Star Award Winners

 

2016

Excellence in the Face of AdversityMetals – Structural Steel Framing
Josh Craig, Ronnie McFee, Joe McNaughton, Sammy Rojas, Bill Smith, Mikolaj Zak — AlphaSteel/SteelFab, Inc.

Project Name: National Museum of African American History and Culture - Washington, DC
Architects: Adjaye Associates / Davis Brody Bond / Freelon / SmithGroupJJR
Engineers: Guy Nordenson and Associates / Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor: Clark/Smoot/Russell, A Joint Venture

Technical ExcellenceSpecial Construction – Thermal and Moisture Protection
Chris Brown, Amado Cortez, Mike Dickerson, John McCarthy, Vern Quesenberry, Tim Ruff — Ruff Roofers, Inc.

Project Name: Gunston Hall Mansion Roof Replacement - Lorton, VA
Architect: Mesick, Cohen, Wilson, Baker Architects

Visual ExcellenceMechanical – Plumbing
Jeff Benac, John Burroughs, Carrol Gayle, David Holmes, John Yeatts — AOC Construction Division

Project Name: Thomas Jefferson Building Sprinkler System, West Main Pavilion, First Floor - Washington, DC
Architect: VITETTA
Engineers: JensenHughes

2017

Excellence in the Face of AdversityFinishes – Plaster
Johnathan Castro, Julian Davis, Amadeo Gonzales, Roger Marquez, Jose Romero, Marlon Salmeron - Hayles and Howe, Inc.

Project Name: Union Station,  Washington, DC
Architect:  John Bowie Associates
Engineer:  McMullan & Associates, Inc.
Construction Manager  Jones Lang LaSalle Americas

Technical ExcellenceSitework – Underpinning, Foundations & Excavations
Hunter Dunn, Mark Dunn, Tony Franklin, Adam Pashkevich, Chris Pashkevich, Thomas Snowden - Clark Foundations, LLC

Project Name: 655 New York Avenue,  Washington, DC
Architect:  Shalom Baranes Associates
Engineer:  KCE Structural Engineers
General Contractor:  DAVIS Construction

Visual ExcellenceConcrete – Precast Concrete
Jose Ambriz, Walter Blair, David Burkhardt, Marcus Butler, Rolando Hernandez, Frank Orren - Arban & Carosi, Inc.

Project Name: MGM National Harbor,  Oxon Hill, MD
Architect:  SmithGroupJJR
Engineer:  Cagley & Associates, Inc.
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

2018

Excellence in the Face of AdversitySpecial Construction – Broadcast Systems
Matt Baublitz, Jon Borys, Thomas Boschert, Chris Hayden, David Pecora, Chris Windsor - Diversified.

Project Name: U.S. Capitol, House of Representatives Chamber Sound Systems Upgrade, Washington, DC
Architect: Architect of the Capitol
General Contractor: HITT Contracting

Technical ExcellenceSpecial Construction – Scaffolding and Rigging
Pedro Fuentes, Thaddeus Gerald, Daniel Miranda, James Michael Thornhill, Antonio Vasquez, Dionision Vasquez - Sunbelt Rentals Scaffold Services

Project Name: Duke Ellington School of the Arts Modernization, Washington, DC
Architect: LBA-CGS JV
General Contractor: GCS-SIGAL, LLC

 

Visual ExcellenceMetals – Ornamental Metal
Dave Aguilar, Joe Batista, Ron Jones, Jeremy King, Bobby Rivers, Chris Singh - Tate Ornamental, Inc.

Project Name: The Museum of the Bible, Washington, DC
Architect: SmithGroupJJR
Engineer: Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.
General Contractor: Clark Construction Group, LLC