1986 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

 

Concrete

Cast-in-Place

Richard Cottoms, Robert Delewinski, Emmett Morris, Jr., Francisco Pineda, Garry Sherwood - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Radisson Mark Plaza Hotel
Architect: Perkins & Will
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Associates
General Contractor: Simpson-Glen Joint Venture

Precast

Beri Bonacic, Robert E. Bunting, II, Jeffrey Elsmore, Karl F. Grandt, III - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: Presidential Plaza
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Adrian Butler - Williams Enterprises, Inc.

Project: Democracy Center, Phase II
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

James Turner - Erection Specialties Inc.

Project: Presidential Plaza
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Special Finishes

Anthony Morlacci - strong>Granja Construction Inc.

Project: Airport Plaza II
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Doors & Windows

Doors

Luigi Flaim - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: Washington Cathedral
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper McMahon Harned
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Windows

Boone Hall - Allen Glass Co., Inc.

Project: Service Employees International Union
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper McMahon Harned
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Electrical

Skip Adkins, Larry Bickett, Don Noack, David Rice, Charles Sullivan - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: AT&T Regional Processing Center
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
Engineer: Meta Engineers PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Tim Baldwin - The Howard P. Foley Co.

Project: Willard Hotel
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
Engineer: General Engineering Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Wesley Catron, Frank Hansbrough, Marty Lang, Charles Martin, Elbert R. (Bud) Turner - Dynalectric Company

Project: Bethesda Metro Center
Architect: The Benham Group
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Derek Clark, Al DiMuzio - Mona Electric Inc.

Project: Radisson Mark Plaza Hotel
Architect: Perkins & Will
Engineer: McDavid Grotheer & Co.
General Contractor: Simpson-Glen Joint Venture

George Crown, Gene Hickman, Glenn G. Martin, David Thomas - Dynalectric Company

Project: IBM, One Research Office Center
Architect: Deupi & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Richard Douglas - Cates Electric Inc.

Project: Federal National Mortgage Association
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
Engineer: Claude Wolf
General Contractor: Carlson Construction Co., Inc.

Lee Easley - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Office of the Secretary of State
Architect: Allan Greenberg
Engineer: Smith & Faass, Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: William P. Lipscomb Co., Inc.

Elmo Lewis - Harry Alexander, Inc.

Project: Geico Generator Project
Architect: Clas, Riggs, Owens & Ramos
Engineer: Weller & Scott

D.W. Stalter - E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project: 1330 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Architect: Gensler Associates
Engineer: Office of Lee Kendrick
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sparky Watts - Fischbach & Moore / L.K. Comstock

Project: Metro West Falls Church Station
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
Engineer: DeLeuw Cather &
General Contractor: General Railway Signal

Finishes

Acoustical Treatment

Joseph Carlisle - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: Executive Plaza
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Wood Flooring

Olaf Blorstad, Michael Brown, Andrew Jameson, Eugene Reed - Southeastern Floor Co., Inc.

Project: Main Office Renovation
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
Engineer: Nash M. Love & Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Painting & Wallcovering

Bennie Grace, Roy B. Linkins, Roger Stringer, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Board Room
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
Engineer: Nash M. Love & Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Roger Stringer, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: C&P Telephone Company

Michael A. Colvin, Jerry Long, Stephen Miller, Stephen R. Smith, Art Weinman - Pittcon Industries, Inc.

Project: Eastman Kodak Renovation
Architect: Ward-Hale Design Associates
General Contractor: The Austin Company

Richard Dunkum, Roger Stringer, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Hecht Co., Metro Center
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Robert Fowler - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Law Offices, Washington Square
Architect: The Oliver Design Group
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Roger Stringer, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: National Soft Drink Association
General Contractor: Salus Corporation

Robert Fowler, Paul Houle, Kenneth Spohn - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: National Symphony Show House, Round Hill
Designer: Christine Benn

Plaster & Drywall

Eugene (Chip) Barr - National Applicators, Inc.

Project: Nussbaum, Owen & Webster Offices
Designer: Gloria Weissberg
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Jim Bowman, Randy Poe - Dominion Applicators, Inc.

Project: Democracy Center , Phase II
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Frank Brookley, George Callaway, Lester A. Dumont, James Payne - Corning Construction Corporation

Project: Treasure House of Britain Exhibit, National Gallery of Art
Architect: National Gallery of Art, Office of Design & Installation
General Contractor: Corning Construction Corp.

Richard D. DeMarr, Raymond B. Nicholson, Daniel Studds, Henry W. Yates - Corning Construction Corporation

Project: Treasure House of Britain Exhibit, National Gallery of Art
Architect: National Gallery of Art, Office of Design & Installation
General Contractor: Corning Construction Corp.

Nathan Gwaltney, Ovila Paquet, Thomas P. Presley - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: Westin Hotel
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Vernon Reedy, Kenneth Turner, Thomas Watson - Standard Acoustics Inc.

Project: Gannett Twin Tower II
Architect: Harris Design Group
Engineer: VVKR Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Norval Sipes, Charles A. Walke - C. J. Coakley Co, Inc.

Project: National Gallery of Art
Architect: Vitetta Group / Studio Four
General Contractor: Associated Builders, Inc.

Tile and Interior Stone

Bill Wilson - Antonio Troiano Tile & Marble Co., Inc.

Project: Airport Plaza II
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Guy Dell'Angelo, Emerson Haynes - Avon Tile Co., Inc.

Project: Service Employees International Union
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper McMahon Harned
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Dick Barrett, Richard Barrett, Joe Lore - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: Gannett Twin Tower II
Architect: Harris Design Group
Engineer: VVKR Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Regis Studeny, Jr. - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: 2750 Prosperity Avenue
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance, Architects
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Eddie Gardin, Burton Rogers, Horst Spogat, Lawrence Swinburn - Peter Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Hyatt Regency Hotel
Architect: The Benham Group
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Masonry

Stone

Edward S. Alsop, Douglas S. Clark, Sylvester Courtney, Wolfgang Pusch, George L. Ruste - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Washington Harbor
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

John Giannetti, Robert Giannetti, Michael Patlakh - Giannetti's Studio Inc.

Project: West Front, U.S. Capitol
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Henry Morris - Bybee Stone Co.

Project: West Front, U.S. Capitol
Architect: George M. White, FAIA, Architect of the Capitol
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Unit Masonry

Herman R. Brown, John Campbell, Quentin B. Davidson, Raymond T. Fisher, Albert D. Mirani - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Washington Harbor
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Granite Facing and Pavers

Gerhard Meinzer - John B. Kelly, Inc.

Project: Executive Plaza
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
Engineer: Smislova Kohnemui & Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Serpentine Glass Block Wall

Michael Miesner - Plus One Masonry Co., Inc. /h6>

Project: Pepco Production Service Center
Architect: Cochran, Stephenson & Donkervoet
General Contractor: Pepco / Whalen & Purdy, Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC

George Conley, Richard F. Stevens - The Poole & Kent Corporation

Project: AT&T Regional Processing Center
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
Engineer: Meta Engineers PC
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Robert Delawder, Paul Holtschneider, Tom Hurley, John Topper - Stromberg Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Board Room
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
Engineer: Nash M. Love & Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Joe Bollo, Cliff Lantz, Jimmy Myrick, Joe Polvinale, Daniel W. Stroup - Capitol Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Project: Hyatt Regency Hotel
Architect/Engineer: The Benham Group
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Earl Todd - W. M. Schlosser Company

Project: Radiology Institute, Bethesda Naval Hospital
Architect: Cochran, Stephenson & Donkervoet
Engineer: Henry Adams Inc.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Plumbing

James Howard, Robert Singleton - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: Washington Harbor
Architect: Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
Engineer: Glassman-LeReche & Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sheet Metal

John E. Leigg - Hamilton & Spiegel, Inc.

Project: Food and Drug Administration
Architect: Max O. Urbanh Associates
Engineer: LBC&W Mechanical Engineers
General Contractor: Tyger Construction Co.

Metals

Ornamental Metals

Leroy Blake, Dave Laurie, John D. Vendemia - Master Enterprises Inc.

Project: 1401 New York Avenue
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Sitework

Landscaping

Tom Nowell - Davis Landscape Contractors, Inc.

Project: Executive Plaza
Architect: Donald N. Coupard & Associates
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Sheeting and Shoring

Lance Williams - Schnabel Foundation Co.

Project: Army-Navy Club
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Associates
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Paving and Surfacing

Henrique Fernandes - Fort Myer Construction Corporation

Project: Lafayette Centre II
Architect: Welton Becket & Associates
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Associates
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Special Construction

Conveying Systems / Elevators

Allen Holley, Paul Wilson - Dover Elevator Co.

Project: Service Employees International Union
Architect: Smith Segreti Tepper McMahon Harned
General Contractor: Gilbane Building Co.

Artistic Creativity / Finishes

Roy Mason - Roy Mason Architect Nek Chand - Government of India

Project: Capital Children's Museum
Architect: Roy Mason
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Roofing

Bryan Adams, Thomas Petrini - Prospect Enterprises, Inc.

Project: The Atrium
Architect: Thomas G. Georgelas & Associates, PC
General Contractor: McCarthy Construction Co.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Paul Boerum - Woodwork International Inc.

Project: Hyatt Regency Hotel
Architect: The Benham Group
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Mark Baumgarten - Lank Woodwork Co., Inc.

Project: JBG Associates Reception Desk
Architect: Deupi & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Robert C. Gottlied - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Lawyer's Offices, Washington Square
Architect: The Oliver Design Group
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Henry W. Yates - Corning Construction Corporation

Project: Treasure House of Britain Exhibit, National Gallery of Art
Architect: National Gallery of Art, Office of Design & Installation
General Contractor: Corning Construction Corp.

Finished Carpentry

Sonny Gifford, Robert Hall - James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Project: 1000 Vermont Avenue, NW
Architect: Clark Tribble H. & Li
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Hae Sung Chung, Floyd J. Cubbage, Richard J. Gilmore, Jack J. Thompson - Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Project: Evans Residence
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
Engineer: Advance Engineers, Ltd
General Contractor: Pollard & Tolley Construction Co.

Jack Barentine, Ligon J. Clark, Terry Moore, Randy Smith, David Lynn Smith - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Stairway, Clark Building
Architect: Sullivan & Almy, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Ray Carpenter, Paul Chandler, Samuel L. Houser, Richard Hurst, Sterling Settle - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: Sun Room
Architect: McCartney-Lewis, Architects
General Contractor: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Robert M. Jones, Jerry G. Moore, Thomas C. Piddington - Corning Construction Corporation

Project: Treasure House of Britain Exhibit, National Gallery of Art
Architect: National Gallery of Art, Office of Design & Installation
General Contractor: Corning Construction Corp.

Elmer M. Adkins, Jim Goodrich, Arthur G. Rud - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Tucker, Flyer, Sanger & Lewis Offices
Architect: Oldham & Seltz
General Contractor: The Beacon Construction Co., Inc.