Board of Governors

The Board of Governors consists of the Board of Directors, all Past Board Chairmen, Chairs and Vice-Chairs of all committees and other members appointed by the WBC Chairman.

WBC members: Click here for more detailed contact information.

Current members of Board of Governors:

Position

Name

Organization

City

State

Chairman of the Board

Mr. Michael C. Baruccheri

AECOM Tishman

Arlington

VA

Chairman-Elect

Mr. Brett A. Snyder

GreenBench Companies

Rockville

MD

Vice-Chairman of the Board

Mr. Chuck Claar

R.W. Murray Company

Manassas

VA

Vice-Chairman of the Board

Mr. Robert Freas

Exponent

Alexandria

VA

Vice-Chairman of the Board

Mr. W. Emerson Teer

DPR Construction

Reston

VA

Treasurer

Mr. Gregory H. Koger

Holland & Knight LLP

Washington

DC

Secretary

Mr. Sean Frazier

Datum Contracting East, LLC

Bethesa

MD

Immediate Past Chair

Mr. Dan Buckley

Garney Construction, Inc.

Chantilly

VA

Director

Ms. Karen M. Cotton CPSM, LEED AP

HITT Contracting Inc.

Falls Church

VA

Director
Regional Development Committe Liaison

Mr. Kenneth D. Ellis

RK&K

Washington

DC

Director
Small Business Committee Liaison

Mr. Bob Frew

Balfour Beatty Construction

Fairfax

VA

Director
Craftsmanship Awards Committee Liaison

Ms. Christine Heffernan

HESS Construction + Engineering Services

Gaithersburg

MD

Director
Program & Education Committee Liaison

Mr. Michael Holland

Boston Properties

Washington

DC

Director
Marketing & Communications Committee Liaison

Ms. Tara McCarthy

Gael Force Consulting

Rockville

MD

Director
Membership Services Committee Liaison

Ms. Kelly McGuire

Ruppert Landscape, Inc.

Gainesville

VA

Director
Innovation Committee Liaison

Ms. Melissa Nelson

Carrier

Ashburn

VA

Director
Community Services Committee Liaison

Mr. Rob Wenger LEEP AP BD+C

WCS Construction, LLC

Washington

DC

Past Chair
2010-2011

Mr. Chuck Asmar

Asmar, Schor & McKenna, PLLC

Washington

DC

Past Chair
2015-2016

Mr. John P. Barron

Vector Foiltec LLC

Fairfield

NJ

Past Chair
1992-1993

Mr. Adrian L. Bastianelli III

Peckar & Abramson, P.C.

Washington

DC

Past Chair
2003-2004

Mr. Bradlee A. Bolino

Rockville

MD

Past Chair
1999-2000

Mr. Jay J. Bothwell

Savills Studley

Washington

DC

Past Chair
2004-2005

Mr. J. Brian Burns

Past Chair
1994-1995

Mr. Peter A. Conto

Past Chair
1994-1995

Mr. John M. Derrick Jr.

Past Chair
1987-1988

Mr. William H. Doggett

William Doggett Architects

Chevy Chase

MD

Past Chair
2001-2002

Mr. George T. Domurot

Easton

MD

Past Chair
1990-1991

Mr. C. R. George Dove FAIA, APA

Past Chair
1989-1990

Mr. Mark C. Garrett

M.C.G. Associates

Stevensville

MD

Past Chair
2002-2003

Ms. Gayle P. Geoghegan

Pinehurst

NC

Past Chair
1982-1983

Mr. Joseph C. Giuliani FAIA

Giuliani Associates Architects, Inc.

Alexandria

VA

Past Chair
2007-2008

Mr. John L. Hardy

Past Chair
2012-2013

Mr. James Klein

Past Chair
2009-2010

Mr. Jonathan B. Kurtis

Past Chair
1986-1987

Mr. William I. Magruder

Clark Construction Group, LLC

Bethesda

MD

Past Chair
2000-2001

Mr. Dale Martin

Cassidy Turley

Washington

DC

Past Chair
2014-2015

Ms. Tamara M. McNulty

Asmar, Schor & McKenna, PLLC

Washington

DC

Past Chair
2011-2012

Mr. Paul Mella

Dynalectric Company

Dulles

VA

Past Chair
2005-2006

Mr. Don Owen

Germantown

MD

Past Chair
1997-1998

Ms. Linda D. Rabbitt

rand* Construction Corporation

Alexandria

VA

Past Chair
1993-1994

Mr. Robert J. Reaves

Past Chair
1998-1999

Mr. Darrel Rippeteau AIA

Darrel Rippeteau, Architect

Washington

DC

Past Chair
2016-2017

Mr. Joseph D. Schall

Michael Baker International

McLean

VA

Past Chair
2006-2007

Mr. William Sim

Venice

FL

Past Chair
2008-2009

Mr. Paul A. Varela

Varela, Lee, Metz & Guarino, LLP

Tysons Corner

VA

Past Chair
1995-1996

Ms. Robin L. Vasa

Harrison

TN

Past Chair
1991-1992

Mr. Michael C. Vincent

Past Chair
1983-1984

Mr. John J. Younger

Past Chair
2013-2014

Mr. Joel P. Zingeser FAIA

Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Rockville

MD

Chair
Craftsmanship Awards Committee

Ms. Karen M. Cotton CPSM, LEED AP

HITT Contracting Inc.

Falls Church

VA

Chair
Community Services Committee

Mr. Edward Dudlik III

Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.

Washington

DC

Chair
Regional Development Committee

Mr. Reginald M. Jones

Fox Rothschild LLP

Washington

DC

Chair
Marketing & Communications Committee

Ms. Liz Mendonca

Clark Construction Group, LLC

Bethesda

MD

Chair
Membership Services Committee

Mr. Rush Seale

Insurance Associates, Inc.

Rockville

MD

Chair
Small Business Committee

Mr. David Singleton

Singleton Electric Co., Inc.

Gaithersburg

MD

Chair
Hammerheads Committee

Mr. David T. Stocks Jr.

Anchor Construction Corporation

Washington

DC

Chair
Innovation Committee

Mr. David A. Stone

HITT Contracting Inc.

Falls Church

VA

Chair
Program

Mr. Owen Walker

Rees Broome, PC

Tysons Corner

VA

Co-Chair
Golf Outing Committee

Mr. Brian Lockwood

Graham Architectural Products

York

PA

Co-Chair
Golf Outing Committee

Mr. Bill Voigt

Siemens Industry, Inc.

Beltsville

MD

Vice-Chair
Membership Services Committee

Ms. Melissa Farrar

Washington Gas

Springfield

VA

Vice-Chair

Mr. Henry Ko

Siemens Industry, Inc.

Beltsville

MD

Vice-Chair
Craftsmanship Awards Committee

Mr. Greg LaRosa

Dynalectric Company

Dulles

VA

Vice-Chair
Marketing & Communications Committee

Mrs. Dorian Morrison

Dominion Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Springfield

VA

Vice-Chair

Mr. Gael Perichon

Lehman Smith McLeish

Washington

DC

Vice-Chair
Small Business Committee Vice-Chair

Ms. Layli Pietri

Balfour Beatty Construction

Fairfax

VA

Vice-Chair
Hammerheads Committee

Christopher E. Smith

Siemens Industry, Inc.

Beltsville

MD

Vice-Chair
Regional Development Committee

Mr. Michael Wilson

Carr City Centers, LLC

Washington

DC

Appointed Member

Mr. Pat Bowen LEED AP

W.E. Bowers, Inc.

Beltsville

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Michael J. Choutka

Hensel Phelps

Tysons Corner

VA

Appointed Member

Mr. Stephen S. Conley

Lendlease (US) Construction, Inc.

Rockville

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. James G. Davis Jr.

DAVIS Construction

Rockville

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Steve Donohoe

Donohoe Construction Company

Washington

DC

Appointed Member

Mr. Westley Douglas

Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC

Beltsville

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Florentino Gregorio

Anchor Construction Corporation

Washington

DC

Appointed Member

Mr. Kenneth Grunley

Grunley Construction Company, Inc.

Rockville

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Carl J. Hirrlinger

DAVIS Construction

Rockville

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Dale Kopnitsky

Skanska USA Building, Inc.

Rockville

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. George Kreis

Balfour Beatty Construction

Fairfax

VA

Appointed Member

Mr. Shadi Makarechi P.E.

Engineering Design Group (EDG2)

Bethesda

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Brian A. Mattingly

Goldin & Stafford, LLC

Washington

DC

Appointed Member

Mr. Thomas McCarthy

Page Southerland Page, Inc.

Washington

DC

Appointed Member

Mr. Ed McCarty

JE Richards Electric, Inc.

Beltsville

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Dave McKay

Mona Electric Group, Inc.

Clinton

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Patrick Mercer

Siemens Industry, Inc.

Beltsville

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Tim Miller

Freestate Electrical Construction Company

Laurel

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. John Paleologos

Miller & Long Co., Inc.

Bethesda

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Michael D. Perle

PerLectric Inc.

Fairfax

VA

Appointed Member

Mr. Carlton Ray

DC Water

Washington

DC

Appointed Member

Mr. Robert A. Redden Jr.

Boatman & Magnani, Inc.

Capitol Heights

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Kevin Rogge

Harvey-Cleary Builders

Bethesda

MD

Appointed Member

Ms. Susan Ross

Clark Construction Group, LLC

Bethesda

MD

Appointed Member

Kim Roy

HITT Contracting Inc.

Falls Church

VA

Appointed Member

Mr. Craig Ruppert

Ruppert Landscape, Inc.

Laytonsville

MA

Appointed Member

Mr. Bruce Spengler

Calvert Masonry, Inc.

Manassas

VA

Appointed Member

Mr. Greg Trimmer

JBG SMITH

Chevy Chase

MD

Appointed Member

Mr. Brian James Vella

Smith Pachter McWhorter, PLC

Tysons Corner

VA

Appointed Member

Mr. Michael Youngblut

M&T Insurance Agency, Inc. (MTIA)

Rockville

MD

Staff Coordinator

Mr. Steven J. Kenton

Washington Building Congress

Washington

DC