1992 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award.

Concrete

Cast-in-Place

Michael M. Brown, James L. Cogswell, Jr., Brian Finn, Thomas D. Johnson - OMNI Contractors, Inc.

Project: The George Washington University NOVA Campus
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance Eichbaum Esocoff King, Architects
Engineer: James Madison Cuts
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Jorge Dinarte, James Edwards, Joseph Pelzer, William Sterling - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: National Airport Parking Garage
Architect/Engineer: Howard, Needles, Tammen & Bergendoff
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company

Precast

Valentino Ascenzio, Alcino Ferriera, Bret Giles, Leli Grech, Herman Pereira - Pre-Con Corporation

Project: 1501 M Street
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: James Madison Cuts
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp.

Ray Carnahan, Jr. - N & N Erectors

Project: Franklin Court
Architect: Kohn Pederson Fox Associates
Engineer: Severud Associates
General Contractor: Bellemead Construction Corp.

Melvin Crawford, Gary Triplett - Arban & Carois, Inc. Tom Hight - Luck Stone Corporation

Project: MCI World Headquarters
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Doors & Windows

Storefronts

Joseph Holland, Perry Mohny - Walker & Laberge Company, Inc.

Project: 1425 New York Avenue
Architect: Smith McMahon Architects
Engineer: Keith Thornton & Associates
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Storefronts and Glazing

Dave Duffy, David Fridley, Fred Good, Jack Hoffman, Harold Venhuizen - TSI Industries, Inc.

Project: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Architect: The Weihe Partnership
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Windows

Johnny Estep - TSI Industries, Inc.

Project: Metro Center Parcel 5A
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Electrical

Greg Baldwin, Bruce Baldwin, Arthur Campli, Paul Hunter, James Wetsel - Dynatran

Project: Blue Plains Waste Water Treatment Plan
Architect: Delon Hampton & Associates
Process Engineer: Metcalf & Eddy
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.

John Coon, Lawrence E. Farmer, Vincent P. Newman - Fischbach & Moore, Inc.

Project: C & P Telephone Company - Metro Complex
Architect: William H. Doggett AIA
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: HRE Contractors, Inc.

Paul Borgeson, Martin Plummer - Richards Electric, Inc.

Project: Clyde's Restaurant of Reston
Architect: John Richard Andrews Architect, PC
Engineer: SME Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corp.

Steven Knight, John Patrick Noonan, Michael Pearson - Freestate Electric Construction Co., Inc.

Project: Montgomery Mall Renovation
Architect: RTKL Associates Inc.
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
Star Award Nominee

Joseph F. Dabbs, Thomas G. McCarty - McCarty Electric Service Company

Project: National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial
Architect: Davis Buckley, PC Architects
Engineer: Spiegel & Zamecnik, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Joseph N. Curtin, Jr., Kenneth P. Garber, Rupert D. Garner, Jr., Clarence W. Harris, Christopher L. Ludlow - E.C. Ernst, Inc.

Project: PEPCO Chalk Point Generating Station
Engineer: Fluor Daniel, Inc.
General Contractor: Pepco

Michael D. Bartee, Douglas Clow, Sr., Donald Frantz, Jim Gibbons, Albert McDowell, Jr., Gerald Wiseman - Mona Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: PEPCO Chalk Point Generating Station
Engineer: Bechtel Power Corporation
General Contractor: Frank M. Sheesley Co.

Boris Petrow, Thomas C. Ruble, Richard L. Sparrough, Jr. - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: Two Bell Atlantic
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Engineer: Cosentini Associates
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corp

Robert Adamski, Michael Gilheany - Dynalectric Company

Project: UPS Distribution Facility
Architect: Greenhorne & O'Mara, Inc.
Engineer: Diversified Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: Tiltech Constructors

Finishes

Flooring

Telly Koutris, Jose Parra - David Allen Company

Project: Prince George's County Justice Center
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.
Star Award Nominee

Painting & Wallcovering

Kai J. Brouard, Peter N. Grace,Edward O. Meyers, Peter F. Nack, Kathleen A. Smith - The Valley Craftsmen, Ltd.

Project: 800 North Capital Street
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Thomas Brown,Angelo DiPasquale, Roger Stringer, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Bank Branch
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.
Star Award Nominee

Jim Holsinger, Kenneth Spohn, Gerald L. Whoolery - Edward W. Minte Co., Inc.

Project: Nordstrom
Architect: The Callison Partnership
Engineer: Coffman VFT Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: Bayley Construction

Plaster & Drywall

Gilbert Fugate, Raymond Sadler, Jr., G. Edward Sparrow - Jennings H. Mitchell & Son, Inc.

Project: 800 North Capital Street
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Bernard Beaudoin, Martial Beaudoin, Tom Lamatrice, James Manuel - P & P Contractors, Inc.

Project: The Club at Franklin Square
Architect: Club Design Associates; Morris Architects
Engineer: Tolk, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Reynolds Frazier, Alvin Grigsby, Lester Hill - Dominion Applicators, Inc.

Project: Delta 3 Gate Terminal
Architect: Milton Pate & Associates
General Contractor: HITT Contracting Inc.

Raymond J. Dymond, Sr. - Claremont Wall Systems

Project: Franklin Court
Architect: Kohn Pederson Fox Associates
Engineer: Severud Associates
General Contractor: Bellemead Construction Corp.
Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Roger Fournier, Fern LaRoche - Manganaro Corporation, Maryland

Project: Prince George's County Justice Center
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
General Contractor: Turner Construction Co.

Tile and Interior Stone

Howard Holmes, Bob Horris, Jim Thomas, Randy Thomas, William Thomas - Omega Tile Company, Inc.

Project: 1100 New York Avenue
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance Eichbaum Esocoff King, Architects
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.

Roger Barker, Sr., Edward Hoffman, William Petitt - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: 800 North Capital Street
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Stone

C.R. (Bud) Dennis - M.X. Marble & Granite, Ltd.

Project: 1100 New York Avenue
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance Eichbaum Esocoff King, Architects
General Contractor: A.S. McGaughan Co., Inc.

Eugene L. Kirby, Gerald R. McAllister, Boyd W. Miller, John H. Turner, III - Boatman & Magnani, Inc.

Project: 2401 Pennsylvania Avenue
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance Eichbaum Esocoff King, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Dean Acheson - M.X. Marble & Granite, Ltd.

Project: Franklin Tower
Architect: Vlastimil Koubek, AIA
Engineer: Baskam Associates, PC
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Pavers

David Adams, Jose V. Barros, Manuel Carrico, Salvadore A. Davidson, Francisco Mayo - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project: National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial
Architect: Davis Buckley, PC Architects
Engineer: Spiegel & Zamecnik, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Unit Masonry

Roger Barker, Sr., Jan Oldland, Dave Oldland - R. Bratti Associates, Inc.

Project: 800 North Capital Street
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Mechanical

Ductwork

Gene Hamilton, Kurt Martin, Greg Overfelt, Richard Speigle, Randy Speigle - Capitol Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Project: Fairfax Government Center
Architect/Engineer: RTKL Associates Inc.
General Contractor: Smith-Artery Partnership

HVAC

Benson Davis, Rick Lienweber, Joseph Opalko, Thomas Sneden - W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc

Project: Western Branch Waste Water Treatment Plant
Architect/Engineer: Boyle Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.
Star Award Winner for Technical and Visual Excellence

Process System

Robert F. Cronin, William C. Quisenberry, Henry A. Tavenner, Richard A. Yerby - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: Bureau of Engraving and Printing, Waste Treatment Plant
Architect/Engineer: Wiley and Wlson
General Contractor: John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Metals

Metal Fabrications

William F. Bergin, David J. Lucks - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: The George Washington University NOVA Campus
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance Eichbaum Esocoff King, Architects
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Ornamental Metal

George Chestnut, Joe Faught, Ted Turner - Paragon, Inc.

Project: National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial
Architect: Davis Buckley, PC Architects
Engineer: Spiegel & Zamecnik, Inc.
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Structural Steel Framing

Henry Fister, David Simmons - Criss Brothers, Inc.

Project: The Jefferson Marriott
Architect: Cochran, Stephenson & Donkervoet
Engineer: George Evans Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Criss Brothers, Inc.

Sitework

Landscaping

Leroy Barton, Kenneth M. Dodd, Howard Hill, Brian Jackson, Michael Mulligan - Ruppert Landscape Co., Inc.

Project: National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial
Architect: Davis Buckley, PC Architects
Landscape Architect: James R. Urban
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Sheeting and Shoring

Willie Taylor, Herman Ward - Schnabel Foundation Co.

Project: 800 North Capital Street
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.


Special Construction

Engraving

Thomas Bauer, Kirk Bockman, Jim Lee, David Sharpe - Great Panes Glass Works

Project: National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial
Architect: Davis Buckley, PC Architects
Engineer: George Sexton Associates
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Metal Fabrication

Manuel O. Morillo, Beta Construction Co. and Vall Boring, Jeffrey Miller, Daniel Quinn, Jonathan R. Seaton - Skyline Engineers of MD

Project: Liberty Place
Architect: Devrouax & Purnell Architects-Planners
General Contractor: The George Hyman Construction Co.

Restoration

Antonio Guzman, Rodolfo Lopez, Javier Marino, Bernardo Marino, Orlando Perdomo - Prisma Construction & Management Corporation

Project: Washington Center for the Aging Services
Architect: Bryant and Bryant
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Security

John Marchsteiner - The G-S Company   Richard E. Carney - Maris Equipment Co.

Project: Prince George's County Justice Center
Architect: Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Engineer: Babcock & Associates
General Contractors: Turner / Precision E.C.
Star Award Nominee

Structural Reinforcement

Dave Arnold - Cable Concrete Structures, Inc.

Project: LeBoeuf, Lamb, Lieby and Macrae
Architect/Engineer: Leo A. Daly Co.
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Il-Kyung Kim, Mu-Kwan Lee, Mu-Kyong Lee, Yoo-Ki Lee, Ta-Soo Oh - D.H. Kim Enterprises, Inc.

Project: 2401 Pennsylvania Avenue
Architect: Keyes Condon Florance Eichbaum Esocoff King, Architects
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Antonio Ceresini, Hermann J. Hambach, William G. Miller - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Branch Bank
Architect: John Blatteau Associates Architects
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Derrick Baker, Gregory Baker, Donald DeWitt, Jr., Michael Everly - Brunswick Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project: Capitol View Club - Hyatt Regency Hotel
Architect: Catallo Associates, Inc.
Engineer: Dickerson Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: Carlson Construction Co., Inc.

Bernie Batzer, Siegfried Ward - Columbia Woodworking Co., Inc.

Project: Harvard Club of Washington
Architect: Gensler & Associates
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Patrick J. Kelly, Charles T. Kemp, James Reese - The Washington Woodworking Co.

Project: Metro Center Parcel 5A
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.

Bill Campbell, Dae Lee, John Ross, Sean Sullivan, John Wiberg - Specified Woodworking, Inc.

Project: Wickwire Gavin, P.C.
Architect: Interior Planning & Design
General Contractor: OMNI Construction, Inc.