Video Release Countdown

On August 26, WBC premiered the exceptional 2020 Craftsmanship Awards video presentation. Over the last 64 years, over 13,400 men and women have been recognized for their craftsmanship on more than 3,400 winning projects. This professionally produced video features all of the components of the live event, including well deserved recognition of our sponsors along with the opening video, Hall of Fame induction tribute, recognition of individual Craftsmanship Award winners, Star Awards nominee videos and announcement of the three Star Award winners.

Congratulations to all the award winners and 2020 Craftsman Hall of Fame inductees Jose “Pifas” Ambriz, David Dulin and Tony Franklin.

 


Hall of Fame Inductees

 

Star Awards Nominees

Finishes - Ceramic Tile and Terrazzo

Ricardo Rosa, Enrique Torres - David Allen Company

Project Name: National Museum of the United States Army,  Ft. Belvoir, VA
Architect:  Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
General Contractor:  Clark Construction Group, LLC

Electrical - Lighting Systems

Jason Courtney, Charles DePhillip, Eric Figueroa, Matthew Hallahan, Francis L. Martin, Aaron Steppler-Krieg - JE Richards

Project Name: Kennedy Center The REACH,  Washington, DC
Architect:  BNIM
Engineer:  ARUP
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Star Awards Winner for Technical Excellence

Electrical - Special Systems

Charles DePhillip, Eric Figueroa, Matthew Hallahan, Richard Henry, Kenneth Higgins, Michael Simonds - JE Richards

Project Name: Kennedy Center The REACH,  Washington, DC
Architect:  BNIM
Engineer:  ARUP
General Contractor:  The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Star Awards Winner for Technical Excellence

Masonry - Exterior Stone

Candido Abundez Abundez, William Angel Arevalo, Jose Ramon Casal Campos, Francisco Castro Freijo, Manuel Rial Perez, Ivan Sieiro - Lorton Stone, LLC

Project Name: Carnegie Library Renovation,  Washington, DC
Architect:  Beyer Blinder Belle
Engineer:  Limbach Company, LLC
General Contractor:  Grunley Construction Company

Special Construction - Rainscreen

Walter Calderon, Cando Gonzalez, Oscar Hernandez, Jose Martinez, Armando Pineda, Andrew Taylor - Calvert Masonry

Project Name: The Heights Building,  Arlington, VA
Architect:  Leo A. Daly & BIG
Engineer:  Robert Silman Associates
General Contractor:  Gilbane Building Company

Special Construction - Rigging

Ming Chen, John "Chip" Daley Jr., Russ Dusek, Dave McIntyre - IWEISS Holdings, LLC

Project Name: National Air and Space Museum Artifact Move & Logistics Coordination Services,  Washington, DC
Engineer:  Multiple Companies
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Consigli, A Joint Venture

Special Construction - Scaffolding

Deybi Andrade, Antoine Boykins, Benji Coffey, Ron McKinney, Robinson Whitaker, Dennis Wilson - J.D. Belfield Enterprises, LLC

Project Name: National Air and Space Museum Revitalization,  Washington, DC
Architect:  Quinn Evans Architects
Engineer:  Patuxent Engineering Group, LLC
General Contractor:  Clark/Smoot/Consigli, A Joint Venture
Star Awards Winner for Excellence in the Face of Adversity

Woods & Plastics - Architectural Millwork

Nelson Delgadillo, Carlos Gomez, Frank Hockman, Mike Reiff, Arunas Sopa, Hung Vo - Gaithersburg Architectural Millwork

Project Name: Portals V,  Washington, DC
Architect:  Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
General Contractor:  Balfour Beatty
Star Awards Winner for Visual Excellence