1991 Craftsmanship Awards Winners

Concrete

Cast-in-Place

Monte Mangold, Myke Price, Robert Shaw - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Children's Hospital National Medical Center
Architect/Engineer: Ellerbe Becket Inc.
Structural Engineer: Smislova, Kehnemui & Associates
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

George Baker, Kenny Edlin, Michael Lockerman, Todd McCollum, Dan Snyder - W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Project: Metro Parking Lot
Architects: Gustav Leonard Jr. and Harry Weese Associates
Engineer: Michael Baker, Jr.
General Contractors: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Donald Carwell, Billy Wiley - The George Hyman Construction Co.

Project: Naval Intelligence Center
Architect: DMJM, HOK, RTKL Joint Venture
Engineer: RTKL/DMJM Joint venture
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Precast

Mike Carter, Lem Forrester, John Hurd, Wayne Pringle, Richard Rhodes - Industrial First, Inc.

Project: American Association of Retired Persons Headquarters
Architect: Office of Vlastimil Koubek
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Darvin Kratzer - Beavertown Cast Stone, Inc.

Project: Pennsylvania Plaza
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractors: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Doors & Windows

Curtainwall

Russell Boone - Harmon Contract W.S.A., Inc.

Project: National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corporation
Architect: Davis & Carter, PC
General Contractors: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Curtainwall, Skylights and Glazing

Edwin Wood - Harmon Contract W.S.A., Inc.

Project: 1331 F Street, NW
Architect: KressCox Associates, PC
General Contractors: Schal Mid-Atlantic, Inc.

Skylights

Paul Geralo, John Geralo - Coastal Erectors

Project: Hyatt Regency Reston
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Electrical

John Foltz, Tommy Harrison, Milon Livesay, II, Bernard Long, John F. Roberts - Dynalectric Company

Project: Atlantic Video - Media Tech
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Michael F. Donahue, Lawrence E. Farmer, Robert Lohr, Vincent P. Newman - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: C & P Telephone Company
Architect: Neuman Architecture Associates
Engineer: Glassman & Associates
General Contractors: Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Dave Ennis, Steve Gregory, Phil Vincent - Harry Alexander, Inc.

Project: C & P Telephone Company
Engineer: Joseph R. Loring & Associates

Pat Allen, Doug Boyland, Raymond Gaines, Anthony Long, Victor Moore - Dynalectric Company

Project: Chevy Chase Pavillion
Architect: Clark, Tribble, Harris & Li
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractors: Donohoe Construction Company

Donald N. Bruch, Pedro G. Cuello, Timothy W. Darr, Teresa L. Watson - Seal and Company, Inc.

Project: Forest Glen Metro Station
Architect: Harry Weese & Associates
Engineer: Seal & Co., Inc.
General Contractors: Kingston Associates

Kenneth Bassett, Tom Dixon, Edward Higgins, Joe Ruby, Timothy Watters - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: I-95 Co-Generation Plant
Architect: Batheja & Associates
Engineer: Engineering Design Services
General Contractors: Kiewit Industrial Company

Gary Annan, Richard Donaldson, Paul Fritz, Ralph Mills - Dynalectric Company

Project: U.S. Naval Defense Station - CAO Center
Architect: Wiley & Wilson, Inc.
Engineer: Dennis Hill
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

James Winpigler - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Maine Avenue Substation
Architect: Harry Weese Associates; DeLeuW Cather & Company
Engineer: Jackson & Moreland
General Contractors: Truland Systems Corporation

Robert N. Beach, Paul Middleton, Richard J. Warner - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: West*Mac - Freddie*Mac
Architect/Engineer: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractors: West*Group, Inc.

Finishes

Flooring

Earle Jenkinson, Jerry Flemming, In-Bae Park, David Patrell, Pat Stabile - Kemper Carpet

Project: MCI Marketing Center
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
Engineer: Cad-Con, Inc.
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Charles B. Gipe, William S. Longo, Joseph A. Magnani, Robert A. Redden, Jr., Tommy J. Belcher - Boatman and Magnani, Inc.

Project: Sequoia Grill
Architect: MGS Architects
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Painting & Wallcovering

Dane Boyer, Wayne Hunt, William Staples, Giovanni Sulmonte - Ronald D. Mayhew, Inc.

Project: Atlantic Video - Media Tech
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Andy Zelaya - Tri State Interiors

Project: First American Bank Main Office
Architect: Smith Blockburn Stauffer
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Jim Holsinger - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey Miller Residence
Architect: Hunter / Miller Associates

Jim Holsinger, Larry Oliver, Kenneth Spohn - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Private Residence
Architect: Morrow, Inc.

Glenn Hall, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Raleighs
Architect: Hartmarx

Plaster & Drywall

Doug Hiles, Sal Martinez, Arthur Richards, Steve Ritter - P & P Contractors, Inc.

Project: Commodore Business Machines, Inc.
Architect: Studios Architecture
General Contractors: Centennial Contractors, Inc.

Salvatore DeLuca, Robert Frank, Ralph Eugene Pearson - James S. Lertora, Inc.

Project: Pennsylvania Plaza
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractors: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Cecil Baird, Terence Cottrell, Oscar Huamani, Peter Santorio, James Sherwood - Ceilings & Partitions, Inc.

Project: Mobil Corporate Headquarters
Architect/Engineer: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Bertrand Giroux, Mike Guay, Robert Seymour - Tri-State Drywall, Inc.

Project: U.S. Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc.
Architect: Kerns Group Architects
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Serafin Cruz, Ennio Garau, Jong-Nam Lee, Juan Pineda - Monumental Construction & Moulding Co.

Project: The Washington Times
Architect: Robinson Willis PC
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Tile and Interior Stone

Jose Abeijon, Peter Machado, Juan A. SamPedro, Jr., Colum Sheehan - Moliterno Stone Sales, Inc.

Project: Hyatt Regency Reston
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

James Buchanan, Francisco Colussi, Sam Lee - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Landmark Center
Architect: Cope Linder Associates
Engineer: DPM Asset Managers
General Contractors: Foulger-Pratt Construction, Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

Roger Barker, Sr. - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: Georgetown University
Architect: N. Paul Friedberg & Partners
General Contractors: R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Victor Castro, Enrique Picon, Francisco Siero, Julio D. Varela, Jose Vazquez - Roubin & Janeiro, Inc.

Project: Homer Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Interior Stone

Christopher H. Maga, Boyd W. Miller, Joseph Sams, Sr., Richard Lee Swinburn, Sr., John H. Turner, III - Boatman & Magnani, Inc.

Project: Pennsylvania Plaza
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractors: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Ronald S. Wondoloski, Jr. - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: The Westory Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Unit Masonry

Donald Knode, Jose Vera - United Masonry, Inc.

Project: Hyatt Regency Reston
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC

Lynn T. Said, Charles G. Toomer - Hess Mechanical Corporation

Project: Atlantic Video - Media Tech
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Dan Davis, Rick Deao - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: FDIC Training & Operations Facility
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
Engineer: Shefferman & Bigelson
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Timothy E. Christian, Anthony Davis, Ronald M. Holbert, Ernest C. Jones, Roger L. Merica - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: Mobil Corporate Headquarters
Architect/Engineer: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractors: Fluor Daniel, Inc.

Refrigeration

Bijan Homayouni, Jamie Wamaling - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: Private Residence
Architect: Harpole Architects, P.C.
Engineer: Setty and Associates, Ltd.
General Contractors: American Property Construction

Metals

Metal Fabrications

James Coates, Reuben Jackson, George Logsdon - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Chevy Chase Pavillion
Architect: Clark, Tribble, Harris & Li
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates
General Contractors: Donohoe Construction Company

Robert B. Bodmer, Reuben Jackson, Danny K. Sullivan - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Homer Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Miscellaneous Metal

Mark Bailey, Edward Botelho, Thomas Gaines, James Knight, Forrest Nelson - Washington Stair & Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Collier, Shannon & Scott - Washington Harbour
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Ornamental Metal

William F. Bergin, Robert B. Bodmer, Patrick W. Morris, Dwayne C. Weese - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Hyatt Regency Reston
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Thomas Couturier, Hung Ly, Donnis Straight, Mark Wamser - Couturier Iron Craft

Project: Philip Morris - Colorado Building
Architect: Burroughs, Roos, Grierson
Engineer: The Stearns Group
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Sitework

Landscaping

Rodrigo Arias, Juan Hernandez, Roberto Moralea, Jose Ruis, Brian Swartz - Davis Landscape Contractors Inc.

Project: Reston Town Center
Architect: Sasaki Associates, Inc.
Engineer: Urban Engineering & Associates
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Special Construction

Food Service Equipment

Mike Butler, Brad Pinderton, Charlie Sadtler, Scott Sanders, L.D. Smith - Duray, Inc.

Project: Mobil Corporate Headquarters
Architect/Engineer: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Radio Frequency Shielding

Phil Beglan, Ralph Lowe, Doug Sandhofer, Danny Vance - Berlows, Inc.

Project: U.S. Naval Defense Station - CAO Center
Architect: Wiley & Wilson, Inc.
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Restoration

Russell Butker, Harry Montgomery - Classic Contractors, Inc.

Project: Almas Temple
Architect: Oehrlein & Associates
General Contractors: HCB Contractors

Clarence R. Auber - Classic Contractors, Inc.

Project: The Westory Building
Architects: Shalom Baranes Associates and Oehrlein & Associates Architects
General Contractors: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Thermal & Moisture Protection

Victoria Figard, William Johnson, John Kennedy, Robert Kennedy - Prospect Enterpries, Inc.

Project: Homer Building
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Elmer M. Adkins, Sourisak Bannavong, Taebok Kang - The Washington Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project: Private Residence
Architect: Jay Spectre, Inc.
General Contractors: William Miller Construction Co.

Finished Carpentry

Clarence E. Atkins, James A. Atkins, Jr., Paul C. Greene, William F. Harvey, Ralph H. Simmons - E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Project: The Chart House Restaurant
Architect/Engineer: Joseph H. Lancor Architects
General Contractors: E.A. Baker Co., Inc.

Mike Coakley, Henry Humm, John Lenox, Jeff Lenox, Al Stevens - F & H Diversified Services, Inc.

Project: Homer Building
Architects: Shalom Baranes Associates and Oehrlein & Associates Architects
General Contractors: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Thomas Clifford, Robert Hall, Dennis Lewis, Roland Ray, Tim Welch - James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Project: Market Square
Architect: Morris Architects
General Contractors: HCB Contractors

Plastics

Harry Hean, William A. Lauer, John M. Lisenbee - The Washington Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project: Mobil Corporate Headquarters
Architect: Greenwell Goetz Architects, PC
General Contractors: Barber Construction Company

Timber Construction

Gunther Wirth - Cavetown Planing Mill Co. Jim Clifton, Ed Garcia, Steve Mundy - James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Project: Washington Cathedral Gatehouse
Architect: Smith McMahon Architects
General Contractors: James G. Davis Construction Corp.