The Board of Governors consists of the Board of Directors, all Past Board Chairmen, Chairs and Vice-Chairs of all committees and other members appointed by the WBC Chairman.

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Position

Name

Organization

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chairman

Greg Koger

Holland & Knight

Chairman-Elect

Mike Holland

BXP

1st Vice-Chairman

Christine Heffernan

Novel Communications

2nd Vice-Chairman

Rob Wenger

3rd Vice-Chairman

Melissa Nelson

Carrier

Treasurer

Greg LaRosa

Dynalectric Company

Secretary

Bill Voigt

Siemens Industry

Immediate Past Chairman

Bob Freas

Exponent

Director
Regional Development Liaison

Frank Homer

Whiting-Turner Contracting

Director

DE+I Task Force Liaison

Kelly McGuire

Canyon Contracting

Director

Community Services Liaison

Juliane Medd

Consigli Construction Co.

Director

Marketing & Communications Liaison

Mike Newman

Timmons Group

Director

Craftsmanship Awards Liaison

Jared Oldroyd

Clark Construction Group

Director

Hammerheads Liaison

David Osei

Redbrick LMD

Director
Innovation Liaison

Layli Pietri

Balfour Beatty

Director
Membership Services Liaison

Garrett Sefrin

rand* Construction

Director
Golf Outing Liaison

David Stocks Jr.

Stocks Management Group

Director
Small Business Liaison

Andrew Tomlinson

G&M Services

Director
Program & Education Liaison

Mike Wilson

The Carr Companies

COMMITTEE CHAIRS & VICE -CHAIRS

Community Services Chair

Hannah Clark

Carrier

Community Services Vice-Chair

Vanessa Carrion

Stream Realty Partners

Craftsmanship Awards Chair

Richard Mills

Dynalectric Company

Craftsmanship Awards Vice-Chair

Kami Fitzpatrick

Whiting-Turner Contracting

Diversity Task Force Chair

Josh Kappel

DAVIS Construction

Diversity Task Force Vice-Chair

Shaheen Dabestani

Intertek-PSI

Diversity Task Force Vice-Chair

Lilibeth Mailem

Whiting-Turner Contracting

Golf Outing Co-Chair

Open

Golf Outing Co-Chair

Open

Hammerheads Chair

Isabelle Whitman

Johnson Controls

Hammerheads Vice-Chair

Marguerite DeVoll

Watt, Tieder, Hoffar & Fitzgerald

Hammerheads Vice-Chair

Kaitlin Springmann

Frisco Woodline

Innovation Chair

Tony Esteve

Rosendin Electric

Innovation Vice-Chair

Admanda Whitaker

Shapiro and Duncan

Marketing & Communications Chair

Tiffany Abbott

Rosendin Electric

Marketing & Communications Vice-Chair

Open

Membership Services Chair

Kate Hammelef

Capital Electric Supply

Membership Services Vice-Chair

Brian Ballard

Aprio

Program & Education Chair

Megan Ross

Coakley & Williams Construction

Program & Education Vice-Chair

Tim Hogan

HITT Contracting

Program & Education Vice-Chair

Adam Lackey

Exponent

Regional Development Chair

Chuck Claar

R.W. Murray Co.

Regional Development Vice-Chair

Open

Small Business Chair

Douglas Smith

Soil Consultants Engineering

Small Business Vice-Chair

Maria Snyder

Construction Cleaning Service

PAST CHAIRMEN

2010-2011

Chuck Asmar

Asmar, Schor & McKenna

2015-2016

John Barron

TRINITY Group Construction

2018-2019

Mike Baruccheri

AECOM Tishman

1992-1993

Adrian Bastianelli

Peckar & Abramson

2003-2004

Brad Bolino

1999-2000

Jay Bothwell

2017-2018

Dan Buckley

Garney Construction

2021-2022

Chuck Claar

R.W. Murray Co.

1987-1988

William Doggett

William Doggett Architects 

2001-2002

George Domurot

2022-2023

Bob Freas

Exponent

2002-2003

Gayle Geoghegan

2007-2008

John Hardy


2012-2013

James Klein

2009-2010

Jonathan Kurtis

1986-1987

William Magruder

2000-2001

Dale Martin

Cushman and Wakefield

2014-2015

Tamara McNulty

Potomac Law Group

2011-2012

Paul Mella

Dynalectric Company

2005-2006

Don Owen

1997-1998

Linda Rabbitt

rand* construction

1998-1999

Darrel Rippeteau

2016-2017

Joe Schall

2006-2007

Bill Sim

2019-2020

Brett Snyder

GreenBench Companies

2008-2009

Paul Varela

Varela, Lee, Metz & Guarino

1995-1996

Robin Vasa

2013-2014

Joel Zingeser

APPOINTED MEMBERS

Stephen S. Conley

Rycon Construction, Inc.

Adam Cook

The Peterson Companies

Alex Curlet

CBG Building Company

James Davis, Jr.

DAVIS Construction

Steve Donohoe

Donohoe Construction

Westley Douglas

Manganaro Midatlantic, LLC

Daniel Duke

Bohler Engineering

Paul Elias

Redbrick LMD

Ken Ellis

RK&K

Ken Grunley

Grunley Construction Co.

Chris Hoyson

Whiting-Turner Contracting

Dennis Kane

Kane Construction

Dale Kopnitsky

Skanska USA Building

David Laib

Balfour Beatty

Michael Leavitt

John Moriarty & Associates

Shadi Makarechi

EDG2

Brian Mattingly

Goldin & Stafford

Thomas McCarthy

Page Southerland Page

Ed McCarty

JE Richards

Tim Miller

Freestate Electrical Cos.

Shane Omar

JBG SMITH

John Paleologos

Miller & Long DC

Chris Pappas

Telligent Masonry

Cameron Pratt

Foulger-Pratt

Larry Prosen

Cozen O'Connor

Robert A. Redden Jr.

Boatman & Magnani

Kevin Rogge

Harvey Cleary Builders

Susan Ross

1906 Group

Kim Roy

HITT Contracting

Craig Ruppert

Ruppert Landscape

David Singleton

Singleton Electric Co.

Steve Skinner

WCS Construction

Bruce Spengler

Calvert Masonry

Mark Weiner

Bozzuto

Michael Youngblut

Gallagher