Jaroslaw E. Melech - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Hillwood Museum
Architect: O'Neil & Manion Architects, PA
Engineer: Guldu & Fernandez, Structural Engineers
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.