2023 Craftsmanship Awards Winners


A next to the project name indicates that the project was nominated for the special Star Award.

Cast-in-Place Concrete

Entry Code: D-01/D-06

Project Name: Johns Hopkins University/555 Pennsylvania Avenue Renovations, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Miller & Long DC, Inc.
Architect: SmithGroup
Engineer: Lera Consulting Structural Engineers
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominators: Clark Construction Group and Miller & Long DC

Entry Code: D-09

Project Name: SOME - 1515 North Capitol St NE, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Miller & Long DC, Inc.
Architect: Eric Colbert & Associates
Engineer: Structura, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Precast Concrete

Entry Code: D-12

Project Name: City Ridge, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: American Stone Virginia, LLC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates (ADDL ARCH)
Engineer: Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: D-17

Project Name: MedStar Georgetown University Hospital Medical/Surgical Pavilion, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Arban & Carosi
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: IMEG Corp.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Special Concrete Finishes

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.



Doors & Hardware

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.

Exterior Glass

Entry Code: H-02

Project Name: MedStar Georgetown University Hospital Medical/Surgical Pavilion, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Service Glass Industries
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: IMEG Corp.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: H-12

Project Name: Whitman-Walker Clinic, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: PCC Construction Components, Inc.
Architect: Winstanley Architects & Planners
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: PCC Construction Components, Inc.

Entry Code: H-13

Project Name: Capital One Block A, McLean, VA
Crafts Employer: Enclos Corp.
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Interior Glass

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.

Special Features

Entry Code: H-19

Project Name: CSX East, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Service Glass Industries
Architect: R2L: Architects, PLLC
General Contractor: John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia
Nominator: John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia



Lighting Systems

Entry Code: I-02

Project Name: Korean War Veterans Memorial Wall of Remembrance, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Valid Electric
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
Engineer: Flux Studio Lighting
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: I-03

Project Name: U.S. Chamber of Commerce Hall of Flags A/V Upgrades, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Worch Electric, Inc
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company

Entry Code: I-06/I-21

Project Name: DCA American Airlines Admirals Club, Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Freestate Electrical Construction Co.
Architect: DMAC Architecture & Interiors
Engineer: Arora
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominators: Freestate Electrical Construction Co. and The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: I-07

Project Name: American Bankers Association, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Power Solutions
Architect: OTJ Architects
Engineer: GPI
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: I-08

Project Name: CNMC Vertical Transport, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Power Solutions
Architect: HGA
Engineer: Leach Wallace Associates
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: Power Solutions

Entry Code: I-11

Project Name: Capital One - Block A, Core and Shell, McLean, VA
Crafts Employer: Mona Electric Group, Inc
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Bowman Engineering
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Entry Code: I-12

Project Name: Capital One Block A Tenant Fit-Out, McLean, VA
Crafts Employer: Mona Electric Group, Inc
Architect: CallisonRTKL
Engineer: KTA Group Inc.
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Entry Code: I-13

Project Name: Phase 3 Renovation - East Wing Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Mona Electric Group, Inc
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: James Posey Associates Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Entry Code: I-14

Project Name: Mets 6, 7, 8, Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: JE Richards
Architect: ZGF
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: JE Richards

Entry Code: I-15

Project Name: Wilmer Hale, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: JE Richards
Architect: Lehman Smith McLeish (LSM)
Engineer: WSP
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: JE Richards

Entry Code: I-17

Project Name: Boston Consulting Group, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Power Solutions
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Power Solutions

Entry Code: I-19

Project Name: Valo Park Café, McLean, VA
Crafts Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Dewberry
General Contractor: D|Watts Construction
Nominator: D|Watts Construction

Entry Code: I-20

Project Name: ELG, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Dynalectric Company
Architect: HYL Architecture
Engineer: BALA Consulting
General Contractor: D|Watts Construction
Nominator: D|Watts Construction

Power Generation, Distribution and Switchgear

Entry Code: I-34

Project Name: Iron Mountain VA2B4, Manassas, VA
Crafts Employer: Power Solutions
Architect: Corgan
Engineer: KW Mission Critical Engineering
General Contractor: Clune Construction
Nominator: Power Solutions

Entry Code: I-35

Project Name: Mets 6, 7, 8, Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: JE Richards
Architect: ZGF
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: JE Richards
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: I-38/I-40

Project Name: Capital One - Block A, Core and Shell, McLean, VA
Crafts Employer: Mona Electric Group, Inc
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Bowman Engineering
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominators: Mona Electric Group and Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: I-41

Project Name: QTS Lockridge ASH2 DC1, Sterling, VA
Crafts Employer: Rosendin Electric
Architect: Corgan
Engineer: H.F. Lenz Company
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Special Systems

Entry Code: I-45/I-47

Project Name: Cannon House Office Building Renewal Phase 3, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Mona Electric Group, Inc
Architect: Shalon Baranes Architects
Engineer: James Posey Associates
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominators: Clark Construction Group and Mona Electric Group

Entry Code: I-46

Project Name: Mets 6, 7, 8, Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: JE Richards
Architect: ZGF
Engineer: GHT Limited
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: JE Richards

Entry Code: I-49

Project Name: Georgetown University Fire Alarm Replacement, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Freestate Electrical Service
Engineer: GHD
General Contractor: Patner Construction
Nominator: Freestate Electrical Service



Ceramic Tile and Terrazo

Entry Code: C-01

Project Name: City Ridge, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Artelye Marble & Granite
Architects: Shalom Baranes Associates, Akseizer Design Group and Cecconi Simone Inc.
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: C-04

Project Name: Marriott International Headquarters, Bethesda, MD
Crafts Employer: Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominator: rand* construction corporation

Entry Code: C-26

Project Name: Ferguson Showroom X, Falls Church, VA
Crafts Employer: Dominion Ceramic Tile, Inc.
Architect: BHDP
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: HITT Contracting

Drywall

Entry Code: C-06

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Anning-Johnson Company
Architect: Lehman Smith McLeish (LSM)
Engineer: WSP USA Inc.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Entry Code: C-08

Project Name: Confidential Client, Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Capitol Drywall
Architect: STUDIOS Architecture
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominator: rand* construction corporation

Entry Code: C-12

Project Name: Valo Park Café, McLean, VA
Crafts Employer: Anning-Johnson Company
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: D|Watts Construction
Nominator: D|Watts Construction

Entry Code: C-14

Project Name: Ronald Reagan Airport - DCA Secure Hall, Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC
Architect: AIR Alliance
General Contractor: Turner Construction
Nominator: Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: C-15

Project Name: Boston Consulting Group, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Casey Construction Group
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: Casey Construction Group

Flooring

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.

Painting and Wallcovering

Entry Code: C-19

Project Name: National Air & Space Museum Revitalization, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: EverGreene Architectural Arts
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot/Consigli, A Joint Venture
Nominator: Clark Construction Group
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: C-21

Project Name: Old City Hall Renovation, Richmond, VA
Crafts Employer: Precision Wall Tech, Inc.
Architect: Quinn Evans
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company

Plaster

Entry Code: C-23

Project Name: George Washington Carver Center Modernization, Beltsville, MD
Crafts Employer: Senza Fine
Architect: AECOM
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company

Entry Code: C-24

Project Name: Old City Hall Renovation, Richmond, VA
Crafts Employer: C.J. Coakley Co., Inc.
Architect: Quinn Evans
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company

Entry Code: C-25

Project Name: St Regis Lobby Repairs, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Hayles and Howe, Inc.
General Contractor: The St. Regis - Washington DC
Nominator: Hayles and Howe, Inc.



Exterior Stone

Entry Code: G-01

Project Name: 555 Pennsylvania Ave, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: R. Bratti Associates
Architect: Ennead
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: G-02

Project Name: 1900 Crystal Drive North Tower, Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Calvert Masonry
Architect: COOKFOX Architects
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: G-04

Project Name: Wharf Phase 2 Horizontal, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Imperial Stone Paving
Architect: Perkins Eastman DC
General Contractor: Balfour Beatty
Nominator: Balfour Beatty

Entry Code: G-05

Project Name: Korean War Veterans Memorial Wall of Remembrance, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Lorton Stone, LLC
Architect: Hartman-Cox Architects
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Entry Code: G-07

Project Name: Old City Hall Renovation, Richmond, VA
Crafts Employer: Atlantic Refinishing & Restoration
Architect: Quinn Evans
General Contractor: Grunley Construction Company
Nominator: Grunley Construction Company
Star Award Nominee

Entry Code: G-08

Project Name: 55 H St, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Calvert Masonry
Architect: Robert A.M. Stern Architects
General Contractor: John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia
Nominator: John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia
Star Award Nominee

Interior Stone & Marble

Entry Code: G-10

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Boatman and Magnani Inc.
Architect: Lehman Smith McLeish (LSM)
Engineer: WSP USA Inc.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Unit Masonry

Entry Code: G-14

Project Name: Storey Park, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Genco Masonry, Inc.
Architect: HKS, P.C.
General Contractor: John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia
Nominator: John Moriarty & Associates of Virginia

Entry Code: G-15

Project Name: Armature Works, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer: IMEG
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC



HVAC-Controls and Instrumentation

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.

HVAC-Piping

Entry Code: F-05

Project Name: Project Cast Iron, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Southland Industries
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Southland Industries
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps
Nominator: Southland Industries
Star Award Nominee

HVAC-Sheet Metal

Entry Code: F-08

Project Name: ELG, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: WE Bowers
Architect: HYL Architecture
Engineer: BALA Consulting
General Contractor: D|Watts Construction
Nominator: D|Watts Construction

Plumbing

Entry Code: F-10

Project Name: Project Cast Iron, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Southland Industries
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Southland Industries
General Contractor: Hensel Phelps
Nominator: Southland Industries



Metal Panels

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.

Miscellaneous Metal Fabrication

Entry Code: B-14

Project Name: American Bankers Association, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Emerald IronWorks
Architect: OTJ Architects
Engineer: GPI
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Ornamental Metal

Entry Code: B-15

Project Name: National Air & Space Museum Revitalization, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Tate Ornamental
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot/Consigli, A Joint Venture
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: B-17

Project Name: George Washington University Thurston Hall Renovation, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: American Iron Works
Architect: VMDO Architects
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: B-20

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Independent Custom Metalworks, LLC
Architect: Lehman Smith McLeish (LSM)
Engineer: WSP USA Inc.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction



Landscaping

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.

Underpinning, Foundations and Excavations

Entry Code: A-03

Project Name: The Stacks, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Clark Foundations
Architect: Gensler
Engineer: Clark Foundations
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: A-05

Project Name: MedStar Georgetown University Hospital Medical/Surgical Pavilion, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Clark Foundations
Architect: HKS | Shalom Baranes, a Joint Venture
Engineer: IMEG Corp.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Entry Code: A-08

Project Name: Metro Tower (Hampden House), Bethesda, MD
Crafts Employer: Clark Foundations
Architect: Torti Gallas + Partners
Engineer: SK&A Engineers
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group
Star Award Nominee

Utilities

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.



Artifact Deinstall

Entry Code: J-01

Project Name: National Air and Space Museum - Artifact Move Coordination Services, Washington, DC
Crafts Employers: Century Aviation, Crozier Fine Arts, iWeiss Theatrical Solutions
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot/Consigli, A Joint Venture
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Audio Visual

Entry Code: J-04

Project Name: Confidential Client, Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Cyviz, Imagicorps, AVI-SPL
Architect: STUDIOS Architecture
Engineer: GPI
General Contractor: rand* construction corporation
Nominator: rand* construction corporation

Demountables – Mtl

Entry Code: J-06

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Unifor Inc dba Molteni & C-Dada
Architect: Lehman Smith McLeish (LSM)
Engineer: WSP USA Inc.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Helical Stair

Entry Code: J-08

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Big D Metalworks
Architect: Lehman Smith McLeish (LSM)
Engineer: WSP USA Inc.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Historic Preservation

Entry Code: J-09

Project Name: Gaston Hall Balcony Reinforcement, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: The Christman Company
Architect: hord | coplan | macht
Engineer: A+F Engineers
General Contractor: The Christman Company
Nominator: The Christman Company

Entry Code: J-10

Project Name: Russell Senate Office Building Exterior Envelope Repair & Restoration, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Lorton Stone, LLC
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
General Contractor: The Christman Company
Nominator: Lorton Stone, LLC

Multipurpose Structure

Entry Code: J-13

Project Name: WilmerHale, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Kensington Glass Arts, Inc.
Architect: Lehman Smith McLeish (LSM)
Engineer: WSP USA Inc.
General Contractor: DAVIS Construction
Nominator: DAVIS Construction

Prefabrication

Entry Code: J-14

Project Name: MedStar Georgetown University Hospital Medical/Surgical Pavilion, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: M.C. Dean
Architect: Shalom Baranes Associates/HKS Joint Venture
Engineer: BR+A Consulting Engineers
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Process Piping

Entry Code: J-16

Project Name: NY-1 Project Sinatra, Inwood, WV
Crafts Employer: Southland Industries
Engineer: Jedson Engineering Inc.
General Contractor: Miller-Valentine Construction
Nominator: Southland Industries

Rainscreen

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.

Scaffolding & Rigging

Entry Code: J-19

Project Name: U.S. Capitol Exterior Preservation of Stone & Metal- Phase 3, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Scaffold Resource, LLC
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
Engineer: Patuxent Engineering Group, LLC
General Contractor: The Christman Company
Nominator: Scaffold Resource, LLC

Entry Code: J-23

Project Name: Howard University Energy Plant Modernization, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Scaffolding Solutions
Architect: Burns McDonnell
Engineer: Rathgeber/Goss Associates
General Contractor: Calvert Masonry
Nominator: Calvert Masonry

Entry Code: J-24

Project Name: Cannon House Office Building Renewal Phase 3, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: BrandSafway
Architect: Shalon Baranes Architects
Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group
Nominator: Clark Construction Group

Thermal and Moisture Protection

Entry Code: J-26

Project Name: The Wharf Parcel 9, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: Prospect Waterproofing Company
Architect: Rafael Vinoly Architects
General Contractor: Donohoe Construction Company
Nominator: Prospect Waterproofing Company



Architectural Millwork

Entry Code: E-06

Project Name: Wiley Rein, LLP, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: The Washington Woodworking
Architect: HYL Architecture
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: The Washington Woodworking

Entry Code: E-08

Project Name: Boston Consulting Group, Washington, DC
Crafts Employer: The Washington Woodworking
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: HITT Contracting
Nominator: The Washington Woodworking

Entry Code: E-11

Project Name: American Airlines Admirals Club - DCA Concourse E, Arlington, VA
Crafts Employer: Allegheny Millwork
Architect: DMAC Architecture & Interiors
General Contractor: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Nominator: The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Star Award Nominee

Rough Carpentry

Entries in this subcategory did not meet the minimum winning score this year.

# # #