1998 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award.

Concrete

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Bill Thomas, Darrel Cook, Jose Zelaya, Milton Aguilar, Jose Ordonez, Walter Sykes - Hensel Phelps Construction Co.

Project: New Midfield Concourse - Dulles Airport, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Hellmuth Obata & Kassabaum, P.C.
Engineer: RESTL Designers, Inc.
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Co.

Formwork

Manuel Orellana, Steve Hathaway, Dave Scritchfield, Joe Foor, Jr., Jose Martinez, Esteban Mendoza - Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Project: Riverbend Bldg. 1 & 2, Leisure World of Virginia, Lansdowne, Va.
Architect: Holle & Lin Architects, P.C.
Engineer: Dragan-Areng Associates
General Contractor: Erkiletian Construction Corp.

Victor Watson, Myke Price, Doug Howell, Richard Wagner, Ken Gilkey, Mackie Jenkins - The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Project: Jack Kent Cooke Stadium, Raljon, Md.
Architect: HOK Sports
Engineer: Bliss and Nyitray
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Precast Concrete

(fabrication & installation)

Paul Ostach, Mark Stephens, Leon Fielden, Frank Orren, Beri Bonacic - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: 600 13th Street, Washington, D.C.
Architects: Robert A.M. Stern Architects and Kendall/Heaton Associates, Inc.
Engineers: GHT Limited Consulting Engineers and KCE Structural Engineers, P.C.
General Contractor: Morse Diesel International, Inc.

Marco Hernandez, Robert E. Bunting, II, Beri Bonacic, Kirk Kisner - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project: International Finance Corporation, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Koubek-Graves Architects
Engineer: Emmanuel Necula
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Connie Davis, Ron Smith, Scott Davis - Davis Erectors, Inc.  Don Blunt - Metromont Prestress Company   Todd McCoy - Neld Wilden Associates, Inc.

Project: Jack Kent Cooke Stadium, Raljon, Md.
Architect: HOK Sports
Engineer: Bliss and Nyitray
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Reinforcement

James Thomson, Fred Welch, Brian Swilley, Walter Carnes, John Blessing, Harry Levrone - Interlock Steelworkers Inc.

Project: Explosive Test Facility, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Indian Head, Md.
Architect/Engineer: The Ralph M. Parsons Company
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Special Concrete Finishes

Samuel Fauntleroy, Jr., Warren Tucker, Joe Fulcher, Charlie McDaniel, William Corcelius, Lynn Funk - William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
Engineer: GFDS Engineers
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Doors & Windows

Curtain Walls

Harold Venhuizen, Charles Myers, Jimmy Myers, David Cornellier, Claude Long - TSI / Exterior Wall Systems, Inc.

Project: Census Bureau, Bowie, Md.
Architect: Metcalf / Davis, Brody
Engineer: Cagley & Associates
Material Supplier / Manufacturer: ASI
General Contractor: The Gassman Corporation
Star Award Nominee

Glazing

Larry Landis, Bobby Thompson, Jan Titherengton - Seneca Glass Company

Project: BTG, Inc. (interior construction - corporate headquarters), Fairfax, Va.
Architect: Rippeteau Rollins Architecture & Design
Engineer: GHT Limited Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation of Virginia

Storefronts

Shalle VanHorn, Robert Taylor, Rick Roberts, Bernie Dennison - BCI, Inc.

Project: Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center, Washington, D.C.
Architects: Pei Cobb Freed and Ellerbe Becket
Engineer: Weiskopf and Pickworth
Construction Manager: Perini Building Company, Inc.

Windows

Ron Borza, Jr., William Borza, James Long - Atlantic Plate Glass

Project: International Finance Corporation, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Electrical

Controls and Instrumentation

James O. Gibbons, Michael D. Bartee, Mark A. Dean, Eric D. Ellison, Donald E. Finlayson - Power Services, Inc.

Project: New Boiler/Chiller Plant at National Airport, Washington, D.C.
Architect / Engineer: Black & Veatch
General Contractor: MCI Constructors

Curt Fern, Daniel W.W. Johnson, Jr., George Rigsbee - A. Judd Company, Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
Engineers: The Engineering Enterprise and CMS Collaborative
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Lighting

Rick Warner, Vincent Beatrez, Glenn Phillips, Robert Schnackenberg, John Chantilles, Larry Clark - Fischbach and Moore, Inc.

Project: Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center, Washington, D.C.
Architects: Pei Cobb Freed and Ellerbe Becket
Engineer: Weiskopf and Pickworth
Construction Manager: Perini Building Company, Inc.

Mike Breece, Frank Martin, Joe Conn, Jim Steele, Dan Corwin, Eugene Melech - J.E. Richards, Inc.

Project: The Newseum, The Freedom Forum World Center, Arlington, Va.
Architect: Thomas G. Bantel, AIA
Engineer: Bansal & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Chas. H. Tompkins Co.

Michael Rhoden, Joe Dawson, Charles Lutz, James Miller- J.E. Richards, Inc.

Project: KCF/SHG, 1825 I Street Office Building, Washington, D.C.
Architect / Engineer: KCF/SHG Architects, Engineers and Planning
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Company

John Collins, Brian Benson, John Young, Mark Herath, Robert Drescher, Rick Karis - Truland Systems Corporation / Varco Mac Redskins Joint Venture

Project: Jack Kent Cooke Stadium, Raljon, Md.
Architect: HOK Sports
Engineer: M.E. Engineers
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Power

Greg Haaser, Bruce Baldwin, Paul Lehman, Bernie Quillin, Arti Campli, David Rice - Fischbach and Moore, Inc.

Project: Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center, Washington, D.C.
Architects: Pei Cobb Freed and Ellerbe Becket
Engineer: Weiskopf and Pickworth
Construction Manager: Perini Building Company, Inc.

Richard Coats, Tim Collins, Jack Friend, Lenny Snydor, Tim Rivera - MONA Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: The Washington Post, New Press Facility, College Park, Md.
Architect / Engineer: Lockwood Greene
Material Suppliers / Manufacturers: GE Gear, Capital Lighting, Lithonia Lights and Dominion Electric
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Brian K. Groff, Paul B. Shouse, Douglas R. Leggat, Joseph P. Stakem, James A. Lusby - Dynalectric Company

Project: Life Technologies, Inc., Rockville, Md.
Architect / Engineer: Leo A. Daly Company
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

James O. Gibbons, Michael D. Bartee, Donald E. Finlayson, Eric D. Ellison, Mark A. Dean - Power Services, Inc.

Project: New Boiler/Chiller Plant at National Airport, Washington, D.C.
Architect / Engineer: Black & Veatch
General Contractor: MCI Constructors

Al Dimuzio, Jerry Watson, George West, Bill Bruce, Brad Behm - MONA Electrical Construction, Inc.

Project: FBI Washington Metropolitan Field Office, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Syska & Hennessy
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Jerry Baker, Calvin Payne, Boris Petrow, Thomas Miller, David Jimenez, Maurice Vera - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: America Online Dulles Technology Center, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Ai
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Calvin Payne received the Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Howard Bruch, Willie Arnold, Jerry Baker, Stephen Culver, Mark Sluss, Thomas Miller - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: America Online Dulles Technology Center, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Ai
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Willie Arnold and Mark Sluss received the Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Paul Hockenberry, Willie Arnold, Howard Bruch, Joe Gheen, Alvin Henry, Mervyn Chancellor - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: America Online Dulles Technology Center, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Ai
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Brian Slade, Skip Kelley, William Brunson, Charles Sams, David Jimenez, Boris Petrow - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: America Online Dulles Technology Center, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Ai
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Willie Arnold, John White, Wayne Shifflett, Ronald Lancaster, Charles Henley, Mark Sluss - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: America Online Dulles Technology Center, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Ai
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company

Ronnie Walker, Steve Calvert, Mark Spurrier, Red Jenkins, George Edwards, Willie Arnold - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: America Online Dulles Technology Center, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Ai
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Mark Spurrier received the Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Tim Holbrook, Chris Winkeler - Proctor Electric, Inc.

Project: Power System Upgrade, Bell Atlantic Arlington Central Office, Arlington, Va.
Architect: William Doggett Architects
Engineer: Engineering Design Group
General Contractor: Chamberlain Construction Corp.

Special Systems

Robert Wines, Michael DeLonge, Stephen Bergeris, James Capers, Alejandre Alapide, Robert Vass - Truland Systems Corporation

Project: America Online Dulles Technology Center, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Ai
Engineer: CCG Facilities Integration
General Contractor: Holder Construction Company
Robert Wines and Michael DeLonge received the Star Award Winner for Technical Excellence

Finishes

Flooring

(wood, carpet, etc.)

Lewis Hodges, Jr., Larry Requilman, David Howell, Thomas Lawhorn, Frank Dean - Kustom Carpet Services

Project: General Accounting Office, 5th Floor Renovation, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Peck _ Peck & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: SIGAL Construction Corporation

Painting and Wallcovering

William Allshouse, Frank Harrison, Gary Payne, Jesus Alvarez, William Morris, Fernando Sanchez - Stylecraft Decorators, Inc.

Project: Kennedy Center Concert Hall Renovation Phase II, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Quinn Evans/Architects
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Plaster and Drywall

Mark Deslauriers, Tom Thornton, Larry Blake, Mike Buteau, Rejean Talbot, Paul Demers - Manganaro Corporation, Maryland

Project: Navy Federal Credit Union, Headquarters Expansion, Phase II, Vienna, Va.
Architect: Einhorn Yafee Prescott
General Contractor: Centex Construction Company, Inc.

Tim Maans, Charles Ragan, Adrian (Fred) Jackson, Walter (Jake) Furr, Pedro Henriquez - C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.

Project: Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center, Washington, D.C.
Architects: Pei Cobb Freed and Ellerbe Becket
Engineer: Weiskopf and Pickworth
Construction Manager: Perini Building Company, Inc.

John Matthews, Bill Warns, Charles Oyler, Robert Schell, Jacques Houde, Angel Alvarez - Component Assembly Systems, Inc.

Project: Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center, Washington, D.C.
Architects: Pei Cobb Freed and Ellerbe Becket
Engineer: Weiskopf and Pickworth
Material Suppliers / Manufacturers: Capital Building Supply Co., National Gypsum Co., Marino Ware and Formglas, Inc.
Construction Manager: Perini Building Company, Inc.

Karl Celtnieks, German Climaco - Capitol Drywall

Project: Spence Center for Women's Health, Chevy Chase, Md.
Architect: Lawrence Cook & Associates
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

Kevin Davis, Oscar F. Amurrio, Sandro Camargo, Ian Jenkins, William Fritz McDonough - Hayles & Howe Ornamental Plasterers

Project: Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Leo A. Daly
General Contractor: HITT Contracting, Inc.

Bob Troxel, Barry Smith, James Jackson - John H. Hampshire, Inc.

Project: Kennedy Center Concert Hall Renovation Phase II, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Quinn Evans/Architects
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Specialty Painting

Miguel Benavides, Alfonso Castaneda, Fulvio Moreno, Thomas Jordan, Luis Rodriguez - Precision Wall Tech, Inc.

Project: BTG, Inc. (interior construction - corporate headquarters), Fairfax, Va.
Architect: Rippeteau Rollins Architecture & Design
Engineer: GHT Limited Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation of Virginia

Serge Vadenoff, Thomas S. Hudsen - Architectural Coatings

Project: Elizabeth Arden Salon, Fairfax Square, Vienna, Va.
Architect: Tricarico Group
General Contractor: HITT Contracting, Inc.

Laura Stowe

Project: The Men's Wearhouse, Washington Square Building, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Rebecca Hubbard Architect
Engineer: Face Associates
General Contractor: Retail Plus

Tile, Marble/Granite

Ken Knight - INTER-STATE Tile & Mantel Co., Inc.

Project: Campus Recreation Center, University of Maryland, College Park, Md.
Architect: Ayers Saint Gross
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Steve Strauss, Frank Baiocchi, Raymond Pedri, Louis Pedri, Richard Swinburn, Julio Cortegoso - American Mosaic Company, Inc.

Project: 400 1st Street Core and Shell (U.S. Department of Justice), Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Weihe Design Group, PLLC
General Contractor: The Leapley Company, Inc.

Masonry

Exterior Marble/Granite

Mark Sanders, Victor Castro, Manual Dobarco, Fernando Barbosa, Charles Confer, Juan Sandoval - Independent Construction, Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
Material Supplier / Manufacturer: Cold Spring Granite
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.
Star Award Winner for Visual Excellence

Exterior Stone

Mark Perryman, Tommy Hayes, Larry Robinson - Masonry Arts, Inc.

Project: 600 13th Street, Washington, D.C.
Architects: Robert A.M. Stern Architects and Kendall/Heaton Associates, Inc.
Engineers: GHT Limited Consulting Engineers and KCE Structural Engineers, P.C.
General Contractor: Morse Diesel International, Inc.

Interior Stone

Gary Menna, Hector Perez, Manuel Nunez, Eric Holdway, Jose Alvarez, Lenny Pagliaro - Pagliaro Brothers Stone Co., Inc.

Project: 1775 Eye Street Renovation, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Jerry Beard, Andrew Taylor, Preston McCauley, Don Clark, Elias Gallardo, Clemente Gonzalez - Parkinson Construction Co., Inc.

Project: MCI Center, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Ellerbe Becket
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot, A Joint Venture

Francisco Lorenzo, José Garcia, Eligio Santamaría, Carlos DoBarco, José Abeijon, Joaquin Herrera - Lorton Contracting Company, Inc.

Project: Patrick Henry Office Building, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Koubek Architects
General Contractor: Foulger Pratt Construction, Inc.

Unit Masonry

Robert Crook, Michael McCullough, Dominic Ofano, Salvatore DiCostance - Genco Masonry, Inc.

Project: Campus Recreation Center, University of Maryland, College Park, Md.
Architect: Ayers Saint Gross
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Mechanical

HVAC

(ductwork, controls, refrigeration, etc.)

Barry Gordon, Roger Aheron, Chris Griffiths - W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.

Project: NIH Utility Tunnel Expansion, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, Md.
Architect / Engineer: RMF Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.
Star Award Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Leroy Horn, Roger Crowder, Dennis Fortune, James Metzler, David Vest, Michael Mitchell - Hess Mechanical Corporation

Project: Women in the Military Service for America Memorial, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Va.
Architect: Weis/Manfredi Architects
Engineer: Cosentini Engineers
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Richard Thompson, Lou Curtin, Dave Morgal, Frank Soderberg, Rick George, Bill Engle - Stromberg Metal Works, Inc.

Project: Army Research Laboratory, Physical Sciences Laboratory, Adelphi, Md.
Architects: ADP, RTKL and Corps of Engineers
Engineers: RTKL and Corps of Engineers
General Contractor: Blake Construction Co., Inc.

Mike Gillespie, Mike Carrier, Sedrick Dwyer, Chuck Koppelman, Dave Charles, Larry Jones - Green Contracting Company

Project: Georgetown University Utility Plant Upgrade, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Martin Reddy Architects
Engineer / Prime Designer: Mueller Associates II, Inc.
Material Suppliers / Manufacturers: York International Corp. and G.F. Morin Co.
Construction Manager: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Rick Deao, Douglas Hayes, Eric Bowers, Rolf Grad - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: The Washington Post, New Press Facility, College Park, Md.
Architect / Engineer: Lockwood Greene
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Vince McGowan, Tom Haley, Earl Wingfield, Steve King, Dennis Hall, Sam Hall - Celtic Sheet Metal

Project: The Washington Post, New Press Facility, College Park, Md.
Architect / Engineer: Lockwood Greene
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Linda Arseneault, Ronald Holbert, "Red" Carroll Goode, Mike Mann, Marc Arseneault - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: The Washington Post / Springfield, Springfield, VA.
Architect / Engineer: Lockwood Greene
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Al Lowry, Paul Ellis, Wilford Thomas, Porter Neese, Gary Wilson, J.B. Trivette - Pierce Associates, Inc.

Project: Iroquois Project - Tool Hookup Phase, FAB #1 Building, Manassas, Va.
Engineer: IDC
General Contractors: Marshall/Clark (a joint venture of Marshall Contracting and The Clark Construction Group, Inc.)

Jerry Lee Collins, Fred A. Wisner, Jon Blake Caleo, Geoffrey Baer, Leonard R. Taylor, Mark Day - Tyler Mechanical Contracting, Inc.

Project: The World Bank - Building "H" Chiller and Cooling Tower Replacement, Washington, D.C.
Engineer: GHT Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Centennial Contractors Enterprises, Inc.

Bill Kinney, Preston LeBeau, Kenny Mattingly - The Leapley Company, Inc.

Project: Winstar, Washington, D.C.
Architect: DBI
Engineer: KIA
General Contractor: The Leapley Company, Inc.

Bob Harris, Robert Edwards, Kenny Rollins, Kevin Moody, Gil McDonald - The Poole & Kent Corporation

Project: FBI Washington Metropolitan Field Office, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: Syska & Hennessy
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Plumbing

Rick Deao, Douglas Hayes, Eric Bowers, Rolf Grad - John J. Kirlin, Inc.

Project: The Washington Post, New Press Facility, College Park, Md.
Architect / Engineer: Lockwood Greene
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

John D. Welch, Thomas G. King, David E. Welch, Linden H. Welch, Jr., Bion F. (Bing) Wyman, Jr., Donald L. Cornell, Jr. - Welch and Rushe, Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
Engineer: CMS Collaborative (Fountain Consultants)
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Metals

Metal Joists

Keith Hudnall, Richard Plant, Craig Carlisle - Hirschfeld Steel Co.   Jim Larson, Steve Pilipauskis - L.R. Willson & Sons, Inc.

Project: New Midfield Concourse - Dulles Airport, Concourse "B", Dulles, Va.
Architect: Hellmuth Obata & Kassabaum, P.C.
Engineer: RESTL Designers, Inc.
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps Construction Co.

Ornamental Metal

Garry Johnson, Lee Roy Vera, Kenneth Gray, Thomas Fink, Charles Cerutti, Garland Shackelford - Design and Production Incorporated

Project: Curved Retail Kiosk Casework, Washington National Airport - New Terminal, Washington, D.C.
Architect: PGAL
Material Supplier / Manufacturer: Bechdon Company, Inc.
General Contractor: Morganti, McGaughan and Dick Enterprises, J.V.

Carrol Griffis, James Spollen, Darrell Smith, Scott Synan, Thomas Mills, William Kissel - Design and Production Incorporated

Project: Metal Casework (Ticket and Gate Counters, Backscreens and Podiums), Washington National Airport - New Terminal, Washington, D.C.
Architect: PGAL
Material Supplier / Manufacturer: Acoustics Development Corp.
General Contractor: Morganti, McGaughan and Dick Enterprises, J.V.

David Del Villar, Douglas Distefano, Gerald Distefano, Neftaly Menjivar, Leonel Ordonez, Lucas Prudencio - Capital Refinishers Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Randy Mace, Michael Zalis, Ronald Hillyard, Dante Notaro, Howard Johnson - Superior Iron Works, Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Structural Steel Framing

Gene Carder, Jim Stewart, Laird Thompson, Donnie Howard, Bob Boswell - SMI - Owen Steel Company

Project: Jack Kent Cooke Stadium, Raljon, Md.
Architect: HOK Sports
Engineer: Bliss and Nyitray
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

William G. Sutherland, Stephen Ward, Saul Mednick - Globe Iron Construction Co., Inc.

Project: Campus Recreation Center, University of Maryland, College Park, Md.
Architect: Ayers Saint Gross
Engineer: Cagley & Associates
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Sitework

Excavation

Victor McCoy, Kenneth Byrd, Ralph Fauntleroy, James Fauntleroy, William Fauntleroy, Robert Fauntleroy - William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Foundations

Jim Williamson, William Rhodes, Lewis Hanbury, Clarence Link - Berkel & Company Contractors, Inc.

Project: East Court Infill Building, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Mariani/Century, Joint Venture
General Contractor: The Sherman R. Smoot Corporation of Washington, D.C.

Mark Bougher, Ken Edmonds, Scott Pashkevich, Andy Callahan, Don Seiler - Clark/Shea, A Joint Venture

Project: Congress Heights Metro Station and NATM Tunnels, Washington, D.C.
Architect / Engineer: Parsons Brinckerhoff Quade and Douglas, Inc.
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

Gary Pashkevich, Harold Smith, Kerry Irving, Richard Kidwell - Clark Foundations, Inc.

Project: MCI Center, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Ellerbe Becket
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot, A Joint Venture (joint venture of The Clark Construction Group, Inc. and the Sherman R. Smoot Corporation)

Landscaping

Logan Craig, David Soria, Raul Soria, Flavio Velazquez, Urbano Espinoza - Kalos Construction Company, Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
Engineers: The Engineering Enterprise and Patrick Quiqlez & Associates
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

John E. Dingus, John E. Dingus, Jr., Jason Ryan Dingus, Michael J. Whetzel, Rosser C. Iden - The Davey Tree Expert Company

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Underpinning

Richard Corbett, Ruben Villatoro, Lucio Alverez, Vicente Alverez, Ron Pansic, Doug Degraw - Superior Foundation, Inc.

Project: NIH Utility Tunnel Expansion, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, Md.
Architect / Engineer: RMF Engineering, Inc.
General Contractor: W.M. Schlosser Co., Inc.
Material Supplier / Manufacturers: Skyline Steel Co. and Hopewell Hardwood

Chester D. Collins, Malcolm E. Beverly, Gary E. Henry, Walter M. Jenkins, Jr., David W. Watkins, Jr. - Steele Foundations, Inc. <

Project: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace / Ambassador House, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KCF/SHG
Engineer: KCE Structural Engineers, Inc.
General Contractor: James G. Davis Construction Co.

Special Construction

Other

William Suhrhoff, Jeff Keelely, Dennis Wilson, Deshon Johnson, Bill Houdersheldt - Universal Builders Supply

Project: Dulles Airport Main Terminal Ceiling Replacement, Dulles, Va.
Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Engineer: James Madison Cutts
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Co., Inc.

Glenn Thomas, Luis Alvarez, Martin Reyes, James Bobon - Design and Production Incorporated

Project: National Gem Collection Gem Mounts, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Douglas/Gallagher

John Benson, Joe Moss - John Benson Company Victor McCoy,Wayne Conley - William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Project:Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Mark Sanders, Victor Castro, Charles Confer - Independent Construction, Inc. Warren Tucker, William Corcelius, David Lilly - William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.

Project: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, West Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.
Architect: The Office of Lawrence Halprin
General Contractor: William V. Walsh Construction Company, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Restoration

Michael Wilsonm Wayne Myers - Wilson Myers and Associates

Project: 1523-1525 16th Street, Washington, D.C.
Architect: KressCox Associates, PC
General Contractor: HITT Contracting, Inc.

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Steve Bolick, George Miller, Roberto Caballero, Chiemy Ung, William Arsenault, Don Chansamone - Prospect Waterproofing Company

Project: Replacement Facility Project, Loudoun Hospital Center, Leesburg, Va.
Architect: Hansen Lind Meyer Inc.
Material Supplier / Manufacturer: Met Fab Inc.
General Contractor: Bovis Construction Corporation

Woods & Plastics

Architectural Millwork

Bradford Fleury, Jimmy Miller, Michael Donovan - LCM Associates, Inc.

Project: Tysons Galleria Interior Renovations, McLean, Va.
Architect: Beyer, Blinder, Belle Architects & Planners, LLP
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Bryan Schultz, Stoyan Popovich, Kenneth Stoken, Edward Banks, Michael Petrides, James Longo Design and Production Incorporated

Project: National Gem Collection Gallery Casework, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Douglas/Gallagher
General Contractor: D&M General Contracting, Inc.
Star Award Nominee

Hermann J. Hambach, David McClees - The Washington Woodworking Company, L.L.C.

Project: Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, Washington Harbour, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Oldham & Partners, PLLC
General Contractor: Rand Construction Corporation

James Reese, Anthony Maldonado, James Maldonado - The Washington Woodworking Company, L.L.C.

Project: Private Residence, Arlington, Va.
Architect: Curtis Wienhold
General Contractor: HITT Contracting, Inc.

Keith Turner, Michael Snook, Ken Amos, Jim Rauth, Zaven Bakirci, Art Weinman - Enterprise Woodcraft & Design, Inc.

Project: Gensler, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Engineering Design Group
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation of D.C.

Rick Gookin, Scott Walters, Ken Allen, Joe Cabanban, Wade Sampsel, Rob Devening - Gaithersburg Cabinetry & Millwork

Project: Dean & Company, Vienna, Va.
Architect: Roberts Ross Reagan
General Contractor: Tishman Construction Corporation of Virginia

Mark Howe, Harry Hager, Dan Huber, Hanh Nguyen, Robert Richman, Ratsmy Thounakane - Jefferson Millwork & Design, Inc.

Project: Deloitte & Touche, Washington, D.C.
Architect / Engineer: Burt Hill Kosar Rittelman Associates
General Contractor: Kfoury Construction Group

Dan Andrews, Joedy Holtzclaw - LCM Associates

Project: Executive Boardroom - "The Hickory Room," Shady Grove Adventist Hospital, Rockville, Md.
Architect: The Bower Partnership, Inc.
Engineer: Gatter & Diehl, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Frank Huschitt, Sr., Randy Enochian, Richard Stiers, Scott Sherby, Omar Bartimiolo, Ted Piwowar - Imperial Woodworking, Inc.

Project: International Finance Corporation, Washington, D.C.
Architect: Koubek-Graves Architects
General Contractor: The Clark Construction Group, Inc.

 

  SPECIAL AWARD

A very special Star Award was presented to Daniel J. Feil, owner's representative for the New Terminal at Ronald Reagan National Airport. The project was selected to receive special recognition because the Star Award judges felt that it fully encompassed all three awards criteria, Visual and Technical Excellence and Excellence in the Face of Adversity.